Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 55 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #50: Cancun - Exhibition

Fact Sheet

Location:
Mexico (Cancun)
Type: Futures
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Date: December 9th to December 15th

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday December 8th at 6PM CET

Ranking Points: None

Unofficial Ranking Points - Subject to Change

Winner: 100
Finalist: 75
Third Place: 60
Fourth Place: 50
Group Stage Second Place: 38
Group Stage Third Place: 20
Group Stage Fourth Place: 10

Schedule of Play

Tuesday: Early Rounds
Wednesday: Early Rounds
Thursday: Early Round
Friday: Semi-Finals
Saturday: Finals - Day 1
Sunday: Finals - Day 2

Entry List

1. Snowwy
2. alejan_milos
3. Himalaya
4. PDK
5. Szymon
6. PortlandTimbers

Doubles Entry List

1. Himalaya/PDK
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Order of Play

Thursday

Josh ORTLIP vs Juan Carlos Manuel AGUILAR PTS1
Reese STADLER vs Alexis CANTER PTS2
Nick CHAPPELL vs Tanner SMITH PTS3
Juan Alejandro HERNANDEZ SERRANO vs Jorge PANTA PTS4

Play begins at 9 AM.
Send all picks to Snowwy.

Wednesday

Luis PATINO vs Shintaro MOCHIZUKI PTS1
Aaron PIERCE vs Ignacio CAROU PTS2
David VOLFSON vs Felipe MARTINEZ SARRASAGUE PTS3
Fernando YAMACITA vs Jorge PANTA PTS4
Gage BRYMER vs Miguel GAMBORINO PTS5
Jordan BENJAMIN vs Juan Alejandro HERNANDEZ SERRANO PTS6
Nick CHAPPELL vs Michal WOZNIAK PTS6
Dan MARTIN vs Justin BUTSCH PTS7
Sebastian EGUEZ vs Manuel BARROS PTS8
Lucas OBEID vs Juan Carlos Manuel AGUILAR PTS9
Alexis CANTER vs Chris WETTENGEL PTS10

Play begins at 9 AM.
Send all picks to Snowwy.

Tuesday

Oleg KHOTKOV vs Reese STADLER PTS1
Julian BRADLEY vs Nicholas REYES PTS2
Eduardo RIBEIRO vs Tanner SMITH PTS3
Joshua ORTLIP vs Pedro Gabriel RODRIGUES PTS4
Skyler BUTTS vs Vasil KIRKOV PTS5

Play begins at 9 AM.
Send all picks to Snowwy.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Off-Season Schedule

#48: M15 - Dominican Republic (Santo Domingo)
#49: M15 - USA (Tallahassee)
#50: M15 - Mexico (Cancun)
#51: M15 - TBD

Week Schedule

Te be decided based on participants
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,077 Posts
In
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
1. Snowwy
2. alejan_milos
3. Himalaya
4. PDK
5. Szymon
6. PortlandTimbers
7. Hidalgo

Day 1 (Tuesday) will be seeding again.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I got confused on timezones, meant to post this at the start of play. Sorry that it is late.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Day 1 Results

1. PortlandTimbers - 5 W, 3 SR
2. PDK - 5 W, 2 SR - PTS1
3. Snowwy - 5 W, 2 SR - PTS5
4. Hidalgo - 5 W, 2 SR
5. Himalaya - 4 W, 2 SR - Sets to Winner
6. alejan_milos - 4 W, 2 SR
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Format

There will be two groups of 3 with the top two advancing. Each day, each player will play each other player in their group so that there are 4 matchups in total over two days.

Group 1

PortlandTimbers
Hidalgo
alejan_milos

Group 2

PDK
Snowwy
Himalaya
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Wednesday

00:00 | PortlandTimbers vs. Hidalgo
00:00 | PortlandTimbers vs. alejan_milos
00:00 | Hidalgo vs. alejan_milos
00:00 | Snowwy vs. PDK
00:00 | Snowwy vs. Himalaya
00:00 | PDK vs. Himalaya
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Order of Play

Wednesday

Luis PATINO vs Shintaro MOCHIZUKI PTS1
Aaron PIERCE vs Ignacio CAROU PTS2
David VOLFSON vs Felipe MARTINEZ SARRASAGUE PTS3
Fernando YAMACITA vs Jorge PANTA PTS4
Gage BRYMER vs Miguel GAMBORINO PTS5
Jordan BENJAMIN vs Juan Alejandro HERNANDEZ SERRANO PTS6
Nick CHAPPELL vs Michal WOZNIAK PTS6
Dan MARTIN vs Justin BUTSCH PTS7
Sebastian EGUEZ vs Manuel BARROS PTS8
Lucas OBEID vs Juan Carlos Manuel AGUILAR PTS9
Alexis CANTER vs Chris WETTENGEL PTS10

Play begins at 9 AM.
Send all picks to Snowwy.

@alejan_milos @Himalaya @PDK @Szymon @PortlandTimbers @Hidalgo
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
00:00 | PortlandTimbers vs. Hidalgo (SR 0:0) - CAROU vs. PIERCE
00:00 | PortlandTimbers vs. alejan_milos (SR 0:0) - MOCHIZUKI, EGUEZ vs. PATINO, BARROS SR Differences: MOCHIZUKI 2-0 vs. PATINO 2-1, CAROU 2-1 v 2-0, BUTSCH 2-1 v 2-0, EGUEZ 2-0 vs. BARROS 2-0, PTS1: MOCHIZUKI 6-4 6-3 vs PATINO 6-3 3-6 6-4, PTS2: CAROU 6-4 4-6 6-3 vs CAROU 6-3 6-4, PTS3: VOLFSON 6-4 6-3 vs VOLFSON 6-3 6-4
00:00 | Hidalgo vs. alejan_milos (SR 0:0) - MOCHIZUKI, PIERCE, EGUEZ vs. PATINO, CAROU, BARROS
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
00:00 | Snowwy vs. PDK (SR 0:0) - PATINO, BARROS vs. MOCHIZUKI, EGUEZ SR Differences: PATINO 2-1 vs. MOCHIZUKI 2-0, PANTA 2-1 v 2-0, BARROS 2-0 vs. EGUEZ 2-0, AGUILAR 2-1 v 2-0, PTS1: PATINO 63 46 64 vs MOCHIZUKI 6-3 7-6, PTS2: CAROU 63 46 64 vs CAROU 3-6 7-6 6-4, PTS3: VOLFSON 63 64 vs VOLFSON 6-3 6-4
00:00 | Snowwy vs. Himalaya (SR 0:0) - PATINO, CANTER vs. MOCHIZUKI, WETTENGEL SR Differences: PATINO 2-1 vs. MOCHIZUKI 2-0, PANTA 2-1 v 2-0, BUTSCH 2-0 v 2-1, BARROS 2-0 v 2-1, AGUILAR 2-1 v 2-0, CANTER 2-0 vs. WETTENGEL 2-0, PTS1: PATINO 63 46 64 vs MOCHIZUKI 64 63, PTS2: CAROU 63 46 64 vs CAROU 63 46 64, PTS3: VOLFSON 63 64 vs VOLFSON 63 76
00:00 | PDK vs. Himalaya (SR 0:0) - EGUEZ, CANTER vs. BARROS, WETTENGEL SR Differences: BUTSCH 2-0 v 2-1, EGUEZ 2-0 vs. BARROS 2-1, CANTER 2-0 vs. WETTENGEL 2-0, PTS1: MOCHIZUKI 6-3 7-6 vs MOCHIZUKI 64 63, PTS2: CAROU 3-6 7-6 6-4 vs CAROU 63 46 64, PTS3: VOLFSON 6-3 6-4 vs VOLFSON 63 76
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
PATINO
2​
MOCHIZUKI
4​
PIERCE
1​
CAROU
5​
VOLFSON
6​
MARTINEZ SARRASAGUE
0​
YAMACITA
0​
PANTA
6​
BRYMER
6​
GAMBORINO
0​
BENJAMIN
0​
HERNANDEZ SERRANO
6​
CHAPPELL
6​
WOZNIAK
0​
MARTIN
0​
BUTSCH
6​
EGUEZ
3​
BARROS
3​
OBEID
0​
AGUILAR
6​
CANTER
5​
WETTENGEL
1​
 
1 - 20 of 55 Posts
Top