Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 40 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #41c – Seoul CH


What is Tennis Tipping?
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:
  • In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
  • In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:
Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
TT - Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions

How to send in picks:
Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match!. Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Seoul CH, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Fact sheet

Location:
Seoul, Korea
Type: Challenger 110 (TT 100)
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: October 10 - 16, 2022
Tournament website:

Singles and Doubles Entry Deadline:
Friday, October 7th, 6:00 pm CEST
Anyone committing after that deadline will be an ALT
Draw size for singles:
32 or 48 - depending on number of commitments - all direct entrants
Draw size for doubles: 16 or 24 - depending on number of commitments - all direct entrants


TT RANKING POINTS

W...100
F....75
SF...45
QF...22
R16..10
R32..5(0)
R48..0


TT Schedule

SINGLES

Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Entry Lists
Rich (BB code):
FINAL SNGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

Last update: post #48

1. dinkulpus (BUL) 62
2. Normand (FRA) 71
3. Chris. (AUS) 74
4. NextGenKing (IRL) 78
5. [email protected] (ITA) 79
6. FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 89
7. flynn25 (IRL) 94
8. Tuggy (CAN) 96
9. samib_187 (AUS) 98
10. tal20 (ISR) 99
11. MIBBR (BRA) 101
12. LHF (BRA) 105
13. Lipsum (RUS) 110
14. AcidHead (GBR) 111
15. Garlichead (AUT) 133
16. taas (POR) 140
17. TheLegend (LIE) 144
18. Fabrice Bahrami (BRA) 147
19. Sapeod (GBR) 156
20. Skeldergater (GBR) 157
21. Delusionalist. (USA) 172
22. MaratPure (CHN) NR
23. 72Winners (LAT) 12 TOP-30 LE
Rich (BB code):
FINAL DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

1. dinkulpus (BUL)/Normand (FRA) 73 + 71 = 144 (2676)
2. Chris. (AUS)/samib_187 (AUS) 78 + 72 = 150 (2590)
3. Tuggy (CAN)/FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 70 + 89 = 159 (2425)
4. LHF (BRA)/AcidHead (GBR) 67 + 128 = 195 (1565)
5. NextGenKing (IRL)/flynn25 (IRL) 95 + 109 = 204 (1307)
6. tal20 (ISR)/Delusionalist. (USA) 74 + 131 = 205 (1365)
7. [email protected] (ITA)/TheLegend (LIE) 102 + 112 = 214 (913)
8. taas (POR)/Skeldergater (GBR) 60 + NR = 60+NR (1585)
9. Garlichead (AUT)/Lipsum (RUS) 121 + NR = 121+NR (155)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Singles Draw

Final


01:01 | (7) flynn25 (IRL) vs. (5) [email protected] (ITA) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-0, PTS2

Semifinals

03:03 | Skeldergater vs. (7) flynn25 (IRL) #SRs: 1-2, #Sets to the winner: 0-0
02:03 | AcidHead (GBR) vs. (5) [email protected] (ITA) #SRs: 1-3, #Sets to the winner: 1-0


Quarterfinals

04:02 | Skeldergater (GBR) vs. (8) Tuggy (CAN) #SRs: 2-1, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
03:04 | Lipsum (RUS) vs. (7) flynn25 (IRL) #SRs: 1-2, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
03:03 | AcidHead (GBR) vs. (4) NextGenKing (IRL) #SRs: 3-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
04:03 | (5) [email protected] (ITA) vs. MaratPure (CHN) #SRs: 2-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-0


Round of 16

01:02 | (1) dinkulpus (BUL) vs. Skeldergater (GBR) #SRs: 1-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
02:03 | TheLegend (LIE) vs. (8) Tuggy (CAN) #SRs: 1-2 # Sets to the winner: 2-0
02:03 | (3) Chris. (AUS) vs. Lipsum (RUS) #SRs: 0-1 # Sets to the winner: 1-0
00:03 | samib_187 (AUS) vs. (7) flynn25 (IRL) #SRs: 0-3 # Sets to the winner: 0-1

03:03 | (6) FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) vs. AcidHead (GBR) #SRs: 3-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
01:02 | Sapeod (GBR) vs. (4) NextGenKing (IRL) #SRs: 0-2 # Sets to the winner: 1-1
03:03 | (5) [email protected] (ITA) vs. 72Winners (LAT) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
03:02 | MaratPure (CHN) vs. (2) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 3-1 # Sets to the winner: 0-1


Round of 32

07:00 | (1) dinkulpus (BUL) vs. Bye #SRs: 6-0, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
00:07 | Fabrice Bahrami (BRA) vs. Skeldergater (GBR) #SRs: 0-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-5
00:08 | LHF (BRA) vs. TheLegend (LIE) #SRs: 0-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-5
00:07 | Bye vs. (8) Tuggy (CAN) #SRs: 0-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-2

00:00 | (3) Chris. (AUS) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
09:06 | Lipsum (RUS) vs. tal20 (ISR) #SRs: 7-5, # Sets to the winner: 4-0
00:00 | samib_187 (AUS) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
00:08 | Bye vs. (7) flynn25 (IRL) #SRs: 0-6, # Sets to the winner: 0-3

00:00 | (6) FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
07:09 | MIBBR (BRA) vs. AcidHead (GBR) #SRs: 5-5, # Sets to the winner: 2-0
08:00 | Sapeod (GBR) vs. Garlichead (AUT) #SRs: 5-0, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
00:00 | Bye vs. (4) NextGenKing (IRL) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0

00:00 | (5) [email protected] (ITA) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
05:07 | taas (POR) vs. 72Winners (LAT) #SRs: 4-5, # Sets to the winner: 2-3
07:08 | Delusionalist. (USA) vs. MaratPure (CHN) #SRs: 4-5, # Sets to the winner: 6-1
00:07 | Bye vs. (2) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 0-3, # Sets to the winner: 0-3
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Doubles Draw

Final


01:01 | taas/Skeldergater (POR/GBR) vs. NextGenKing/flynn25 (IRL/IRL) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 2-2, PTS1

Semifinals

06:05 | taas/Skeldergater (POR/GBR) vs. (3) Tuggy/FERNANDO CORDEIR (CAN/ARG)
#SRs: 2-3, #Sets to the winner: 0-1
06:05 | NextGenKing/flynn25 (IRL/IRL) vs. [email protected]/TheLegend (ITA/LIE) #SRs: 3-5, #Sets to the winner: 0-0


Quarterfinals

07:09 | (1) dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) vs. taas/Skeldergater (POR/GBR) #SRs: 5-4, # Sets to the winner: 2-1
12:09 | (3) Tuggy/FERNANDO CORDEIR (CAN/ARG) vs. tal20/Delusionalist. (ISR/USA) #SRs: 10-7, # Sets to the winner: 1-1
12:08 | NextGenKing/flynn25 (IRL/IRL) vs. (4) LHF/AcidHead (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 9-8, # Sets to the winner: 3-1
10:02 | [email protected]/TheLegend (ITA/LIE) vs. (2) Chris./samib_187 (AUS/AUS) #SRs: 6-0, # Sets to the winner: 5-1


Round of 16

14:00 | (1) dinkulpus. /Normand (BUL/FRA) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 9-0, # Sets to the winner: 4-0
12:09 | taas/Skeldergater (POR/GBR) vs. Garlichead/Lipsum (AUT/RUS) #SRs: 9-7, # Sets to the winner: 7-4
07:00 | (3) Tuggy/FERNANDO CORDEIR (CAN/ARG) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 5-0, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
13:00 | tal20/Delusionalist. (ISR/USA) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 9-0, # Sets to the winner: 5-0

08:00 | NextGenKing/flynn25 (IRL/IRL) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 6-0, # Sets to the winner: 4-0
00:09 | Bye /Bye vs. (4) LHF/AcidHead (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 0-5, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
08:00 | [email protected]/TheLegend (ITA/LIE) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 5-0, # Sets to the winner: 5-0
00:00 | Bye /Bye vs. (2) Chris./samib_187 (AUS/AUS) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 · (Edited)
Order of play

SUNDAY ORDER OF PLAY


WU, Yibing vs. TU, Li PTS1

Please send your picks to HIDALGO
Deadline to send picks is 3 pm local time (8 am CEST)
Matches count for Singles Final (day 2/2) and Doubles Final (day 2/2)
PTS
=send exact scores (example NISHIOKA 64 63)

Good Luck!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 · (Edited)
You may commit

This is my 16th tournament as manager :)

Week 41 Events
Rich (BB code):
#41a 10/10/2022  Gijon               ESP  H   32/16/16/8    dinkulpus
#41b 10/10/2022  Florence            ITA  H   32/16/16/8    kingroger
#41c 10/10/2022  Seoul CH            KOR  H   48/24         Hidalgo
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #33 · (Edited)
Rich (BB code):
SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

Last update: post #32

1. dinkulpus (BUL) 62
2. Normand (FRA) 71
3. Chris. (AUS) 74
4. NextGenKing (IRL) 78
5. [email protected] (ITA) 79
6. FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 89
7. flynn25 (IRL) 94
8. Tuggy (CAN) 96
9. samib_187 (AUS) 98
10. tal20 (ISR) 99
11. MIBBR (BRA) 101
12. LHF (BRA) 105
13. Lipsum (RUS) 110
14. Acidhead (GBR) 111
15. Garlichead (AUT) 133
16. TheLegend (LIE) 144
17. Sapeod (GBR) 156
18. Skeldergater (GBR) 157
19. Delusionalist. (USA) 172
Rich (BB code):
DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

1. dinkulpus (BUL)/Normand (FRA) 73 + 71 = 144 (2676)
2. Tuggy (CAN)/FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 70 + 89 = 159 (2425)
3. tal20 (ISR)/Delusionalist. (USA) 74 + 131 = 205 (1365)
4. [email protected] (ITA)/TheLegend (LIE) 102 + 112 = 214 (913)
5. Garlichead (AUT)/Lipsum (RUS) 121 + NR = 121+NR (155)


Players free for doubles

- LHF (67)
- samib_187 (72)
- Chris. (78)
- NextGenKing (95)
- flynn25 (109)
- Acidhead (128)
- MIBBR (143)
- Sapeod (NR)
- Skeldergater (NR)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #46 ·
Rich (BB code):
SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)
 
Last update: post #45
 
1. dinkulpus (BUL) 62
2. Normand (FRA) 71
3. Chris. (AUS) 74
4. NextGenKing (IRL) 78
5. [email protected] (ITA) 79
6. FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 89
7. flynn25 (IRL) 94
8. Tuggy (CAN) 96
9. samib_187 (AUS) 98
10. tal20 (ISR) 99
11. MIBBR (BRA) 101
12. LHF (BRA) 105
13. Lipsum (RUS) 110
14. AcidHead (GBR) 111
15. Garlichead (AUT) 133
16. taas (POR) 140
17. TheLegend (LIE) 144
18. Sapeod (GBR) 156
19. Skeldergater (GBR) 157
20. Delusionalist. (USA) 172
21. MaratPure (CHN) NR
22. 72Winners (LAT) 12 TOP-30 LE
Rich (BB code):
DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)
 
1. dinkulpus (BUL)/Normand (FRA) 73 + 71 = 144 (2676)
2. Chris. (AUS)/samib_187 (AUS) 78 + 72 = 150 (2590)
3. Tuggy (CAN)/FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 70 + 89 = 159 (2425)
4. LHF (BRA)/AcidHead (GBR) 67 + 128 = 195 (1565)
5. NextGenKing (IRL)/flynn25 (IRL) 95 + 109 = 204 (1307)
6. tal20 (ISR)/Delusionalist. (USA) 74 + 131 = 205 (1365)
7. [email protected] (ITA)/TheLegend (LIE) 102 + 112 = 214 (913)
8. taas (POR)/Skeldergater (GBR) 60 + NR = 60+NR (1585)
9. Garlichead (AUT)/Lipsum (RUS) 121 + NR = 121+NR (155)
 
 
Players free for doubles
 
- 72Winners (92)
- MIBBR (143)
- Sapeod (NR)
- MaratPure (NR)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #49 ·
Rich (BB code):
FINAL SNGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

Last update: post #48

1. dinkulpus (BUL) 62
2. Normand (FRA) 71
3. Chris. (AUS) 74
4. NextGenKing (IRL) 78
5. [email protected] (ITA) 79
6. FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 89
7. flynn25 (IRL) 94
8. Tuggy (CAN) 96
9. samib_187 (AUS) 98
10. tal20 (ISR) 99
11. MIBBR (BRA) 101
12. LHF (BRA) 105
13. Lipsum (RUS) 110
14. AcidHead (GBR) 111
15. Garlichead (AUT) 133
16. taas (POR) 140
17. TheLegend (LIE) 144
18. Fabrice Bahrami (BRA) 147
19. Sapeod (GBR) 156
20. Skeldergater (GBR) 157
21. Delusionalist. (USA) 172
22. MaratPure (CHN) NR
23. 72Winners (LAT) 12 TOP-30 LE
Rich (BB code):
FINAL DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 26th of October)

1. dinkulpus (BUL)/Normand (FRA) 73 + 71 = 144 (2676)
2. Chris. (AUS)/samib_187 (AUS) 78 + 72 = 150 (2590)
3. Tuggy (CAN)/FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) 70 + 89 = 159 (2425)
4. LHF (BRA)/AcidHead (GBR) 67 + 128 = 195 (1565)
5. NextGenKing (IRL)/flynn25 (IRL) 95 + 109 = 204 (1307)
6. tal20 (ISR)/Delusionalist. (USA) 74 + 131 = 205 (1365)
7. [email protected] (ITA)/TheLegend (LIE) 102 + 112 = 214 (913)
8. taas (POR)/Skeldergater (GBR) 60 + NR = 60+NR (1585)
9. Garlichead (AUT)/Lipsum (RUS) 121 + NR = 121+NR (155)


Players free for doubles

- 72Winners (92)
- MIBBR (143)
- Fabrice Bahrami (164)
- Sapeod (NR)
- MaratPure (NR)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #50 · (Edited)
Singles R32

00:00 | (1) dinkulpus (BUL) vs. Bye
00:00 | Fabrice Bahrami (BRA) vs. Skeldergater (GBR)
00:00 | LHF (BRA) vs. TheLegend (LIE)
00:00 | Bye vs. (8) Tuggy (CAN)

00:00 | (3) Chris. (AUS) vs. Bye
00:00 | Lipsum (RUS) vs. tal20 (ISR)
00:00 | samib_187 (AUS) vs. Bye
00:00 | Bye vs. (7) flynn25 (IRL)

00:00 | (6) FERNANDO CORDEIR (ARG) vs. Bye
00:00 | MIBBR (BRA) vs. AcidHead (GBR)
00:00 | Sapeod (GBR) vs. Garlichead (AUT)
00:00 | Bye vs. (4) NextGenKing (IRL)

00:00 | (5) [email protected] (ITA) vs. Bye
00:00 | taas (POR) vs. 72Winners (LAT)
00:00 | Delusionalist. (USA) vs. MaratPure (CHN)
00:00 | Bye vs. (2) Normand (FRA)


Doubles R16

00:00 | (1) dinkulpus/Normand (BUL/FRA) vs. Bye/Bye
00:00 | taas/Skeldergater (POR/GBR) vs. Garlichead/Lipsum (AUT/RUS)
00:00 | (3) Tuggy/FERNANDO CORDEIR (CAN/ARG) vs. Bye/Bye
00:00 | tal20/Delusionalist. (ISR/USA) vs. Bye/Bye

00:00 | NextGenKing/flynn25 (IRL/IRL) vs. Bye/Bye
00:00 | Bye/Bye vs. (4) LHF/AcidHead (BRA/GBR)
00:00 | [email protected]/TheLegend (ITA/LIE) vs. Bye/Bye
00:00 | Bye/Bye vs. (2) Chris./samib_187 (AUS/AUS)
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #51 ·
Play starts on Tuesday as usually. :)
You may commit as ALTs


TT Schedule

SINGLES

Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,127 Posts
Discussion Starter · #59 ·
TUESDAY ORDER OF PLAY

COPPEJANS, Kimmer vs. WU, Tung-lin PTS1
MARTERER, Maximilian vs. TSENG, Chun Hsin PTS2
POLMANS, Marc vs. NEUCHRIST, Maximilian PTS3
DUCKWORTH, James vs. KOVACEVIC, Aleksandar PTS4
O'CONNELL, Christopher vs. PENISTON, Ryan PTS5
ALBOT, Radu vs. WU, Yibing PTS6
MAJCHRZAK, Kamil vs. CLARKE, Jay PTS7 EUBANKS, Christopher vs. SVRCINA, Dalibor PTS8
VUKIC, Aleksandar vs. STEBE, Cedrik-Marcel PTS9
UCHIDA, Kaichi vs. TU, Li PTS10
GOMEZ, Emilio vs. MOCHIZUKI, Shintaro PTS11
JOHNSON, Steve vs. KIM, Cheong-Eui PTS12
PIROS, Zsombor vs. CHUNG, Hong PTS13
HIJIKATA, Rinky vs. KIM, Jangjun PTS14
MILLMAN, John vs. MORIYA, Hiroki PTS15
POPYRIN, Alexei vs. NAKAGAWA, Naoki PTS16

Please send your picks to HIDALGO
Deadline to send picks is 10.30 am local time (3.30 am CEST)
Matches count for Singles First Round (day 1/1) and Doubles First Round (day 1/1)
PTS
=send exact scores (example NISHIOKA 64 63)

Good Luck!
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top