Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Main Draw

(1)Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs (WC)Andrew Murray (GBR)
Neville Godwin (RSA) vs Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)
Doug Bohaboy (USA) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
(5)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (q)Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) vs (WC)James Auckland (GBR)
Alun Jones (AUS) vs Robin Vik (CZE)
(8)David Prinosil (GER) vs Thomas Blake (USA)
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) vs Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
Ota Fukarek (CZE) vs (q)Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA) vs (q)Marc Bauer (FRA)
(4)Massimo Dell'Acqua (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
Yves Allegro (SUI) vs (WC)Martin Lee (GBR)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Mark Hilton (GBR)
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Peter Clarke (IRL)

Good luck to Boggy, Arvind, Lee and the rest of the british participants.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
One correction in the draw -

(4)Massimo Dell'Acqua (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)

That should be
(4) George Bastl (SUI) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND)

I think Steve G made a typing error there..

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,684 Posts
Men's Challenger, Manchester:

1st rd:

Robin Vik (Cze) bt Alun Jones (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-0

David Prinosil (Ger) bt Thomas Blake (USA) 6-4 6-7 (7-4) 6-1

Ota Kukarek (Cze) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Cristiano Caratti (Ita) bt Marc Bauer (Fra) 6-3 6-0

Gilles Elseneer (Fra) bt Aisam Qureshi (Pak) 6-4 6-4 :mad:

James Auckland (Gbr) bt Lee Childs (Gbr) 6-3 7-6 (7-5),
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Some Tuesday scores -- from a news story at http://www.sportinglife.com

Andrew Murray d. (1) Wesley Moodie 64 61
Maertin Lee d. Yves Allegro, 63 76(8)
Luke Bourgeois d. Arvind Parmar 46 76 63
Massimo Dell'Acqua d. Alex Bogdanovic 75 63

Andrew Murray upset Moody??? .. It looks like Godwin beat ERconomides, as they say Murray faces Godwin next.

Jay
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) 7-6(5) 6-3
Doug Bohaboy (USA) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) 6-4 6-1
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Mark Hilton (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 6-4 6-2 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Andrew Murray d. (1) Wesley Moodie 64 61 :eek: :D

This has got to be considered a major shock, the score is so convincing as well!

Martin Lee d. Yves Allegro, 63 76(8) :)
Luke Bourgeois d. Arvind Parmar 46 76 63 :mad:
Massimo Dell'Acqua d. Alex Bogdanovic 75 63 :sad:

Well done Martin, keep it going throughout the rest of the tourni.

Arvind in bad form three straight first round defeats

Boggy, You had a terrible draw against the in form player, keep up the good play.

Good luck to Andrew, Martin & James in round 2.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Second Round
(WC)Andrew Murray (GBR) d. Neville Godwin (RSA) 7-5 6-1 :)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Doug Bohaboy (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (WC)James Auckland (GBR) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(8)David Prinosil (GER) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 2-6 6-1 7-6(4)
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Ota Fukarek (CZE) 6-4 7-6(7)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 7-6(9) 7-6(1)
(6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (WC)Martin Lee (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 6-4 6-4 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
are there yet any quarter final results? Anyone?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (WC)Andrew Murray (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (8)David Prinosil (GER) 6-2 6-0
(7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (6)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-4 7-5

Andrew's run ends. Impressive work by the 16 yr old. The interesting thing is that most of his big junior results have all been on clay (which itself is rather unusual for a British kid, I suppose). This kid is the real thing and with that kind of all court skills, he is goibg to go places!

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
thx for the results!
Gilles is going strong! Good chance for him to end up in the final!!! :D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
SF

(3)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Luke Bourgeois (AUS) w/o
(2)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (7)Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-2 :D

sweet revenge Nicolas ;) impressive results recently :) go win the title this time :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Take the title, Gilles!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
What was the score for Gilles?
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top