Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 1339 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Tennis Tipping # 66 = Paris-Bercy


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT:paris-Bercy, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

Fact Sheet

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 21st October 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday 22nd October 0:00 – Friday 26th October 6.00pm CET
Draw size for singles: 64 (56 direct entries, 8 qualy spots, 32 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday ? pm CET, MDS Saturday ? pm CET, MDD Saturday ? pm CET
Assistant manager: FiBeR

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W...500	
F....350
SF...225
QF...125
R16...75
R32..35
R64...5
Q.....15
Code:
[U][B]TT ROLL OF HONOUR[/B][/U]

[B][U]2006[/U][/B]

[U][B]Singles Final[/B][/U]

 Rob88hock (ENG) def. (7)Coreyschucky (USA) 1-1 TB-19:13 [/COLOR]

[U][B]Doubles Final[/B][/U]

Superior1 (CRO) / Smasher (FIN) def.(5)Keqtqiadv (BRA) / Scythe19pro (ROM) 4-4 TB-52:26 [/COLOR]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES ENTRY LIST[/U]
1	Keqtqiadv (BRA)	1
2	Coreyschucky (USA)	2
3	Qczi (HUN)	4
4	Aleskz (HUN)	5
5	A_Skywalker (BUL)	6
6	Linus (CHN)	7
7	Tomek. (POL)	8
8	Scythe19pro (ROM)	9
9	Adee-Gee (BLR)	10
10	Alansk (GBR)	11
11	TommyB (GER)	12
12	Bubba08 (FRA)	13
13	Scala (FRA)	14
14	Bjorki (GER)	15
15	Sheva (NED)	17
16	Labamba (FIN)	18
17	Bavaria100 (GER)	19
18	Smasher (FIN)	20
19	Scarecrows (ALB)	21
20	Invu2day (GBR)	22
21	Njnetswill (USA)	23
22	Balloon (SIN)	24
23	KalleOnAir (GER)	25
24	Propaganda (BUL)	26
25	renaudb (KAZ)	27
26	ZachBusner (GER)	28
27	JMG (GER)	29
28	Lk_22 (GBR)	31
29	Guille&tati4life (GBR)	32
30	GustavoM_Fan (ARG)	33
31	Forever-Delayed (CYP)	34
32	Hotzenplotz (GER)	35
33	Allez-Alejo (USA)	36
34	Netin! (BRA)	37
35	Marksman (GBR)	38
36	Wojtek (POL)	39
37	Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA)	40
38	PetaPan (AUS)	41
39	Marcelwks (POL)	42
40	Ria (MAL)	45
41	Belco (AUS)	46
42	Virex (BRA)	49
43	Crocodile (FRA)	50
44	PaulHopkins (GBR)	51
45	Caralimon (ARG)	53
46	Foosimoo (BEL)	54
47	Tiptopdaisy (AUT)	55
48	Vamos Isreal (ISR)	56
49	Siders (FRA)	57
50	Superhoops (GBR)	58
51	Gaynor (BLR)	59
52	Wolves68 (FRA)	60
53	Nadie (RUS)	61
54	Slokid (ESP)	62
55	Muniu (POL)	63
56	Dupuis2006 (CAN)	64
Code:
[U]SEEDED PLAYERS[/U]
1	Keqtqiadv (BRA)
2	Coreyschucky (USA)
3	Qczi (HUN)
4	Aleskz (HUN)
5	A_Skywalker (BUL)
6	Linus (CHN)
7	Adee-Gee (BLR)
8	Tomek. (POL)
9	Scythe19pro (ROM)
10	Alansk (GBR)
11	TommyB (GER)
12	Scala (FRA)
13	Bjorki (GER)
14	Sheva (NED)
15	Labamba (FIN)
16	Smasher (FIN)
Code:
[U]QUALIFYING SINGLES ENTRY LIST[/U]
1	Aguante_el_gato (ARG)	65
2	TMJordan (CAN)	66
3	DeathlessMortal (CRO)	67
4	Sploush (CAN)	68
5	Tennis2006 (NED)	71
6	Fabolous (GER)	72
7	Iza (ROM)	73
8	Tennisfancroatia (CRO)	74
9	Chris84 (GBR)	75
10	GlennMirnyi (BRA)	76
11	Gavnich77 (GBR)	80
12	Tytta (BRA)	81
13	aussie_fan (AUS)	84
14	FiBeR (ARG)	85
15	Garlichead (AUT)	86
16	Maldini (SWI)	88
17	LaTenista (USA)	89
18	Enjoy Incubus (ARG)	95
19	Colt th magnific (FRA)	98
20	Tal20 (ISR)	100
21	Alonsofz (CHI)	102
22	Meninosantos (POR)	103
23	ForzaPennetta (ITA)	108
24	Manu86 (ARG)	109
25	Strangelove (NED)	110
26	Dmitry (RUS)	112
27	Superior1 (CRO)	117
28	Vicek (POL)	118
29	Angela (COL) 	121
30	Nathalia (POL)	123
31	Nando_L (BRA)	127
32	Deboogle! (USA)	136
alt1	Mara_M (ROM)	138
alt2	Tomek (POL)	139
alt3	ExcaliburII (ARG)	140
alt4	M.C (CAN)	149 out
alt5	Jackbauer (ARG)	151 out
alt4	VaiBrasil (BRA)	155
alt5	RuiBarata (POR)	164 out
alt8	Hahaha7 (CRO)	171 out
alt9	FelipeMB (BRA)	187 out
alt5	zxcv (CHN)	200
alt6	Jeronimo (VEN)	204
alt7	John John (FRA)	214
alt8	Nalrodd (BEL)	222
alt9	doctorm (ISR)	270
alt10   Greatkingrat (GBR) LE3
alt11   Savestheday19 (SRB) LE48
alt12   JbdV (FRA) LE 79
alt13   Deea (ROM) LE101
alt14   ForzaPenetta (ITA) LE108
alt15   Alekutza (ROM) LE159
alt16   Leoneo (CHN) LE241
alt17   Kostas Kastoria (GRE)	NR

Code:
[U]SINGLES QUALIFYING SEEDS[/U]
1	Sploush (CAN)
2	TMJordan (CAN)
3	Nathaliia (POL)
4	DeathlessMortal (CRO)
5	Aguante_el_gato (ARG)
6	Tennis2006 (NED)
7	Chris84 (GBR)
8	Iza (ROM)
9	Tennisfancroatia (CRO)
10	GlennMirnyi (BRA)
11	Gavnich77 (GBR)
12	Tytta (BRA)
13	Aussie_fan (AUS)
14	FiBeR (ARG)
15	Maldini (SWI)
16	LaTenista (USA)

Code:
[U]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST[/U]
1	Labamba (FIN)/Linus (CHN)	2 + 1	3
2	Sheva (NED)/Savestheday19 (SRB)	5 + 3	8
3	Keqtqiadv (BRA)/Scythe19pro (ROM)	19  + 10 	29
4	A_Skywalker (BUL)/angela (COL)  4 + 26 = 30
5	Invu2day (GBR)/Bavaria100 (GER)	25 + 6 	31
6	Scala (FRA)/Siders (FRA)	21 + 21	42
7	Tytta! (BRA)/Deboogle! (USA)	13 + 30	43
8	Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA)	18 + 31	49
9	Virex (BRA)/GlennMirnyi (BRA)	12 + 45	57
10	PetaPan (AUS)/Bjorki (GER)	29 + 35	64
11	Guille&tati4life (GBR)/Bubba08 (FRA)	40 + 34	74
12	Caralimon (ARG)/Foosimoo (BEL)	46 + 32	78
13	Alansk (GBR)/Gaynor (BLR)	16 + 65	81
14	Belco (AUS)/Nadie (RUS)	75 + 9	84
15      Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO) – 23 + 64 87
16	Muniu (RUS)/Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA)	15 + 80	95
17	Coreyschucky (USA)/ZachBusner (GER)	37 + 58	95
18	Adeegee (BLR)/TMJordan (CAN)	27 + 70	97
19	Sploush (CAN)/Strangelove (NED)	42 + 55	97
20	Gavnich77 (GBR)/LaTenista (USA)	62 + 41	103
21	Wolves68 (FRA)/Renaudb (KAZ)	51 + 52	103
22	Mara_M (ROM)/Aleskz (HUN)	44 + 61	105
23	Scarecrows (ALB)/Nathaliia (POL)	11 + 96	107
24	BgStallion (BUL)/JdbV (FRA)	53 + 54	107
25	Netin! (BRA)/Nando_L (BRA)	48 + 60	108
26	ExcaliburII (ARG)/GustavoM_Fan (ARG)	92 + 20	112
27	Manu86 (ARG)/FiBeR (ARG)	56 + 56	112
28	LK_22 (GBR)/Marksman (GBR) 17 + 103 = 120
Code:
[U]SEEDED TEAMS[/U]
1	Labamba (FIN)/Linus (CHN)  3 + 2  5
2	Sheva (NED)/Savestheday19 (SRB) 5 + 1  6
3	Keqtqiadv (BRA)/Scythe19pro (ROM) 17  + 10 27
4	Invu2day (GBR)/Bavaria100 (GER) 24 + 6 30 (5325)
5	A_Skywalker (BUL)/angela (COL) 4 + 26 = 30 (5315)
6	Tytta! (BRA)/Deboogle! (USA) 12 + 29	 41
7	Scala (FRA)/Siders (FRA) 21 + 21 42
8	Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA) 15 + 32 47
Code:
[U]QUALIFYING DOUBLES ENTRY LIST[/U]
1	Hotzenplotz (GER)/Forever-Delayed (CYP)	33 + 88	121
2	Deea (ROM)/Alekutza (ROM)	86  + 36	122
3	DeathlessMortal (CRO)/Njnetswill (USA)	93 + 38	131
4	Iza (ROM)/Qczi (HUN)	82 + 49	137
5	Balloon (SIN)/Tiptopdaisy (AUT)	78 + 63	141
6	Chris84 (GBR)/SloKid (ESP)	59 + 84	143
7	Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR)	77 + 68	145
8	Meninosantos (POR)/Tomek. (POL)	101 + 47	148
9	Dupuis2006 (CAN)/VamosIsrael (ISR)	72 + 81	153
10	Garlichead (AUT)/Marcelwks (POL)	94 + 69	163
11	Greatkingrat (GBR)/ForzaPennetta (ITA)	122 + 71	193
12	Maldini (SWI)/Propaganda (BUL)	111  + 83	194
13	VaiBrasil (BRA)/Tennis2006 (NED)	126 + 87	213
14	Allez-Alejo (USA)/TommyB (GER)	127 + 89	216
15      JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA) – 50 + 196  246
16	Jeronimo (VEN)/Wojtek (POL)	195 + 110	305
alt1	Alonsofz (CHI)/Zxcv (CHN)	148 + 211	359
alt2	Tal20 (ISR)/Doctorm (ISR)	129 + 249	378
Code:
[U]QUALIFYING SEEDED TEAMS[/U]

1	Deea (ROM)/Alekutza (ROM)	89  + 36	125
2	Iza (ROM)/Qczi (HUN) 83 + 45 128
3	Deathless Mortal (CRO)/Njnetswill (USA)	92 + 41	133
4	Chris84 (GBR)/SloKid (ESP) 54 + 81 135
5       Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER) 108 + 35 143
6	Meninosantos (POR)/Tomek. (POL) 100 + 48 148
7	Balloon (SIN)/Tiptopdaisy (AUT) 85 + 65 150
8	Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR) 78 + 76 154
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

TT Singles Draw

Code:
[U]KEY[/U]
[COLOR=Blue]
Blue = winner[/COLOR]
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:02 | Foosimoo (BEL) vs. VamosIsrael (ISR)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:04 | Wolves68 (FRA) vs. Foosimoo (BEL)
03:04 | Scarecrows (ALB) vs. VamosIsrael (ISR)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | Wolves68 (FRA) vs. Slokid (ESP)
04:05 | Caralimon (ARG) vs. Foosimoo (BEL)
04:04 | (9) Scythe19pro (ROM) vs. Scarecrows (ALB) - CB
04:05 | (12) Scala (FRA) vs. VamosIsrael (ISR)

Round 3

Matches Counted:10
Matches Remaining: 0


09:08 | Wolves68 (FRA) vs. (15) Labamba (FIN)
09:09 | (10) Alansk (GBR) vs. Slokid (ESP) - SR5
09:09 | Bavaria100 (GER) vs. Caralimon (ARG) - SR1
09:09 | Crocodile (FRA) vs. Foosimoo (BEL) - SR5

09:09 | JMG (GER) vs. (9) Scythe19pro (ROM) - SR2
09:09 | Scarecrows (ALB) vs. ZachBusner (GER) - SR3
09:09 | (5) A_Skywalker (BUL) vs. (12) Scala (FRA) - SR3
09:07 | VamosISrael (ISR) vs. Balloon (SIN)


Second Round

Matches Counted:12
Matches Remaining: 0


10:10 | (q) Sploush (CAN) vs. Wolves68 (FRA) - SR1
07:07 | Marksman (GBR) vs. (15) Labamba (FIN) - SR1
10:08 | (10) Alansk (GBR) vs. Belco (AUS)
09:07 | Slokid (ESP) vs. Hotzenplotz (GER)

05:10 | Renaudb (KAZ) vs. Bavaria100 (GER)
10:08 | Caralimon (ARG) vs. (14) Sheva (NED)
11:09 | Crocodile (FRA) vs. (q) Iza (ROM)
08:09 | Marcelwks (POL) vs. Foosimoo (BEL)

08:10 | (LL) ExcaliburII (ARG) vs. JMG (GER)
09:09 | Ria (MAL) vs. (9) Scythe19pro (ROM) - CB
09:10 | (16) Smasher (FIN) vs. Scarecrows (ALB)
06:09 | (alt) Aguante_el_gato (ARG) vs. ZachBusner (GER)

10:10 | (5) A_Skywalker (BUL) vs. Njnetswill (USA) - SR2
07:08 | Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA) vs. (12) Scala (FRA)
09:10 | (13) Bjorki (GER) vs. VamosIsrael (ISR)
08:09 | (q) Strangelove (NED) vs. Balloon (SIN)

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 | (1) Keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (q) Sploush (CAN)
03:02 | Wolves68 (FRA) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN)
04:04 | Gaynor (BLR) vs. Marksman (GBR) - SR4
05:05 | (LL) Manu86 (ARG) vs. (15) Labamba (FIN) - SR3

04:04 | (10) Alansk (GBR) vs. Forever-Delayed (CYP) - SR5
05:04 | Belco (AUS) vs. Guille&tati4life (GBR)
05:04 | Slokid (ESP) vs. Nadie (RUS)
04:03 | Hotzenplotz (GER) vs. (6) Linus (CHN)

04:05 | (3) Qczi (HUN) vs. Renaudb (KAZ)
05:03 | Bavaria100 (GER) vs. Propaganda (BUL)
05:05 | Muniu (POL) vs. Caralimon (ARG) - SR2
04:06 | (q) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. (14) Sheva (NED)

04:06 | (11) TommyB (GER) vs. Crocodile (FRA)
04:03 | (q) Iza (ROM) vs. (q) Vicek (POL)
05:05 | Marcelwks (POL) vs. LK_22 (GBR) - SR1
05:05 | Foosimoo (BEL) vs. (8) Tomek. (POL) - SR1

04:05 | (7) Adee-Gee (BLR) vs. (LL) ExcaliburII (ARG)
03:06 | Netin! (BRA) vs. JMG (GER)
04:04 | Ria (MAL) vs. PetaPan (AUS)- SR5
05:05 | (q) Tennis2006 (NED) vs. (9) Scythe19pro (ROM) - Ranking

04:02 | (16) Smasher (FIN) vs. Wojtek (POL)
03:06 | (LL))Mara_M (ROM) vs. Scarecrows (ALB)
04:05 | Allez-Alejo (USA) vs. (alt) Aguante_el_gato (ARG)
05:04 | ZachBusner (GER) vs. (4) Aleskz (HUN)

04:04 | (5) A_Skywalker (BUL) vs. GustavoM_Fan (ARG)- SR3
04:02 | Njnetswill (USA) vs. (q) Alonsofz (CHI)
04:05 | Tiptopdaisy (AUT) vs. Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA)
04:04 | Virex (BRA) vs. (12) Scala (FRA) - SR3

05:04 | (13) Bjorki (GER) vs. PaulHopkins (GBR)
04:04 | (q) Nando_L (BRA) vs. VamosIsrael (ISR) - SR1
04:02 | (q) Strangelove (NED) vs. Siders (FRA)
05:05 | Balloon (SIN) vs. (2) Coreyschucky (USA)- SR1


Qualifying Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


06:05 | (1) Sploush (CAN) vs. (alt) Mara_M (ROM)
04:06 | Dmitry (RUS) vs. Vicek (POL) - SR4
04:06 | Colt th magnific (FRA) vs. Strangelove (NED)
05:06 | Deboogle! (USA) vs. (11) Gavnich77 (GBR)

04:05 | angela (COL) vs. Nando_L (BRA)
06:06 | (6) Tennis2006 (NED) vs. Manu86 (ARG) - PTS
05:04 | Alonsofz (CHI) vs. (15) Maldini (SWI)
06:05 | (8) Iza (ROM) vs. (alt) ExcaliburII (ARG)


Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


07:05 | (1) Sploush (CAN) vs. (alt) Veronimo (VEN)
08:09 | (alt) Zxcv (CHI) vs. (alt) Mara_M (ROM)

07:09 | (2) TMJordan (CAN) vs. Dmitry (RUS)
06:08 | (9) Tennisfancroatia (CRO) vs. Vicek (POL)

07:07 | (3) Nathaliia (POL) vs. Colt th Magnific (FRA) - SR3
06:07 | (16) LaTenista (USA) vs. Strangelove (NED)

06:07 | (4) DeathlessMortal (CRO) vs. Deboogle! (USA)
07:07 | (11) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. Tal20 (ISR) - SR2

07:08 | (alt) JohnJohn (FRA) vs. Angela (COL)
07:07 | (10) GlennMirnyi (BRA) vs. Nando_L (BRA) - SR1

08:07 | (6) Tennis2006 (NED) vs. Garlichead (AUT)
07:08 | (14) FiBeR (ARG) vs. Manu86 (ARG)

06:08 | (7) Chris84 (GBR) vs. Alonsofz (CHI)
06:05 | (15) Maldini (SWI) vs. (alt) VaiBrasil (BRA)

06:05 | (8) Iza (ROM) vs. Meninosantos (POR)
07:08 | (12) Tytta (BRA) vs. (alt) ExcaliburII (ARG)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

TT Doubles Draw

Code:
[U]KEY[/U]
[COLOR=Blue]
Blue = winner[/COLOR]
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | Coreyschucky (USA)/ZachBusner (GER) vs. Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO) - SR1

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | Coreyschucky (USA)/ZachBusner (GER) vs. PetaPan (AUS)/Bjorki(GER) - SR2
05:05 | Scarecrows (ALB)/Nathaliia (POL) vs. Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO) - SR2

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


10:08 | Coreyschucky (USA)/ZachBusner (GER) vs. (8) Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA)
09:08 | PetaPan (AUS)/Bjorki (GER) vs. (LL) Slokid (ESP)/Chris84 (GBR)
09:07 | Scarecrows (ALB)/Nathaliia (POL) vs. Sploush (CAN)/Strangelove (NED)
10:09 | Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO) vs. Alansk (GBR)/Gaynor (BLR)

Round 2

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0


17:17 | LaTenista (USA)/Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. ZachBusner (GER)/Coreyschucky (USA) - SR2
18:18 | Caralimon (ARG)/Foosimoo (BEL) vs. (8) Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA) - SR2
09:18 | (LL) Maldini (SWI)/Propaganda (BUL) vs. Petapan (AUS)/Bjorki (GER)
18:18 | (LL) Slokid (ESP)/Chris84 (GBR) vs. (5) A_Skywalker (BUL)/Angela (COL) - PTS

18:18 | (6) Tytta (BRA)/Deboogle! (USA) vs. Scarecrows (ALB)/Nathaliia (POL) - SR3
18:18 | Muniu (POL)/Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA) vs. Sploush (CAN)/Strangelove (NED) - SR1
18:17 | Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO) vs. Mara_M (ROM)/Aleskz (HUN)
17:18 | (LL) JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA) vs. Alansk (GBR)/Gaynor (BLR)

First Round

Matches Counted: 20
Matches Remaining: 0


21:28 | (1) Labamba (FIN)/Linus (CHN) vs. Gavnich77 (GBR)/LaTenista (USA)
24:32 | Manu86 (ARG)/FiBeR (ARG) vs. Coreyshucky (USA)/ZachBusner (GER)
21:28 | (q) Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs. Caralimon (ARG)/Foosimoo (BEL)
21:30 | (q) VaiBrasil (BRA)/Tennis2006 (NED) vs. (8) Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA)

24:24 | (LL) Maldini (SWI)/Propaganda (BUL) vs. Adee-Gee (BLR)/TMJordan (CAN) - SR1
16:27 | (LL) VamosIsrael (ISR)/Dupusi2006 (CAN) vs. PetaPan (AUS)/Bjorki (GER)
28:26 | (LL) Chris84 (GBR)/SloKid (ESP) vs. Belco (AUS)/Nadie (RUS)
25:28 | (q) Alonsofz (CHI)/zxcv (CHI) vs. (5) A_Skywalker (BUL)/Angela (COL)

28:26 | (6) Tytta (BRA)/Deboogle! (USA) vs. ExcaliburII (ARG)/GustavoM_Fan (ARG)
30:25 | Scarecrows (ALB)/Nathaliia (POL) vs. LK_22 (GBR)/Marksman (GBR)
25:25 | Muniu (POL)/Gutturnio D.O.C (ITA) vs. Virex (BRA)/GlennMinryi (BRA) - SR1
28:28 | Sploush (CAN)/Strangelove (NED) vs. (3) Keqtqiadv (BRA)/Scythe19pro (BRA) - SR1

19:29 | (7) Scala (FRA)/Siders (FRA) vs. Smasher (FIN)/Superior1 (CRO)
24:22 | Mara_M (ROM)/Aleskz (HUN) vs. Netin! (BRA)/Nando_L (BRA)
23:26 | Wolves68 (FRA)/Renaudb (KAZ) vs. (LL) JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA)
27:25 | Alansk (GBR)/Gaynor (BLR) vs. (2) Sheva (NED)/Savestheday91 (SRB)



Qualifying round 2

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 4


11:10 | (alt) Alonsofz (CHI)/zxcv (CHI) vs. (6) Meninosantos (POR)/Tomek. (POL)
05:11 | Garlichead (AUT)/Marcelwks (POL) vs. VaiBrasil (BRA)/Tennis2006 (NED)

11:12 | JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA) vs. (5) Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER)
10:12 | (4) Chris84 (GBR)/SloKid (ESP) vs. (8) Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR)

Qualifying Draw First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


16:04 | (alt) Alonsofz (CHI)/zxcv (CHI) vs. Greatkingrat (GBR)/Forza Pennetta (ITA)
14:13 | (6) Meninosantos (POR)/Tomek. (POL) vs. Maldini (SWI)/Propaganda (BUL)

12:14 | (2) Iza (ROM)/Qczi (HUN) vs. Garlichead (AUT)/Marcelwks (POL)
12:13 | (alt) Tal20 (ISR)/DoctorM (ISR) vs. VaiBrasil (BRA)/Tennis2006 (NED)

13:15 | (3) DeathlessMortal (CRO)/Njnetswill (USA) vs. JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA)
13:13 | (5) Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN)/VamosIsrael (ISR) - SR1

13:12 | (4) Chris84 (GBR)/Slokid (ESP) vs. Allez-Alejo (USA)/TommyB (GER)
12:11 | (8) Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR) vs. Jeronimo (VEN)/Wojtek (POL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R64
Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday and Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
[/code]

Sunday's Order of Play

David Nalbandian vs. Rafeal Nadal - SR1 PTS1

Saturday's Order of Play

David Nalbandian vs. Richard Gasquet - SR2
Marcos Baghdatis vs. Rafeal Nadal - SR3

Fridays's Order of Play

Richard Gasquet vs. Andy Murray - SR1 PTS1
Tommy Robredo vs. Marcos Baghdatis - SR2
David Nalbandian vs. David Ferrer - SR3
Rafeal Nadal vs. Mikhail Youhzny - SR4

Thursday's Order of Play

David Nalbandian vs. Roger Federer - SR1 PTS1
Tommy Haas vs. Mikhail Youhzny - SR2
Marcos Baghdatis vs. Nikolay Davydenko - SR3
Tommy Robredo vs. Guillermo Canas - SR4
Tomas Berdych vs. David Ferrer - SR5
Andy Murray vs. Fabrice Santoro
Rafeal Nadal vs. Stanislas Wawrinka
Richard Gasquet vs. James Blake or Nicolas Mahut

Wednesday's Order of Play

Richard Gasquet vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga - SR1 PTS1
Juan Ignacio Chela vs. Stanislas Wawrinka - SR2
Nicolas Mahut vs. James Blake - SR3
Juan Martin Del Potro vs. Nikolay Davydenko - SR4
Ivan Ljubicic vs. Marcos Baghdatis - SR5
Roger Federer vs. Ivo Karlovic
Rafeal Nadal vs. Fillipo Volandri
Novak Djokovic vs. Fabrice Santoro
Andy Murray vs. Jarkko Niemenen
David Nalbandian vs. Carlos Moya

Tuesday's Order of Play

Tommy Robredo vs. Gilles Simon - SR1 PTS1
Andreas Seppi vs. Guillermo Canas - SR2 PTS2 (doubles PTS only)
Juan Monaco vs. Jarkko Niemenen - SR3 PTS3 (doubles PTS only)
Janko Tipsarevic vs. Tommy Haas - SR4 PTS4 (doubles PTS only)
Fernando Gonzalez vs. Mikhail Youhnzy - SR5 PTS5 (doubles PTS only)
Fernando Verdasco vs. Ivo Karlovic
David Ferrer vs. Mardy Fish
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga vs. Sebastien Grosjean
Jurgen Melzer vs. Fillipo Volandri
Fabrice Santoro vs. Albert Montanes
Nicolas Mahut vs. Teimuerz Gabashvilli
Tomas Berdych vs. Mario Ancic or Paul Henri Mathieu


OOP MONDAY!

D. TURSUNOV vs M. FISH SR1 PTS
J.M. DEL POTRO vs F. LOPEZ SR2 PTS
S. WAWRINKA vs N. KIEFER SR3 PTS
A. SEPPI vs S. QUERREY SR4 PTS
J. TIPSAREVIC vs V. SPADEA SR5 PTS
A. CLEMENT vs M. YOUZHNY
P.H. MATHIEU vs M. ANCIC
J.C. FERRERO vs M. BAGHDATIS

:singer: Everyone send picks to Forever-Delayed , except Forever-Delayed, Alansk, Hotzenplotz, Linus, Caralimon and Foosimoo, who must send picks to FiBeR :wavey:

Sunday's Order of play

Nicolas Almagro vs. David Nalbandian - SR1 PTS1
Gilles Simon vs. Potito Starace - SR2
Jose Acasuso vs. Sam Querrey - SR3
Andreas Seppi vs. Nicolas Lapennti - SR4
Juan Martin Del Potro vs. Nicolas Massu - SR5
Teimuraz Gabashvilli vs. Jospeh Ouanna
Thomas Johansson vs. Vince Spadea
Kristof Vliegen vs. Janko Tipsarevic

Forever-Delayed, Hotzenplotz, JMG and JohnJohn must send picks to FiBeR

Saturday's Order of Play

David Guez vs. Sam Querrey - SR5 PTS5
Jose Acasuso vs. Gary Lugassy - SR4 PTS4
Michael Berrer vs. Teimuraz Gabashvilli
Nicolas Lapentti vs. Benjamin Becker - SR3 PTS3
Eduoard Roger-Vasselin vs. Nicolas Massu
Juan Martin Del Potro vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
Andreas Seppi vs. Max Mirnyi
Jonas Bjorkman vs. Josselin Ouanna
Thomas Johansson vs. Simone Bolleli
Ivan Navarro Pastor vs. Vincent Spadea
Jerome Haehnel vs. Janko Tipsarevic - SR1 PTS1
Olivier Rochus vs. Kristof Vliegen - SR2 PTS2

Forever-Delayed, Hotzenplotz, VamosIsrael and Dupuis2006 must send picks to FiBeR

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

TT Commentary


Saturday’s Commentary

Play began in the final ATP event of the year as qualifying got underway, in a day that produced plenty of shocks, with more than half of the seeded players saying Au Revoir to the tournament.

But the number 1 seed as Madrid Masters champion, Sploush, did make it through the first round, although his passage was not without incident as he found out on the morning of his match that the other 3 players in his section of the draw had all no-showed, obviously scared of having to face the man in form (or maybe because they have a problem with Canadians). In the end he came through in a tough match against Vernoimo, and will now play Mara_M, who after a lean year in singles is looking for a good result to end the year.

The French got the result they wanted in the evening session, as their sole representative Colt th magnific came through in a hard 3 setter against Nathaliia. He was obviously delighted at his win, and was found to be celebrating his win all night as France finally had some supporting success. The fans were obviously disappointed to see Nathaliia out of the tournament so early, but look forward to seeing her return in doubles with her partner Scarecrows, who she will be comforting over the weekend after he only won 1 of his 2 exhibition matches, and was found to be in a rage that a clown like Massu could win a match.

The French remain in the doubles as well after JMG and JohnJohn came through, and will now face the ever popular team of Forever-Delayed and Hotzenplotz, who had a real adventure yesterday. Originally it looked as if they would have a walkover after VamosIsrael failed to show up at the court. However, the organisers had made a terrible mistake and had just not recognized him there (probably too busy focusing on losing to their doubles partner), and so FD and Hotzenplotz had to fight out the win, closing it out in a tight champion tie break. Afterwards FD was found to be relived that he had won, but had a feeling that this tournament was conspiring against him to stop him winning the doubles crown. JohnJohn was not seen to be too confident that he could progress today, saying that at least he won 1 match in Paris (and if he wins two, then there could be some problems)

Greatkingrat was still found to be smarting from the comments made about him in yesterday’s blog, and so decided not to show up for his doubles match at all today (although neither did his opponents, creating one of the most bizarre matches in history). Deea and Alekutza were replaced were alternates Alonsofz and zxcv who couldn’t believe their luck when they walked out to play an empty court. Forza Pennetta decided to join in eventually, but the Chilean’s were already a set and 2 breaks up at the time, and cruised to an easy win

In other news, LaTenista was considering becoming French after losing yet another qualifying match, VaiBrasil celebrated his doubles success by going and having a party on the beach (although there are no beaches in paris, so it is rumoured that he actually jumped into the River Seine) and Tennisfancroatia was found claiming this game isn’t for him after another early defeat… although it has been since pointed out that he is just following the actions of the Croatian number 1 Ivan Ljubicic in losing early in tournaments to qualifier standard players.

Join us again tomorrow for a full preview of day 1 at the Paris Masters, as well as a look back on the final round of qualifying


Friday's Commentary

The race for Shanghai hotted up here in Paris-Bercy for the final event of the season, with the final 4 spots in the Masters Cup still up for grabs. 4 have qualified, and 4 are to be decided at this event, a suitable finale to the ATP tour.

Former world number 1 and current Wimbledon champion Greatkingrat, who has already qualified for Shanghai, though didn’t see this event as being so important, and simply forgot to enter it, claiming that he wanted to focus all his energy on doubles. The organisers didn’t take kindly to this snub, claiming that although Roger Federer and Rafeal Nadal skip Paris every year, they expected the top tennis tipping stars of the world to show up as it doesn’t take much effort to play the tournaments, and it can even been done from bed. Needless to say, Greatkingrat happened to draw the top seeds in doubles qualifiying, Deea and Alekutza, and may pay for his cocky attitude to this tournament and be on the flight home before some players have even arrived.

For the 3 other players who have already qualified who did show up here, none of them were rewarded with particularly nice draws. World number 1 Keqtqiadv did draw a qualifier in round 1 again, but the draw gets tougher afterwards with a potential meeting with former doubles number 1 Labamba, who rediscoverd his singles form last week with a run to the Madrid semi finals. 2nd seed Coreyschucky has a tough opener against Balloon, while Qczi will be able to count on the support of the French fans in his first round match as he takes on Renaudb, a former Frenchman who now competes for Kazakhstan in lieu of his love for Borat, and has been rumoured to be rubbing this in the faces of the French fans by practising wearing his Borat swimsuit.

The first round threw up some classic matches as well for the other Masters Cup contenders, with 4th seed Aleskz taking on ZachBusner, former number 1 A_Skywalker taking on GustavoM_Fan, who undoubtedly will be complaining about this draw, the court, the balls, the set ratios that were picked, someone choking, the brightness of the lights, the wind direction or even the fact that he was robbed in the Masters Cup last year to explain any possible defeat in this match. Tomek. starts off against the Belgian Foosimoo, while wanting to get in some practise beforehand by arranging a practise match against Albanian number 1 (and probably all other numbers as well) Scarecrows.

The real interest comes through the fact that Adee-Gee and Scythe19pro, 8th and 9th in the race, are seeded to meet each other in round 3, presuming the they both come through tough opening matches. This could end up being a sudden-death match to make Shanghai, and would be tough on two of the tennis tipping stalwarts if their season came down to 1 match.

There is also plently of home interest as Wolves68 takes on Dupuis 2006, Crocodile takes on 11th seed as MastersCup contender TommyB, Bubba08 plays Scarecrows, Siders plays a qualifier and 12th seeded Scala takes on Virex. Being French, none of these are expected to win the tournament, and will probably choke at some point (or do something inexplicable like lose at home to Scotland). The French crowd will do their best to bring success to these players though, as they need some cheering after a miserable year sportingwise (although.... no, can’t think of anything)

Qualifying starts tomorrow, and the fans will be able to see both the finalists from Madrid in action, as Madrid champion Sploush takes on Forza Pennetta, while the perennial favourite with the male fans Nathaliia takes on the sole French entrant in the qualifying draw in Colt th Magnific.

Also in qualifying will be the doubles team of Forever-Delayed and Hotzenplotz, who until 7 minutes before the entry deadline were supposed to be in the main draw, when Smasher and Superior1 decided to enter the event and deprive the fans of seeing this team and forcing them to qualify. The pressure will be on these two to justify that late entry now, and here at the tennis tipping commentary we are not very impressed with these two players, and will get nothing but abuse from us all week, unless of course they go and win the title and so we will salute them for doing this against all the odds (sorry guys...)

Join again tomorrow when we will have reports on the action from day 1 of qualifying, previews of Sunday’s matches, and the latest gossip from the locker-room.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,805 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

TT Order of Play


Sunday’s Order of Play

Court Amadeus Fulford-Jones

10am
Deboogle! (USA) vs. (11) Gavnich77 (GBR)
12pm
(1) Sploush (CAN) vs. (alt) Mara_M (ROM)
2pm
Colt th Magnific (FRA) vs. Strangelove (NED)
4pm
JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA) vs. (5) Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER)

Court Robert Dee

10am
Alonsofz (CHI) vs. (15) Maldini (SWI)
12pm
Angela (COL) vs. Nando_L (BRA)
2pm
(8) Iza (ROM) vs. ExcaliburII (ARG)
4pm
(alt) Alonsofz (CHI)/zxcv (CHI) vs. (6) Meninosantos (POR)/TOmek. (POL)

Court Adam Lownsborough

10am
(6) Tennis2006 (NED) vs. Manu86 (ARG)
12pm
Dmitry (RUS) vs. Vicek (POL)
2pm
(4) Chris85 (GBR)/SloKid (ESP) vs. (8) Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR)
4pm
Garlichead (AUT)/Marcelwks (POL) vs. Tennis2006 (NED)/VaiBrasil (BRA)




Saturday's Order of Play

Court Amadeus Fulford-Jones

10am
(1) Sploush (CAN) vs. Forza Pennetta (ITA)
12pm
(2) TMJordan (CAN) vs. Dmitry (RUS)
2pm
(11) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. Tal20 (ISR)
4pm
(16) LaTenista (USA) vs. Strangelove (NED)
6pm
(3) DeathlessMortal (CRO)/Njnetswill (USA) vs. JMG (GER)/JohnJohn (FRA)
8pm
(3) Nathaliia (POL) vs. Colt th Magnific (FRA)
10pm
(1) Deea (ROM)/Alekutza (ROM) vs. Greatkingrat (GBR)/Forza Pennetta (ITA)

Court Adam Lownsborough

10am
(4) DeathlessMortal (CRO) vs. Deboogle! (USA)
12pm
(13) Aussie_fan (AUS) vs. Superior1 (CRO)
2pm
(5) Forever-Delayed (CYP)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs. Dupuis2006 (CAN)/VamosIsrael (ISR)
4pm
(6) Tennis2006 (NED) vs. Garlichead (AUT)
6pm
(14) FiBeR (ARG) vs. Manu86 (ARG)
8pm
(7) Balloon (SIN)/Tiptopdaisy (AUT) vs. VaiBrasil (BRA)/Tennis2006 (NED)

Court Robert Dee

10am
(5) Aguante_el_gato (ARG) vs. Angela (COL)
12pm
(8) Iza (ROM) vs. Meninosantos (POR)
2pm
(12) Tytta (BRA) vs. Enjoy Incubus (ARG)
4pm
(4) Chris84 (GBR)/Slokid (ESP) vs. Allez-Alejo (USA)/TommyB (GER)
6pm
(6) Meninosantos (POR)/Tomek. (POL) vs. Maldini (SWI)/Propaganda (BUL)
8pm
(2) Iza (ROM)/Qczi (HUN) vs. Garlichead (AUT)/Marcelwks (POL)

Court Guillame Giraud

10am
(7) Chris84 (GBR) vs. Alonsofz (CHI)
12pm
(15) Maldini (SWI) vs. Fabalous (GER)
2pm
(9) Tennisfancroatia (CRO) vs. Vicek (POL)
4pm
(10) GlennMirnyi (BRA) vs. Nando_L (BRA)
6pm
(8) Tennisfancroatia (CRO)/Superhoops (GBR) vs. Jeronimo (VEN)/Wojtek (POL)
 

·
Ace Loveforty
Joined
·
83,415 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

in
 

·
_._._._._._
Joined
·
72,524 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

2nd one in, probably 1st one out :sport:

Anyone (good) fancy doubles? :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,673 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

In :wavey:
 

·
♤23♤
Joined
·
32,996 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

In
have QF to defend :sobbing:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,602 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #66 - Paris-Bercy - Who will go to Shanghai?

In...and looking for a doubles partner :cool:
PM me if interested - you probably need a top 60 ranking if you want to avoid qualies :)
 
1 - 20 of 1339 Posts
Top