Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 158 Posts

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava - Congrats Zberg & Ilovetheblues_86 / Machiavelli!!!

Tennis Tipping #46a – Bratislava



What is Tennis Tipping?
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:
- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:
Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.
Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:
Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match!. Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Bratislava, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

Fact Sheet

Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Type: ATP Challenger €85,000
Surface: Indoor Hard
Date: 12th November – 20th November
Tournament website:



Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 6th November 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 6th November 6:01 pm CET – Friday 11th November 6.00 pm CET
Deadline to apply for SE: Friday 11th November 6.00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (26 direct entries, 2 SEs, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday, 4th November TBD, MDS/MDS Friday tbd

Code:
TT Ranking Points
W....120
F....84
SF...54
QF...28
R16..12
R21..0
Q....5
 

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

Entry Lists

Code:
 [b][u]TT Singles Players Entry List (Rankings from 31/10)[/b][/u]
	
01	Chris 84 (SLO)			31
02	Ilovetheblues_86 (BRA)		34
03	CoolyBri (GER)			35
04	maru_angi (ARG)			36
05	egiorazz (LTU)			37
06	*Jean* (FRA)			43
07	KittyTennis (USA)		46
08	156mphserve (CAN)		47
09	Belludal (BRA)			51
10	Machiavelli (CRO)		53
11	jmjhb (GBR)			59
12	Elirj70 (BRA)			60
13	Boarder35m (GER)		64
14	Zberg (NED)			67
15	RezNik (UKR)			70
16	Luinir (TUR)			76
17	ostm89 (USA)			82
18	Sheva (NED)			92	
19	Goldenoldie (GBR)		95
20	Nadie (RUS)			97
21	vmbf (ARM)			105
22	Pauchis (ARG)			107
23	tennisfancroatia (CRO)		112
24	Milton (BRA)			116
25	hallso (POL)			123
26 	Etihad (ARG)			160
27 	lucian_iasi (ROU)		171
28	Mishka Logvi (UKR)		172
29 	Q
30	Q
31	Q
32 	Q
Code:
[B][U]Singles TT QD Entry List (Rankings from 31/10)[/U][/B]	
	

01	Eddy DoubleD (ROU)		179
02	superhoops (GBR)		184
03 	1987518LPF (CHN)		188
04	herbal (AUS)			204
05	coolfish103 (USA)		211
06	Dexter (BRA)			218
07	StoGas (LTU)			222
08	Mahqz (GER)			234
09	Asadinator (AUS)		294
10	Snoo Foo (USA) 			25 LE
11	Eland (NED)			29 LE
12	balloon (SIN)			50 LE
13	molosztash (TUR) 		178 LE
Code:
[U][B]Doubles TT MD Entry List (Rankings from 31/10)[/B][/U]

01	Dexter / Elirj70 (BRA/BRA)			47 + 32		79
02	Boarder35m / KittyTennis (GER/USA)		39 + 52		91
03	Belludal / vmbf (BRA/BRA)			10 + 82		92
04	Chris 84 / SloKid (SLO/SLO)			48 + 48		96
05	CoolyBri / 156mphserve (GER/CAN)		44 + 62		106
06	Ilovetheblues_86 / Machiavelli (BRA/CRO)	28 + 85		113
07	*Jean* / Goldenoldie (FRA/GBR)			53 + 61		114
08	Eland / Zberg (NED/NED)				72 + 77		149
09	maru_angi / Pauchis (ARG/ARG)			17 + 137	154
10	Mahqz / Sheva (GER/NED)				135 + 102	237
11	Luinir / molosztash (TUR/TUR)			129 + 130	259
12	Mishka Logvi / Snoo Foo (UKR/USA)		187 + 74	261
13	Milton / Nicksimioni (BRA/SWE)			120 + 142	262
14	Eddy DoubleD / lucian_iasi (ROU/ROU)		145 + 164	309	
15	Q
16	Q
Code:
[U][B]Doubles TT QD Entry List (Rankings from 31/10)[/B][/U]

01	1987518LPF / StoGas (CHN/LTU)			147 + 163	310
02	coolfish1103 / Etihad (USA/ARG)			127 + 254	381
03	superhoops / tennisfancroatia (GBR/CRO)		199 + 197	396
04	Asadinator / herbal (AUS/AUS)			240 + 235	475
Code:
[B][U]Seeded Players (Rankings from 31/10)[/U][/B]

[U][B]Main Draw[/B][/U] 

01	Chris 84 (SLO)			31
02	Ilovetheblues_86 (BRA)		34
03	CoolyBri (GER)			35
04	maru_angi (ARG)			36
05	egiorazz (LTU)			37
06	*Jean* (FRA)			43
07	KittyTennis (USA)		46
08	156mphserve (CAN)		47

[B][U]Qualifying Draw [/U][/B]

01	balloon (SIN)			50 LE
02	molosztash (TUR) 		178 LE
03	Eddy DoubleD (ROU)		179
04	superhoops (GBR)		184
05 	1987518LPF (CHN)		188
06	herbal (AUS)			204
07	coolfish103 (USA)		211
08	Dexter (BRA)			218
Code:
[U][B]Seeded Teams (Rankings from 31/10) [/B][/U]

[u][b]Main Draw[/b][/u]

01	Dexter / Elirj70 (BRA/BRA)			47 + 32		79
02	Boarder35m / KittyTennis (GER/USA)		39 + 52		91
03	Belludal / vmbf (BRA/BRA)			10 + 82		92
04	Chris 84 / SloKid (SLO/SLO)			48 + 48		96	

[u][b]Qualifying Draw[/b][/u]

01	1987518LPF / StoGas (CHN/LTU)			147 + 163	310
02	coolfish1103 / Etihad (USA/ARG)			127 + 254	381
03	superhoops / tennisfancroatia (GBR/CRO)		199 + 197	396
04	Asadinator / herbal (AUS/AUS)			240 + 235	47
 

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | Zberg (NED) vs. Sheva (NED) #SRs: 1-1, Shootout: SR1

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


01:02 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Zberg (NED) #SRs: 1-1
03:01 | Sheva (NED) vs. (7) KittyTennis (USA) #SRs: 2-1

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | hallso (POL) vs. Boarder35m (GER) #SRs: 2-3
06:07 | Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. Zberg (NED) #SRs: 3-3
03:06 | (Q) Snoo Foo (USA) vs. Sheva (NED) #SRs: 1-3
06:04 | (7) KittyTennis (USA) vs. (2) Ilovetheblues_86 (BRA) #SRs: 1-1

Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:04 | hallso (POL) vs. Reznik (UKR) #SRs: 4-2
03:03 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Elirj70 (BRA) #SRs: 3-2
03:03 | (4) maru_angi (ARG) vs. Goldenoldie (GBR) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR5
04:05 | vmbf (ARM) vs. Zberg (NED) #SRs: 3-3

04:04 | (6) *Jean* (FRA) vs. (Q) Snoo Foo (USA) #SRs: 3-4
03:04 | Luinir (TUR) vs. Sheva (NED) #SRs: 2-2
03:03 | (7) KittyTennis (USA) vs. Mishka Logvi (UKR) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR1
04:04 | Machiavelli (CRO) vs. (2) Ilovetheblues_86 (BRA) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR2

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


06:07 | (1) Chris 84 (SLO) vs. hallso (POL) #SRs: 6-5
05:05 | Reznik (UKR) vs. Etihad (ARG) #SRs: 5-5, Shootout: SR1
07:07 | ostm89 (USA) vs. Boarder35m (GER) #SRs: 6-6, Shootout: SR1
08:06 | Elirj70 (BRA) vs. (8) 156mphserve (CAN) #SRs: 5-5

07:05 | (4) maru_angi (ARG) vs. Milton (BRA) #SRs: 7-5
08:07 | Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. Belludal (BRA) #SRs: 6-6
07:07 | vmbf (ARM) vs. (Q) Dexter (BRA) #SRs: 6-5
07:07 | Zberg (NED) vs. (5) egiorazz (LIT) #SRs: 7-5

08:07 | (6) *Jean* (FRA) vs. (Q) Eland (NED) #SRs: 8-7
08:08 | (Q) Snoo Foo (USA) vs. tennisfancroatia (CRO) #SRs: 8-7
05:06 | (Q) balloon (SIN) vs. Luinir (TUR) #SRs: 5-5
08:06 | Sheva (NED) vs. (3) CoolyBri (GER) #SRs: 6-6

07:06 | (7) KittyTennis (USA) vs. Nadie (RUS) #SRs: 7-6
07:06 | Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs. lucian_iasi (ROU) #SRs: 6-6
07:08 | Pauchis (ARG) vs. Machiavelli (CRO) #SRs: 6-7
08:08 | jmjhb (GBR) vs. (2) Ilovetheblues_86 (BRA) #SRs: 6-6, Shootout: SR4



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | (1) balloon (SIN) vs. Mahqz (GER) #SRs: 1-2
02:04 | (2) molosztash (TUR) vs. (8) Dexter (BRA) #SRs: 0-1
02:03 | (3) Eddy DoubleD (ROU) vs. Eland (NED) #SRs: 2-1
03:02 | Snoo Foo (USA) vs. StoGas (LTU) #SRs: 2-1

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


10:00 | (1) balloon (SIN) vs. BYE #SRs: 7-0
12:09 | Mahqz (GER) vs. (6) herbal (AUS) #SRs: 8-5
00:00 | (2) molosztash (TUR) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
08:11 | Asadinator (AUS) vs. (8) Dexter (BRA) #SRs: 7-8

00:00 | (3) Eddy DoubleD (ROU) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
11:10 | Eland (NED) vs. (7) coolfish103 (USA) #SRs: 8-8
12:13 | (4) superhoops (GBR) vs. Snoo Foo (USA) #SRs: 9-10
13:12 | StoGas (LTU) vs. (5) 1987518LPF (CHN) #SRs: 9-11
 

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | Ilovetheblues_86/Machiavelli (BRA/CRO) vs. maru_angi/Pauchis (IND/ARG) #SRs: 1-1 Shootout: SR1

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 | *Jean*/Goldenoldie (FRA/GBR) vs. Ilovetheblues_86/Machiavelli (BRA/CRO) #SRs: 2-3
04:02 | maru_angi/Pauchis (IND/ARG) vs. Eland/Zberg (NED/NED) #SRs: 3-1

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


17:14 | *Jean*/Goldenoldie (FRA/GBR) vs. Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) #SRs: 10-5
15:15 | (Q) Asadinator/herbal (AUS/AUS) vs. Ilovetheblues_86/Machiavelli (BRA/CRO) #SRs: 6-8
16:13 | maru_angi/Pauchis (IND/ARG) vs. Mishka Logvi/Snoo Foo (UKR/USA) #SRs: 7-7
19:16 | Eland/Zberg (NED/NED) vs. Mahqz/Sheva (GER/NED) #SRs: 10-8

First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


16:19 | (1) Dexter/Elirj70 (BRA/BRA) vs. *Jean*/Goldenoldie (FRA/GBR) #SRs: 12-15
14:16 | CoolyBri/156mphserve (GER/CAN) vs. Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) #SRs: 13-13
14:17 | (4) Chris 84/SloKid (SLO/SLO) vs. (Q) Asadinator/herbal (AUS/AUS) #SRs: 14-15
19:12 | Ilovetheblues_86/Machiavelli (BRA/CRO) vs. (Q) coolfish103/Etihad (USA/ARG) #SRs: 13-10

16:13 | maru_angi/Pauchis (IND/ARG) vs. Milton/Nicksimioni (BRA/SWE) #SRs: 13-12
18:18 | Mishka Logvi/Snoo Foo (UKR/USA) vs. (3) Belludal/vmbf (BRA/ARM) #SRs: 17-14
12:18 | Eddy DoubleD/lucian_iasi (ROU/ROU) vs. Eland/Zberg (NED/NED) #SRs: 12-15
20:15 | Mahqz/Sheva (GER/NED) vs. (2) Boarder35m/KittyTennis (GER/USA) #SRs: 15-14



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


04:07 | (1) 1987518LPF/StoGas (CHN/LTU) vs. (4) Asadinator/herbal (AUS/AUS) #SRs: 2-5
06:02 | (2) coolfish103/Etihad (USA/ARG) vs. (3) superhoops/tennisfancroatia (UGBR/CRO) #SRs: 4-1
 

·
Anastasia Komananov, KGB
Joined
·
53,509 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday

Saturday

OOP - Saturday

Matches count for Singles and Doubles Final, Day 1/2

Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) SR2
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Ricardas BERANKOS (LTU) SR3

Picks to scoobs by 14:00 CET

:sport:


Friday

Matches count for Singles and Doubles SF

Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) SR1 PTS
Sergei STAKHOVSKY (UKR) vs Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) SR2
Michael BERRER (GER) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR3
Jan MINAR (CZE) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) SR4

Picks to scoobs by 12:00 CET


Thursday

Matches count for Singles and Doubles QF Day 2/2

Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE) SR1 PTS
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Horacio ZEBALLOS SR2
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) vs Jan MINAR (CZE) SR3
Ante PAVIC (CRO) vs Michael BERRER (GER) SR4

Matches count for scoobs by 14:00 CET


Wednesday

Matches count for: Singles R2 Day 2/2, Doubles QF Day 1/2

Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) SR1 PTS (Doubles SR5)
Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) vs Malek JAZIRI (TUN) SR2 (Doubles SR6)
Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs Sergei STAKHOVSKY (UKR) SR3 (Doubles SR7)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR4 (Doubles SR8)

Matches count for: Singles QF Day 1/2, Doubles QF Day 1/2

Igor ANDREEV (RUS) vs Michael BERRER (GER) SR5 (Doubles SR9)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Jan HERNYCH (CZE) SR6 (Doubles SR10)
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) SR7 (Doubles SR11)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) vs Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) SR8 (Doubles SR12)

Picks to scoobs by 12:00 CET


Tuesday

Matches count for: Singles R1 Day 2/2, Doubles R1 Day 2/2

Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE) SR1 PTS
Marsel ILHAN (TUR) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR2 PTS
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) SR3 PTS
Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) SR4 PTS

Matches count for: Singles R2 Day 1/2, Doubles R1 Day 2/2

Jan MINAR (CZE) vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK) SR5 (Doubles PTS)
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) SR6 (Doubles PTS)
Lukas KUBOT (POL) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR7 (Doubles PTS)
Ante PAVIC (CRO) vs Peter TOREBKO (GER) SR8 (Doubles PTS)

Picks to scoobs by 12:00 CET


Monday

Matches count for: Singles and Doubles R1, Day 1/2

Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) SR5 PTS (Doubles SR13 PTS)
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Filip HORANSKY (SVK) SR6 PTS (Doubles SR14 PTS)
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs Jiri VESELY (CZE) SR7 PTS (Doubles SR15 PTS)
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Sergei STAKHOVSKY (UKR) SR8 PTS (Doubles SR16 PTS)

Picks to scoobs by 13:00 CET


Qualy Sunday

Matches count for: Singles and Doubles Qualifying, Final round

Adrian PARTL (SVK) vs Ante PAVIC (CRO) SR1 PTS
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) vs Jan MINAR (CZE) SR2
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Filip VEGER (CRO) SR3
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) SR4


Picks to scoobs by 14:00 CET

Qualy Saturday

Matches count for: Singles Qualifying, Round 1

Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) vs Travis PARROTT (USA) SR1 PTS
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) vs Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) SR2 PTS
Filip VEGER (CRO) vs Aldin SETKIC (BIH) SR3 PTS
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) vs Philip LANG (AUT) SR4 PTS
Jan SIMON (SVK) vs Jan MINAR (CZE) SR5 PTS
Filip HAVAJ (SVK) vs George BASTL (SUI) SR6 PTS
Mario TURCAN (SVK) vs Ante PAVIC (CRO) SR7 PTS
Jordan KERR (AUS) vs Adrian PARTL (SVK) SR8 PTS
Olivier NAGY (SVK) vs Joshua MILTON (GBR) SR9 PTS
Maciej SMOLA (POL) vs Michal VOSCEK (SVK) SR10 PTS
Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Gibril DIARRA (AUT) SR11 PTS
Filip VITTEK (SVK) vs Michal MILKO (SVK) SR12 PTS
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Patrik FABIAN (SVK) SR13 PTS
Viktor FARKAS (SVK) vs Ivan KOSEC (SVK) SR14 PTS
Peter MIKLUSICAK (SVK) vs Michal KIANICKA (SVK) SR15 PTS
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Juraj MASAR (SVK) SR16 PTS


Picks to scoobs by 09:00 CET / 08:00 GMT / 03:00 EST



Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Federer 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Federer 6:0 4:6 6:0)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,720 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

in :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,126 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

in
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
588 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,624 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #46a - Bratislava

in
 
1 - 20 of 158 Posts
Top