Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

How to Sign-Up:

Sign Up for Davis Cup has already taken place. Weekend ties:

Qualifiers Round

(10) Argentina 0:0 Norway
(11) Portugal 0:0 India
(12) Brazil 0:0 Poland
(13) Egypt 0:0 Belarus
(14) Serbia 0:0 Spain


Please read the TT Rules for more information
TT Rules Thread

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match. Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT Davis Cup, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For Davis Cup doubles, you tip the Davis Cup doubles rubbers. No changes can be made after the play has started.

Additional Rules

1. Players will be allowed to make tactical changes to the doubles and reverse singles up until the start of play for that day - the captains must pm me to inform me before the days' play starts though.

2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.

3. For doubles, players will tip the country rather than the players so will have to use their judgement to determine who is likely to play after the first days' singles results.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected].​
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

TT Davis Cup 2019 - Qualifiers Round​

Day 1
Matches counted: 24
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (doubles)
Matches counted: 12
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (singles)
Matches counted: 12
Matches remaining: 0


(10) Argentina 5:0 Norway

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(10) Argentina
diego36arg
FERNANDO CORDEIR


Captain: diego36arg

Norway
bry17may
Litotes


Captain: bry17may


18:00 | diego36arg vs. Litotes #SRs: 15-0, # Sets to the winner: 3-0
18:00 | FERNANDO CORDEIR vs. bry17may #SRs: 10-0, # Sets to the winner: 3-0
18:00 | diego36arg/FERNANDO CORDEIR (0/0) vs. bry17may/Litotes #SRs: 6-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
08:00 | diego36arg vs. bry17may #SRs: 4-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
08:00 | FERNANDO CORDEIR vs. Litotes #SRs: 4-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0


(11) Portugal 3:2 India

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(11) Portugal
Rumpas
GPina


Captain: Rumpas

India
buji
Prakharulz


Captain: buji


17:17 | Rumpas vs. Prakharulz #SRs: 12-11, # Sets to the winner: 4-2
18:20 | GPina vs. buji #SRs: 11-14, # Sets to the winner: 3-1
16:09 | Rumpas/GPina (0/0) vs. buji/Prakharulz #SRs: 8-7, # Sets to the winner: 5-0
09:09 | Rumpas vs. buji #SRs: 4-6, # Sets to the winner: 1-2
08:00 | GPina vs. Prakharulz #SRs: 4-0, # Sets to the winner: 2-0


(12) Brazil 4:1 Poland

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(12) Brazil
Rodrigo R3
sergiodmm
Bulker95

Captain: sergiodmm

Poland
slazlo
ZabaletaFan


Captain: slazlo


21:19 | Rodrigo R3 vs. ZabaletaFan #SRs: 11-12, # Sets to the winner: 1-2
21:17 | sergiodmm vs. slazlo #SRs: 16-6, # Sets to the winner: 0-4
12:18 | Rodrigo R3/Bulker95 vs. slazlo/ZabaletaFan (0/0) #SRs: 9-6, # Sets to the winner: 4-4
10:09 | Bulker95 vs. slazlo #SRs: 4-4, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
10:09 | sergiodmm vs. ZabaletaFan #SRs: 4-4, # Sets to the winner: 1-1


(13) Egypt 3:2 Belarus

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(13) Egypt
abollo
batates


Captain: abollo

Belarus
gux
anny


Captain: gux


20:18 | abollo vs. anny #SRs: 16-12, # Sets to the winner: 0-2
00:18 | batates vs. gux #SRs: 0-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-6
18:15 | abollo/batates (0/0) vs. gux/anny #SRs: 10-10, # Sets to the winner: 0-3
09:09 | abollo vs. gux #SRs: 4-4, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
09:07 | batates vs. anny #SRs: 4-4, # Sets to the winner: 0-2


(14) Serbia 3:2 Spain

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(14) Serbia
Igorche
Tristanslav


Captain: Igorche

Spain
alwaysfan
supertec


Captain: alwaysfan


18:20 | Igorche vs. supertec #SRs: 12-11, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
18:17 | Tristanslav vs. alwaysfan #SRs: 12-11, # Sets to the winner: 3-5
10:14 | Igorche/Tristanslav vs. alwaysfan/supertec (0/0) #SRs: 5-10, # Sets to the winner: 6-8
09:09 | Igorche vs. alwaysfan #SRs: 4-4, # Sets to the winner: 2-0
10:09 | Tristanslav vs. supertec #SRs: 5-4, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

Draws - TT DC 2019

Davis Cup Finals

Seeded teams:

1. Italy
2. Russia
3. Papua New Guinea
4. Greece
5. Great Britain
6. USA

Pot 7-12

7. Canada
8. Croatia
9. Brazil
10. Egypt
11. France
12. Australia

Pot 13-18

13. Serbia
14. China
15. Netherlands
16. Germany
17. Argentina
18. Portugal

Draw:

Final

???

SF

???

QF (Winning nations qualify for Davis Cup Finals 2020)

???

Group Stage

???

Qualifiers Round

Seeded teams:

1. Greece
2. Great Britain
3. Canada
4. Croatia
5. France
6. Australia
7. China
8. Netherlands
9. Germany
10. Argentina
11. Portugal
12. Brazil
13. Egypt
14. Serbia

Draw

February/2019 - Winning nations qualify for Davis Cup Finals 2019

(1) Greece vs bye
(2) Great Britain vs bye
(3) Canada vs bye
(4) Croatia vs bye
(5) France vs bye
(6) Australia vs bye
(7) China vs bye
(8) Netherlands vs bye
(9) Germany vs bye
(10) Argentina 5:0 Norway
(11) Portugal 3:2 India
(12) Brazil 4:1 Poland
(13) Egypt 3:2 Belarus
(14) Serbia 3:2 Spain

(s) = Seeded

Past results

2018 - Italy 3:2 Russia
2017 - Papua New Guinea 4:1 Greece
2016 - Austria 3:2 Greece
2015 - Great Britain 4:1 Brazil
2014 - USA 3:2 Germany
2013 - Russia 5:0 USA
2012 - USA 4:1 Serbia
2011 - Argentina 4:1 USA
2010 - USA 4:0 Argentina
2009 - France 5:0 Argentina
2008 - Romania 4:1 Australia
2007 - Serbia 3:0 Singapore
2006 - Finland 3:2 Netherlands
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

Weekend ties

Brazil vs. Belgium (Uberlandia, Brazil - clay indoor)
Uzbekistan vs. Serbia (Tashkent, Uzbekistan - hard indoor)
Australia vs. Bosnia (Adelaide, Australia - hard outdoor)
India vs. Italy (Kolkata, India - grass outdoor)
Germany vs. Hungary (Frankfurt, Germany - hard indoor)
Switzerland vs. Russia (Biel, Switzerland - hard indoor)
Kazakhstan vs. Portugal (Astana, Kazakhstan - hard indoor)
Czech Republic vs. Netherlands (Ostrava, Czech Republic - hard indoor)
Colombia vs. Sweden (Bogota, Colombia - clay indoor)
Austria vs. Chile (Salzburg, Austria - clay indoor)
Slovakia vs. Canada (Bratislava, Slovakia - clay indoor)
China vs. Japan (Guangzhou, China - hard outdoor)
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

Order of Play

Saturday

KAZAKHSTAN vs PORTUGAL PTS1
SLOVAKIA vs CANADA PTS2
INDIA vs ITALY PTS3
UZBEKISTAN vs SERBIA PTS4
AUSTRIA vs CHILE PTS5
CHINA vs JAPAN PTS6
SWITZERLAND vs RUSSIA PTS7
CZECH REPUBLIC vs NETHERLANDS PTS8
AUSTRALIA vs BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA PTS9
BRAZIL vs BELGIUM PTS10
COLOMBIA vs SWEDEN PTS11
GERMANY vs HUNGARY PTS12

Mikhail KUKUSHKIN vs Joao SOUSA PTS1
Martin KLIZAN vs Denis SHAPOVALOV PTS2
Denis ISTOMIN vs Dusan LAJOVIC PTS3
Denis ISTOMIN vs Viktor TROICKI PTS3
Alexander BUBLIK vs Pedro SOUSA PTS4
Alexander BUBLIK vs Joao DOMINGUES PTS4
Alexander BUBLIK vs Gastao ELIAS PTS4
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV vs Pedro SOUSA PTS4
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV vs Joao DOMINGUES PTS4
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV vs Gastao ELIAS PTS4
Santiago GIRALDO vs Mikael YMER PTS5
Jiri VESELY vs Robin HAASE PTS6
Alex DE MINAUR vs Damir DZUMHUR PTS7
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN vs Matteo BERRETTINI PTS8
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN vs Marco CECCHINATO PTS8
Daniel GALAN vs Elias YMER PTS9
Jurij RODIONOV vs Christian GARIN PTS10
Jurgen MELZER vs Christian GARIN PTS10
Lukas ROSOL vs Tallon GRIEKSPOOR PTS11
Lukas ROSOL vs Scott GRIEKSPOOR PTS11
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA vs Arthur DE GREEF PTS12
Zhe LI vs Taro DANIEL PTS13
Yibing WU vs Taro DANIEL PTS13
Dennis NOVAK vs Nicolas JARRY PTS14
Jurgen MELZER vs Nicolas JARRY PTS14
Thiago MONTEIRO vs Kimmer COPPEJANS PTS15
John MILLMAN vs Mirza BASIC PTS16
Filip HORANSKY vs Felix AUGER-ALIASSIME PTS17
Filip HORANSKY vs Peter POLANSKY PTS17
Norbert GOMBOS vs Felix AUGER-ALIASSIME PTS17
Norbert GOMBOS vs Peter POLANSKY PTS17
Prajnesh GUNNERSWARAN vs Andreas SEPPI PTS18
Prajnesh GUNNERSWARAN vs Marco CECCHINATO PTS18
Ze ZHANG vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA PTS19
Yibing WU vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA PTS19
Henri LAAKSONEN vs Karen KHACHANOV PTS20
Sanjar FAYZIEV vs Filip KRAJINOVIC PTS21
Sanjar FAYZIEV vs Viktor TROICKI PTS21
Khumoyun SULTANOV vs Filip KRAJINOVIC PTS21
Khumoyun SULTANOV vs Viktor TROICKI PTS21
Marc-Andrea HUESLER vs Daniil MEDVEDEV PTS22
Peter NAGY vs Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER PTS23
Zsombor PIROS vs Alexander ZVEREV PTS24


*Matches in blue: doubles matches
*Matches in green: singles matches
*Dead rubbers played on the final day will not count for TT purposes.
*Play starts at 3 AM CET (10 AM Guangzhou time) - same deadline for singles & doubles (deadline).
*Send your picks to keqtqiadv.
*Picks sent to any other person will NOT count.
*Make sure the names are spelled correctly (according to the OOP).
*In case of a pick change, send the entire set of picks again with the desired adjustments. Do NOT point out the changes you make, just write the PM as if you were sending picks for the first time.

Good luck :D


2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.

3. ... For doubles, players will tip the country rather than the players so will have to use their judgement to determine who is likely to play after the first days' singles results.
Instructions - Saturday's OOP said:
***Please send winners/scores for all the matches, even if you want to pick the same winner and SR for two/three of them.

Ex:
Blake vs Ljubo
Blake vs Bibon
Blake vs Saretta

Correct:
Blake 3-2
Blake 3-2
Blake 3-2

Wrong:
Blake 3-2

Wrong:
Blake 3-2 (vs Ljubo)
Blake 3-2 (vs Bibon)
Blake 3-2 (vs Saretta)

There are 55 matches in the OOP (12 doubes + 43 singles), so there must be 55 picks in your PM.
2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.
Friday

John MILLMAN vs Damir DZUMHUR PTS1
Denis ISTOMIN vs Filip KRAJINOVIC PTS2
Dennis NOVAK vs Christian GARIN PTS3
Lukas ROSOL vs Robin HAASE PTS4
Prajnesh GUNNERSWARAN vs Matteo BERRETTINI PTS5
Alexander BUBLIK vs Joao SOUSA PTS6
Rogerio DUTRA SILVA vs Kimmer COPPEJANS PTS7
Ze ZHANG vs Taro DANIEL PTS8
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN vs Andreas SEPPI PTS9
Mikhail KUKUSHKIN vs Pedro SOUSA PTS10
Martin KLIZAN vs Felix AUGER-ALIASSIME PTS11
Thiago MONTEIRO vs Arthur DE GREEF PTS12
Jurij RODIONOV vs Nicolas JARRY PTS13
Zhe LI vs Yoshihito NISHIOKA PTS14
Henri LAAKSONEN vs Daniil MEDVEDEV PTS15
Alex DE MINAUR vs Mirza BASIC PTS16
Jiri VESELY vs Tallon GRIEKSPOOR PTS17
Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER vs Zsombor PIROS PTS18
Filip HORANSKY vs Denis SHAPOVALOV PTS19
Marc-Andrea HUESLER vs Karen KHACHANOV PTS20
Sanjar FAYZIEV vs Dusan LAJOVIC PTS21
Alexander ZVEREV vs Peter NAGY PTS22
Daniel Elahi GALAN vs Mikael YMER PTS23
Santiago GIRALDO vs Elias YMER PTS24


*PTS/SR => Best of 3 sets (all matches are PTS).
*Play starts at 3 AM CET (10 AM Guangzhou time) (deadline).
*Send your picks to keqtqiadv.
*Picks sent to any other person will NOT count.
*Make sure the names are spelled correctly (according to the OOP - last names only).
*In case of a pick change, send the entire set of picks again with the desired adjustments. Do NOT point out the changes you make, just write the PM as if you were sending picks for the first time.

Good luck :D


2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

TT News & Info

Rules - Davis Cup

6.3.1 Nationalities

6.3.1.1 TT Nationality

- Players' nationality are listed in the Singles Entry Rankings and can't be changed during the ongoing season.
- Newcomers: Players in their first year of TT can decide which country to defend until the end of the ongoing season. When the season ends, the country listed in the Singles Entry Rankings will be taken as the player's definitive nationality.

6.3.1.2 Nationality changes
- Nationality changes can only be done during the off-season (until the first tournament of the season begins).

6.3.1.3 Changes restriction
- After a nationality switch, players are not allowed to change nations for 2 years.
6.3.2 Entries - players

6.3.2.1 Team captain
- Each nation will be led by a team captain.
- The players (minimum of 2 and maximum of 4 players) are selected by the team captains, according to their own criteria.

6.3.2.2 Determining the team captain
- The choice of the captains is based on the previous* year’s singles ranking. The best ranked player of each country will lead their nation in TT DC throughout the whole year.
*Nationality changes & team captains: a player who decides to change their nationality during the off-season will not be eligible to be the team captain unless all the other players from the nation decline the captaincy of the team.

6.3.2.3 Davis Cup & Challengers
- The nominated players are not allowed to play challengers during the Davis Cup weeks.
6.3.3 Entries – nations

6.3.3.1 Davis Cup Finals
- 18 nations participate in the Davis Cup Finals: The 4 semifinalit nations in previous year's Davis Cup Finals and the 14 winners of the Qualifiers Round.
- Alternates: a team which does not confirm its participation in the Davis Cup Finals will be replaced by the highest ranked losing team (latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking) in the Qualifiers Round.

6.3.3.2 Qualifiers Round
- The remaining nations participate in the Qualifiers Round (up to 28 nations).
- If more than 28 nations confirm participation, the competing nations will be decided as follows:
a. Nations which qualified for Davis Cup Finals in the previous year.
b. Nations which won a Group I Round tie in the previous year.
c. Nations which lost in Qualifiers Round and didn’t play a Group I Round in the previous year.
d. Highest ranked nation in the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.
*2019 (transition year): the 4 nations which lost in Davis Cup 2018 quarterfinals & the 8 winning nations from Davis Cup 2018 Play-offs will compete in the Qualifiers Round. The remaining 16 spots will be decided according to the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.

6.3.3.3 Group 1 Round
- If more than 28 nations confirm participation, the lowest ranked losing teams (according to the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking) in the Qualifiers Round will complete in the Group I Round against the teams which did not qualify for the Qualifiers Round.

6.3.3.4 Forming teams
- Nations must confirm their participation in the beginning of each season.
- A nation must have at least two players to be able to participate.
6.3.4 Competition draw

6.3.4.1 Qualifiers Round
a) Format
- Up to 28 teams participate, drawn into 14 ties.
- Winners of each tie qualify for the Davis Cup Finals.
b) Seeds
- 14 teams are seeded.
o The nations which finished in 5th to 18th position in previous year’s Davis Cup Finals are seeded.
o If necessary, the remaining seeds will be decided by the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.
- The 14 seeded nations are drawn against the remaining nations.
o If there are less than 14 nations remaining, byes will be given according to the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.
*2019 (transition year): the 4 nations which lost in Davis Cup 2018 quarterfinals and the 8 winning nations from Davis Cup 2018 Play-offs will be seeded. The remaining seeds (ineligible for byes) will be the two best ranked nations which lost in Davis Cup 2018 Play-offs, according to the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.

6.3.4.2 Group I Round
a) Format
- Takes place if more than 28 teams confirm participation in the Qualifiers Round.
- Teams which didn’t qualify for the Qualifiers Round participate in a tie against a team which lost in the Qualifiers Round.
- Winners of each tie qualify for the following year’s Qualifying Round.
b) Seeds
- The nations which lost in the Qualifying Round are seeded.
- The seeded nations are drawn against the remaining nations.

6.3.4.3 Davis Cup Finals
a) Format
- 18 nations participate, drawn into six round-robin groups of three teams (Group Stage).
- The six group winners plus the two second-placed teams with the best records qualify for the Knockout Phase.
b) Group Stage
- 6 nations are seeded:
o Seeds 1 & 2 are the finalists of the previous year’s competition.
o Seeds 3, 4, 5 & 6 are ordered in accordance with the most recent Davis Cup Nations Ranking.
- Each seeded team will placed in the first spot in Groups A-F.
- The remaining nations will be ranked from 7-18 according to the Davis Cup Nations Ranking with the teams ranked 7-12 being placed in the second spot in Groups A-F and teams ranked 13-18 being drawn into the third spot in Groups A-F.
- Ties will be broken by the following steps*:
i. Number of ties won.
ii. Number of rubbers won.
iii. Number of correct picks.
iv. Number of correct SRs.
v. Number of sets to the winner.
vi. Sum of PTS scores (PTS1 scores; if tied, PTS2 scores; if tied, PTS3 scores...).
vii. Sum of GD scores (GD1 scores; if tied, GD2 scores; if tied, GD3 scores).
viii. Davis Cup Nations Ranking.
*If three nations are tied within the same group, as soon as one step produces one superior nation (first place) or one inferior nation (third place), and the two remaining nations are tied, the tie between those two nations will be broken by their head-to-head record.

c) Knockout Phase
- The 8 qualified teams will be drawn into 4 ties as follows:
o Group winner with the best record: position #1.
o Group winner with the second best record: position #8.
o Group winner with the third best record: position #5.
o Group winner with the fourth best record: position #4.
o Group winner with the fifth best record: position #3.
o Group winner with the sixth best record: position #6.
o Second-placed team with the best record: position #7.
o Second-placed team with the second best record: position #2.
d) Schedule
o Group Stage Round #1: Monday (3 Group Stage ties) + Tuesday (1 Group Stage tie)
o Group Stage Round #2: Tuesday (4 Group Stage ties)
o Group Stage Round #3: Tuesday (1 Group Stage tie) + Wednesday (3 Group Stage ties)
o Quarterfinals: Wednesday (3 Group Stage ties)
o Semifinals: Thursday (3 Group Stage ties + 2 QF ties)
o Final: Friday + Saturday + Sunday (2 QF ties + 2 SF ties + 1 F tie)
- All 18 teams must select two singles players and two doubles players for Group Stage Rounds #1, #2 & #3, even if they are not scheduled to play a tie on a particular round (for TB purposes).

6.3.4.4 Year Schedule
- February: Qualifiers Round
- November: Davis Cup Finals (and Group I Round if necessary).
6.3.5 The TT Davis Cup Tie

6.3.5.1 Qualifiers Round
a) Team nominations & lineups
- Team nominations: Prior to each tie, the captain must nominate from 2 to 4 players to form the team.
- Team lineup: the captain must select the players who will play the Friday's singles rubbers, the Saturday's doubles rubber and the Saturday's reverse singles rubbers.
b) The tie
- The TT Davis Cup ties are played on two days:
o Two singles matches on Day 1 (Friday): uses all ITF singles matches played on Friday.
o One doubles match on Day 2: uses all ITF doubles matches played on Saturday.
o Two singles matches on Day 2: uses all ITF singles matches played on Saturday.
c) The draw
- Friday's rubbers: the Number One ranked player of each team shall play against the Number Two ranked player of the opposing team on the first day. After the Draw has been made, no variation may be made in the composition of the singles team for the first and second singles matches.
- Saturday's rubbers: The Number One ranked players nominated to play on Friday shall play the third singles match. The Number Two ranked players shall play the fourth singles match.
- A Captain may change the nomination of the doubles teams and the singles players for the third and fourth singles matches until the scheduled of play on Saturday. Any substitute nominated for the third or fourth singles match must be selected from among the players nominated for the tie and who has not competed in the first or second singles matches.

6.3.5.2 Davis Cup Finals
a) Team nominations & lineups
- Team nominations: Prior to the Davis Cup Finals, the captain must nominate from 2 to 4 players to form the team.
- Team lineup: the captain must select the players who will play the singles rubbers and the doubles rubber on each day.
b) The tie
- The TT Davis Cup ties are played on one or two days:
o Two singles matches: uses all ITF singles matches.
o One doubles match: uses all ITF doubles matches.
c) The draw
- The Number One ranked player of each team shall play against the Number One ranked player of the opposing team.
- The Number Two ranked player of each team shall play against the Number Two ranked player of the opposing team.
- After the Draw has been made, no variation may be made in the composition of the singles and doubles matches.
6.3.6 Davis Cup Nations Ranking

6.3.6.1 Introduction
- The TT Davis Cup Nations Ranking is based on the results of each nation in the last 4 years, with recent performances weighted more heavily.
- The TT Davis Cup Nations Ranking will be published twice a year - after the Qualifiers Round and after the Davis Cup Finals.
- Nations that defeat a higher-ranked nation receive bonus points according to their opponent's ranking.

6.3.6.2 Points
a) Stage points - S
- A nation will receive the following points depending on the stage of the competition they reach.
- Stage Points are not cumulative.
Code:
[b]Stage of competition	Stage Points[/b]
Winner			500
Final			300
Semi-final		200
Quarter-final		150
Round Robin		100
Qualifiers Round	50
Win in Group I		60
Loss in Group I		50
b) Ranking bonus - R
- Nations will receive a ranking bonus for winning a tie based on the opponent’s ranking at the time of the tie.
- Nations contesting multiple ties can earn several Ranking Bonuses.
Code:
[b]Opponent's ranking	Ranking Bonus[/b]
Top 2			10
3-4			9
5-8			8
9-16			7
17-32			6
33-64			5
65 and above		4
c) Year-end ranking points - P(year)
- Year-end ranking points are calculated as follows: P(year) = S + R
d) Total ranking points at the end of the year - T
- Nation’s total ranking points (T) are the combination of the year-end points from the current year plus discounted year-end points from the previous three years.
- Points are calculated as follows: T = P(Year) + 0.75 × P(Year-1) + 0.5 × P(Year-2) + 0.25 × P(Year-3).
- Example for the end of 2019: T = (100% of the points earned in 2019) + (75% of the points earned in 2018) + (50% of the points earned in 2017) + (25% of the points earned in 2016).
e) Ranking update after the Qualifiers Round
- After the Qualifiers Round, nations qualifying for the Finals will receive additional Ranking Bonus as applicable.
- Discounted points from previous years are not updated at this stage.
- Total ranking points after the Qualifiers Round are calculated as follows: T = R(Qualifiers Round) + P(Year-1) + 0.75 × P(Year-2) + 0.5 × P(Year-3) + 0.25 × P(Year-4)
f) Transition to the new system
- To make the transition to the new ranking system, the total points from years until 2018 will be calculated as follows: P(Year) = Total points gained in each year divided by 10.
TT Links

Singles Rank
Doubles Rank
TB rules
Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions thread
Managers thread
Ask the Board thread
World Clock
Tennis Tipping Statistics Website
Davis Cup Rankings
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

Deadlines

Thursday 17th January 6 PM CET - Team nominations for Qualifiers Round.

All teams confirmed

Wednesday 30th January 6 PM CET - Captains confirm line ups for Qualifiers Round.

BRA: Sergiodmm
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

TT Davis Cup 2019 - Qualifiers Round​

Day 1
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (doubles)
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (singles)
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0


(10) Argentina 0:0 Norway

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(10) Argentina
diego36arg
FERNANDO CORDEIR


Captain: diego36arg

Norway
bry17may
Litotes


Captain: bry17may


00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???


(11) Portugal 0:0 India

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(11) Portugal
Rumpas
GPina


Captain: Rumpas

India
buji
Prakharulz


Captain: buji


00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???


(12) Brazil 0:0 Poland

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(12) Brazil
Rodrigo R3
sergiodmm
Bulker95

Captain: sergiodmm

Poland
slazlo
ZabaletaFan


Captain: slazlo


00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???


(13) Egypt 0:0 Belarus

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(13) Egypt
abollo
batates


Captain: abollo

Belarus
gux
anny


Captain: gux


00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???


(14) Serbia 0:0 Spain

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(14) Serbia
Igorche
Tristanslav


Captain: Igorche

Spain
alwaysfan
supertec


Captain: alwaysfan


00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
00:00 | ??? vs ???
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

:wavey: Davis Cup 2019 Qualifiers Round begin on Friday. Please notice the very early deadlines:

Friday: 3 AM CET (10 AM Guanghzou time)
Saturday: 3 AM CET (10 AM Guangzhou time)


Important:
- Davis Cup ties are now played over two days - Friday & Saturday (doubles & reverse singles matches are all played on Saturday).
- Matches are now best of 3 sets.
- Saturday's deadline is the same for doubles & reverse singles (start time of first doubles match).
- Winners of each tie qualify for the Davis Cup Finals in November.

@diego36arg @bry17may @Rumpas @buji @Rodrigo R3 @slazlo @abollo @gux @Igorche @alwaysfan @FERNANDO CORDEIR @Litotes @GPina @Prakharulz @sergiodmm @ZabaletaFan @batates @anny @Tristanslav @supertec @Bulker95
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,346 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

SPAIN

1.alwaysfan
2.supertec
3.alwaysfan/supertec
4.supertec
5.alwaysfan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,357 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

India

Buji
Prakharulz
Buji/prakharulz
Prakharulz
Buji
 

·
.
Joined
·
34,632 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Tennis Tipping Davis Cup 2019 - February - Qualifiers Round

TT Davis Cup 2019 - Qualifiers Round​

Day 1
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (doubles)
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0

Day 2 (singles)
Matches counted: 0
Matches remaining: 0


(10) Argentina 0:0 Norway

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(10) Argentina
diego36arg
FERNANDO CORDEIR


Captain: diego36arg

Norway
bry17may
Litotes


Captain: bry17may


00:00 | diego36arg vs. Litotes #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | FERNANDO CORDEIR vs. bry17may #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | diego36arg/FERNANDO CORDEIR vs. bry17may/Litotes #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | diego36arg vs. bry17may #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | FERNANDO CORDEIR vs. Litotes #SRs: 0-0


(11) Portugal 0:0 India

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(11) Portugal
Rumpas
GPina


Captain: Rumpas

India
buji
Prakharulz


Captain: buji


00:00 | Rumpas vs. Prakharulz #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | GPina vs. buji #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Rumpas/GPina vs. buji/Prakharulz #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Rumpas vs. buji #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | GPina vs. Prakharulz #SRs: 0-0


(12) Brazil 0:0 Poland

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(12) Brazil
Rodrigo R3
sergiodmm
Bulker95

Captain: sergiodmm

Poland
slazlo
ZabaletaFan


Captain: slazlo


00:00 | Rodrigo R3 vs. ZabaletaFan #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | sergiodmm vs. slazlo #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Rodrigo R3/Bulker95 vs. slazlo/ZabaletaFan #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Bulker95 vs. slazlo #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | sergiodmm vs. ZabaletaFan #SRs: 0-0


(13) Egypt 0:0 Belarus

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(13) Egypt
abollo
batates


Captain: abollo

Belarus
gux
anny


Captain: gux


00:00 | abollo vs. anny #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | batates vs. gux #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | abollo/batates vs. gux/anny #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | abollo vs. gux #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | batates vs. anny #SRs: 0-0


(14) Serbia 0:0 Spain

Location:
Stadium capacity:
Surface:
Ball type:

(14) Serbia
Igorche
Tristanslav


Captain: Igorche

Spain
alwaysfan
supertec


Captain: alwaysfan


00:00 | Igorche vs. supertec #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Tristanslav vs. alwaysfan #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Igorche/Tristanslav vs. alwaysfan/supertec #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Igorche vs. alwaysfan #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Tristanslav vs. supertec #SRs: 0-0
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top