Mens Tennis Forums banner

121 - 140 of 155 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Well, that's a tricky one. There is no mistake there, well, not on my part anyway. This was one of the hardest things to spot in this set for me, it took me a long time to crack down. On that day Lendl received 10 extra points, but not for Brussels, it was for US Open 1982 (it seems the ATP missed 10 bonus points for him or gave him an extra for it - I really can't tell if it's an error or intention). I initially thought the points were for Brussels and I gave it 118, but in 1984 he drops 107. More than that, I spotted he drops 225 for Canada and that one bonus point was assigned in September. I spent ages trying to realize what I was missing, the ATP has done it before to miss bonus points, but this was especially hard because the source was not as obvious. So, I somehow got to September 1983 and noticed 10 extra points dropping. I initially thought I had missed the San Francisco stars but that was affecting multiple players, he was the only one affected. After some deeper crackdowns I pinpointed US Open 1982 dropping with 10 more points than entering, connected the dots to the 11 extra points I was getting at Brussels, and left it all there just like the ATP did it. It seems it was not an error to have the 10 points, but it may be an error that he did not get the 10 points from the start (US Open 1982). I wanted go back and update those rankings as well, and there would be a slight difference at the 1982 year end rankings, but I didn't yet come to the conclusion if it's worth it. Lendl ending with 1390, instead of 1380 gives him 0.833 which is not gonna place him in front. He would only get one extra week at #2 instead of #3 on October 4, 1982. Shouldn't be too hard a task, and it would clear that slight confusion there.
It is amazing how you could track down those 10 extra points for Lendl in 1982.
I think adding the correct bonus points to his 1982 US Open (and subsequent) rankings would clear the confusion.
I know it is extra work for you, but up to this point you were very meticulous in correcting the ATP rankings. I think it would be worth the effort.

And thanks for the 1970 September conversion for Gonzales. Of course all those pre-1973 rankings are purely hypothetical, but it was still interesting to see how close he was to the top position.
Interestingly, he was seeded only 14th in that US Open...
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #122
It is amazing how you could track down those 10 extra points for Lendl in 1982.
I think adding the correct bonus points to his 1982 US Open (and subsequent) rankings would clear the confusion.
I know it is extra work for you, but up to this point you were very meticulous in correcting the ATP rankings. I think it would be worth the effort.

And thanks for the 1970 September conversion for Gonzales. Of course all those pre-1973 rankings are purely hypothetical, but it was still interesting to see how close he was to the top position.
Interestingly, he was seeded only 14th in that US Open...
I already modified the 1982-1983 rankings and corrected the error. The 1982 year end rankings now have a Top 10 difference to the official, but there is no more confusion on March 14, 1983. Sorry I forgot to update you on this.

Yeah, pre-1973 rankings are hypothetical and you can consider both versions your own "official". I will consider the 1973-system version "official" since it is a natural extension of the first system, but I can't help but wonder how the ATP created such an imperfect first system and changed it only months later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Hi Marian,

You did not include the 07/09/1981 rankings. I know it was in the middle of the US Open, but you have usually posted rankings even during the GS events.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #124
Hi Marian,

You did not include the 07/09/1981 rankings. I know it was in the middle of the US Open, but you have usually posted rankings even during the GS events.
The ATP did not have a written mandate in the rules to not release rankings in mid-weeks until 1984. So before that, they could have done it whenever they felt like, yet they usually avoided mid-weeks without a written clause. The September 7, 1981 rankings are an exception, because the ATP announced before hand that they would not be releasing an issue on that date because the 1981 US Open was played at a later date. I mentioned this before here:

I've upgraded the status of 1981 with the primary result of the mathematical model, the calendar, the ranking system and ranking bonuses. You can now find the weekly rankings inside the OP and here, but note they are NOT final.

1981: (RANKING SYSTEM|RANKING BONUSES - 1981 ORIGINAL SYSTEM --- CALENDAR)
[UNCONFIRMED]
12/01/1981
19/01/1981
26/01/1981
02/02/1981
09/02/1981
16/02/1981
23/02/1981
02/03/1981
09/03/1981
16/03/1981
23/03/1981
30/03/1981
06/04/1981
13/04/1981
20/04/1981
27/04/1981
04/05/1981
11/05/1981
18/05/1981
25/05/1981
01/06/1981
08/06/1981
15/06/1981
22/06/1981
29/06/1981
06/07/1981
13/07/1981
20/07/1981
27/07/1981
03/08/1981
10/08/1981
17/08/1981
24/08/1981
31/08/1981
14/09/1981
21/09/1981
28/09/1981
05/10/1981
12/10/1981
19/10/1981
26/10/1981
02/11/1981
09/11/1981
16/11/1981
23/11/1981
30/11/1981
07/12/1981
14/12/1981
21/12/1981
28/12/1981
04/01/1982 [YEAR END RANKINGS]

Here is the current mathematical model calendar:
1981 Calendar Model

Also, you can see the category ranking of tournaments here:
Ranking of tournaments


--------------------------------------------------
And now, some observations:
- Roland Garros, Wimbledon and US Open should have received 24, 24 and 26 stars. Due to the immense difference to regular tournaments (1981 didn't even feature a 15 star regular tournament), the ATP decided to knock 4 stars out of each of them to 20, 20, 22. AO stayed at 20 stars.
- The usual difference of stars exist between some tournaments and what they should have had. The ATP still practiced the star penalty unknown rule, despite it not being mentioned anywhere, especially for summer American tournaments, but also for Las Vegas (first time in 1981) and for Barcelona.
- There were no rankings released on September 7, 1981. The reason is that US Open 1980 would have dropped down then, causing severe inconsistency. The ATP decided to hold off rankings in which Grand Slam points drop off in advance of new Grand Slam points being added.
- 1981 is the first year of Computer Rankings in which the ATP (yes you're gonna see this well) DID NOT MAKE ANY OPERATIONAL ERROR WITHIN THE TOP 20! Yes, this is the closest Top 20 to the official rankings I have ever got, the only differences being those caused by Bonus Point inconsistencies.

More to follow soon. Stay tuned.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
The ATP did not have a written mandate in the rules to not release rankings in mid-weeks until 1984. So before that, they could have done it whenever they felt like, yet they usually avoided mid-weeks without a written clause.
Thanks for the clarification.
It is also interesting that the 1981 Australian Open points have dropped off several weeks earlier in 1982 (already in 13/12/1982), probably to coincide with the 1982 edition of the event, that was played several weeks earlier than usual.
Perhaps from this point on the ATP has decided to drop off Grand Slam points always coinciding with the current event, irrespective of schedule differences.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #126
Thanks for the clarification.
It is also interesting that the 1981 Australian Open points have dropped off several weeks earlier in 1982 (already in 13/12/1982), probably to coincide with the 1982 edition of the event, that was played several weeks earlier than usual.
Perhaps from this point on the ATP has decided to drop off Grand Slam points always coinciding with the current event, irrespective of schedule differences.
There have been very few instances of this happening, we can see if it was a pattern later on, I just need to get to such weeks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
The September 7, 1981 rankings are an exception, because the ATP announced before hand that they would not be releasing an issue on that date because the 1981 US Open was played at a later date.
In this way the points dropping off from the 1980 US Open cannot be seen in your rankings. Do not you plan to add those dropping points to your 1981.09.14 rankings?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Hi Marian,

What has happened in the 1984.05.28 rankings?

For most of the players the number of tournaments decreased by one, without any change in the number of points.

Also, for two weeks before that you have Lendl as No 1, whereas officially McEnroe was No 1 during the whole of May.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Hi Marian,

I realise you have more pressing priorities, but do you plan to finalize the 1984 rankings in the foreseeable future?
Or at least the first part of the year until Wimbledon, after which the ATP itself has the weekly rankings available.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #132 (Edited)
Sorry, but the focus now is to bring 1968-1984 to the website, where it can be seen more easily by everyone. I had lots of feedback requesting exactly this, and I don't intend to disappoint. :smile2:

After that, I will continue the work.

I wish I could do it all at once and fast, but I am only one man. :(
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #134
It is also good news. It means you will eventually revise the 1984 rankings, when you put them to the new website.
Wouldn't exactly call it revise, but actually finalize. To be frank, I found some minor errors between 1973 and 1976 while creating the website file version, so, the website version should be superior to the current excels through error fixing updates. Well actually, it would already be superior because you can navigate fast, see player point breakdowns and filter much easier than an excel file. Too bad I won't be able to share 1973 to 1978 at first because of legal issues, but 1979-1984 and 1968-1973 will soon be up.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #135
I am almost there with the website versions.

I have integrated all needed backend, and have prepared all 1973-1980 files. Upcoming are 1981-1983, and then there will be a publishing of 1979-1983. 1984 will immediately follow, along with the finalizing calculations. 1973-1978 is still locked, even if files are ready. 1968-1972 will also be prepared after that, it will be a faster process. Expect it to all be there for access within 2-3 weeks, maybe a month.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #137 (Edited)
Interesting fact the math just unveiled.

These rankings:

https://www.atpworldtour.com/en/rankings/singles?rankDate=1985-08-12&rankRange=1-5000

Are actually a merge between official Aug 5 and official Aug 12 1985 rankings. The Top 150 are Aug 12, the rest is Aug 5. Don't know what sources they used, but the top 152 (up to Edmondson actually) drop out their Indianapolis and Cleveland points, while the rest don't. For that reason, some players are not even placed, and some numbers below that point seem to repeat themselves.

The weird part is that Stratton Mountain and Kitzbuhel 1985 ARE counted, and they were completed on Aug 12, so it can potentially be a historic error after all. And just when I thought all such errors were extinct by 1985.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #139
Interesting fact the math just unveiled.

These rankings:

https://www.atpworldtour.com/en/rankings/singles?rankDate=1985-08-12&rankRange=1-5000

Are actually a merge between official Aug 5 and official Aug 12 1985 rankings. The Top 150 are Aug 12, the rest is Aug 5. Don't know what sources they used, but the top 152 (up to Edmondson actually) drop out their Indianapolis and Cleveland points, while the rest don't. For that reason, some players are not even placed, and some numbers below that point seem to repeat themselves.

The weird part is that Stratton Mountain and Kitzbuhel 1985 ARE counted, and they were completed on Aug 12, so it can potentially be a historic error after all. And just when I thought all such errors were extinct by 1985.
And then in reverse for Aug 26. This time, Cincinnati 1985 counts for the Top 150, and does not for below it. Wonder if the drop in 1986 is the same, because if it is, it would be proof of a historic error.
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,604 Posts
Discussion Starter #140
To add to the interesting fact, and this is an ATP error, not a website error.

Ostend 1985 Challenger counted initially on the Aug 19 and 26 sheets, only to disappear on Sep 9 and not come back. The 1985 YE rankings have this error, they do not count Ostend 1985 after it was initially present. This is the first time and only time (through 1985) that the ATP fail to count an entire tournament worth of players. Although it did not involve major players, this counts as one of the biggest errors until now.
 
121 - 140 of 155 Posts
Top