Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 450 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – New Delhi


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: New Delhi, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II

Fact Sheet

Location: Delhi, India
Type: $50K Challenger
Surface: Hard
Date: 3-8 December
Tournament website:

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 25th November 6pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday 25th November 6pm – Friday 30th November 6pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 32 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 6pm CET, MDS Saturday 6pm CET, MDD Saturday 6pm CET
Assistant manager: adeegee!.

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....66
F....46
SF...29
QF...15
R16..6
R32..1
Q....2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II - Don't Commit Yet

Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19th November)[/U]
1	coreyschucky		USA	3
2	Aleksz  		HUN	5
3	adeegee!.		BLR	9
4	TommyB. 		GER	11
5	Björki    		GER	15
6	Labamba  		FIN	17
7	bavaria100		GER	20
8	Foosimoo		BEL	21
9	Gutturnio D.O.C		ITA	23
10	KalleOnAir		GER	24
11	njnetswill		USA	26
12	renaudb  		KAZ	27
13	Hotzenplotz		GER	36
14	Netin!   		BRA	39
15	guille&tati4lif		GBR	41
16	JMG       		GER	42
17	PaulHopkins		GBR	48
18	Chris 84   		GBR	51
19	SloKid   		ESP	52
20	Crocodile		FRA	56
21	superhoops		GBR	62
22	Nadie     		RUS	63
23	maldini    		SUI	64
24	Tytta!.   		BRA	80
25	Colt th magnifi	c	FRA	82
26	SeagullUK		GBR	90
27	gaynor  		BLR	91
28	Enjoy Incubus		ARG	93
Q				
Q				
Q				
Q
Code:
[U]SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19th November)[/U]
1	Tal20    		ISR	97
2	JeffCandoi		BRA	100
3	Mr Brightside		ITA	102
4	Jimnik    		GBR	107
5	lillyke  		BRA	109
6	Uraitan  		BRA	130
OUT	soltmann_89		CHI	131
7	Donny    		USA	134
8	Deboogle!.		USA	138
9	ExcaliburII		ARG	141
10	quiron    		ARG	143
11	Mara_M   		ROM	144
12	AceMaker 		FRA	156
13	scarface  		ARG	169
14	Genius1787		ARG	170
15	sharas36  		ISR	177	
16	John John		FRA	181	
17	Jeronimo		VEN	202	
18	Kielian    		GER	210	
19	Guarrigues		AUS	211	
OUT	sexyboy  		POL	220	
20	lucho_coria		ARG	236	
21	eljab    		FRA	257	
22	albop    		CHI	LE	132
23	kidnicky   		MEX	LE	140
24	robuś    		POL	LE	NR
25				
26				
27				
28				
29				
30				
31				
32
Code:
[U]SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 26th November)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1	coreyschucky		USA	3
2	Aleksz  		HUN	5
3	adeegee!.		BLR	9
4	TommyB. 		GER	11
5	Björki    		GER	15
6	Labamba  		FIN	17
7	bavaria100		GER	20
8	Foosimoo		BEL	21

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]
1	Tal20    		ISR	97
2	JeffCandoi		BRA	103
3	Mr Brightside		ITA	104
4	Jimnik    		GBR	108
5	lillyke  		BRA	110
6	ExcaliburII		ARG	127
7	Uraitan  		BRA	130
8	albop    		CHI	132
Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19th November)[/U]
1	Björki/bavaria100	SWE/GER	30/2	32
2	Tytta!./Deboogle!.	BRA/USA	9/27	36
3	Hotzenplotz/Nadie	GER/RUS	32/14	46
4	adeegee/Foosimoo	BLR/BEL	17/40	57
5	coreyschucky/Gutturnio	USA/ITA	31/44	75
6	maldini/Labamba   	SUI/FIN	92/6	98
7	Aleksz/Mara_M     	HUN/ROM	71/53	124
8	Chris 84/SloKid   	GBR/ESP	37/91	128
9	SeagullUK/gaynor	GBR/BLR	102/46	148
10	Netin!/JeffCandoi	  BRA	45/104	149
11	tal20/TommyB       	ISR/GER	121/64	185
12	ExcaliburII/EnjoyIncubu	  ARG	84/130	214
13	njnetswill/John John	USA/FRA	49/181	230
14	scarface/AceMaker	ARG/FRA	134/137	271
Q				
Q
Code:
[U]DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19th November)[/U]
1	Mr Brightside/Gigi  	ITA/GEO	69/203	272
2	lucho_coria/Guille&tati	ARG/GBR	247/41	288
3	lillyke/Uraitan        	  BRA	155/133	288
4	quiron/Kielian      	ARG/GER	173/145	318
5	PaulHopkins/Jeronimo	GBR/VEN	135/194	329
6	renaudb/robuś    	KAZ/POL	48/NR	331
7	eljab/Colt th magnific	  FRA	237/98	335
8	Guarrigues/Jimnik	AUS/GBR	233/227	460
Code:
[U]SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 26th November)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1	Björki/bavaria100	SWE/GER	30/2	32
2	Tytta!./Deboogle!.	BRA/USA	9/27	36
3	Hotzenplotz/Nadie	GER/RUS	32/14	46
4	adeegee/Foosimoo	BLR/BEL	17/39	56

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]
1	Mr Brightside/Gigi  	ITA/GEO	70/202	272
2	lucho_coria/Guille&tati	ARG/GBR	235/41	276
3	lillyke/Uraitan        	  BRA	158/133	291
4	eljab/Colt th magnific	  FRA	203/93	296
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II - Don't Commit Yet

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:02 | njnetswill vs (Q)JeffCandoi

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:02 | njnetswill vs Hotzenplotz
01:03 | renaudb vs (Q)JeffCandoi

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


02:04 | (Q)Jeronimo vs njnetswill
03:05 | (LL)Mara_M vs Hotzenplotz
04:04 | renaudb vs Tytta!. PTS(4:1)
04:04 | (Q)JeffCandoi vs (Q)robus SR2

Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 | Colt th magnific vs (Q)Jeronimo
07:06 | njnetswill vs (6)Labamba
08:06 | (LL)Mara_M vs KalleOnAir
07:07 | Hotzenplotz vs (3)adeegee!. SR1(2-0, 2-1)

07:07 | maldini vs renaudb SR3(2-1, 2-0)
07:06 | Tytta!. vs Nadie
00:07 | Crocodile vs (Q)JeffCandoi
08:08 | (Q)robus vs (2)Aleksz PTS

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:05 | (1)coreyschucky vs Colt th magnific
05:04 | (Q)Jeronimo vs JMG
07:06 | njnetswill vs PaulHopkins
06:06 | (LL)eljab vs (6)Labamba SR2

06:05 | (LL)Mara_M vs Netin!
05:05 | KalleOnAir vs gaynor PTS
05:05 | SloKid vs Hotzenplotz SR3
04:05 | (Q)scarface vs (3)adeegee!.

05:05 | (LL)tal20 vs maldini SR3
03:06 | SeagullUK vs renaudb
06:06 | Tytta!. vs Chris84 SR2
06:05 | Nadie vs (5)Björki

05:05 | (8)Foosimoo vs Crocodile SR3
06:05 | (Q)JeffCandoi vs guille&tati4life
06:05 | (Q)robus vs Enjoy Incubus
04:06 | Gutturnio D.O.C vs (2)Aleksz

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 | (1)Tal20 vs Jeronimo
02:02 | robuś vs Mara_M SR1(Liberhan, Raja)
03:01 | scarface vs (5)lillyke
02:02 | eljab vs (2)JeffCandoi CB2(4:5)

Qualifying Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


08:06 | (1)Tal20 vs Guarrigues
08:08 | Jeronimo vs (8)albop SR5(Vardhan 2-0, 2-1)
08:08 | (7)Uraitan vs robuś SR1(Gajjar2-1, 2-0)
08:05 | Mara_M vs (4)Jimnik

00:08 | (3)Mr Brightside vs scarface
06:08 | John John vs (5)lillyke
08:08 | (6)ExcaliburII vs eljab SR2(Zeng 2-1, 2-0)
07:08 | kidnicky vs (2)JeffCandoi

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:00 | (1)Tal20 vs bye
03:00 | Guarrigues vs Genius1787
05:04 | Jeronimo vs AceMaker
00:00 | bye vs (8)albop

06:00 | (7)Uraitan vs bye
05:05 | robuś vs Deboogle!. PTS(4:3)
05:04 | Mara_M vs Kielian
00:02 | bye vs (4)Jimnik

00:00 | (3)Mr Brightside vs bye
05:00 | scarface vs sharas36
05:07 | lucho_coria vs John John
00:05 | bye vs (5)lillyke

00:00 | (6)ExcaliburII vs bye
04:04 | quiron vs eljab SR2(Singh, Liberhan)
05:00 | kidnicky vs Donny
00:05 | bye vs (2)JeffCandoi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II - Don't Commit Yet

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


05:04 | (LL)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife vs njnetswill/John John

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:05 | (LL)renaudb/robuś vs (LL)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife
05:05 | njnetswill/John John vs Netin!/JeffCandoi SR1(2-0/2-1, 2-0/2-0)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


08:08 | (LL)renaudb/robuś vs (Q)eljab/Colt th magnific SR1(De Chaunac/De Chaunac, Checkov/De Chaunac)
07:07 | (LL)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife vs (4)adeegee/Foosimoo SR1(De Chaunac/Checkov, Checkov/Checkov)
07:06 | njnetswill/John John vs Chris 84/SloKid
08:07 | Netin!/JeffCandoi vs Aleksz/Mara_M

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


27:24 | (LL)renaudb/robuś vs maldini/Labamba
14:22 | scarface/AceMaker vs (Q)eljab/Colt th magnific
18:13 | (LL)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife vs SeagullUK/gaynor
20:25 | coreyschucky/Gutturnio vs (4)adeegee/Foosimoo

24:27 | (3)Hotzenplotz/Nadie vs njnetswill/John John
19:24 | ExcaliburII/EnjoyIncubus vs Chris 84/SloKid
24:25 | (Q)PaulHopkins/Jeronimo vs Netin!/JeffCandoi
28:26 | Aleksz/Mara_M vs (2)Tytta!./Deboogle!.

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:02 | PaulHopkins/Jeronimo vs (3)lillyke/Uraitan
04:03 | (4)eljab/Colt th magnific vs (2)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


00:10 | (1)Mr Brightside/Gigi vs PaulHopkins/Jeronimo
08:11 | quiron/Kielian vs (3)lillyke/Uraitan
07:05 | (4)eljab/Colt th magnific vs Guarrigues/Jimnik
10:10 | renaudb/robuś vs (2)lucho_coria/Guille&tatilife PTS(8:8) --> decided by ranking
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,932 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & Q2
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday  ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday  ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final
Saturday

ELGIN vs CAKL SR1 PTS

Send to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.
Good Luck! :)

Friday

SERGEYEV vs ELGIN SR2
CAKL vs SIPAEYA SR3

Send picks to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.

Thursday

FRANCIS vs CAKL SR1 PTS
MARCHENKO vs SERGEYEV SR2
DE CHAUNAC vs ELGIN SR3
SIPAEYA vs QURESHI SR4

Everyone send picks to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.

Wednesday

CHECKOV vs DE CHAUNAC SR1 PTS
VLASAV vs SERGEYEV SR2
CAKL vs MENENDEZ SR3
BOPANNA vs SIPAEYA SR4
GOODALL vs FRANCIS SR5
VALTZER vs ELGIN
PLESS vs MARCHENKO

Everyone send picks to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.

Tuesday

BOPANNA vs LIBERHAN SR1 PTS
VIRALI MURUGESAN vs VLASOV SR2 PTS
SIPAEYA vs GHAREEB SR3 PTS
KINDLMANN vs THOMPSON SR4 PTS
ILHAN vs SERGEYEV SR5 PTS
PLESS vs SHOKEEN
ASINGH vs DE CHAUNAC
SLANAR vs QURESHI

PTS 2-5 for doubles only

Everyone send picks to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.

Monday

CAKL vs RASTOGI SR1 PTS
BALLERET vs FRANCIS SR2 PTS
MARCHENKO vs PAUKKU SR3 PTS
GOODALL vs NAM SR4 PTS
VALTZER vs MANKAD SR5 PTS
AN vs ELGIN
KEDRIOUK vs MENENDEZ
CRUCIAT vs CHECKHOV

Everyone send picks to me BEFORE 5:30am CET.

Qualy Sunday

RAJA vs LIBHERHAN SR1 PTS
VIRALI MURUGESAN vs RODRIGUEZ REDONDO SR2
MARCHENKO vs GIDE SR3
YU vs THOMPSON

renaudb, robuś, lucho_coria, Guille&tatilife send picks to adeegee!.
Everyone else send picks to me BEFORE 6:30am CET.

Qualy Saturday

Qualifying Singles and Doubles First Round:
SHARAN vs NELORD SR1 PTS
LIBERHAN vs SINGH SR2 PTS
MISHRA vs KANNAN SR3 PTS
SUGIYAMA vs VIRALI MURUGESAN SR4 PTS
SRIDHAR vs RATHI SR5 PTS
RODRIGUEZ-REDONDO vs PARTHASARATHY
KANNAN vs KONDO
SINGH vs RAJA

Qualifying Singles Second Round:
GAJJAR vs MISHRA SR1 PTS
ROY vs ZENG SR2 PTS
YU vs MALIK SR3 PTS
MARCHENKO vs PRASHANTH SR4 PTS
SELVARAJ vs VARDHAN SR5 PTS
SATYAJIT vs GIDE
SINGH vs TIMARI
WALLA vs THOMPSON

Mara_M, Kielian, eljab, Colt th magnific, Guarrigues and Jimnik send picks to adeegee!.
Everyone else send picks to me BEFORE 5am CET.

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,814 Posts
Re: TT #49a ~ New Delhi II - Commit Now

in :)
 
1 - 20 of 450 Posts
Top