Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 160 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping Davis Cup


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide which player wins.


- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Confirm here or by pm to your country's captain if you want to play. The captain will then choose the teams.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: ?, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For Davis Cup doubles, you tip the Davis Cup doubles rubbers. No changes can be made after the play has started.

Additional Rules

1. Players will be allowed to make tactical changes to the doubles and reverse singles up until the start of play for that day - the captains must pm me to inform me before the days' play starts though.

2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

TT World Group I Quarter Finals

Day 1 Matches Counted: 20
Matches Remaining: 0


Day 2 Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0


Day 2 Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03¦ Serbia (c) vs Romania
14:13¦ Lossi v Scythe19pro
14:13¦ TroickiTard v Iza
14:14¦ TroickiTard/Lossi v Huff/Mara_M SRs 3-6 CHI 3/0 +2 v CHI 3/1 +2
05:05¦ TroickiTard v Huff
04:05¦ Grofica v Mara_M

01:04¦ Russia vs Portugal (c)
12:13¦ Nadie v HenryMag
14:00¦ Dmitriy v Melvins W/O
13:13¦ Dmitriy/Mishka Logvi v [adidas]/HenryMag
04:05¦ Dmitriy v Meninosantos
04:05¦ Mishka Logvi v [adidas]

03:02¦ Australia vs Great Britain (c)
13:14¦ Peta v Marksman
15:14¦ Aussie_Fan v Forever-Delayed
12:10¦ Peta Pan/Tankman v Greatkingrat/Alansk
05:05¦ Tankman v Alansk PTS3 19-13
05:05¦ Aussie_Fan v Greatkingrat

00:03¦ France (c) vs Singapore
12:14¦ Wolves68 v Balloon
13:14¦ Scala v Buddy
13:16¦ Scala/Siders v Balloon/Buddy
00:00¦ Wolves68 v Buddy n/p
00:00¦ Siders v Balloon n/p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Sunday OOP
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) SR1/PTS1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) SR2/PTS2
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Robin Soderling (SWE) SR3/PTS3
Predrag Rusevski (MAC) v Robin Haase (NED) SR4/PTS4
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL) SR5/PTS5
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Nodar Itonishvili (GEO) SR6/PTS6
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) SR7/PTS7
Marat Safin (RUS) v Radek Stepanek (CZE) SR8/PTS8
Jose Acasuso (ARG) v Thomas Johansson (SWE) SR9/PTS9
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Simone Bollelli (ITA) SR10/PTS10
Lazar Magdincev (MAC) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED) SR11/PTS11
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Stephane Bohli (SUI) SR12/PTS12
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Irakli Labadze (GEO) SR13/PTS13
Thomasz Bellucci (BRA) v Juan-Sebastain Cabal (COL) SR14/PTS14
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Andy Roddick (USA) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
James Blake (USA) v Michael Llodra (FRA)


TT OOP Saturday

Russia v Czech Republic SR1/PTS1
Germany v Spain SR2/PTS2
Croatia v Italy SR3/PTS3
USA v France SR4/PTS4
Belarus v Switzerland SR5/PTS5
Argentina v Sweden SR6/PTS6
Macedonia v Netherlands SR7/PTS7
Slovakia v Georgia SR8/PTS8
Chile v Canada SR9/PRS9
Brazil v Colombia SR10/PTS10

Matches start at 10AM GMT.

Send tips by country name - below are the scheduled matches but these are liable to change

Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Lukas Dlouhy/Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Guillermo Canas/David Nalbandian (ARG) v Jonas Bjorkman/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA)
Lazar Magdincev/Predrag Rusevski (MAC) v Jesse Huta-Galung/Peter Wessels (NED)
Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) v Yves Allegro/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Nodar Itonishvili/Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Mario Ancic/Marin Cilic (CRO) v Flavio Cipolla/Potito Starace (ITA)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Daniel Nestor/Peter Polansky (CAN)
Marcelo Melo/Andre Sa (BRA) v Michael Quintero/Carlos Salamanca (COL)

Friday OOP

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v David Ferrer (ESP) SR1/PTS1
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Radek Stepanek (CZE) SR2/PTS2
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Stephane Bohli (SUI) SR3/PTS3
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Rafael Nadal (ESP) SR4/PTS4
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Irakli Labadze (GEO) SR5/PTS5
Marat Safin (RUS) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) SR6/PTS6
Predrag Rusevski (MAC) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED) SR7/PTS7
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) SR8/PTS8
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Simone Bolelli (ITA) SR9/PTS9
James Blake (USA) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) SR10/PTS10
Andy Roddick (USA) v Michael Llodra (FRA)
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Jose Acasuso (ARG) v Robin Soderling (SWE)
Lazar Magdincev (MAC) v Robin Haase (NED)
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Nodar Itonishvili (GEO)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

Matches start at 08:30 GMT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Friday OOP

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v David Ferrer (ESP) SR1/PTS1
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Radek Stepanek (CZE) SR2/PTS2
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Stephane Bohli (SUI) SR3/PTS3
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v Rafael Nadal (ESP) SR4/PTS4
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Irakli Labadze (GEO) SR5/PTS5
Marat Safin (RUS) v Tomas Berdych (CZE) SR6/PTS6
Predrag Rusevski (MAC) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED) SR7/PTS7
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Andreas Seppi (ITA) SR8/PTS8
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Simone Bolelli (ITA) SR9/PTS9
James Blake (USA) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) SR10/PTS10
Andy Roddick (USA) v Michael Llodra (FRA)
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Jose Acasuso (ARG) v Robin Soderling (SWE)
Lazar Magdincev (MAC) v Robin Haase (NED)
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Nodar Itonishvili (GEO)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) v Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)

Schedule of Play

RUSSIA v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Small Sports Arena "Luzhniki", Moscow (clay – indoors)

RUSSIA
Dmitry Tursunov
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Mikhail Youzhny
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

CZECH REPUBLIC
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Dlouhy
Pavel Vizner
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

ARGENTINA v SWEDEN
Venue: Estadio Parque Roca, Buenos Aires (clay-outdoors)

ARGENTINA
David Nalbandian
Guillermo Canas
Juan Monaco
Jose Acasuso
Captain: Alberto Mancini

SWEDEN
Robin Soderling
Jonas Bjorkman
Thomas Johansson
Robert Lindstedt
Captain: Mats Wilander

GERMANY v SPAIN
Venue: AWD Dome, Bremen (hard – indoors)

GERMANY
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Nicolas Kiefer
Michael Berrer
Philipp Petzschner
Captain: Patrik Kühnen

SPAIN
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Fernando Verdasco
Feliciano Lopez
Captain: Emilio Sanchez

USA v FRANCE
Venue: Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem (hard – indoors)

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

FRANCE
Richard Gasquet
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Michaël Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget


CROATIA v ITALY
Venue: Sportska Dvorana Dubrovnik, Zagreb (hard – indoors)

CROATIA
Ivo Karlovic
Marin Cilic
Mario Ancic
Roko Karanusic
Captain: Goran Prpic

ITALY
Potito Starace
Andreas Seppi
Filippo Volandri
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

MACEDONIA, F.Y.R. v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Tennis Club JUG, Skopje (clay - outdoors)

MACEDONIA, F.Y.R.
Predrag Rusevski
Lazar Magdincev
Ilija Martinoski
Tomislav Jotovski
Captain: tbc

NETHERLANDS
Robin Haase
Peter Wessels
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo de Bakker
Captain: Jan Siemerink

BELARUS v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Football Manege, Minsk (carpet - indoors)

BELARUS
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Andrei Karatchenia
Uladzimir Ignatik
Captain: Dmitri Tatur

SWITZERLAND
Stanislas Wawrinka
Stephane Bohli
Michael Lammer
Yves Allegro
Captain: Severin Luthi

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v GEORGIA
Venue: Sibamac Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (clay-indoors)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Lukas Lacko
Dominik Hrbarty
Michal Mertinak
Martin Klizan
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

GEORGIA
Irakli Labadze
Nodar Itonishvili
Revaz Osadze
Nikoloz Kurdadze
Captain: Victor Bakshi

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND
Winners advance to World Group play-offs in September

CHILE v CANADA
Venue: Estadio Nacional, Santiago de Chile (clay-outdoors)

CHILE
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Paul Capdeville
Hans Podlipnik
Captain: Hans Gildemeister

CANADA
Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
Peter Polansky
Vasek Pospisil
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

BRAZIL v COLOMBIA
Venue: Tenis Clube de Sorocaba, Sorocaba (clay-outdoors)

BRAZIL
Marcos Daniel
Thomaz Bellucci
Andre Sa
Marcelo Melo
Captain: Francisco Costa

COLOMBIA
Juan Sebastian Cabal
Santiago Giraldo
Michael Quintero (replaces Alejandro Falla)
Carlos Salamanca
Captain: Felipe Beron

**Because of the timezones I think it's better not to include the Asia/Oceania group ties
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Some additional rules...

Team Changes
Changes to a team will only be allowed on Day 1 if a player doesn't send tips before the start of play and someone else on the team does. If a player sends tips late and a substitute doesn't send tips then only the late picks will count.
Tactical changes to doubles and reverse singles can be made before the start of the day's play by the captain sending a PM to me.

Match Changes
Any matches where the lineups change in the ATP matches will not count in singles. For doubles, players will tip the country rather than the players so will have to use their judgement to determine who is likely to play after the first days' singles results.

Dead Rubbers
Dead rubbers played on the final day will not count for TT purposes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

What to do next?

Captains must send me their team lineups (who will play singles and doubles)via PM by 18:00 CET on Wednesday 9th April.
 

·
#freeviktor
Joined
·
93,847 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Serbia's players will be....

*drumroll*

savestheday91
Grofica
Lossi

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,435 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

For France :

Siders
Wolves68
Scala

:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,570 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Schedule of Play


Europe/Africa Zone Group I
Croatia v Italy
Netherlands v Macedonia
Switzerland v Belarus
Georgia v Slovak Republic



**Because of the timezones I think it's better not to include the Asia/Oceania group ties
JUst to be sure : these match are not being played next week but in september, right ?
 

·
User from Russia
Joined
·
2,233 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Russia. come on!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,918 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Are we playing? :confused: if yes chilean team will be:

Fergie
soltmann_89
albop
ChinoRios4Ever
 

·
User from Russia
Joined
·
2,233 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

RUSSIA team
Dmitriy :silly:
Nadie :worship:
Mishka Logvi :music:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,869 Posts
Re: TT Davis Cup Quarter Finals

Portugal Team

Melvins
meninosantos
[adidas]
Henry Mag
 
1 - 20 of 160 Posts
Top