Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 185 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D


How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Båstad, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad

Fact Sheet


Location: Båstad, Sweden
Type: ATP 250
Surface: Clay Outdoor
Date: July 20-26
Tournament Website: http://men.swedishopen.org/
Assistant Manager: -

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 12th July 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 12th July 6:01 pm CET – Friday 17th July 4:30 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 player main draw (26 direct entries, 2 special exempts, 4 qualifiers) and 16 player qualifying draw
Draw size for doubles: 16 team main draw (14 direct entries, 2 qualifiers) and 8 team qualifying draw
Time of the draw: TBD

Code:
[B]TT Ranking points[/B]

W....200
F....140
SF...90
QF...50
R16..20
R32..0
Q....+10
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad

Entry lists

Rankings from June 29th​

Code:
[B] Singles [/B]
1. Tytta!. (BRA) 2
2. Rafael Reis (BRA) 3
3. jahrastaman_BR (BRA) 6
4. Hellcat (GBR) 7
5. digor (UKR) 12
6. Nando_L (SUI) 15
7. MathMul (GER) 17
8. abollo (EGY) 18
9. Herzeleid (GER) 20
10. ESimp (CAN) 21
11. Pauchis (ARG) 23
12. Marita (ARG) 25
13. Cazorla (UKR) 27
14. gak3 (ESP) 28
15. Vitor BM (BRA) 31
16. Euroquitter (GER) 32
17. keqtqiadv (BRA) 33
18. Freak3yman84 (USA) 36
19. molosztash (TUR) 41
20. joe87 (AUT) 43
21. Litotes (NOR) 64
22. J99 (CAN) 67
23. VamosRafaNadal (ESP) 70
24. Björki (GER) 78
25. rafagami (PNG) 86
26. Ricardo Soler (BRA) 89
27. Eddy DoubleD (ROU) 97
28. Kirilenko-Fan (GER) 119

[B] Qualifying [/B]
29. ZackBusner (GER) 140
30. Toooom (FRA) 153
31. Mesut Ozil (POR) 154
32. mota2803 (PNG) 166
33. Netin! (SUI) 171
34. Flavio_Sverige (SWE) 198
35. rus59 (RUS) 212
36. Felipe Abe (BRA) 216
37. StevieRayMatt (ITA) 266
38. Ertl93 (GER) 269
39. Holmzy (IRL) 272
40. Arsenalex (AUS) 298
41. Elirj70 (BRA) 45 (LE)
42. Djalma (BRA) 206 (LE)
43. ali (MDV) NR (LE)
Code:
[B] Doubles [/B]
1. keqtqiadv/Tytta!. (BRA) 7 + 7 = 14
2. Marita/Pauchis (ARG) 1 + 18 = 19
3. gak3/VamosRafaNadal (ESP) 10 + 11 = 21
4. jackjones/jahrastaman_BR (BRA) 16 + 15 = 31
5. Nando_L/Netin! (SUI) 5 + 49 = 54
6. Felipe Abe/Rafael Reis (BRA) 29 + 30 = 59
7. digor/Hellcat (UKR/GBR) 28 + 34 = 62
8. J99/Litotes (CAN/NOR) 27 + 43 = 70
9. Freak3yman84/MathMul (USA/GER) 42 + 40 = 82
10. Euroquitter/joe87 (GER/AUT) 55 + 38 = 93
11. mota2803/rafagami (PNG) 64 + 65 = 129
12. Björki/ZackBusner (GER) 2 + 133 = 135
13. Flavio_Sverige/Vitor BM (SWE/BRA) 74 + 67 = 141
14. abollo/Holmzy (EGY/IRL) 85 + 84 = 169

[B] Qualifying [/B]
15. Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan (GER) 87 + 83 = 170
16. rus59/Toooom (RUS/FRA) 101 + 95 = 196
17. Djalma/Ricardo Soler (BRA) 114 + 151 = 265
18. Mesut Ozil/StevieRayMatt (POR/ITA) 76 + 229 = 305
19. Eddy DoubleD/molosztash (ROU/TUR) 159 + 170 = 329
20. Arsenalex/Ertl93 (AUS/GER) 227 + 263 = 490
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad

Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:01 | (6)Nando_L (SUI) v (3)jahrastaman_BR (BRA)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (6)Nando_L (SUI) v Marita (ARG) SR (2-1)
02:02 | (3)jahrastaman_BR (BRA) v Euroquitter (GER) SR1 Shootout

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0


02:05 | (Q)Djalma (BRA) v (6)Nando_L (SUI)
04:04 | Marita (ARG) v (Q)ZackBusner (GER) SR (3-1)
04:03 | (3)jahrastaman_BR (BRA) v Ricardo Soler (BRA)
04:05 | Kirilenko-Fan (GER) v Euroquitter (GER)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | (Q)Djalma (BRA) v VamosRafaNadal (ESP) SR (4-3)
05:05 | Herzeleid (GER) v (6)Nando_L (SUI) SR (3-4)
05:05 | Marita (ARG) v Vitor BM (BRA) SR (4-3)
00:05 | molosztash (TUR) v (Q)ZackBusner (GER)

07:05 | (3)jahrastaman_BR (BRA) v ESimp (CAN)
06:05 | Ricardo Soler (BRA) v (5)digor (UKR)
06:05 | Kirilenko-Fan (GER) v Björki (GER)
06:06 | Euroquitter (GER) v gak3 (ESP) SR (6-4)

First Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0


04:06 | (1)Tytta!. (BRA) v (Q)Djalma (BRA)
05:04 | VamosRafaNadal (ESP) v (Q)rus59 (RUS)
05:05 | Herzeleid (GER) v Freak3yman84 (USA) SR (5-4)
05:05 | Pauchis (ARG) v (6)Nando_L (SUI) SR (4-5)

05:05 | (7)MathMul (GER) v Marita (ARG) SR (4-5)
05:05 | rafagami (PNG) v Vitor BM (BRA) SR1 Shootout
05:04 | molosztash (TUR) v keqtqiadv (BRA)
05:05 | (Q)ZackBusner (GER) v (4)Hellcat (GBR) SR (5-4)

05:05 | (3)jahrastaman_BR (BRA) v Litotes (NOR) SR (5-4)
05:05 | J99 (CAN) v ESimp (CAN) PTS1
05:05 | joe87 (AUT) v Ricardo Soler (BRA) SR1 Shootout
05:05 | (Q)Arsenalex (AUS) v (5)digor (UKR) SR (4-5)

04:05 | (8)abollo (EGY) v Kirilenko-Fan (GER)
04:05 | Cazorla (UKR) v Björki (GER)
05:05 | Euroquitter (GER) v Eddy DoubleD (ROU) SR1 Shootout
05:05 | gak3 (ESP) v (2)Rafael Reis (BRA) SR (5-4)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 | (1)Elirj70 (BRA) v (8)Djalma (BRA)
07:06 | (2)ZackBusner (GER) v (6)Netin! (SUI)
05:05 | (3)Toooom (FRA) v Arsenalex (AUS) SR (4-5)
06:07 | (4)Mesut Ozil (POR) v rus59 (RUS)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


14:00 | (1)Elirj70 (BRA) v Bye
14:14 | StevieRayMatt (ITA) v (8)Djalma (BRA) SR (7-9)
14:00 | (2)ZackBusner (GER) v ali (MDV)
00:14 | Felipe Abe (BRA) v (6)Netin! (SUI)

14:13 | (3)Toooom (FRA) v Ertl93 (GER)
14:00 | Arsenalex (AUS) v (5)mota2803 (PNG)
14:14 | (4)Mesut Ozil (POR) v Holmzy (IRL) SR (10-9)
13:10 | rus59 (RUS) v (7)Flavio_Sverige (SWE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad

Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (4)jackjones/jahrastaman_BR (BRA) v Euroquitter/joe87 (GER/AUT) SR1 Shootout

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | (1)keqtqiadv/Tytta!. (BRA) v (4)jackjones/jahrastaman_BR (BRA) SR (2-3)
05:04 | Euroquitter/joe87 (GER/AUT) v mota2803/rafagami (PNG)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0


08:08 | (1)keqtqiadv/Tytta!. (BRA) v J99/Litotes (CAN/NOR) SR (4-3)
08:08 | Björki/ZackBusner (GER) v (4)jackjones/jahrastaman_BR (BRA) SR (2-4)
09:06 | Euroquitter/joe87 (GER/AUT) v digor/Hellcat (UKR/GBR)
05:12 | (Q)Djalma/Ricardo Soler (BRA) v mota2803/rafagami (PNG)


First Round

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0


22:21 | (1)keqtqiadv/Tytta!. (BRA) v (LL)Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan (GER)
21:20 | J99/Litotes (CAN/NOR) v Nando_L/Netin! (SUI)
20:20 | Björki/ZackBusner (GER) v Freak3yman84/MathMul (USA/GER) SR (16-15)
15:22 | (LL)rus59/Toooom (RUS/FRA) v (4)jackjones/jahrastaman_BR (BRA)

21:21 | (3)gak3/VamosRafaNadal (ESP) v Euroquitter/joe87 (GER/AUT) SR (16-18)
15:21 | (Q)Mesut Ozil/StevieRayMatt (POR/ITA) v digor/Hellcat (UKR/GBR)
22:20 | (Q)Djalma/Ricardo Soler (BRA) v Flavio_Sverige/Vitor BM (SWE/BRA)
21:20 | mota2803/rafagami (PNG) v (2)Marita/Pauchis (ARG)


Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


11:13 | (1)Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan (GER) v (4)Mesut Ozil/StevieRayMatt (POR/ITA)
12:13 | (2)rus59/Toooom (RUS/FRA) v (3)Djalma/Ricardo Soler (BRA)


Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1)Herzeleid/Kirilenko-Fan (GER) v Bye
14:28 | Eddy DoubleD/molosztash (ROU/TUR) v (4)Mesut Ozil/StevieRayMatt (POR/ITA)
27:00 | (2)rus59/Toooom (RUS/FRA) v Bye
27:28 | Arsenalex/Ertl93 (AUS/GER) v (3)Djalma/Ricardo Soler (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Friday oop is out. Send picks!

Schedule of Play

Sunday
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) PTS1
Play starts at 2.00 pm local time
Singles and Doubles Final Day 2 of 2
All picks to me


Saturday
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) SR2
Alexander ZVEREV (GER) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) SR3
Play starts at 1.00 pm local time
Singles and Doubles Final Day 1 of 2
All picks to me


Friday
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) PTS1
Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) SR2
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) SR3
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR4
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles and Doubles Semifinals Day 1 of 1
All picks to me


Thursday
Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) vs Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) PTS1
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) SR2
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Federico DELBONIS (ARG) SR3
Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) vs Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) SR5
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Ernests GULBIS (LAT) SR7
David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) SR9
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles and Doubles Quarterfinals Day 2 of 2
All picks to me


Wednesday
Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) vs Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) SR4
Federico DELBONIS (ARG) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) SR6
Alexander ZVEREV (GER) vs Juan MONACO (ARG) SR8
Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) vs Christian LINDELL (SWE) SR10
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles and Doubles Quarterfinals Day 1 of 2
All picks to me


Tuesday
Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) PTS1
Ernests GULBIS (LAT) vs Marsel ILHAN (TUR) SR2
Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) vs Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) SR3
Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) vs Elias YMER (SWE) SR4
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) SR5
Julian REISTER (GER) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER) SR6
Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) SR7
Luca VANNI (ITA) vs Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) SR8
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles Second Round Day 1 of 1
Doubles First Round Day 2 of 2
All picks to me


Monday
Christian LINDELL (SWE) vs Joao SOUZA (BRA) PTS1
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) PTS2
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) PTS3
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Maxim DUBARENCO (BLR) PTS4
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) PTS5
Julian REISTER (GER) vs Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) PTS6
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles First Round Day 1 of 1
Doubles First Round Day 1 of 2
All picks to me


Qualy Sunday
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) vs Julian REISTER (GER) PTS1
Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA) vs Stephane ROBERT (FRA) SR2
Sandro EHRAT (SUI) vs Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) SR3
Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) SR4
Filip BERGEVI (SWE) vs Maxim DUBARENCO (BLR) SR5
Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) SR6
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Peter LUCZAK (AUS) SR7
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Dragos Nicolae MADARAS (ROU) SR8
Play starts at 11.00 local time
Singles and Doubles Qualifying Final Round Day 1 of 1
All picks to me


Qualy Saturday
Peter LUCZAK (AUS) vs Stefan LINDMARK (SWE) PTS1
Robin STANEK (CZE) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) PTS2
Filip BERGEVI (SWE) vs Robert FARAH (COL) PTS3
Oscar MESQUIDA BERG (ESP) vs Sandro EHRAT (SUI) PTS4
Kenny DE SCHEPPER (FRA) vs Gleb SAKHAROV (FRA) PTS5
Daniel GLANCY (IRL) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) PTS6
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) vs Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) PTS7
Sam TAYLOR (SWE) vs Maxim DUBARENCO (BLR) PTS8
Jacob ADAKTUSSON (SWE) vs Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) PTS9
Isak ARVIDSSON (SWE) vs Andre GORANSSON (SWE) PTS10
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Fred SIMONSSON (SWE) PTS11
Lucas RENARD (SWE) vs Julian REISTER (GER) PTS12
Dragos Nicolae MADARAS (ROU) vs Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) PTS13
Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs Daniel APPELGREN (SWE) PTS14
Jonathan MRIDHA (SWE) vs Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) PTS15
Paul-Henri MATHIEU (FRA) vs Daniel WINDAHL (SWE) PTS16
Play starts at 10.30 local time
Singles and Doubles Qualifying First Round Day 1 of 1
All picks to me


Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday  ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday  ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad

Other tournaments this week:

Code:
#29b 20/07/2015  Umag              CRO  CL    32/16/16/8     Litotes
#29c 20/07/2015  Bogota            COL   H    32/16/16/8     bry17may
#29d 20/07/2015  Granby CH*        CAN   H    32/16/16/8     dinkulpus
#29e 20/07/2015  Scheveningen CH   NED  CL    32/16/16/8     Prakharulz
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
532 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Commitments open!

in for singles in my home tornament and perhaps last tiem i will play doubles with Vitor BM! :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,335 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Commitments open!

in for singles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
786 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Commitments open!

In for singles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,830 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Commitments open!

In singles
Doubles with Flavio_Sverige confirmed! :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #29a Båstad - Commitments open!

In.

Doubles with Euroquitter
 
1 - 20 of 185 Posts
Top