Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 136 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #42A - Moscou [RUS]



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches (and sometimes some qualifying draw matches) and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions - MensTennisForums.com

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: TT MOSCOW ***DAY. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day, or in special cases until the deadline set by the manager in order to benefit the majority. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.


PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Fact Sheet

Location:
Moscow/RUS
Type: ATP 250
Surface: Hard Indoor
Date: October 16 - October 24, 2021
Tournament website: Kremlin Cup

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, October 10th, 6:00 pm CET

Period for changes and Doubles Commitments: Sunday, October 10th, 6:00 pm CET - Friday, October 15th, 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualifiers, 16 player qualifying draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualifiers, 8 team qualifying draw)


TT RANKING POINTS

W...200
F....140
SF...90
QF...50
R16..20
R32..0
FQR..+10
QR1..5

TT Schedule

SINGLES

Saturday - TT QR1
Sunday - TT FQR
Monday & Tuesday - TT R32
Tuesday & Wednesday - TT R16
Thursday TT QF
Friday - TT SF
Saturday & Sunday - TT F

DOUBLES
Saturday - TT QR1
Sunday - TT FQR
Monday & Tuesday - TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday TT QF
Friday - TT SF
Saturday & Sunday - TT F

Hall of fame

2021
manger supertom
singles TBD
Doubles TBD
2020
NOT PLAYED
2019
manager @Vocelov
singles @Gallina over @kondrashov
doubles @Igorche/@Euroquitter over @Transcender/@Nepoznati Knez
2018
manager @Walsall
singles @Nepoznati Knez over @AlexandreLagazzi
Doubles @Chris 84/@SloKid over @Nepoznati Knez/@Mighty Hams
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Entry List

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 44366)[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #
 
1. sdtoot (GBR) 3
2. kondrashov (RUS) 4
3. RHB1993 (GER) 7
4. Himalaya (NED) 8
5. Hidalgo (RUS) 12
6. NDee (RUS) 16
7. Walsall (GBR) 21
8. Szymon (POL) 22
9. PDK (NED) 23
10. 156mphserve (CAN) 26
11. Latvian (LAT) 29
12. Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) 31
13. Vitor BM (BRA) 33
14. diego36arg (ARG) 37
15. Shahrastani1986 (GBR) 39
16. Rumpas (POR) 46
17. Непознати (SRB) 47
18. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 52
19. Topo Magico (VEN) 55
20. alwaysfan (ESP) 57
21. guitarra (POL) 64
22. Dmitry Bond (RUS) 66
23. Chris 84 (SLO) 69
24. CoolyBri (GER) 72
25. doghater (RUS) 73
26. a1canada (CAN) 76
27. manu86 (ARG) 84
28. cowgomoo239 (USA) 87
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
29. Trenches (GBR) 91
30. Ertl93 (GER) 93
31. dinkulpus (BUL) 100
32. tal20 (ISR) 101
33. Tennis-Engineer (IRN) 119
34. aerosmash (PHI) 136
35. Tomek. (POL) 164
36. lucassilva (BRA) 62   LE
37. savesthedizzle (USA) 173   LE
38. FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 45   LE
39. Elmo Jr (BRA) 27   LE
40. Rodrigo R3 (BRA) 24   LE
41. buji (IND) 90   LE
42. Freshi (GER) 107   LE
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 44366)[/color][/b]
 
1. Hidalgo (RUS)/doghater (RUS) 1 + 2 = 3 (9630)
2. Walsall (GBR)/sdtoot (GBR) 3 + 3 = 6 (8050)
3. Rodrigo R3 (BRA)/Elmo Jr (BRA) 6 + 5 = 11 (7365)
4. kondrashov (RUS)/Dmitry Bond (RUS) 14 + 15 = 29 (6260)
5. Himalaya (NED)/PDK (NED) 22 + 25 = 47 (5665)
6. Vitor BM (BRA)/alwaysfan (ESP) 31 + 33 = 64 (5315)
7. Непознати (SRB)/aerosmash (PHI) 23 + 46 = 69 (5070)
8. 156mphserve (CAN)/CoolyBri (GER) 44 + 43 = 87 (4790)
9. guitarra (POL)/Shahrastani1986 (GBR) 52 + 49 = 101 (4106)
10. Topo Magico (VEN)/Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) 56 + 57 = 113 (3757)
11. Rumpas (POR)/a1canada (CAN) 51 + 64 = 115 (3830)
12. RHB1993 (GER)/buji (IND) 59 + 58 = 117 (3675)
13. Ertl93 (GER)/Tomek. (POL) 41 + 79 = 120 (3919)
14. diego36arg (ARG)/Latvian (LAT) 62 + 69 = 131 (3490)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
15. Chris 84 (SLO)/slokid (SLO) 66 + 66 = 132 (3470)
16. cowgomoo239 (USA)/tal20 (ISR) 45 + 89 = 134 (3560)
17. lucassilva (BRA)/FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 70 + 71 = 141 (3370)
18. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA)/Trenches (GBR) 81 + 81 = 162 (2890)
19. dinkulpus (BUL)/Normand (FRA) 102 + 92 = 194 (2397)
20. savesthedizzle (USA)/NDee (RUS) 160 + 53 = 213 (2197)
21. Szymon (POL)/Freshi  (???) 50 + NR = 50+NR (2075)
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- Freshi (60)
- manu86 (85)
- Tennis-Engineer (123)
 
[/font]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Single draw

F


Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : 3

SF

Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : 4

QF

Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : x

R2

Finished matches : 2
Remaining matches : 3

01:01 | guitarra (POL) vs. (Q) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 0-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
01:02 | Непознати (SRB) vs. 156mphserve (CAN) #SRs: 0-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
02:00 | (3) RHB1993 (GER) vs. (Q) tal20 (ISR) #SRs: 1-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
01:00 | Shahrastani1986 (GBR) vs. Latvian (LAT) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-1

01:00 | doghater (RUS) vs. PDK (NED) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
00:00 | Chris 84 (SLO) vs. alwaysfan (ESP) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
00:00 | (8) Szymon (POL) vs. diego36arg (ARG) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
00:00 | CoolyBri (GER) vs. (2) kondrashov (RUS) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0


R1

Finished matches : 6
Remaining matches : 0


03:06 | (1) sdtoot (GBR) vs. guitarra (POL) #SRs: 1-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-0
04:05 | Topo Magico (VEN) vs. (Q) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
04:05 | Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. Непознати (SRB) #SRs: 0-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
06:03 | 156mphserve (CAN) vs. (6) NDee (RUS) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-0

05:03 | (3) RHB1993 (GER) vs. manu86 (ARG) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-2
06:02 | (Q) tal20 (ISR) vs. Vitor BM (BRA) #SRs: 1-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-3
04:06 | a1canada (CAN) vs. Shahrastani1986 (GBR) #SRs: 2-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
05:02 | Latvian (LAT) vs. (5) Hidalgo (RUS) #SRs: 1-0, # Sets to the winner: 1-1

03:04 | (7) Walsall (GBR) vs. doghater (RUS) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 2-1
03:06 | AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) vs. PDK (NED) #SRs: 1-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-0
05:04 | Chris 84 (SLO) vs. (Q) Ertl93 (GER) #SRs: 1-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-2
05:04 | alwaysfan (ESP) vs. (4) Himalaya (NED) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-0

05:04 | (8) Szymon (POL) vs. Dmitry Bond (RUS) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
03:05 | cowgomoo239 (USA) vs. diego36arg (ARG) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
04:06 | (Q) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. CoolyBri (GER) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
04:05 | Rumpas (POR) vs. (2) kondrashov (RUS) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-0



QFR

Finished matches : 4
Remaining matches : 0


03:02 | (1) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. (5) buji (IND) #SRs: 1-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-2
03:03 | (2) Elmo Jr (BRA) vs. tal20 (ISR) #SRs: 1-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
03:03 | (3) FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) vs. (ALT) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 0-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
02:03 | Tomek. (POL) vs. (7) Ertl93 (GER) #SRs: 1-2, # Sets to the winner: 1-0

LL:
1. Elmo Jr
2. FERNANDO CODEIR
3. Tomek.
4. buji



QR1

Finished matches : 8
Remaining matches : 0


00:00 | (1) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
07:07 | aerosmash (PHI) vs. (5) buji (IND) #SRs: 3-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
07:00 | (2) Elmo Jr (BRA) vs. Bye #SRs: 3-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
07:07 | tal20 (ISR) vs. (8) dinkulpus (BUL) #SRs: 6-4, # Sets to the winner: 0-0

07:06 | (3) FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) vs. Freshi (GER) #SRs: 2-5, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
07:06 | (ALT) Normand (FRA) vs. (6) Trenches (GBR) #SRs: 5-4, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
07:07 | (4) lucassilva (BRA) vs. Tomek. (POL) #SRs: 3-5, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
06:07 | Tennis-Engineer (IRN) vs. (7) Ertl93 (GER) #SRs: 5-4, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Doubles draw

F


Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : 3

SF

Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : 4

QF

Finished matches : 0
Remaining matches : 10


00:00 | (Q) cowgomoo239/tal20 (USA/ISR) vs. Ertl93/Tomek. (GER/POL)
00:00 | (LL) dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) vs. guitarra/Shahrastani1986 (POL/GBR)
00:00 | Непознати/aerosmash (SRB/PHI) vs. (3) Rodrigo R3/Elmo Jr (BRA/BRA)
00:00 | 156mphserve/CoolyBri (CAN/GER) vs. Topo Magico/Ezequiel Pereyra (VEN/ARG)




R1

Finished matches : 8
Remaining matches : 0


07:09 | (1) Hidalgo/doghater (RUS/RUS) vs. (Q) cowgomoo239/tal20 (USA/ISR) #SRs: 1-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-0
07:10 | Vitor BM/alwaysfan (BRA/ESP) vs. Ertl93/Tomek. (GER/POL) #SRs: 1-5, # Sets to the winner: 5-3
09:12 | (4) kondrashov/Dmitry Bond (RUS/RUS) vs. (LL) dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 1-3
10:14 | Himalaya/PDK (NED/NED) vs. guitarra/Shahrastani1986 (POL/GBR) #SRs: 4-6, # Sets to the winner: 3-0

10:11 | (Q) Chris 84/slokid (SLO/SLO) vs. Непознати/aerosmash (SRB/PHI) #SRs: 2-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-2
10:10 | Rumpas/a1canada (POR/CAN) vs. (3) Rodrigo R3/Elmo Jr (BRA/BRA) #SRs: 5-5, # Sets to the winner: 1-3
10:14 | Szymon/Freshi (POL/GER) vs. 156mphserve/CoolyBri (CAN/GER) #SRs: 4-6, # Sets to the winner: 4-0
10:08 | Topo Magico/Ezequiel Pereyra (VEN/ARG) vs. (2) Walsall/sdtoot (GBR/GBR) #SRs: 3-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-6



QFR

Finished matches : 4
Remaining matches : 0


03:05 | (1) diego36arg/Latvian (ARG/LAT) vs. (3) cowgomoo239/tal20 (USA/ISR) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
06:06 | (2) Chris 84/slokid (SLO/SLO) vs. dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) #SRs: 4-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-1

LL :
1. dinkulpus/Normand
2. diego36arg/Latvian
3. lucassilva/FERNANDO CORDEIR



QR1

Finished matches : 8
Remaining matches : 0


00:00 | (1) diego36arg/Latvian (ARG/LAT) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
06:07 | AlexandreLagazzi/Trenches (BRA/GBR) vs. (3) cowgomoo239/tal20 (USA/ISR) #SRs: 4-6, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
14:00 | (2) Chris 84/slokid (SLO/SLO) vs. savesthedizzle/NDee (USA/RUS) #SRs: 10-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
14:14 | dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) vs. (4) lucassilva/FERNANDO CORDEIR (BRA/ARG) #SRs: 9-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Order of play


OOP for Wednesday

R2 Singles
MARCHENKO vs MILLMAN PTS1
MCDONALD vs NISHIOKA PTS2
CORIA vs KACHMANOV PTS3

QF Singles
CILIC vs PAUL PTS6
DUCKWORTH vs KHACHANOV PTS7
Note : 5 matches of THURSDAY will be used for singles QF.

R1 Doubles
MARCHENKO vs MILLMAN PTS6
MCDONALD vs NISHIOKA PTS7
CORIA vs KACHMANOV PTS8
CILIC vs PAUL PTS9
DUCKWORTH vs KHACHANOV PTS10

Matches count for R2 Singles (day 2/2), QF Singles (day 1/2) and QF doubles (day 1/2). Deadline is 11:00 local time - 10h CET
send all picks to @supertom

OOP for Tuesday

R1 Singles
SAFIULLIN vs MANNARINO PTS1
PELLA vs MARTINEZ PTS2
PAUL vs YMER PTS3

R2 Singles
KECMANOVIC vs GERASIMOV PTS5
DONSKOY vs IVASHKA PTS6
DJERE vs SIMON PTS7
Note : First 4 matches of Wednesday will be used for singles R2.

R1 Doubles
SAFIULLIN vs MANNARINO PTS1
PELLA vs MARTINEZ PTS2
PAUL vs YMER PTS3
KECMANOVIC vs GERASIMOV PTS5
DONSKOY vs IVASHKA PTS6
DJERE vs SIMON PTS7

Matches count for R1 Singles (day 2/2), R2 Singles (day 1/2) and R1 doubles (day 2/2). Deadline is 11:30 local time - 10h CET
send all picks to @supertom
OOP for Monday

DUCKWORTH vs GOJO PTS4
DZUMHUR vs CILIC PTS5
MILLMAN vs BONZI PTS6

Tuesday match will be used to finished : 3 first matches will serve for R1 single independantly of the matches. All Tuesday match will serve for R1

matches count for R1 Singles and R1 doubles (day 1/2). Deadline is 14:30 local time - 13h30 CET
send all picks to @supertom


OOP for sunday

DZUMHUR vs KOLAR PTS1
RODIONOV vs MARCHENKO SR1
GERASIMOV vs YMER SR3
BERANKIS vs GOJO SR4

matches count for QFR Singles and QFR doubles (day 1/1). Deadline is 12:00 local time - 11h CET
send all picks to @supertom


OOP for Saturday

RODIONOV vs ISTOMIN PTS1
ALBOT vs MARCHENKO PTS2
BERANKIS vs POPKO PTS3
GOJO vs POLMANS PTS4
GERASIMOV vs RAMANATHAN PTS5
DZUMHUR vs ZHUKOV PTS6
DEMIN vs KOLAR PTS7
KOTOV vs YMER PTS8

matches count for QR1 Singles and QR1 doubles (day 1/1). Deadline is 10:00 local time - 8h CET
send all picks to @supertom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,510 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
You can commit now guys’
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,233 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,401 Posts
1 - 20 of 136 Posts
Top