Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 622 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – Kuala Lumpur

What is Tennis Tipping?
http://www.menstennisforums.com/editpost.php?do=editpost&p=5794435
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Kuala Lumpur, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

Tournament Fact Sheet



Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Type: $150K+H Challenger:eek:
Surface: Indoor Carpet:cool:
Date: November 19th-25th
Tournament website: http://merdekatennis07.com/:help: :help: :help: or http://www.entertainment-group-ltd.com/

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, November 11th 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, November 12th 6:00pm – Friday November 16th 6:00pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: TBA
Assistant manager: savestheday91 :cool:

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....120
F....84
SF...54
QF...28
R16..12
R32..1
Q....3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

Entry Lists
Code:
[B][U]MD ENTRY LIST[/B][/U]
[B]59 Florian Mayer GER
103 Chris Guccione AUS
107 Kristian Pless DEN
119 Rainer Schuettler GER
127 Wayne Odesnik USA
129 Rik De Voest RSA
132 Danai Udomchoke THA
135 Viktor Troicki SRB
137 Lukas Lacko SVK
139 Ivo Minar CZE
143 Roko Karanusic CRO
145 Max Mirnyi BLR
157 Aisam Qureshi PAK
201 Jan Minar CZE
209 Matthias Bachinger GER
210 Wesley Moodie RSA
211 Jan Mertl CZE
217 Ivo Klec SVK
224 Daniel Brands GER
232 Denis Istomin UZB
238 Jan Vacek CZE
642 Michel Kratochvil SUI PR[/B]
Code:
[b][U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST [/U](ranking from November 5th)
   1. adeegee!. (BLR) 6
   2. Aleksz (HUN) 8 
   3. Tomek. (POL) 9 
   4. Björki (GER) 15 
   5. Labamba (FIN) 16 
   6. Foosimoo (BEL) 22 
   7. Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA) 23
   8. KalleOnAir (GER) 24
   9. renaudb (KAZ) 27 
  10. LK_22 (GBR) 33
  11. vamos israel (ISR) 34
  12. Hotzenplotz (GER) 35 
  13. Wolves68 (FRA) 41 
  14. Marksman (GBR) 45
  15. savestheday91 (SRB) 49
  16. Chris 84 (GRB) 52
  17. GustavoM_Fan (ARG) 55
  18. TMJordan (CAN) 56
  19. Dupuis2006 (CAN) 58
  20. SloKid (ESP) 59
  21. Crocodile (FRA) 62
  22. Nadie (RUS) 63
  23. muniu (POL) 65
  24. tennisfancroatia (CRO) 74 
  25. Deathless Mortal (CRO) 79
  26. gaynor (BLR) 89
  27. Tankman (AUS) 90 
  28. Strangelove (NED) 92
  29. 
  30. 
  31. 
  32. 
[/B]
Code:
[U]SINGLES QUALIES LIST[/U]
  1. meninosantos (POR) 97 
  [color=red]-. Jimnik (GBR) 108 out[/color] 
  2. Dmitriy (RUS) 111
  [color=red]-. RRenno (BRA) 113 out[/color]
  3. albop (CHI) 132
  4. Mara_M (ROM) 142
  5. jackbauer (ARG) 147
  6. ufokart (RUS) 155
  7. Gerard (ESP) 197 
  8. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 202
  9. GiulioAxe (ITA) 224
 10. Balloon (SIN) 40 LE
 11. JBdV (FRA) 80 LE
 12. BgStallion (BUL) 179 LE
 13. Jeronimo (VEN) 198 LE
 14. musefanatic (FIN) NR
[/b]
Code:
[b][U]SEEDED PLAYERS [/U](ranking from November 12th)
[center]Main Draw[/center]
   1. adeegee!. (BLR) 6
   2. Aleksz (HUN) 8 
   3. Tomek. (POL) 9 
   4. Björki (GER) 15 
   5. Labamba (FIN) 17
   6. Foosimoo (BEL) 22 
   7. Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA) 23
   8. KalleOnAir (GER) 24

[U]SEEDED PLAYERS [/U](ranking from November 12th)
[center]Qualifying Draw[/center]
   1. Balloon (SIN) 40
   2. JBdV (FRA) 80
   3. meninosantos (POR) 96
   4. Dmitriy (RUS) 101
   5. albop (CHI) 127
   6. Mara_M (ROM) 141
   7. jackbauer (ARG) 145
   8. ufokart (RUS) 155
[/B]
Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST[/U](ranking from November 12th)
   1. Labamba/Björki (FIN/GER) 5+30=35
   2. Foosimoo/Nadie (BEL/RUS) 38+15=53 
   3. KalleOnAir/Crocodile (GER/FRA) 25+32=57
   4. Hotzenplotz/Strangelove (GER/NED) 33+41=74
   5. GustavoM_Fan/TMJordan (ARG/CAN) 17+66=83
   6. Wolves68/renaudb (FRA/KAZ) 45+46=91 
   7. JBdV/BgStallion (FRA/BUL) 57+55=112
   8. savestheday91/ufokart (SRB/RUS) 1+116=117
   9. Mara_M/Aleksz (ROM/HUN) 53+71=124
  10. adeegee!./albop (BLR/CHI) 14+114=128 
  11. Chris 84/SloKid (GBR/SPA) 37+93=130
  12. Deathless Mortal/Gutturnio D.O.C (CRO/ITA) 43+90=133
  13. meninosantos/Tomek. (POR/POL) 96+51=147
  14. vamos israel/Dupuis2006 (ISR/CAN) 80+70=150
  15. 
  16. 
[/B]
Code:
[b][U]DOUBLES QUALIES LIST[/U]
  1. gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS) 47+160=207
  2. tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) 74+180=254
  3. Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS)141+149=290
  4. giulioaxe/balloon (ITA/SIN) 218+89=307
  5. LK_22/musefanatic (GBR/FIN) 18+NR=18NR
  6. 
  7. 
  8.
[/b]
Code:
[b][U]SEEDED TEAMS[/U](ranking from November 12th)
[center]Main Draw[/center]
  1. Labamba/Björki (FIN/GER) 5+30=35
  2. Foosimoo/Nadie (BEL/RUS) 38+15=53 
  3. KalleOnAir/Crocodile (GER/FRA) 25+32=57
  4. Hotzenplotz/Strangelove (GER/NED) 33+41=74

[U]SEEDED TEAMS[/U](ranking from November 12th)
[center]Qualifying Draw[/center]
  1. gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS) 47+160=207
  2. tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) 74+180=254
  3. Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS)141+149=290
  4. giulioaxe/balloon (ITA/SIN) 218+89=307
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

TT Singles Draw
Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 |tennisfancroatia (CRO) vs Wolves68 (FRA)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:01 |tennisfancroatia (CRO) vs gaynor (BLR)
03:02 |Wolves68 (FRA) vs (7)Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 3


04:11 |(1)adeegee!. (BLR) vs tennisfancroatia (CRO)
10:09 |gaynor (BLR) vs Deathless Mortal (CRO)]
11:04 |Wolves68 (FRA) vs (Q)Ballon (SIN)
10:11 |(2)Aleksz (HUN) vs (7)Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:00 |(1)adeegee!. (BLR) vs LK_22 (GBR)
07:07 |tennisfancroatia (CRO) vs Hotzenplotz (GER)SR3
07:08 |Crocodile (FRA) vs gaynor (BLR)
06:07 |(Q)Dmitriy (RUS) vs Deathless Mortal (CRO)

06:07 |renaudb (KAZ) vs Wolves68 (FRA)
06:06 |(Q)Ballon (SIN) vs Strangelove (NED)SR1
08:06 |(2)Aleksz (HUN) vs muniu (POL)
07:07 |Nadie (RUS) vs (7)Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA)SR1

First Round
Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 |(1)adeegee!. (BLR) vs GustavoM_Fan (ARG)SR2
03:04 |(LL)Jeronimo(VEN) vs LK_22 (GBR)
04:05 |vamos israel (ISR) vs tennisfancroatia (CRO)
05:04 |Hotzenplotz (GER) vs (8)KalleOnAir (GER)

05:05 |(4)Björki (GER) vs Crocodile (FRA)SR1
05:05 |TMJordan (CAN) vs gaynor (BLR)SR1
04:05 |(Q)JBdV (FRA) vs (Q)Dmitriy (RUS)
05:05 |Deathless Mortal (CRO) vs (5)Labamba (FIN)SR1

05:05 |(3)Tomek. (POL) vs renaudb (KAZ)PTS
03:04 |Marksman (GBR) vs Wolves68 (FRA)
05:05 |(Q)Ballon (SIN) vs Tankman (AUS)Rank
05:03 |Strangelove (NED) vs (6)Foosimoo (BEL)

05:04 |(2)Aleksz (HUN) vs SloKid (ESP)
05:05 |savestheday91 (SRB) vs muniu (POL) SR2
04:05 |Chris 84 (GRB) vs Nadie (RUS)
05:05 |(Q)meninosantos (POR) vs (7)Gutturnio D.O.C. (ITA)SR1

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:01 |(1)Ballon (SIN) vs (8)ufokart(RUS)
02:00 |(2)JBdV (FRA) vs Mishka Logvi (URK)
02:01 |(3)meninosantos (POR) vs (6)Mara_M (ROM)
02:01 |(4)Dmitriy (RUS) vs Jeronimo (VEN)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |(1)Balloon (SIN) vs BYE
07:00 |(8)ufokart (RUS) vs musefanatic (FIN)No picks from musefanatic

00:00 |(2)JBdV (FRA) vs BYE
00:03 |(7)jackbauer (ARG) vs Mishka Logvi (UKR)4 late pickd from Mishka Logvi no picks from jackbauer

07:06 |(3)meninosantos (POR) vs GiulioAxe (ITA)
06:06 |(6)Mara_M (ROM) vs Gerard (ESP)SR4

07:02 |(4)Dmitriy (RUS) vs BgStallion (BUL)4 late picks from BgStallion
06:06 |(5)albop (CHI) vs Jeronimo (VEN)SR2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:04 |savestheday91/ufokart (SRB/RUS) vs Mara_M/Aleksz (ROM/HUN)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:02 |savestheday91/ufokart (SRB/RUS) vs meninosantos/Tomek. (POR/POL)
02:04 |(LL)tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) vs Mara_M/Aleksz (ROM/HUN)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


21:22 |Chris 84/SloKid (GBR/ESP) vs savestheday91/ufokart (SRB/RUS)
20:20|meninosantos/Tomek. (POR/POL) vs Deathless Mortal/Gutturnio D.O.C (CRO/ITA)SR1 (Minar, Minar,Bachinger,Minar)
20:20 |(LL)tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) vs (Q)gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS)SR2 (Stakhovsky,Udomchoke, Udomchoke, Udomchoke)
21:17 |Mara_M/Aleksz (ROM/HUN) vs (Q)Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS)


First Round

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0


23:24 |(1)Labamba/Björki (FIN/GER) vs Chris 84/SloKid (GBR/ESP)
25:22 |savestheday91/ufokart (SRB/RUS) vs Wolves68/renaudb (FRA/KAZ)
23:22 |meninosantos/Tomek. (POR/POL) vs adeegee!./albop (BLR/CHI)
24:23 |Deathless Mortal/Gutturnio D.O.C (CRO/ITA) vs (4)Hotzenplotz/Strangelove (GER/NED)

22:23 |(3)KalleOnAir/Crocodile (GER/FRA) vs (LL)tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP)
23:07 |(Q)gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS) vs JBdV/BgStallion (FRA/BUL)
24:26 |GustavoM_Fan/TMJordan (ARG/CAN) vs Mara_M/Aleksz (ROM/HUN)
24:19 |(Q)Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS) vs (2)Foosimoo/Nadie (BEL/RUS)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


05:02 |(1)gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS) vs LK_22/musefanatic (GBR/FIN)
03:03 |(2)tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) vs (3)Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS)SR1

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 7

Matches Remaining: 0


07:00 |(1)gaynor/Tankman (BLR/AUS) vs BYE
06:07 |(4)giulioaxe/balloon (ITA/SIN) vs LK_22/musefanatic (GBR/FIN)

06:00 |(2)tennisfancroatia/Gerard (CRO/ESP) vs BYE
09:00 |(3)Mishka Logvi/Dmitriy (UKR/RUS) vs BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

Schedule of Play
Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday
Sunday OOP

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER) SR1 PTS

Saturday
Saturday OOP

Chris Guccione (AUS) vs Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) SR2
Wesley Moodoie (RSA) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER) SR3

Friday
Friday OOP

Kristian Pless(DEN) vs Chris Guccione (AUS) SR1 PTS

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Ivo Minar (CZE) SR2
Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Wesley Moodoie (RSA) SR3
Florian Mayer (GER) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER) SR4


Play starts at 11:00am local time, all picks too me, good luck!
Thursday
Thursday OOP:

Jan Vacek (CZE) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Alessandro Motti (ITA) vs. Chris Guccione (AUS)
Kristian Pless (DEN) vs. Filip Polasek (SVK)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs. Aisam-Ul-Haw Qureshi (PAK)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)
Rik De Voest (RSA) vs. Tomas Cakl (CZE)

All picks to Jordan, no SRs since I stupidly put them all yesterday. :wavey:
Wednesday
Wednesday OOP:

Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) SR4
Kristian Pless (DEN) vs. Yew Ming Si (MAS) SR5
Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs. Wesley Moodie (RSA) SR3
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) SR2
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) SR1 PTS


Everyone to TMJordan (since I believe he's lost).
Tuesday
Tuesday OOP:

Denis Istomin (UZB) vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) SR1 PTS
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs. Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA) SR5 PTS
Farrukh Dustov (UZB) vs. Chris Guccione (AUS)
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) vs. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) SR4 PTS
Rik De Voest (RSA) vs. Ivo Klec (SVK) SR3 PTS
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs. Sergei Bubka (UKR) SR2 PTS
Cecil Mamiit (PHI) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs. Adrian Cruciat (ROU)


All picks to TMJordan, unless you are playing him in singles or doubles, then send to me :)

PTS 2-5 are for doubles only ;)

:wavey:
Monday
Monday OOP

Filip Polasek(SVK) vs Sonchat Ratiwatana(THA) SR1 PTS
Alessandro Motti(ITA) vs Vaja Uzakov(UZB) SR2 PTS
Daniel Brands(GER) vs Ivo Minar(CZE) SR3 PTS
Nathan Thompson(USA) vs Matthias Bachinger(GER) SR4 PTS
Danai Udomchoke(THA) vs Harsh Mankad(IND) SR5 PTS


Play starts at 11:00 am local time, which is 10:00 pm EST and 4:00 am CET all picks to me expect for TMJordan, GustavoM_Fan, gaynor, Mara_M and Alekz they should send to {b]savestheday91[/b] good luck :wavey:
Qualy Sunday
Sunday OOP

Harshana Godamanne (SRI) vs Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) SR1 PTS
Filip Polasek (SVK) vs Peerakit Siributwong (THA) SR2 PTS
Kirati Siributwong (THA) vs Alessandro Motti (ITA) SR3 PTS


Play starts at 11:00 am local time which is 10:00 pm EST and 4:00 am CET, all picks to me, good luck :wavey:
Qualy Saturday
Saturday OOP

Kanagararaj Balakrishnan (MAS) vs Peerakit Siributwong (THA) SR1 PTS
Kirati Siributwong (THA) vs Adam Jaya (MAS) SR2 PTS
Harshana Godamanne (SRI) vs Razlan Rawi (MAS) SR3 PTS
Sunder Mohana (MAS) vs Alessandro Motti (ITA) SR4 PTS
Flip Polasek (SVK) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND)SR5 PTS

Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)
Abdul Hazil Bin Zainuddn (MAS) vs Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)

Play start at 11:00 am local time which is 10:00 pm EST and 4:00 am CET, all picks to me and may god have mercy on you :wavey:
Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 · (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a~Kuala Lumpur ~You can't beat without Pete~Winner=120 Points~

TT Stats & Awards


Sunday

Saturday

Friday

Thursday

Wednesday

Tuesday

Monday

Sunday
Order of Potential LL's
Singles
1. Jeronimo
2. ufokart
3. Mara_M
4. Mishka Logvi
5. albop
6. Gerard
7. GiulioAxe
8. BgStallion
9. jackbauer
10. musefanatic
Doubles
1. tennisfancroatia/Gerard
2. LK_22/musefanatic
3. giulioaxe/balloon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,619 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

in... I have to end the year winning something after the Shanghai title :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: TMJordan

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,191 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

I'm in only for singles :wavey:
Jordan I can help you ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

In for the big points :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,814 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,724 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,567 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #47a ~Kuala Lumpur ~ You can't beat without Pete~ Winner = 120 Poi

I wanna play here but i already enter for knotville run by Snowyy
wad mus i do? :wavey:
 
1 - 20 of 622 Posts
Top