Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 169 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping – Acapulco


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Santo Domingo, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the scheduled beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

Fact Sheet

Location: Acapulco, Mexico
Type: ATP 500
Surface: Hard
Date: February 23, 2015 - February 28, 2015
Tournament website: http://www.abiertomexicanodetenis.com/

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, February 15, 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, February 15, 6:01 pm CET – Friday, February 20, 5:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (27 direct entries, 1 SE, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 5 pm CET, MD Sunday 2 pm CET
Assistant manager: none

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....300
F....210
SF...135
QF...75
R16..25
R32..0
Q2...+15
Q1...+7
Code:
[U][B]TT ROLL OF HONOUR[/B][/U]
Singles
2014: bry17may def Blarghman 2-0
2013: Ricardo Soler def mcarvalho 3-3, SR 2-1
2012: Elirj70 def FiBeR
2011: keqtqiadv def Zovko vs Lacko, 3-3, SR2
2010: ChinoRios4Ever def Björki 2-2, SR 1-0
2009: kai. def manu86 2-1
2008: FiBeR def A_Skywalker 2-2, SR1
2007: Aguante el Gato def scarecrows 1-1, SR1
2006: invu2day def LaTenista 1-1, TB 24-7

Doubles
2014: Gallina/FERNET def lolada_4/rvugt 2-2, SR 2-1
2013: andyroddlick/starluk def Kirilenko-Fan/Herzeleid 6-6, SR 3-1
2012: TankingTheSet/keqtqiadv def Eurofighter/tennismaster882001
2011: keqtqiadv/Netin! def Allez-Alejo/Tzar 6-5
2010: Pigpen stinks/Kissing_Rain def Excalibur II/Jessebel 4-3
2009: manu86/FiBeR def LuchoCoria/ChinoRios4Ever 3-3, SR 3-2
2008: Robin Hood/Duncan def meninosantos/Tomek 5-4
2007: scarecrows/GeorgeWHitler def adee-gee/Gavnich77 3-3, SR1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

Entry lists
- rankings of February 9th are used -

Code:
[U][B]SINGLES ENTRY LIST[/B][/U]
  1. FERNET           IND    1
  2. Gallina          ARG    3
  3. Shaddad          CHN    6
  4. Dexter           BRA    7
  5. Pauchis          ARG   22
  6. Marita           ARG   23
  7. Tomek.           POL   24
  8. ESimp            CAN   25
  9. Sheva            NED   27
 10. cserkinho        AUT   28
 11. Rafael Reis      BRA   29
 12. MathMul          GER   34
 13. acionescu        ROU   36
 14. Peta Pan         AUS   39
 15. cah_             BRA   46
 16. Freak3yman84     USA   54
 17. César Luiz       BRA   55
 18. mateusz2904      POL   57
 19. rvugt            NED   58
 20. Elirj70          BRA   60
 21. Igorche          SRB   61
 22. Herzeleid        GER   63
 23. savesthedizzle   USA   67
 24. randy72391       USA   68
 25. jpaulo1610       PNG   70
 26. Renaud           KAZ   75
 27. Sauletekis       POR   76
 28. Marksman         GBR   77
------------------------------
 Q1. Björki           GER   80
 Q2. bavaria100       GER   81
 Q3. chowdahead25     USA   85
 Q4. Cava             CZE   89
 Q5. Litotes          NOR  102
 Q6. scarecrows       MON  107
 Q7. Forever-Delayed  GBR  108
 Q8. Kirilenko-Fan    GER  109
 Q9. hugocnamaral     POR  119
 Q10 theKSHE          POR  124
 Q11 Felipe Abe       BRA  127
 Q12 cswab22          USA  128
 Q13 luppy55          AUT  132
 Q14 supertom         FRA  143
 Q15 tenniscreep      ROU  145
 Q16 jmf07            AUS  165
ALT1 1987518LPF       CHN  170
ALT2 dinkulpus        BUL  174
ALT3 Cheeky Chick     GBR  176
 OUT Mr Brightside    ITA  213
ALT4 Zumzzet          ROU  258
 OUT ViennaCalling    AUT  270
ALT5 mcarvalho        POR   45LE
ALT6 lucian_iasi      ROU   90LE
ALT7 Fickelgruber     SWE  140LE
Code:
[B][U]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST[/U][/B]
 1. FERNET/Gallina                 2+  2=  4
 2. Marita/Pauchis                 4+ 32= 36
 3. savesthedizzle/Cava           21+ 28= 49
 4. Elirj70/Dexter                37+ 20= 57
 5. Björki/Peta Pan                1+ 74= 75
 6. dinkulpus/Tomek.              55+ 25= 80
 7. Cheeky Chick/Litotes          48+ 41= 89
 8. Rafael Reis/Felipe Abe        46+ 46= 92
 9. Freak3yman84/MathMul          52+ 53=105
10. jpaulo1610/hugocnamaral       62+ 49=111
11. acionescu/ilovetheblues_86    67+ 57=124
12. Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan       63+ 63=126
13. Sheva/Forever-Delayed         95+ 40=135
14. ESimp/mcarvalho               84+ 56=140  
-------------------------------------------------------------
Q1. 1987518LPF/Igorche            77+ 68=145 (1267+1355=2622)
Q2. supertom/Fickelgruber         72+ 73=145 (1314+1300=2614)
Q3. rvugt/lucian_iasi             61+103=164
Q4. Shaddad/Renaud               127+ 39=166 (777+1885=2662)
Q5. Sauletekis/theKSHE            85+ 81=166 (1222+1245=2467)
Q6. chowdahead25/Ozone            99+ 99=198
Q7. cah_/cserkinho               138+ 80=218
Q8. cswab22/randy72391           129+129=258
ALT tenniscreep/luppy55          150+137=287
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches played: 3
Matches remaining: 0


02:02 | (Q) jmf07 (AUS) - (5) Pauchis (ARG), SR 1-0

Semi Finals

Matches played: 0
Matches remaining: 4


03:02 | (Q) jmf07 (AUS) - (Q) Litotes (NOR)
03:03 | Freak3yman84 (USA) - (5) Pauchis (ARG), SR 2-2, SR2


Quarter Finals

Matches played: 8
Matches remaining: 0


07:07 | (Q) jmf07 (AUS) - MathMul (GER), SR 5-4
07:07 | (Q) Litotes (NOR) - (3) Shaddad (CHN), SR 5-5, PTS1
07:07 | Freak3yman84 (USA) - (Q) Björki (GER), SR 4-3
07:07 | (5) Pauchis (ARG) - Renaud (KAZ), SR 5-4

Second Round

Matches played: 10
Matches remaining: 0


08:09 | Peta Pan (AUS) - (Q) jmf07 (AUS)
07:09 | rvugt (NED) - MathMul (GER)
09:08 | (Q) Litotes (NOR) - Sauletekis (POR)
08:09 | cserkinho (AUT) - (3) Shaddad (CHN)

08:08 | mateusz2904 (POL) - Freak3yman84 (USA), SR 4-4, SR3
08:08 | savesthedizzle (USA) - (Q) Björki (GER), SR 4-5
09:08 | (5) Pauchis (ARG) - Rafael Reis (BRA)
09:09 | Renaud (KAZ) - (2) Gallina (ARG), SR 6-3

First Round

Matches played: 6
Matches remaining: 0


04:04 | (1) FERNET (IND) - Peta Pan(AUS), SR 3-4
05:04 | (Q) jmf07 (AUS) - Igorche (SRB)
04:03 | rvugt (NED) - Herzeleid (GER)
05:04 | MathMul (GER) - (6) Marita (ARG)

03:04 | (LL) luppy55 (AUT) - (Q) Litotes (NOR)
04:04 | César Luiz (BRA) - Sauletekis (POR), SR 3-4
04:04 | jpaulo1610 (BRA) - cserkinho (AUT), SR 3-4
04:04 | (Q) cswab22 (USA) - (3) Shaddad (CHN), SR 3-3, SR1

04:04 | (4) Dexter (BRA) - mateusz2904 (POL), SR 2-3
04:05 | acionescu (ROU) - Freak3yman84 (USA)
04:04 | savesthedizzle (USA) - (LL) chowdahead25 (USA), SR 4-3
04:03 | (Q) Björki (GER) - (7) Tomek. (POL)

04:04 | (5) Pauchis (ARG) - Elirj70 (BRA), SR 3-2
04:05 | Sheva (NED) - Rafael Reis (BRA)
03:04 | Marksman (AUS) - Renaud (KAZ)
04:04 | cah_ (BRA) - (2) Gallina (ARG), SR 3-4


Qualifying Final Round

Matches played: 4
Matches remaining: 0


02:02 | (1) Björki (GER) - (6) scarecrows (MON), SR 1-1, SR3
02:03 | tenniscreep (ROU) - jmf07 (AUS)
02:03 | (3) chowdahead25 (USA) - (5) Litotes (NOR)
03:03 | luppy55 (AUT) - cswab22 (USA), SR 1-2

Qualifying First Round

Matches played: 8
Matches remaining: 0


07:06 | (1) Björki (GER) - Felipe Abe (BRA)
06:07 | theKSHE (POR) - (6) scarecrows (MON)
07:07 | (ALT) dinkulpus (BUL) - tenniscreep (ROU), SR 3-4
07:07 | jmf07 (AUS) - (8) Kirilenko-Fan (GER), SR 5-5, PTS4

07:07 | (3) chowdahead25 (USA) - supertom (FRA), SR 4-4, SR3
07:07 | (ALT) 1987518LPF (CHN) - (5) Litotes (NOR), SR 5-6
06:07 | (4) Cava (CZE) - luppy55 (AUT)
07:07 | cswab22 (USA) - (7) Forever-Delayed (GBR), SR 5-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

TT Doubles Draw


Final

Matches played: 3
Matches remaining: 0


04:05 | Sheva/Forever-Delayed (NED/GBR) - jpaulo1610/hugocnamaral (BRA/POR)

Semi Finals

Matches played: 4
Matches remaining: 0


06:06 | Sheva/Forever-Delayed (NED/GBR) - Rafael Reis/Felipe Abe (BRA), SR 4-2
05:06 | Freak3yman84/MathMul (USA/GER) - jpaulo1610/hugocnamaral (BRA/POR)

Quarter Finals

Matches played: 8
Matches remaining: 0


14:14 | (Q) tenniscreep/luppy55 (ROU/AUT) - Sheva/Forever-Delayed (NED/GBR), SR 9-10
14:14 | (Q) Shaddad/Renaud (CHN/KAZ) - Rafael Reis/Felipe Abe (BRA), SR 9-12
14:13 | Freak3yman84/MathMul (USA/GER) - Cheeky Chick/Litotes (GBR/NOR)
14:13 | jpaulo1610/hugocnamaral (BRA/POR) - dinkulpus/Tomek. (BUL/POL)

First Round

Matches played: 16
Matches remaining: 0


17:23 | (1) FERNET/Gallina (IND/ARG) - (Q) tenniscreep/luppy55 (ROU/AUT)
24:24 | Sheva/Forever-Delayed (NED/GBR) - (LL) chowdahead25/Ozone (USA), SR 16-15
26:24 | (Q) Shaddad/Renaud (CHN/KAZ) - acionescu/ilovetheblues_86 (ROU/GRE)
26:22 | Rafael Reis/Felipe Abe (BRA) - (4) Elirj70/Dexter (BRA)

25:27 | (3) savesthedizzle/Cava (USA) - Freak3yman84/MathMul (USA/GER)
24:26 | Björki/Peta Pan (GER/AUS) - Cheeky Chick/Litotes (GBR/NOR)
23:24 | Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan (GER) - jpaulo1610/hugocnamaral (BRA/POR)
25:25 | dinkulpus/Tomek. (BUL/POL) - (2) Marita/Pauchis (ARG), SR 16-16, SR1


Qualifying Final Round

Matches played: 4
Matches remaining: 0


04:05 | (1) 1987518LPF/Igorche (CHN/SRB) - (4) Shaddad/Renaud (CHN/KAZ)
04:05 | chowdahead25/Ozone (USA) - (ALT) tenniscreep/luppy55 (ROU/AUT)

Qualifying First Round

Matches played: 8
Matches remaining: 0


14:13 | (1) 1987518LPF/Igorche (CHN/SRB) - cah_/cserkinho (BRA/AUT)
12:13 | Sauletekis/theKSHE (POR) - (4) Shaddad/Renaud (CHN/KAZ)
14:14 | (2) supertom/Fickelgruber (FRA/SWE) - chowdahead25/Ozone (USA), SR 8-9
14:13 | (ALT) tenniscreep/luppy55 (ROU/AUT) - (3) rvugt/lucian_iasi (NED/ROU)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,266 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualies Final
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualies Final
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final

OOP Saturday

Kei NISHIKORI - David FERRER SR1 PTS

Play starts at 9:00 PM local time (4:00 AM CET).
Matches count for singles and doubles final (day 2/2).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Thursday

Kevin ANDERSON - Viktor TROICKI SR1 PTS
Bernard TOMIC - David FERRER SR2
Kei NISHIKORI - Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV SR3
Ivo KARLOVIC - Ryan HARRISON SR4

Play starts at 3:00 PM local time (10:00 PM CET).
Matches count for singles and doubles SF (day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Wednesday

Viktor TROICKI - Santiago GIRALDO SR1 PTS
Benjamin BECKER - Bernard TOMIC SR2
Ivo KARLOVIC - Dusan LAJOVIC SR3
Andreas HAIDER-MAURER - Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV SR4
Kevin ANDERSON - Steve JOHNSON SR5
Marinko MATOSEVIC - David FERRER SR6
Kei NISHIKORI - Yen-Hsun LU SR7
Ryan HARRISON - Grigor DIMITROV SR8


Play starts at 4:00 PM local time (11:00 PM CET).
Matches count for singles and doubles QF (day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Tuesday

Bernard TOMIC - Adrian MANNARINO SR1 PTS
Robin HAASE - Andreas HAIDER-MAURER SR2
Ivan DODIG - Steve JOHNSON SR3
Donald YOUNG - Ryan HARRISON SR4
Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS - Yen-Hsun LU SR5
Ivo KARLOVIC - Teymuraz GABASHVILI SR6
Igor SIJSLING - David FERRER SR7
Filip KRAJINOVIC - Grigor DIMITROV SR8
Kei NISHIKORI - Alejandro GONZALEZ SR9
Daniel GARZA - Viktor TROICKI SR10

Play starts at 4:00 PM local time (11:00 PM CET).
Matches count for singles second round (day 1/1) and doubles first round (day 2/2, today's matches will have SR priority).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Monday

Sam GROTH - Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV SR1 PTS
Dusan LAJOVIC - Thanasi KOKKINAKIS SR2 PTS
Marinko MATOSEVIC - Marcel GRANOLLERS SR3 PTS
Austin KRAJICEK - Santiago GIRALDO SR4 PTS
Benjamin BECKER - Tobias KAMKE SR5 PTS
Kevin ANDERSON - Dustin BROWN SR6 PTS

Play starts at 4:00 PM local time (11:00 PM CET).
Matches count for singles (day 1/1) and doubles first round (day 1/2, tuesday's matches will have SR priority).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Q Sunday

Michael RUSSELL - Ryan HARRISON SR1 PTS
Thanasi KOKKINAKIS - Alejandro FALLA SR2
Alejandro GONZALEZ - Jimmy WANG SR3
Aljaz BEDENE - Austin KRAJICEK SR4

Play starts at 5:30 PM local time (0:30 AM CET).
Matches count for singles and doubles Q Final Round (day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.


OOP Q Saturday

Tim SMYCZEK - Michael RUSSELL SR1 PTS
Lukas LACKO - Thanasi KOKKINAKIS SR2 PTS
Ryan HARRISON - Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS SR3 PTS
Austin KRAJICEK - Gastao ELIAS SR4 PTS
Chase BUCHANAN - Alejandro FALLA SR5 PTS
Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA - Jimmy WANG SR6 PTS
Aljaz BEDENE - Tigre HANK SR7 PTS
Alejandro GONZALEZ - Aitor ARAMBURU SR8 PTS

Play starts at 11:30 AM local time (6:30 PM CET).
Matches count for singles and doubles QR1 (day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.


Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,147 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

in

someone for doubles?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,849 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

In for singles, doubles with Felipe Abe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
588 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

In for singles and doubles with Rafael Reis
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
584 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

In singles and doubles with hugocnamaral
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,903 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Acapulco - Be Loco in Acapulco!

In

Dobles With Gallina
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,173 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
588 Posts
In,doubles with Igorche.
 
1 - 20 of 169 Posts
Top