Joined
·
4,077 Posts
Nice,thanks
1R:
Lendl d. Nastase 6-2 6-2
Sundstrom d. Arias 6-4 4-6 6-3
Gilbert d. Lloyd 7-6(3) 7-5
Tulasne d.
Gomez d.
Zivojinovic d.
Annacone d.
J.McEnroe d. Yzaga 3-6 6-4 7-6(1) - 2 m.p.
QF:
Lendl d. Sundstrom 6-3 6-4
Gilbert d. Tulasne 6-4 6-3
Gomez d. Zivojinovic 7-6(2) 6-4
J.McEnroe d. Annacone 6-3 6-2
SF:
Lendl d. Gilbert 6-7(2) 7-5 2-1 ret.
J.McEnroe d. Gomez 6-2 7-6(6)
F:
Lendl d. J.McEnroe 6-2 6-4
1R:
Svensson d. Noah 7-6 7-6
Chesnokov d. Arias 7-5 6-4
Seguso d. Steeb 6-2 6-4
Courier d. Connors 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF:
Lendl d. Svensson 6-2 2-6 6-1
Chesnokov d. Jarryd 6-4 6-2
Pernfors d. Seguso 6-4 6-4
Courier d. Krickstein 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF;
Lendl d. Chesnokov 7-5 7-6(8)
Pernfors d. Courier 6-4 6-1
F:
Lendl d. Pernfors 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF:
Agassi d. Matsuoka 6-3 6-1
Ivanisevic d. Sznajder 2-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Cherkasov d. Curren 6-1 6-3
Wheaton d. Volkov 7-5 6-4
SF:
Ivanisevic d. Agassi 6-4 6-1
Cherkasov d. Wheaton 5-7 6-4 6-1
F:
Ivanisevic d. Cherkasov 7-6(4) 6-2
SF:
Chang d. Mecir 7-5 5-7 6-2
Berger d. E.Sanchez 7-6(2) 5-7 6-1
F:
Berger d. Chang 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF
Rosewall defeated Guan 6/2 6/2
Edwards defeated ??
Final
Edwards defeated Rosewall 6/4 6/2
QF:
Davydenko d. Roddick 6-4 6-4
Murray d. Blake 6-2 6-2
SF:
(1)Nadal d. Davydenko 6-2 6-3
Murray d. (2)Federer 4-6 6-2 7-6(6)
Third place:
Federer vs. Davydenko, not played
F:
Murray d. (1)Nadal 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF:
Soderling d. Wawrinka 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
Ferrer d. Davydenko 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF:
Soderling d. (1)Federer 6-7(6) 7-6(1) 6-2
(2)Nadal d. Ferrer 7-6(3) 6-3
Third place:
(1)Federer d. Ferrer 6-2 7-5
Final:
(2)Nadal d. Soderling 7-6(3) 7-5
QF:
Berdych d. Baghdatis 6-3 3-6 7-5
Soderling d. Tsonga 6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
SF:
(1)Nadal d. Berdych 6-4 6-4
(2)Federer d. Soderling 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
Third place:
Soderling d. Berdych 6-4 7-6(3)
F:
(1)Nadal d. (2)Federer 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
QF:
Ferrer d. Tsonga 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Djokovic d. Monfils 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF:
Ferrer d. (1)Nadal 6-3 6-2
Djokovic d. (2)Federer 6-2 6-1
Third place:
(1)Nadal d. (2)Federer 6-1 7-5
Final:
Djokovic d. Ferrer 6-2 6-1
QF:
Ferrer d. Berdych 6-2 6-4
Tipsarevic d. Murray 6-3 6-4
SF:
(1)Djokovic d. Ferrer 6-0 6-3
(2)Almagro d. Tipsarevic 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2 *
Third place:
Ferrer d. Tipsarevic 7-6(4) 6-2
Final:
(1)Djokovic d. (2)Almagro 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
QF:
Tsonga d. Murray 7-5 6-3
Ferrer d. Wawrinka 7-5 6-1
SF:
(2)Djokovic d. Tsonga 7-6(5) 6-4
Ferrer d. (1)Nadal 6-4 6-4
Fifth place:
Murray d. Wawrinka 6-3 6-4
Third place:
(1)Nadal d. Tsonga 7-6(5) 6-3
Final:
(2)Djokovic d. Ferrer 7-5 6-2
QF:
Wawrinka d. Almagro 6-3 6-2
Murray d. F.Lopez 7-6(1) 5-7 6-4
SF:
(1)Djokovic d. Wawrinka 6-1 6-2
Murray d. (2)Nadal 6-2 6-0
Fifth place:
Almagro d. F.Loepz 6-4 7-6(5)
Third place:
(2)Nadal d. Wawrinka 7-6(1) 6-3
Final:
Murray d. (1)Djokovic w/o
"Red" Group
J.McEnroe d. Connors 7-5 6-1
Edberg d. Zivojinovic 3-6 6-3 6-2
J.McEnroe d. Edberg 6-1 6-4
Connors d. Zivojinovic 6-1 6-4
Zivojinovic d. J.McEnroe 6-4 6-3
Edberg d. Connors 6-4 6-3
"Blue "Group
Lendl d. Mansdorf 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Gomez d. Pernfors 6-1 6-0
Lendl d. Pernfors 6-3 6-3
Gomez d. Mansdorf 6-1 1-6 6-4
Lendl d. Gomez 6-4 6-4
Mansdorf d. Pernfors ?
SF
Edberg d. J.McEnroe 6-3 3-6 6-3
Lendl d. Gomez 6-2 6-2
F
Lendl d. Edberg 2-6 6-1 6-3
"Red" Group
Gomez d. Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Lendl d. Noah 6-2 6-3
Noah d. Gilbertt 6-4 6-2
Lendl d. Gomez 6-3 6-1
Noah d. Gomez 6-4 1-6 6-2
Lendl d. Gilbert 3-6 6-3 6-4
"Blue "Group
Chang d Krickstein 6-4 2-6 6-2
Agassi d. Mayotte 7-5 7-5
Mayotte d. Krickstein 5-7 7-6(2) 6-2
Agassi d. Chang 6-1 6-0
Agassi d. Krickstein 6-0 6-1
Chang d. Mayotte 6-1 6-4
SF
Chang d. Lendl 6-2 3-6 6-1
Agassi d. Noah 6-2 6-2
F
Agassi d. Chang 6-3 6-2
"Blue "Group
Agassi d. S.Davis 3-6 6-2 6-1
Wheaton d. Mayotte 6-4 6-1
S.Davis d. Wheaton 6-3 6-3
Agassi d. Mayotte 6-4 6-3
Agassi d. Wheaton 6-4 6-2
S.Davis d. Mayotte 6-2 6-3
"Red" Group
Yzaga d. Reneberg 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
Gilbert d. Washington 6-4 7-5
Yzaga d. Gilbert 4-6 6-2 7-5
Washington d. Reneberg 6-3 6-1
Gilbert d. Reneberg 7-6(7) 6-4
Yzaga d. Washington 6-3 7-6(2)
SF
Agassi d. S.Davis 6-3 6-0
Yzaga d. Gilbert 3-6 6-2 6-1
F
Agassi d. Yzaga 6-2 6-4
"Blue "Group
Agassi d. S.Davis 6-2 6-3
Chang d. P.McEnroe 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Agassi d. Chang 6-3 4-6 6-2
P.McEnroe d. S.Davis 6-1 2-6 7-5
Agassi d. P.McEnroe 6-1 7-6(4)
Chang d. S.Davis 6-2 7-6(6)
"Red" Group
Sampras d. Krickstein 6-4 6-1
Gilbert d. Wheaton 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Wheaton d. Sampras 6-1 7-5
Krickstein d. Gilbert 1-6 7-6(2) 6-2 - 3 m.p.
Sampras d. Gilbert 6-3 7-6(8)
Wheaton d. Krickstein 6-4 7-6(4)
SF
Agassi d. Chang 6-4 6-2
Wheaton d. Sampras 7-6(4) 6-1
F
Agassi d. Wheaton 7-6(3) 6-1
Mayer d. Fibak 5-7 6-3 6-2Toronto Molson Light Challenge Feb 3-8 1981
Code:RR Connors def Fibak 6/3 6/4 Borg def S Mayer 6/4 3/6 6/2 Connors def S Mayer 6/4 6/2 Borg def Fibak 6/3 5/7 6/3 Connors def Borg 7/5 6/3 Fibak vs S Mayer ?? McEnroe def Nastase 6/1 2/0 DEF Gerulaitis vs Kriek ?? Gerulaitis def Nastase 6/1 6/2 McEnroe def Kriek 6/4 3/6 6/3 Gerulaitis vs McEnroe ?? SF Gerulaitis def Connors 6/7 6/2 6/2 McEnroe def Borg 3/6 6/3 7/6(8) F Gerulaitis def McEnroe 6/4 4/6 6/3 6/3
Group A
J.McEnroe d. Teltscher 5-7 6-3 7-6
Gerulaitis d. Fleming 7-6 3-6 6-2
J.McEnroe d. Fleming 7-6 7-5
Gerulaitis d. Teltscher 7-6 6-2
Group B
Connors d. Kriek 7-5 6-1
Tanner d. Solomon 6-3 6-4
Connors d. Solomon 6-4 6-3
Tanner d. Kriek 6-2 6-4
Semi-final Group
J.McEnroe d. Tanner 6-3 6-1
Connors d. Gerulaitis 6-3 6-3
Connors d. Tanner 6-4 6-4
J.McEnroe d. Gerulaitis 6-3 6-3
Final
J.McEnroe d. Connors 6-2 6-4 6-1
S:
Borg d. Van Patten 5-7 6-4 6-3
Vilas d. J.McEnroe 6-4 6-4
F:
Borg d. Vilas 6-1 6-2
Q:
Borg d. Shiraishi 6-3 6-0
other 3 matches - ?
S:
Borg d. Korita 6-7 7-5 6-3
Scanlon d. S.Davis 7-5 6-4
F:
Borg d. Scanlon 6-2 6-2
S:
Connors d. Glicksten 6-2 6-3
Borg d. Lendl 7-6 7-6
F:
Connors d. Borg 6-4 6-3
S:
J.McEnroe d. Gerulaitis 6-4 4-6 6-1
Borg d. Lendl 6-4 1-6 6-3
F:
McEnroe d. Borg 6-1 6-4
in regards to the 1989 rio international challenge played in adelaide there was no doubles final.Nice finds.
I remember that I came across some Adelaide Rio results:
The 1988 draw is on Wiki (4-man at that time): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_exhibitions_in_1988
In 1989 there has been a McEnroe-Wilander encounter but I don't know more about it.
Doubles Final: McEnroe/Woodforde def. Lendl/Wilander 7/6 6/2 (no idea about the exact date)
1990 (Jan. 11-14) Final: McEnroe def. Edberg 4/6 7/6 6/4
And I've just found out an interesting event at Wirral, 1988 & 1989. It was an event that hadn't been held since 1972. In 1989, McEnroe was beaten at the 2nd round by Jim Pughs. Becker won it on June 24 beating Peter Lundgren in the final 7/5 6/4. At the same time, Lendl played an exhibition in Wentworth where he was beaten by Jonas Svensson.
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-06...-breezed-wirral-international-warm-up-tournam
In 1988, McEnroe made it to the semi-finals and lost to Van Rensburg. David Pate and Leif Shiras were the other two semi-finalists. Chesnokov lost in the quarters to Van Rensburg. Andres Gomez and Johan Kriek also played.
http://articles.latimes.com/1988-06-17/sports/sp-5637_1_john-mcenroe
http://www.nytimes.com/1988/06/03/sports/sports-people-warm-up-for-mcenroe.html
great,thanks for that.Lendl vs Woodforde 6-4 7-6(6)
Semifinals:
Ilie Nastase d. Jimmy Connors * 0-6 6-4 7-5
Manuel Orantes d. Arthur Ashe 6-4 6-4
3rd place match:
Jimmy Connors d. Arthur Ashe 6-4 7-6(7)
Final:
Ilie Nastase d. Manuel Orantes 6-4 6-3
Semifinals:
Jimmy Connors d. Manuel Orantes 6-7 6-2 5-5 ret. - 1 mp
Bjorn Borg d. Adriano Panatta 6-2 4-6 7-5 - 3 mp
3rd place match:
Manuel Orantes d. Adriano Panatta 6-7 6-2 6-2
Final:
[URL="http://voodemar.com/?attachment_id=17904"]Bjorn Borg d. Jimmy Connors 6-4 5-7 6-3[/URL]
Semifinals:
Bjorn Borg d. Brian Gottfried * 6-2 6-4
Jimmy Connors d. Vitas Gerulaitis 6-2 6-4
3rd place match:
Brian Gottfried d. Vitas Gerulaitis 6-3 6-3
Final:
Bjorn Borg d. Jimmy Connors 7-6(1) 3-6 6-1
Semifinals:
Bjorn Borg d. Guillermo Vilas 6-3 6-3
Jimmy Connors d. John McEnroe 6-3 6-4
3rd place match:
John McEnroe d. Guillermo Vilas 6-4 6-2
Final:
Bjorn Borg d. Jimmy Connors 6-2 6-3
Semifinals:
Bjorn Borg d. Guillermo Vilas 6-2 6-3
Vitas Gerulaitis d. John McEnroe 7-6 6-3
3rd place match:
John McEnroe d. Guillermo Vilas 8-7(5)
Final:
Bjorn Borg d. Vitas Gerulaitis 6-1 5-7 6-1
Semifinals:
John McEnroe d. Brian Teacher 6-3 6-1
Guillermo Vilas d. Vitas Gerulaitis 6-3 2-6 6-4
3rd place match:
Brian Teacher d. Tim Gullikson * 6-2 6-7 6-0
Final:
[URL="http://voodemar.com/?attachment_id=17916"]John McEnroe d. Guillermo Vilas[/URL] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-0