Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
The Qualifying Draw

(1)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS)
Oliver Freelove (GBR) vs Matteo Gotti (ITA)
Giuseppe Menga (ITA) vs Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR)
(8)David Sherwood (GBR) vs Ross Hutchins (GBR)
(2)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs Raphael Durek (AUS)
Domenic Marafiote (AUS) vs Naim Lalji (GBR)
Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) vs (WC)David Sanger (GBR)
(5)Ryan Henry (AUS) vs (WC)Robert Searle (GBR)
(3)Roman Valent (SUI) vs Andrew Banks (GBR)
(WC)Richard Crabtree (GBR) vs (WC)Joshua Goodall (GBR)
Alex Witt (USA) vs Daniel Kiernan (GBR)
(6)Marc Bauer (FRA) vs Fabio Colangelo (ITA)
(4)Ivo Minar (CZE) vs (WC)Tom Burn (GBR)
Sebastien Lami (FRA) vs K.C. Corkery (USA)
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs (WC)Richard Irwin (GBR)
(7)Jonathan Marray (GBR) vs Matthew Smith (GBR)

Good luck to all the brits and especially Boggy :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Good luck to Alex and Roman!! Make the maindraw!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Main draw

And the Main Draw

VACEK, Jan CZE vs WC BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR
IWAMI, Tasuku JPN vs Q
BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS vs WC DELGADO, Jamie GBR
KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO vs Q
BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA vs KLEC, Ivo GER
SANTOPADRE, Vincenzo ITA vs BRACCIALI, Daniele ITA
CARATTI, Cristiano ITA vs LEE, Martin GBR
WC LEWIS, Chris GBR vs PRINOSIL, David GER
PARMAR, Arvind GBR vs FUKAREK, Ota CZE
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN vs ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA vs LUZZI, Federico ITA
QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK vs PEYA, Alexander AUT
MAHUT, Nicolas FRA vs WC CHILDS, Lee GBR
BOPANNA, Rohan INDvs BOHABOY, Doug USA
HILTON, Mark GBR vs Q
ELSENEER, Gilles BEL vs Q
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Qualifying Results

First Round
(1)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS) 6-3 6-1 :D
Matteo Gotti (ITA) d. Oliver Freelove (GBR) 7-6(2) 3-6 7-5
Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Giuseppe Menga (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(8)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)
Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (2)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Domenic Marafiote (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) d. (WC)David Sanger (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Robert Searle (GBR) d. (5)Ryan Henry (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(3)Roman Valent (SUI) d. Andrew Banks (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (WC)Richard Crabtree (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Alex Witt (USA) d. Daniel Kiernan (GBR) 6-3 7-6(10)
(6)Marc Bauer (FRA) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-4 7-6(6)
(4)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. (WC)Tom Burn (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Sebastien Lami (FRA) d. K.C. Corkery (USA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-6(8) 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (7)Jonathan Marray (GBR) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Second Round
(1)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. Matteo Gotti (ITA) 6-2 6-4 :D
(8)David Sherwood (GBR) d. Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Naim Lalji (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(WC)Robert Searle (GBR) d. Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Roman Valent (SUI) d. (WC)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(6)Marc Bauer (FRA) d. Alex Witt (USA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Sebastien Lami (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Matthew Smith (GBR) 7-5 6-1

Keep it going Boggy!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Final Qualifying Round

Bogdanovic beat Sherwood 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(2) :D
Searle beat Durek 6-1 6-4 :)
Valent beat Bauer 6-4 6-2
Smeets beat Minar 6-3 6-3

Way to go Alex now get through the main draw in style :D

Revised Main Draw

VACEK, Jan CZE vs WC BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR
IWAMI, Tasuku JPN vs VALENT, Roman (Q) SWI
BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS vs WC DELGADO, Jamie GBR
KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO vs SEARLE, Rob (Q) GBR
BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA vs KLEC, Ivo GER
SANTOPADRE, Vincenzo ITA vs BRACCIALI, Daniele ITA
CARATTI, Cristiano ITA vs LEE, Martin GBR
WC LEWIS, Chris GBR vs PRINOSIL, David GER
PARMAR, Arvind GBR vs FUKAREK, Ota CZE
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN vs ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA vs LUZZI, Federico ITA
QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK vs PEYA, Alexander AUT
MAHUT, Nicolas FRA vs WC CHILDS, Lee GBR
BOPANNA, Rohan INDvs BOHABOY, Doug USA
HILTON, Mark GBR vs SMEETS, Robert (Q) AUS
ELSENEER, Gilles BEL vs BOGDANOVIC, Alex (Q) GBR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Gooo Alex and Roman!!! Tear up the maindraw!!:devil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Some first round results

VACEK, Jan CZE d. WC BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 64 62
IWAMI, Tasuku JPN vs VALENT, Roman (Q) SWI
BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS vs WC DELGADO, Jamie GBR
KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO vs SEARLE, Rob (Q) GBR
BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA d. KLEC, Ivo GER 76(4) 63
SANTOPADRE, Vincenzo ITA vs BRACCIALI, Daniele ITA
CARATTI, Cristiano ITA vs LEE, Martin GBR 76(2) 67(6) 76(7)
PRINOSIL, David GER d. WC LEWIS, Chris GBR 63 62
FUKAREK, Ota CZE d. PARMAR, Arvind GBR 64 76(4)
ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO d. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 76(7) 46 63
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA vs LUZZI, Federico ITA
QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK d. PEYA, Alexander AUT 64 67(3) 64
MAHUT, Nicolas FRA vs WC CHILDS, Lee GBR
BOPANNA, Rohan IND d. BOHABOY, Doug USA 46 61 76(4) :)
HILTON, Mark GBR vs SMEETS, Robert (Q) AUS
ELSENEER, Gilles BEL vs BOGDANOVIC, Alex (Q) GBR

not a good day for the Brits by the looks of things :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
VACEK, Jan CZE vs VALENT, Roman (Q) SWI
BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS vs KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO
BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA vs SANTOPADRE, Vincenzo ITA
CARATTI, Cristiano ITA vs PRINOSIL, David GER
FUKAREK, Ota CZE vs ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo ITA vs QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK
MAHUT, Nicolas FRA vs BOPANNA, Rohan IND
HILTON, Mark GBR vs BOGDANOVIC, Alex (Q) GBR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Keep up the good work Boggy :D
Fellow Brit in round 2, good chance to make Quarters at least!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,008 Posts
~2nd Round~

(q)VALENT, Roman(SWI) def. VACEK, Jan(CZE) 6-3,5-7,6-4:haha:
KARLOVIC, Ivo(CRO) def.BOURGEOIS, Luke(AUS) 6-3,7-6:):clap2:
BACHELOT, Jean-Francois(FRA) def. SANTOPADRE, Vincenzo(ITA) 6-3,6-2
PRINOSIL, David(GER) def. CARATTI, Cristiano(ITA) 7-5,6-4

FUKAREK, Ota(CZE) def. ROJER, Jean-Julien(AHO) 4-6,7-6,6-4
DELL'ACQUA, Massimo(ITA) def. QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq(PAK) 6-4,6-4
MAHUT, Nicolas(FRA) def. BOPANNA, Rohan(IND) 6-4,6-2
HILTON, Mar(GBR) def. (q)BOGDANOVIC, Alex(GBR) 6-2,6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Quarterfinals

(6)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. (q)Roman Valent (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-4
(8)David Prinosil (CZE) d. (3)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Ota Fukarek (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-3
(5)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Mark Hilton (GBR) 6-2 6-1

It appears Ivo is taking his wimby form into this challenger.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
good run for Alex :)

also nice to see former Wimbledon juniors winners like Roman and Nicolas doing well again :) ;)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Semifinals
(8)David Prinosil (GER) d. (6)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. (5)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-4 :(

Finals
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. (8)David Prinosil (GER) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
David, so close!:(
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top