Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 290 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – GBR F2 Sheffield


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Sheffield F. day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Fact Sheet

Location: Sheffield, Great Britain
Type: ITF Futures $ 15,000
Surface: Hard
Date: 16-22 January 2012


1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday 8th January 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday 8th January 6:01 pm CET – Friday 13th January 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....3

Code:
[U][B]TT ROLL OF HONOUR[/B][/U]

[U][B]Singles Finals[/B][/U]

2011: jazar def. Australian_dream2009 2-1

[U][B]Doubles Finals[/B][/U]

2011: ktdude/jervisjames def. abollo/Goldmund 3-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Entry Lists

Code:
 [b][u]TT Singles Players Entry List (Rankings from 28-11-2011)[/b][/u] 

01 FamiliaGIL (ESP)                  132
02 Australian_dream2009 (AUS)        136
03 Snowwy (CAN)                      147
04 Shambritfan (GBR)                 149
05 Etihad (ARG)                      156
06 wildegirl05 (USA)                 166
07 Moretti (USA)                     167
08 Dudisela75 (CAN)                  175
09 WBishop (ITA)                     180
10 BrazilTBfan (GRE)                 181
11 Yves. (NED)                       184
12 Direnan (SWE)                     197
13 RHB1993 (GER)                     199
14 theKSHE (POR)                     203
15 lee3132 (KOR)                     216
16 karo_em9 (ARG)                    229
17 Toooom (FRA)                      272
18 Calgary Flames (CAN)              283
19 Machado & Gil (POR)               287
20 JeremyEli (CHN)                   316
21 saule (LIT)                       319
22 save ausdecline                   NR
23 Ajk822                            NR
24 lizzard11120                      NR
25 allan619                          NR
26 Craven91                          NR
27 jmf07 (AUS)                       LE137
28 MESSS (BRA)                       LE155
29 Q 
30 Q 
31 Q 
32 Q
Code:
[B][U]Singles TT QD Entry List (Rankings from 28-11-2011)[/U][/B] 

01 Nixer (RUS)                       LE170
02 Sander. (NED)                     LE171
03 lolada_4 (POR)                    LE172
04 Broseghini (BRA)                  LE178
05 herbal (AUS)                      LE194
06 ESimp (CAN)                       LE253
07 bavaria100 (GER)                  LE275
08 RafaNadal1904 (POR)               LE321
09 JupiterLover (USA)                LE329
10 FEDERER97                         LENR
11 djoko3                            LENR
12 batates                           LENR
Code:
 [b][u] Seeded players - Main Draw [/b][/u] 
01 FamiliaGIL (ESP)
02 Australian_dream2009 (AUS)
03 jmf07 (AUS)
04 Snowwy (CAN)
05 Shambritfan (GBR)
06 MESSS (BRA)
07 Etihad (ARG)
08 wildegirl05 (USA)
Code:
 [b][u] Seeded players - Qualifying Draw [/b][/u] 
01 Nixer (RUS)
02 Sander. (NED)
03 lolada_4 (POR)
04 Broseghini (BRA)
05 herbal (AUS)
06 ESimp (CAN)
07 bavaria100 (GER)
08 RafaNadal1904 (POR)
Code:
 [b][u]TT Doubles Players Entry List (Rankings from 28-11-2011)[/b][/u] 

01 karo_em9 (ARG)/Dudisela75 (CAN)     99 + 131 = 230
02 wildegirl05 (USA)/Snowwy (CAN)     124 + 162 = 286
03 Direnan (BRA)/JeremyEli (CHN)      147 + 283 = 430
04 Shambritfan (GBR)/Machado & Gil (POR)143 + 301 = 444
05 herbal (AUS)/jmf07 (AUS)           228 + 279 = 507
06 Australian_dream2009 (AUS)/theKSHE (POR)216 + 303 = 519
07 Etihad (ARG)/lizzard11120 (AUS)    248 + 297 = 545
08 ESimp (CAN)/allan619               161 +  NR = 161NR
09 lee3132 (KOR)/save ausdecline      226 +  NR = 226NR
10 Nixer (RUS)/batates                249 +  NR = 249NR
11 Toooom (FRA)/saule                 264 +  NR = 264NR
12 djoko3/FEDERER97                    NR +  NR = NRNR
Code:
 [b][u] Seeded players - Main Draw [/b][/u] 
01 karo_em9 (ARG)/Dudisela75 (CAN)
02 wildegirl05 (USA)/Snowwy (CAN)
03 Direnan (BRA)/JeremyEli (CHN)
04 Shambritfan (GBR)/Machado & Gil (POR)

ALT1: JupiterLover/Sander.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Singles Draw


Main Draw Final


01:03 | (7) Etihad (ARG) vs. Vilniete (LIT) #SRs: 0-3



Main Draw Semi Final


00:01 | lizzard11120 (AUS) vs. (7) Etihad (ARG) #SRs: 0-1
01:00 | Vilniete (LIT) vs. WBishop (ITA) #SRs: 0-0



Main Draw Quarter Final


07:06 | lizzard11120 (AUS) vs. Direnan (SWE) #SRs: 5-4
06:07 | allan619 (EST) vs. (7) Etihad (ARG) #SRs: 4-5
07:06 | Vilniete (LIT) vs. (LL) Sander. (NED) #SRs: 5-4
06:00 | WBishop (ITA) vs. lee3132 (KOR) #SRs: 4-0




Main Draw Second Round


05:06 | (1) FamiliaGil (ESP) vs. lizzard11120 (AUS) #SRs: 4-5
05:05 | (Q) Nixer (RUS) vs. Direnan (SWE) #SRs: 3-4
05:06 | BrazilTBfan (GRE) vs. allan619 (EST) #SRs: 4-2
04:06 | Calgary Flames (CAN) vs. (7) Etihad (ARG) #SRs: 3-5

03:05 | (8) wildegirl05 (USA) vs. Vilniete (LIT) #SRs: 1-4
05:06 | Dudisela75 (CAN) vs. (LL) Sander. (NED) #SRs: 3-4
05:06 | (LL) Esimp (CAN) vs. WBishop (ITA) #SRs: 4-5
06:04 | lee3132 (KOR) vs. Moretti (USA) #SRs: 5-3



Main Draw First Round


06:06 | (1) FamiliaGIL (ESP) vs. Yves. (NED) #SRs: 5-5, PTS2: 63 63 vs 76 64
05:06 | RHB1993 (GER) vs. lizzard11120 (AUS) #SRs: 2-4
05:07 | (Q) FEDERER97 (EGY) vs. (Q) Nixer (RUS) #SRs: 4-4
06:05 | Direnan (SWE) vs. (5) ShamKay (GBR) #SRs: 3-3

00:06 | (3) jmf07 (AUS) vs. BrazilTBfan (GRE) #SRs: 0-5
06:06 | allan619 (EST) vs. (LL) cswab22 (USA) #SRs: 6-4
00:05 | Ajk822 (USA) vs. Calgary Flames (CAN) #SRs: 0-4
05:06 | (Q) djoko3 (EGY) vs. (7) Etihad (ARG) #SRs: 4-4

06:06 | (8) wildegirl05 (USA) vs. karo_em9 (ARG) #SRs: 5-4
04:02 | Vilnietė* (LIT) vs. JeremyEli (CHN) #SRs: 4-1
04:06 | Craven91 (GBR) vs. Dudisela75 (CAN) #SRs: 3-3
05:05 | (Q) batates (EGY) vs. (LL) Sander. (NED) #SRs: 4-4, Shootout: SR1

06:06 | (LL) Esimp (CAN) vs. Machado & Gil (POR) #SRs: 5-4
06:06 | WBishop (ITA) vs. save ausdecline (AUS) #SRs: 4-3
06:06 | lee3132 (KOR) vs. Toooom (FRA) #SRs: 5-3
05:04 | Moretti (USA) vs. (2) Australian_dream2009 (AUS) #SRs: 4-3


Qualifying First Round


14:00 | (1) Nixer (RUS) vs. BYE #SRs: 11-0
09:00 | JupiterLover (USA) vs. (7) bavaria100 (GER) #SRs: 6-0
13:00 | (2) Sander. (NED) vs. BYE #SRs: 11-0
13:12 | FEDERER97 (EGY) vs. (6) Esimp (CAN) #SRs: 10-10

16:00 | (3) lolada_4 (POR) vs. BYE #SRs: 9-0
13:09 | djoko3 (EGY) vs. (8) RafaNadal1904 (POR) #SRs: 10-1
00:00 | (4) Broseghini (BRA) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
14:08 | batates (EGY) vs. (5) herbal (AUS) #SRs: 10-6





Qualifying Final Round


07:07 | (1) Nixer (RUS) vs. JupiterLover (USA) #SRs: 5-5, Shootout: SR2
07:07 | (2) Sander. (NED) vs. FEDERER97 (EGY) #SRs: 5-5, Shootout: SR1
07:07 | (3) lolada_4 (POR) vs. djoko3 (EGY) #SRs: 5-5, Shootout: SR1
06:07 | (4) Broseghini (BRA) vs. batates (EGY) #SRs: 5-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Doubles Draw

Main Draw Final


05:02 | Tooom/Vilniete (FRA/LIT) vs. Nixer/batates (RUS/EGY) #SRs: 3-0



Main Draw Semi Final


00:03 | (ALT) cswab22/Sander. (USA/NED) vs. Tooom/Vilniete (FRA/LIT) #SRs: 0-0
02:01 | Nixer/batates (RUS/EGY) vs. Etihad/lizzard11120 (ARG/AUS) #SRs: 2-1



Main Draw Quarter Final


10:13 | (1) karo_em9/Dudisela75 (ARG/CAN) vs. (ALT) cswab22/Sander. (USA/NED) #SRs: 4-9
07:12 | (4) ShamKay/Machado & Gil (GBR/POR) vs. Tooom/Vilniete (FRA/LIT) #SRs: 5-8
12:10 | Nixer/batates (RUS/EGY) vs. (3) Direnan/JeremyEli (BRA/CHN) #SRs: 7-8
14:05 | Etihad/lizzard11120 (ARG/AUS) vs. (2) wildegirl05/Snowwy (USA/CAN) #SRs: 10-2



Main Draw First Round


29:00 | (1) karo_em9/Dudisela75 (ARG/CAN) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 14-0
30:36 | djoko3/FEDERER97 (EGY/EGY) vs. (ALT) cswab22/Sander. (USA/NED) #SRs: 22-26
16:00 | (4) ShamKay/Machado & Gil (GBR/POR) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 9-0
35:35 | Tooom/Vilnietė (FRA/LIT) vs. Esimp/allan619 (CAN/EST) #SRs: 25-24

34:37 | lee3132/save ausdecline (KOR/AUS) vs. Nixer/batates (RUS/EGY) #SRs: 26-26
00:25 | BYE/BYE vs. (3) Direnan/JeremyEli (BRA/CHN) #SRs: 0-16
08:36 | Australian_dream2009/theKSHE (AUS/POR) vs. Etihad/lizzard11120 (ARG/AUS) #SRs: 6-24
00:14 | BYE/BYE vs. (2) wildegirl05/Snowwy (USA/CAN) #SRs: 0-9
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Sunday ~ TT Q1
Monday ~ TT Final Qualy Round
Tuesday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
ORDER OF PLAY Saturday

David RICE vs Daniel EVANS SR PTS 1

Matches count for a 2/2 day final in singles and doubles.
Send your picks to abollo by start of play
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP!!




ORDER OF PLAY Friday

David RICE vs Germain GIGOUNON SR2
Daniel EVANS vs Luka GREGORC SR3


Matches count for a 1/2 day final in singles and doubles.
Send your picks to abollo by start of play
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP!!



ORDER OF PLAY Thursday

Germain GIGOUNON vs Alexander WARD SR PTS1
Daniel EVANS vs Fritz WOLMARANS SR2
Luka GREGORC vs Mirza BASIC SR3
Jerzy JANOWICZ vs David RICE SR4


Matches count for a 1/1 day semi final in singles and doubles.
Send your picks to abollo by 10:30 am local time which is 11:30 am CET.
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP!!




ORDER OF PLAY Wednesday

Richard BLOOMFIELD vs Alexander WARD SR PTS1
Daniel EVANS vs Jan MINAR SR2
Kevin GRIEKSPOOR vs David RICE SR3
Luka GREGORC vs Antonio COMPORTO SR4
Michal PRZYSIEZNY vs Germain GIGOUNON SR5
Milan POKRAJAC vs Fritz WOLMARANS SR6
Yannik REUTER vs Mirza BASIC SR7
Jerzy JANOWICZ vs George MORGAN SR8


Matches count for a 1/1 day quarter final in singles and doubles.
Send your picks to abollo by 10:30 am local time which is 11:30 am CET.
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP!!



ORDER OF PLAY Tuesday

Milan POKRAJAC vs Andrew FITZPATRICK SR PTS1
Clement REIX vs Jan MINAR SR PTS2
Yannik REUTER vs Chris EATON SR PTS3
Daniel EVANS vs Arthur DE GREEF SR PTS4
Timo NIEMINEN vs Luka GREGORC SR PTS5
Simon CAUVARD vs Antonio COMPORTO SR PTS6
Nicolas ROSENZWEIG vs Fritz WOLMARANS SR PTS7
Oliver HUDSON vs Mirza BASIC SR PTS8


These RED matches count for a 1 day first round main draw singles!!

Kevin FARIN vs Kevin GRIEKSPOOR SR PTS1
Karan RASTOGI vs Germain GIGOUNON SR2
Tiago FERNANDES vs Alexander WARD SR3
Lewis BURTON vs Richard BLOOMFIELD SR4
David RICE vs Michal RYDERSTEDT SR5
Michal PRZYSIEZNY vs Sean THORNLEY SR6
Josselin OUANNA vs George MORGAN SR7
Jerzy JANOWICZ vs James MCGEE SR8


These BLUE matches count for a 1 day second round main draw singles!!
Both RED & BLUE matches count for a 2/2 day first round main draw doubles!!

Send your picks to abollo by 10:00 am local time which is 11:00 am CET.
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP.
When asked for PTS send scoreline e.g 63 64 When for SR send set ratio e.g 21 or 20.



ORDER OF PLAY Monday

Kevin GRIEKSPOOR vs Adam THORNTON-BROWN SR PTS1
Scott GRIEKSPOOR vs Kevin FARIN SR2
Oliver HUDSON vs Nicholas JONES SR3
Milan POKRAJAC vs Keelan OAKLEY SR4
Simon CAUVARD vs Robert CARTER SR5
Nicolas ROSENZWEIG vs Marshall TUTU SR6
Karan RASTOGI vs Sizya Ernest KIVANDA SR7
Michal PRZYSIEZNY vs David HODGETTS SR8


Matches count for a 1/1 day final qualy singles round and 1/2 day main draw doubles first round.
Send your picks to abollo by 11:00 am local time which is 12:00 pm CET.
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP.
As all matches are PTS, please send score lines e.g Raman 63 64 not Mithun Raman 20 or Ramadan 63 64

NOTE: If you send here, you won't be able to send for AO LL



ORDER OF PLAY Sunday

David HODGETTS vs Joshua BEXON SR PTS1
Adam Richard Charles SKALSKY vs Marshall TUTU SR PTS2
Jonathan MORGAN vs Sizya Ernest KIVANDA SR PTS3
Robert David MITCHELL vs Olivier CHARROIN SR PTS4
Mark WHITEHOUSE vs Robert CARTER SR PTS5
Jack ROONEY vs Harry David MEEHAN SR PTS6
Jessy KLAMBAY vs Isaac STOUTE SR PTS7
Mubashir AFRIDI vs Simas MALAKAUSKAS SR PTS8
George MCGILL vs James IRELAND SR PTS9
Rens BOUWMANS vs David PORTER SR PTS10
Sebastian JACKSON vs Nicholas ROWE SR PTS11
Joseph GILL vs Jack PATERSON SR PTS12
Michal PRZYSIEZNY vs Scott WHITBREAD SR PTS13
Karan RASTOGI vs Simon MUSSET SR PTS14
Nicolas ROSENZWEIG vs Mithun Prathilal RAMAN SR PTS15
Simon CAUVARD vs Jan ZEDNIK SR PTS16


Matches count for a 1 day first round singles qualification.
Send your picks to abollo by 10:00 am local time which is 11:00 am CET.
Please send last names only (names in capital) and copy names from OOP.
As all matches are PTS, please send score lines e.g Raman 63 64 not Mithun Raman 20 or Ramadan 63 64


NOTE: If you send here, you won't be able to send for AO LL

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

Differences

Singles Final Round Diffs


01:02 | (7) Etihad (ARG) vs. Vilniete (LIT) (SR 0:2) - Missing picks from Etihad



Doubles Final Round Diffs


03:02 | Tooom/Vilniete (FRA/LIT) vs. Nixer/batates (RUS/EGY) (SR 2:0) - Evans +2 vs. Rice +2



Stats

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,149 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

You may commit now, but you're only going to be allowed to play if you don't enter the MD of AO in either singles and doubles
:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,844 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

In singles and, in doubles, anyone only confirm =)
 

·
Lurrrkin'
Joined
·
18,058 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

In

Doubles just confirm.

Giggity giggity.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,827 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

In if out of AO MD! Doubles with Shambritfan!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,917 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

In here:wavey:
Anyone (who hope to reach Australian Open main draw:)) for doubles in this futures
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,472 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #3A - GBR F2 Sheffield

In
 
1 - 20 of 290 Posts
Top