Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 520 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – #31 Segovia




What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Segovia, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

Fact Sheet

Location: Segovia, Spain
Type: $125k+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 22nd July 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 23rd July 0:00 – Friday 27th July 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 9 pm CET, MDS Saturday 3 pm CET, MDD Saturday 3 pm CET
Assistant manager: -

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....108
F....75
SF...48
QF...25
R16..11
R32..1
Q....3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 16 July)[/U]
1. ZackBusner (GER) 47
2. Fergie (CHI) 108
3. S.K (AUS) 119
4. Buffel (NED) 134
5. Strangelove (NED) 148
6. radugamer356 (CAN) 150
7. Turi (ITA) 151
8. TankingTheSet (NED) 152
9. dlgicu (ROM) 164
10. Snowwy (CAN) 170
11. soltmann_89 (CHI) 171
12. Vicmatibla (ESP) 173
13. Geibrasch (GER) 186
14. Uraitan (BRA) 191
15. stealthisnick (ITA) 197
16. Grinder (USA) 204
17. W!MBLEDON (AUS) 206
18. Dougie (FIN) 215
19. adynadal (BUL) 219
20. Donny (USA) 223
21. JM-Del-Potro (ITA) 232
22. CooCooCachoo (NED) 239
23. merce_arg (ARG) 241
24. AceMaker (FRA) 251
25. Salum (BRA) 252
26. felo (CHI) 255
27. scarface (ARG) 269
28. fenomeno2111 (VEN) 289
Code:
[U]SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 16 July)[/U]
1. Nikigreat (ITA) 183 (LE)
2. JadrankaHR (CRO) 187 (LE)
3. studzien (POL) 189 (LE)
4. bruzilio (POR) 242 (LE)
5. chewy (HKG) NR
6. SoPlayDr (USA) NR
7. IvanLjubicic (CRO) NR
8. rocketassist (GBR) NR
Code:
[U]SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 23 July)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1. ZackBusner (GER) 48
2. Fergie (CHI) 106
3. S.K (AUS) 119
4. Strangelove (NED) 138
5. Buffel (NED) 143
6. radugamer356 (CAN) 148
7. TankingTheSet (NED) 150
8. Turi (ITA) 152

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]
1. Nikigreat (ITA) 181
2. JadrankaHR (CRO) 186
3. studzien (POL) 189
4. IvanLjubicic (CRO) 203
Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 16 July)[/U]
1. S.K/Strangelove (AUS/NED) 96 + 98 = 194
2. Turi/ZackBusner (ITA/GER) 220 + 19 = 239
3. Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) 163 + 171 = 334
4. Fergie/Uraitan (CHI/BRA) 188 + 169 = 357
5. felo/soltmann_89 (CHI) 191 + 168 = 359
6. fenomeno2111/radugamer356 (VEN/CAN) 221 + 174 = 395
7. AceMaker/JadrankaHR (FRA/CRO) 197 + 216 = 413
8. merce_arg/W!MBLEDON (ARG/AUS) 245 + 180 = 425
9. Nikigreat/scarface (ITA/ARG) 150 + 281 = 431
10. JM-Del-Potro/Salum (ITA/BRA) 219 + 217 = 436
11. Geibrasch/stealthisnick (GER/ITA) 225 + 217 = 442
12. adynadal/Donny (BUL/USA) 266 + 203 = 469
13. Grinder/IvanLjubicic (USA/CRO) 153 + NR = 153NR
14.
Code:
[U]SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 23 July)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1. S.K/Strangelove (AUS/NED) 95 + 89 = 184
2. Turi/ZackBusner (ITA/GER) 221 + 19 = 240
3. Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) 163 + 173 = 336
4. Nikigreat/scarface (ITA/ARG) 148 + 197 = 345
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:01 | Donny (USA) v adynadal (BUL)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:02 | Donny (USA) v soltmann_89 (CHI)
02:01 | adynadal (BUL) v (Q)studzien (POL)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:06 | Dougie (FIN) v Donny (USA)
05:06 | W!MBLEDON (AUS) v soltmann_89 (CHI)
05:03 | adynadal (BUL) v Grinder (USA)
04:06 | AceMaker (FRA) v (Q)studzien (POL)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


07:06 | Dougie (FIN) v (Q)IvanLjubicic (CRO)
09:08 | Donny (USA) v (LL)Nikigreat (ITA)
08:05 | W!MBLEDON (AUS) v fenomeno2111 (VEN)
05:07 | felo (CHI) v soltmann_89 (CHI)

06:07 | (3)S.K (AUS) v adynadal (BUL)
08:06 | Grinder (USA) v (7)TankingTheSet (NED)
08:06 | AceMaker (FRA) v Snowwy (CAN)
07:05 | (Q)studzien (POL) v Uraitan (BRA)

First Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


03:04 | (1)ZackBusner (GER) v Dougie (FIN)
04:02 | (Q)IvanLjubicic (CRO) v (Q)chewy (HKG)
04:03 | Donny (USA) v merce_arg (ARG)
03:04 | Salum (BRA) v (LL)Nikigreat (ITA)

03:04 | (5)Buffel (NED) v W!MBLEDON (AUS)
03:04 | scarface (ARG) v fenomeno2111 (VEN)
03:03 | Vicmatibla (ESP) v felo (CHI) PTS2
03:03 | soltmann_89 (CHI) v (4)Strangelove (NED) SR1

04:02 | (3)S.K (AUS) v (Q)JadrankaHR (CRO)
03:03 | CooCooCachoo (NED) v adynadal (BUL) SR1
03:00 | Grinder (USA) v dlgicu (ROM) w.o.
04:04 | Geibrasch (GER) v (7)TankingTheSet (NED) PTS1

03:04 | (8)Turi (ITA) v AceMaker (FRA)
03:03 | Snowwy (CAN) v stealthisnick (ITA) SR1
03:03 | (Q)studzien (POL) v JM-Del-Potro (ITA) SR2
04:03 | Uraitan (BRA) v (2)Fergie (CHI)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 | (1)Nikigreat (ITA) v chewy (HKG)
04:00 | (2)JadrankaHR (CRO) v rocketassist (GBR) w.o.
04:02 | (3)studzien (POL) v SoPlayDr (USA)
03:00 | (4)IvanLjubicic (CRO) v bruzilio (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:02 | (3)Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED) v AceMaker/JadrankaHR (FRA/CRO)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:07 | JM-Del-Potro/Salum (ITA/BRA) v (3)Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED)
07:06 | AceMaker/JadrankaHR (FRA/CRO) v adynadal/Donny (BUL/USA)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


09:09 | (1)S.K/Strangelove (AUS/NED) v JM-Del-Potro/Salum (ITA/BRA) SR1
10:11 | Geibrasch/stealthisnick (GER/ITA) v (3)Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED)
09:11 | (4)Nikigreat/scarface (ITA/ARG) v AceMaker/JadrankaHR (FRA/CRO)
11:10 | adynadal/Donny (BUL/USA) v (2)Turi/ZackBusner (ITA/GER)

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


22:00 | (1)S.K/Strangelove (AUS/NED) v bye
20:20 | merce_arg/W!MBLEDON (ARG/AUS) v JM-Del-Potro/Salum (ITA/BRA) SR1
18:19 | felo/soltmann_89 (CHI) v Geibrasch/stealthisnick (GER/ITA)
00:19 | bye v (3)Snowwy/TankingTheSet (CAN/NED)

23:09 | (4)Nikigreat/scarface (ITA/ARG) v fenomeno2111/radugamer356 (VEN/CAN)
23:17 | AceMaker/JadrankaHR (FRA/CRO) v Fergie/Uraitan (CHI/BRA)
23:21 | adynadal/Donny (BUL/USA) v Grinder/IvanLjubicic (USA/CRO)
00:21 | bye v (2)Turi/ZackBusner (ITA/GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Alun JONES (AUS) SR1 PTS
Play starts at 1pm CET


Saturday

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) SR3
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) vs Alun JONES (AUS) SR2
Play starts at noon CET


Friday

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Ivo KLEC (SVK) SR4
Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) SR2
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) SR3
Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) vs Alun JONES (AUS) SR1 PTS
Play starts at noon CET


Thursday

Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Julien JEANPIERRE (FRA)
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) vs Ivo KLEC (SVK) SR5
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (RUS) SR1 PTS
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK)
Play starts at noon CET


Wednesday

Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP)
Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) SR2
Alun JONES (AUS)vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR4
Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP)vsAisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) SR3
Play starts at noon CET. SR1 and SR5 will come from tomorrow's matches


Tuesday

Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Michal MERTINAK (SVK) SR5 PTS
Alex CALATRAVA (ESP) vs Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE)
Adrian MENENDEZ (ESP) vs Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK)
Andrey GOLUBEV (RUS) vs Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) SR4 PTS
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Fernando VICENTE (ESP)
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL)
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS)
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) vs Ivan NAVARRO PASTOR (ESP) SR1 PTS
Rohan BOPANNA (IND) vs Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) SR2 PTS
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Alun JONES (AUS) SR3 PTS
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR)
Play starts at noon CET. SRs and PTS1 for singles and doubles; PTS2-3-4-5 will count only for doubles

Monday

Dick NORMAN (BEL) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) SR3 PTS
Jesus SAN ROMAN-GARCIA (ESP) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) SR5 PTS
Lee CHILDS (GBR) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR1 PTS
Oscar BURRIEZA (ESP) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) SR4 PTS
Gorka FRAILE (ESP) vs Julien JEANPIERRE (FRA) SR2 PTS
Play starts at noon CET. SRs and PTSs only for singles

Qualy Sunday

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) vs Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) SR3 PTS
Jose Antonio SANCHEZ DE LUNA (ESP) vs Oscar BURRIEZA (ESP) SR2 PTS
Lee CHILDS (GBR) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) SR1 PTS
Ricardo VILLACORTA (ESP) vs Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) SR4 PTS
Play starts at noon CET.

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Don't post here

TT Stats & Awards

Saturday & Sunday Stats

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) 4-2
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) vs Alun JONES (AUS) 5-1
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Alun JONES (AUS) 4-1


Friday Stats

Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Ivo KLEC (SVK) 9-1
Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) 5-5
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) 8-2
Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) vs Alun JONES (AUS) 3-7


Thursday Stats

Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Julien JEANPIERRE (FRA) 20-1
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) vs Ivo KLEC (SVK) 19-2
Gilles MULLER (LUX) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (RUS) 7-14
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) 21-0


Wednesday Stats

Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) 20-1
Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) 6-15
Alun JONES (AUS)vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) 18-3
Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP)vsAisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) 1-20

Pick of the day: Alcaide by ZackBusner
Risky pick of the day: Salva-Vidal by S.K


Tuesday Stats

Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) vs Michal MERTINAK (SVK) 22-5
Alex CALATRAVA (ESP) vs Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) 3-24
Adrian MENENDEZ (ESP) vs Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) 9-18
Andrey GOLUBEV (RUS) vs Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) 14-12
Ivo KLEC (SVK) vs Fernando VICENTE (ESP) 8-18
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) 0-27
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) 27-0
Dusan VEMIC (SRB) vs Ivan NAVARRO PASTOR (ESP) 17-10
Rohan BOPANNA (IND) vs Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) 14-12
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Alun JONES (AUS) 9-18
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) vs Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) 25-2



Monday Stats & Awards

Dick NORMAN (BEL) vs Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) 31-0
Jesus SAN ROMAN-GARCIA (ESP) vs Gilles MULLER (LUX) 1-30
Lee CHILDS (GBR) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) 2-29
Oscar BURRIEZA (ESP) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) 5-26
Gorka FRAILE (ESP) vs Julien JEANPIERRE (FRA) 14-17

Player of the day: 11 players with 4/5
Pick of the day: Alcaide by noone
Risky pick of the day: San Roman-Garcia by adynadal
Derossi award: Vicmatibla (picked Fraile)
Traitor award: Vicmatibla (picked Norman)
Bad luck award: Geibrasch


Qualy Sunday Stats

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) vs Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) 4-3
Jose Antonio SANCHEZ DE LUNA (ESP) vs Oscar BURRIEZA (ESP) 4-3
Lee CHILDS (GBR) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 5-1
Ricardo VILLACORTA (ESP) vs Michel KRATOCHVIL (SUI) 0-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,484 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #31 Segovia - Sign up now! (108 points for the winner)

in

anyone for doubles?
in!

me, if you want!!

:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,456 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #31 Segovia - Sign up now! (108 points for the winner)

in

soltmann jugamos dobles?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
438 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #31 Segovia - Sign up now! (108 points for the winner)

In! Anyone for doubles?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,114 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #31 Segovia - Sign up now! (108 points for the winner)

In

Anyone for doubles?
 
1 - 20 of 520 Posts
Top