Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 115 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield

What is Tennis Tipping?
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:
- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :)

Please read this post for more information
Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions - MensTennisForums.com


How to send in picks:
Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Busan, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.


PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Fact Sheet

Location: Fairfield, USA
Type: ATP Challenger
Surface: Hard
Date: October 7th to October 13th
Tournament website: https://www.fairfieldprotennis.com/

Final Singles Entry Deadline: Friday, October 4th at 6:00 pm CEST
Doubles Entry Deadline: Friday, October 4th at 6:00 pm CEST
Draw size for singles: 48
Draw size for doubles: 24


Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]
W: 125
RU: 75
SF: 45
QF: 25
R16: 10
R32: 5(0)
R48: 0
Schedule of Play

TT Schedule

SINGLES
Tuesday R32
Wednesday R16
Thursday QF
Friday SF
Saturday Final (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday Final (Day 2 of 2)

DOUBLES
Tuesday R16
Wednesday QF (Day 1 of 2)
Thursday QF (Day 1 of 2)
Friday SF
Saturday Final (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday Final (Day 2 of 2)

Week 36 Events

Code:
#41a 06/10/2018  Shanghai             CHN   H   64/32/32/16  a1canada  
#41b 07/10/2018  Fairfield CH*        USA   H   48/24        Snowwy   
#41c 07/10/2018  Santo Domingo CH*    DOM  CL   48/24        cowgomoo239
Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from )[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #35
 
1. manu86 (ARG) 63
2. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 70
3. Waldaukönig (GER) 85
4. supertec (ESP) 87
5. Normand (FRA) 88
6. Markmik (AUS) 98
[color=red]  Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) 101   OUT[/color]
7. R. Ozgerer (TUR) 102
8. LHF (BRA) 108
9. Trenches (GBR) 114
10. Rumpas (POR) 118
11. wtatourfan (BRA) 120
12. Tristanslav (SRB) 125
13. enlightenedth (ROU) 127
14. Jaker (CAN) 133
15. NDee (RUS) 136
16. Freshi (GER) 137
17. TheLegend (LIE) 138
18. Chris. (AUS) 153
19. dinkulpus (BUL) 158
20. RNW (SUI) 177
21. Vonano (EST) 188
22. Shahrastani1986 (GBR) 196
23. Tuggy (CAN) 202
24. tenniscreep (???) NR
25. MIBBR (???) NR
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from )[/color][/b]
 
1. Trenches (GBR)/AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 73 + 90 = 163 (2333)
2. Normand (FRA)/wtatourfan (BRA) 88 + 76 = 164 (2320)
3. Rumpas (POR)/NDee (RUS) 69 + 112 = 181 (2165)
4. LHF (BRA)/Markmik (AUS) 106 + 107 = 213 (1794)
5. Chris. (AUS)/Jaker (CAN) 103 + 110 = 213 (1754)
6. Freshi (GER)/Tristanslav (SRB) 161 + 65 = 226 (1577)
7. R. Ozgerer (TUR)/TheLegend (LIE) 120 + 123 = 243 (1320)
8. enlightenedth (ROU)/Tuggy (CAN) 116 + 197 = 313 (726)
9. Shahrastani1986 (GBR)/tenniscreep (???) 185 + NR = 185+NR (55)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- manu86 (105)
- dinkulpus (121)
- supertec (168)
- Vonano (190)
- RNW (201)
- Waldaukönig (NR)
- MIBBR (NR)
 
[/font]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Awards

Round 1 - Awards

Player of the Round: @MIBBR and @LHF (9 winner, 7 SRs)
Team of the Round: @Shahrastani1986 / @tenniscreep (16 winners, 10 SRs)
Best TB Singles: @Jarl_02 (8 SRs)
Best TB Doubles: @Shahrastani1986 / @tenniscreep (10 SRs)
Best Match Singles: @Tuggy (CAN) vs. @Jaker (CAN) ( 9 - 9, 5 - 5, 1 - 0)
Best Match Doubles: @enlightenedth / @Tuggy vs. @Shahrastani1986 @tenniscreep (16 - 16, 8 - 10)
Bad Luck Award - Highest Losing Score - Singles: @Jaker (9 winners, 5 SRs)
Bad Luck Award - Highest Losing Score - Doubles: @enlightenedth / @Tuggy (16 winners, 8 SRs)
Luck Award - Lowest Winning Score - Singles: @Freshi (8 winners, 3 SRs)
Luck Award - Lowest Winning Score - Doubles: None
Best Underdog Pick: @Vonano - Felix Corwin over Filip Peliwo
Early Bird: @Markmik
Procrastinator Award: @MIBBR
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Singles Draw

Final Round

02:02 | Shahrastani1986 (GBR) vs. (6) Markmik (AUS) #SRs: 1-1, PTS1

Semi Final Round

03:01 | Shahrastani1986 (GBR) vs. (5) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 1-1
01:01 | (6) Markmik (AUS) vs. (LL) Jarl_02 (GER) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 2-0

Quarter Final Round

02:02 | tenniscreep (ROM) vs. Shahrastani1986 (GBR) #SRs: 1-1, # Sets to the winner: 1-3
03:03 | Tuggy (CAN) vs. (5) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 1-2
03:00 | (6) Markmik (AUS) vs. Chris. (AUS) #SRs: 3-0
02:04 | Tristanslav (SRB) vs. (LL) Jarl_02 (GER) #SRs: 1-1

Round 2

04:06 | (1) manu86 (ARG) vs. tenniscreep (ROM) #SRs: 1-3
06:05 | Shahrastani1986 (GBR) vs. (7) R. Ozgerer (TUR) #SRs: 2-1
06:07 | (4) supertec (ESP) vs. Tuggy (CAN) #SRs: 2-1
06:06 | MIBBR (BRA) vs. (5) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 0-2

05:05 | (6) Markmik (AUS) vs. Freshi (GER) #SRs: 2-1
05:04 | Chris. (AUS) vs. (3) Waldaukönig (GER) #SRs: 1-2
05:06 | (8) LHF (BRA) vs. Tristanslav (SRB) #SRs: 1-2
07:05 | (LL) Jarl_02 (GER) vs. (2) AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) #SRs: 2-2

Round 1

05:00 | (1) manu86 (ARG) vs. Bye #SRs: 4-0
08:08 | tenniscreep (ROM) vs. NDee (RUS) #SRs: 6-4
08:07 | Shahrastani1986 (GBR) vs. enlightenedth (ROU) #SRs: 4-3
00:06 | Bye vs. (7) R. Ozgerer (TUR) #SRs: 0-4

00:00 | (4) supertec (ESP) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
09:09 | Tuggy (CAN) vs. Jaker (CAN) #SRs: 5-5, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
09:07 | MIBBR (BRA) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 7-4
00:07 | Bye vs. (5) Normand (FRA) #SRs: 0-4

07:00 | (6) Markmik (AUS) vs. Bye #SRs: 6-0
06:08 | Rumpas (POR) vs. Freshi (GER) #SRs: 4-3
08:07 | Chris. (AUS) vs. RNW (SUI) #SRs: 7-3
00:00 | Bye vs. (3) Waldaukönig (GER) #SRs: 0-0

09:07 | (8) LHF (BRA) vs. Vonano (EST) #SRs: 7-5
06:08 | TheLegend (LIE) vs. Tristanslav (SRB) #SRs: 4-5
08:08 | (LL) Jarl_02 (GER) vs. Trenches (GBR) #SRs: 8-4
00:07 | Bye vs. (2) AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) #SRs: 0-4
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Doubles Draw

Final Round

02:03 | Trenches/AlexandreLagazzi vs. Normand/wtatourfan (0/0) #SRs: 2-2

Semi Final Round

06:04 | (1) Trenches/AlexandreLagazzi (GBR/BRA) vs. (3) Rumpas/NDee (POR/RUS) #SRs: 4-2
02:03 | (4) LHF/Markmik (BRA/AUS) vs. (2) Normand/wtatourfan (FRA/BRA) #SRs: 2-1

Quarter Final Round

19:16 | (1) Trenches/AlexandreLagazzi (GBR/BRA) vs. Shahrastani1986/tenniscreep (GBR/ROM) #SRs: 6-7
21:13 | (3) Rumpas/NDee (POR/RUS) vs. Freshi/Tristanslav (GER/SRB) #SRs: 5-4
15:16 | Chris./Jaker (AUS/CAN) vs. (4) LHF/Markmik (BRA/AUS) #SRs: 3-9
05:20 | R. Ozgerer/TheLegend (TUR/LIE) vs. (2) Normand/wtatourfan (FRA/BRA) #SRs: 1-9

Round 1

15:00 | (1) Trenches/AlexandreLagazzi (GBR/BRA) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 8-0
16:16 | enlightenedth/Tuggy (ROU/CAN) vs. Shahrastani1986/tenniscreep (GBR/ROM) #SRs: 8-10
14:00 | (3) Rumpas/NDee (POR/RUS) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 8-0
16:00 | Freshi/Tristanslav (GER/SRB) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 8-0

17:00 | Chris./Jaker (AUS/CAN) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 12-0
00:16 | Bye/Bye vs. (4) LHF/Markmik (BRA/AUS) #SRs: 0-13
12:00 | R. Ozgerer/TheLegend (TUR/LIE) vs. Bye/Bye #SRs: 8-0
00:14 | Bye/Bye vs. (2) Normand/wtatourfan (FRA/BRA) #SRs: 0-8
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Order of Play

Sunday

Christopher O’CONNELL vs Steve JOHNSON PTS1

Singles F: Day 2 of 2
Doubles F: Day 2 of 2

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 11 AM Local or 7 PM CET

Click for CET time.

Saturday

Kevin KING vs Christopher O’CONNELL SR2
Brandon NAKASHIMA vs Steve JOHNSON SR3

Singles F: Day 1 of 2
Doubles F: Day 1 of 2

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 11 AM Local or 7 PM CET

Click for CET time.

Friday

Peter POLANSKY vs Kevin KING PTS1
Steve JOHNSON vs Darian KING SR2
Taro DANIEL vs Brandon NAKASHIMA SR3
Christopher O'CONNELL vs Donald YOUNG SR4
Christopher O'CONNELL vs Jack DRAPER SR4

Singles SF: Day 1 of 1
Doubles SF: Day 1 of 1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 11 AM Local or 7 PM CET

Click for CET time.

Thursday

Darian KING vs Blaz ROLA PTS1
Steve JOHNSON vs Evan KING SR2
Taro DANIEL vs Maxime CRESSY SR3
Brandon NAKASHIMA vs James DUCKWORTH SR4
Emilio GOMEZ vs Chris O'CONNELL SR5
Peter POLANSKY vs Nicola KUHN SR6
Ernesto ESCOBEDO vs Denis KUDLA SR7
Jack SOCK vs Donald YOUNG SR8
Jack DRAPER vs Donald YOUNG SR8

Singles QF: Day 1 of 1
Doubles QF: Day 2 of 2

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 10 AM Local or 6 PM CET

Click for CET time.


Wednesday

Alexander SARKISSIAN vs Donald YOUNG PTS1
Zachary SVAJDA vs Denis KUDLA SR2
Darian KING vs Sebastian KORDA SR3
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI vs Brandon NAKASHIMA SR4
Jack SOCK vs Jack DRAPER SR5
Agustin VELOTTI vs Blaz ROLA SR6
Ernesto ESCOBEDO vs Kevin KING SR7
Michail PERVOLARAKIS vs Nicola KUHN SR8
Felix CORWIN vs James DUCKWORTH SR9
Peter POLANSKY vs Alexander RITSCHARD SR10

Singles R16: Day 1 of 1
Doubles QF: Day 1 of 2

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 10 AM Local or 6 PM CET

Click for CET time.

Tuesday

Robert QUIROZ vs Christopher O'CONNELL PTS1
Steve JOHNSON vs Michael MMOH PTS2
Sebastian KORDA vs Sebastian FANSELOW PTS3
JC ARAGONE vs Maxime CRESSY PTS4
Taro DANIEL vs Brandon HOLT PTS5
Jack DRAPER vs Alex RYBAKOV PTS6
Felix CORWIN vs Filip PELIWO PTS7
Emilio GOMEZ vs Nicolas MEJIA PTS8
Evan KING vs Mitchell KRUEGER PTS9
Kevin KING vs CELIKBELIK PTS10
Sem VERBEEK vs Michail PERVOLARAKIS PTS11

Singles R32: Day 1 of 1
Doubles R16: Day 1 of 1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 10 AM Local or 6 PM CET

Click for CET time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,624 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

In.

This should be a fair field.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,128 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,090 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Tennis Tipping #41B: Fairfield CH*

Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from )[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #19
 
1. Waldaukönig (GER) 85
2. Normand (FRA) 88
3. Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) 101
4. wtatourfan (BRA) 120
5. enlightenedth (ROU) 127
6. Jaker (CAN) 133
7. Chris. (AUS) 153
8. dinkulpus (BUL) 158
9. RNW (SUI) 177
10. Tuggy (CAN) 202
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from )[/color][/b]
 
1. Normand (FRA)/wtatourfan (BRA) 88 + 76 = 164 (2320)
2. Chris. (AUS)/Jaker (CAN) 103 + 110 = 213 (1754)
3. enlightenedth (ROU)/Tuggy (CAN) 116 + 197 = 313 (726)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- Ezequiel Pereyra (51)
- dinkulpus (121)
- RNW (201)
- Waldaukönig (NR)
 
[/font]
 
1 - 20 of 115 Posts
Top