Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 425 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #48b - Brisbane


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Brisbane, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]

Good luck :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

Fact Sheet

Location: Brisbane
Type: Challenger $25,000 + H
Surface: Hard
Date: 26th of November-2nd of December
Tournament website: Not yet available

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 18th Nov 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 19th Nov 0:00 – Friday 23rd Nov 10:00 am CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 128 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 64 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday and MD Saturday
Assistant Manager: Hahaha7

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W..... 60
F..... 42
SF.... 26
QF.... 14 
R16...  6
R32...  1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

Entry Lists

Singles Entry List
Code:
1.  Tomek. (POL) 9	
2.  Sheva (NED) 14
3.  Forever-Delayed (CYP) 19
4.  Smasher (FIN) 31
5.  Vamos israel (ISR) 34
6.  Peta Pan (AUS) 36 
7.  JMG (GER) 42
8.  Marksman (GBR) 45	
9. PaulHopkins (GBR) 49
10. Tiptopdaisy (AUT) 54
11. Fiber (ARG) 56	
12. TMJordan (CAN) 58
13. Nathaliia (POL) 69
14. Jazar (GBR) 76
15. Tytta! (BRA) 78
16. Deathless Mortal (CRO) 79
17. Aussie_fan (AUS) 82
18. Colt th magnific (FRA) 84
19. Alx (FRA) 86 
20. LaTenista (USA) 88
21. Tankman (AUS) 89
22. Strangelove (NED) 91	
23. Alonsofz (CHI) 92
24. Meninosantos (POR) 96	
25. Dmitriy (RUS) 101
26. Mr Brightside (ITA) 102
27. Manu86 (ARG) 104
28. RRenno (BRA) 110
Singles Entry Qualy List
Code:
1.  Snowwy (CAN) 113
2.  Superior1 (CRO) 116	
3.  Lyllike (BRA) 117
4.  TankingTheSet (NED) 123
5.  Nando_L (SUI) 124
6.  Chip_s_m (USA) 129
7.  Uraitan (BRA) 130
8.  Duncan (GBR) 131
9. Donny (USA) 132
10. Deboogle! (USA) 135 
11. M.C. (CAN) 143
12. Rui Barata (POR) 153
13. Ufokart (RUS) 155
14. JM-Del-Potro (ITA) 160
15. Hahaha7 (CRO) 165					
16. Genius1787 (ARG) 169
17. Zxcv (CHI) 183	
18. Sharas36 (ISR) 184
19. GiulioAxe (ITA) 186
20. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 197
21. Gerard (ESP) 199
22. Guarrigues (AUS) 210
23. Kielian (GER) 213
24. Rototito (URU) 215
25. Sexyboy (POL) 220
26. Nalrodd (BEL) 221
27. Kostas Kastoria (GRE) 225
28. Drikke (BEL) 228
29. Andiyan (NED) 240
30. Eljab (FRA) 285
31. TennisFanCroatia (CRO) 73 LE
32. Quiron (ARG) 149 LE ALT
Singles Entry Alternate for Qualy List
Code:
1. Mechi  (ARG) 173 LE
2. Nikki  (MON) 203 LE
3. Denaon (ARG) 249 LE
Doubles Entry List
Code:
1.   Deboogle! / Tytta (USA/BRA) 26+11=37
2.   Strangelove / PetaPan (NED/AUS) 41+28=69
3.   Fiber / Manu86 (ARG/ARG) 58+58=116
4.   Superior1 / Nando_L (CRO/BRA) 65+61=126
5.   Vamos israel / JMG (ISR/GER) 80+50=130
6.   Meninosantos / Tomek. (POR/POL) 96+51=147
7.   Aussie_fan / Mr Brightside (AUS/ITA) 127+69=196
8.   Nathaliia / Ufokart (POL/RUS) 87+116=203
9.   Kielian / Tiptopdaisy (GER/AUT) 151+68=219
10.  Deathless Mortal / RRenno (CRO/BRA) 90+129=219
11.  Snowwy / TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) 104+120=224
12.  Tankman / TFC (AUS/CRO) 160+74=234
13.  Greatkingrat / Rui Barata (GBR/POR) 107+150=257
14.  Alx / Andiyan (FRA/NED) 73+216=289
Doubles Qualy Entry List
Code:
1.   JM-Del-Potro / Uraitan (ITA/BRA) 156+134=290
2.   Dmitriy / Mishka Logvi (RUS/UKR) 149+141=290
3.   Quiron / PaulHopkins (ARG/GBR) 176+133=309
4.   Alonsofz / zxcv (CHI/CHI) 139+179=318
5.   Sexboy / Lyllike (POL/BRA) 173+158=331	
6.   TMJordan / Nikki (CAN/MON) 66+267=333
7.   Eljab / Colt th magnific (FRA/FRA) 244+97=341
8.   Genius1787 / Mechi (ARG/ARG) 176+172=348
Doubles Alternate Entry List
Code:
1.   Hahaha7 / M.C. (CRO/CAN) 185+221=406
2.   Gerard / Rototito (ESP/URU) 180+232=412
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:02 | TMJordan (CAN) - Peta Pan (AUS, 6)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


01:02 | Tomek (POL, 1) - TMJordan (CAN)
01:01 | Alx (FRA) - Peta Pan (AUS, 6) SR3

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | Tomek. (POL, 1) - Jazar (GBR) SR1 (Lindahl, Jones)
02:02 | Tiptopdaisy (AUT) - TMJordan (CAN) SR2 Widom in two, Widom in three
03:02 | Alx (FRA) - Mishka Logvi (UKR, LL)
04:02 | Peta Pan (AUS, 6) - Deboogle! (USA, Q)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | Tomek. (POL, 1) - Strangelove (NED) SR1
02:04 | Dmitriy (RUS) - Jazar (GBR)
02:04 | Deathless Mortal (CRO) - Tiptopdaisy (AUT)
03:04 | Meninosantos (POR) - TMJordan (CAN)

04:00 | Alx (FRA) - Nathaliia (POL) W/O
04:04 | Mishka Logvi (UKR, LL) - Superior1 (CRO, Q) SR2
04:04 | Peta Pan (AUS, 6) - Ufokart (RUS) SR1
03:03 | Tytta! (BRA) - Deboogle! (USA,Q) PTS 0:1

First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0


12:09 | Tomek. (POL, 1) - Colt th magnific (FRA)
11:11 | Fiber (ARG) - Strangelove (NED) SR1
10:13 | Mr Brightside (ITA) - Dmitriy (RUS)
11:09 | Jazar (GBR) - Marksman (GBR, 8)

11:11 | Forever - Delayed (CYP, 3) - Deathless Mortal (CRO) SR1
11:10 | Tiptopdaisy (AUT) - Sexyboy (POL, Q)
10:12 | Tankman (AUS) - Meninosantos (POR)
09:07 | TMJordan (CAN) - JMG (GER, 7)

09:13 | M.C. (CAN, LL) - Alx (FRA)
10:10 | Nathaliia (POL) - RRenno (BRA) SR1 (Wolmarans, Healey)
11:13 | LaTenista (USA) - Mishka Logvi (UKR, LL)
10:07 | Superior1 (CRO, Q) - Vamos israel (ISR, 5)

11:10 | Peta Pan (AUS, 6) - PaulHopkins (GBR)
11:11 | Manu86 (ARG) - Ufokart (RUS) SR1
11:09 | Tytta! (BRA) - Duncan (GBR, LL)
11:09 | Deboogle! (USA, Q) - Uraitan (BRA, LL)

Qualy final round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


03:03 | M.C. (CAN) - Sexyboy (POL) PTS 0:4
03:03 | Superior1 (CRO, 4) - Duncan (GBR) SR1 (Balleret, Menendez)
03:02 | Deboogle! (USA) - Uraitan (BRA)
03:03 | Ufokart (RUS) - MIshka Logvi (RUS) SR2

Qualy Second Round

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:03 | Kielian (GER) - M.C. (CAN)
03:00 | Sexyboy (POL) - Kostas kastoria (GRE) w/o
03:00 | Superior1 (CRO, 4) - Guarrigues (AUS) w/o
00:03 | Nikki (MON, ALT) - Duncan (GBR) w/o

03:03 | Deboogle! (USA) - Genius1787 (ARG) PTS 7:7. CB 2:2 RANKING
01:03 | Andiyan (NED) - Uraitan (BRA)
03:03 | Drikke (BEL) - Ufokart (RUS) SR2
03:03 | Mishka Logvi (UKR) - Rototito (URU) SR3

Qualy First Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:04 | TFC (CRO, 1) - Kielian (GER)
02:02 | Mechi (ALT) - M.C. (CAN) SR1
03:02 | Sexyboy (POL) - JM-Del-Potro (ITA)
02:02 | Kostas Kastoria (GRE) - TankingTheSet (NED, 6) SR1

02:02 | Superior1 (CRO, 4) - Gerard (ESP) PTS 7:4
03:02 | Guarrigues (AUS) - Nalrodd (BEL)
02:02 | Eljab (FRA) - Nikki (ALT) SR1
03:02 | Duncan (GBR) - Lyllike (BRA, 5)

01:02 | Nando_L (SUI, 7) - Deboogle! (USA)
02:00 | Genius1787 (ARG) - Sharas36 (ISR) W/O
02:03 | Hahaha7 (CRO) - Andiyan (NED)
02:01 | Uraitan (BRA) - Snowwy (CAN, 3)

00:02 | Chip_s_m (USA, 8) - Drikke (BEL) W/O
03:01 | Ufokart (RUS) - Rui Barata (POR)
03:00 | Mishka Logvi (UKR) - Zxcv (CHI) W/O
02:02 | Rototito (URU) - Quiron (ARG) SR2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | TFC / Tankman (CRO/AUS) - Snowwy / TankingTheSet (CAN/NED)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | Tankman / TFC (AUS/CRO) - Superior1 / Nando_L (CRO/SUI, 4) SR3
03:04 | Deathless Mortal / RRenno (CRO/BRA) - Snowwy / TankingTheSet (CAN/NED)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


10:14 | Deboogle! / Tytta! (USA/BRA, 1) - Tankman / TFC (AUS/CRO)
11:12 | Dmitriy / Mishka Logvi (RUS/UKR, Q) - Superior1 / Nando_L (CRO/SUI, 4)
14:14 | Alx / Andiyan (FRA/NED) - Deathless Mortal / RRenno (CRO/BRA) SR1
11:11 | Snowwy / TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) - Meninosantos / Tomek. (POR/POL) SR2 (Iwabuchi/Widom, Iwabuchi/Iwabuchi)

First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0


22:21 | Deboogle! / Tytta! (USA/BRA, 1) - Nathaliia / Ufokart (POL/RUS)
20:17 | Tankman / TFC (AUS/CRO) - Greatkingrat / Rui Barata (GBR/POR)
26:19 | Dmitriy / Mishka Logvi (RUS/UKR, Q) - Kielian / Tiptopdaisy (GER/AUT)
14:20 | Vamos israel / JMG (ISR/GER) - Superior1 / Nando_L (CRO/SUI, 4)

22:24 | Fiber / Manu86 (ARG/ARG, 3) - Alx / Andiyan (FRA/NED)
10:21 | Aussie_fan / Mr Brightside (AUS/ITA) - Deathless Mortal / RRenno (CRO/BRA)
20:16 | Snowwy / TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) - Eljab / Colt th magnific (FRA/FRA, Q)
24:22 | Meninosantos / Tomek. (POR/POL) - Strangelove / Peta Pan (NED/AUS, 2)

Doubles Qualy final round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


12:09 | Eljab / Colt th magnific (FRA/FRA) - Quiron / PaulHopkins (ARG/GBR)
06:12 | Sexyboy / Lyllike (POL/BRA) - Dmitriy / Mishka Logvi (RUS/UKR, 2)

Doubles Qualy first round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:05 | JM-Del-Potro / Uraitan (ITA/BRA, 1) - Eljab / Colt th magnific (FRA/FRA)
04:05 | TMJordan / Nikki (CAN/MON) - Quiron / PaulHopkins (ARG/GBR)
04:05 | Genius1787 / Mechi (ARG/ARG) - Sexyboy / Lyllike (POL/BRA)
04:05 | Hahaha7 / M.C. (CRO/CAN, ALT) - Dmitriy / Mishka Logvi (RUS/UKR, 2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Sunday ~ TT Qualy First round
Monday ~ TT Qualy Second and Final round
Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16 
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]
 
Sunday ~ TT Qualy First Round
Monday ~ TT Qualy Final round 
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday:

Sunday OOP

Joseph SIRIANNI - Go SOEDA SR1 PTS

Saturday:

Saturday OOP

Robert SMEETS - Joseph SIRIANNI SR2
Todd WIDOM - Go SOEDA SR3

All picks to me before 1 AM CET. Good luck!

Friday:

Friday OOP

Go SOEDA - Alun JONES SR1 PTS
Todd WIDOM - Nick LINDAHL SR2
Robert SMEETS - Ti CHEN SR3
Chris GUCCIONE - Joseph SIRIANNI SR4

All picks to me except me, Nando_L, TFC and Tankman who should send picks to Hahaha7. Play starts at 1 AM CET. Good luck!

Thursday:

Thursday OOP

Nick LINDAHL - Greg JONES SR1 PTS
Todd WIDOM - Satoshi IWABUCHI SR2
Fritz WOLMARANS - Ti CHEN SR3
Robert SMEETS - Adam FEENEY SR4

All picks to me, except me, Nando_L, Dmitriy, Mishka Logvi who should send picks to Hahaha7. Matches start at 1 AM CET. Good luck!

Wednesday:

Wednesday OOP

Go SOEDA - Andrew COELHO SR1 PTS
Joseph SIRIANNI - Conor NILAND SR2
Colin EBELTHITE - Alun JONES SR3
Chris GUCCIONE - Nicholas MONROE SR4

All picks to me, except Superior1, Nando_L, Mishka Logvi and Dmitriy who should send their picks to Hahaha7. The deadline is 1 AM CET. Good luck!

Tuesday:

Tuesday OOP

Nathan HEALEY - Fritz Wolmarans SR1 PTS
Ivo KLEC - Satoshi IWABUCHI SR2 PTS
Ti CHEN - Grega ZEMLJA SR3 PTS
Greg JONES - Blaz KAVCIC SR4 PTS
Woong-Sun JUN - Andrew COELHO SR5 PTS
Chris GUCCIONE - Samuel GROTH
Ivan CEROVIC - Conor NILAND
Joesph SIRIANNI - Vjekoslav SKENDEROVIC
Robert SMEETS - Brydan KLEIN
Nick LINDAHL - Pierre - Ludovic DUCLOS
Todd WIDOM - Carsten BALL
Go SOEDA - Daniel KING-TURNER
Colin EBELTHITE - Clint THOMSON

All picks to me, EXCEPT Superior1, Nando_l, Vamos israel, JMG who should send their picks to Hahaha7. Send picks before 1 AM CET. Good luck!
__________________

Monday:

Monday OOP

Miles ARMSTRONG - Alun JONES SR1 PTS
Joshua CROWE - Nicholas MONROE SR2
Mikal (Olivier) STATHAM - Adam FEENEY SR3
Adrian MENENDEZ - Benjamin Balleret (SR1 PTS) SR4
Navdeep SINGH - Jae Sung AN (SR2) SR5
Michail ELGIN - Dmitry VLASOV (SR3)
Dieter KINDLMANN - Kristian PLESS (SR4)
Ivo MINAR - Guillaume COUILLARD (SR5)

Listen carefully as this Brisbane is making me crazy:

First three matches in Brisbane count for second singles qualy round, and the other five from New Delhi count for final round.
All eight matches count for Doubles Final round

For example : MENENDEZ - BALLERET (SR1 PTS =for final singles round) SR4 for doubles.

Send picks to me before 1 AM CET. Good luck!
I will make the update now.

Qualy Sunday:

Greg JONES - Jose (Rubin) STATHAM SR1 PTS
Blaz KAVCIC - Matthew EBDEN SR2 PTS
Mikal (Olivier) STATHAM - Arsenije ZLATANOVIC SR3 PTS
Rameez JUNAID - Clint THOMSON SR4 PTS

All picks to me, except me and Gerard who need to send picks to Hahaha7
Matches start at 1 am CET. Good luck!
__________________

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

TT Stats & Awards

Saturday award goes to Brisbane challenger who has an excellent site and for making the OOP on time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,633 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

Start commiting!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,918 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

I'm in. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,724 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

IN :D

First Aussie tournament :woohoo:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
564 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

In
 

·
Vamos Mandy :)
Joined
·
85,829 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping # 48b Brisbane - Finish with style in Australia

in :D
 
1 - 20 of 425 Posts
Top