Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 102 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #25c – Tianjin CH



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Tianjin, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Fact Sheet


Location: Tianjin, China
Type: Challenger $50,000+H
Surface: Hard
Date: 16-22 June
Tournament Website:
Assistant Manager: not needed :yeah:

Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday 8th June 6PM CEST
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 8th April 6:01 pm CET – Friday 13th June 11:00 am CET
Draw size for singles: 32 player main draw (26 direct entries, 2 special exempts, 4 qualifiers) and 16 player qualifying draw
Draw size for doubles: 16 team main draw (14 direct entries, 2 qualifiers) and 8 team qualifying draw
Time of the draw: QD: Friday 11:30 pm CET, MD: Saturday 11:30 pm CET

Code:
[B]TT Ranking Points[/B]

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....+3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Entry Lists

Code:
[B][U]TT Singles Main Draw Entry List (Rankings from 26-05-2014)[/U][/B]
01 Ricardo Soler(BRA)                     57                 (895)
02 RHB1993(GER)                           90                 (678)
03 buji(IND)                              92                 (652)
04 Redkop(GBR)                            123                (488)
05 Normand(FRA)                           147                (386)
06 Chilenaitor(CHI)                       159                (345) 
07 Ekin(CHN)                              161                (334)
08 Milton(BRA)                            164                (327)
09 Chris.(AUS)                            169                (314)
10 RafaCaliente(NED)                      178                (286) 
11 chowdahead25(USA)                      191                (243) 
12 Crustaceok(CHI)                        194                (241)
13 MachineGun(SUI)                        203                (206)
14 Pablo23(ARG)                           209                (190)
15 Marksman(GBR)                          212                (187)
16 dannyrafter(BRA)                       218                (171)
17 Dangermouse(GBR)                       223                (162)
18 Black Friday(CAN)                      236                (142)
19 Enjoy Incubus(ARG)                     246                (126) 
20 VAMOS!!(AUS)                           249                (118)
21 chenhw(FIN)                            255                (109)
22 flynn25(IRL)                           289                (40)
[COLOR=red]23 NachoM(CHI)                            308                (21) OUT [/COLOR] 
23 Netin!(BRA)                            324                (14)
24 LB5425(AUS)                            340                (9) 
[COLOR=red]25 Waldaukönig(GER)                       NR                 (0) OUT [/COLOR] 
25 Colt th magnific(FRA)                  NR                 (0)
26 KyleM(GBR)                             NR                 (0)
27
28 SE
29 Q
30 Q
31 Q
32 Q
Code:
[b][u] Seeded singles players - Main Draw[/b][/u] 
01 Ricardo Soler(BRA)                     57                 
02 RHB1993(GER)                           90             
03 buji(IND)                              92                 
04 Redkop(GBR)                            123                
05 Normand(FRA)                           147               
06 Chilenaitor(CHI)                       159               
07 Ekin(CHN)                              161               
08 Milton(BRA)                            164


Code:
[B][U]TT Doubles Main Draw Entry LIst (Rankings from 26-05-2014)[/U][/B]
01 RHB1993/buji(GER/IND)                    64 + 71 = 135                  (1428 + 1393 = 2821)
02 Chilenaitor/Crustaceok(CHI)              92 + 182 = 274                 (1124 + 426 = 1550)
03 Ricardo Soler/dannyrafter(BRA)           159 + 159 = 318                (558 + 558 = 1116)
04 MachineGun/Pablo23(SUI/ARG)              164 + 164 = 328                (511 +511 = 1022) 
05 chowdahead25/Ozone(USA)                  168 + 162 = 330                (489 + 534 = 1023) 
06 Ekin/Normand(CHN/FRA)                    113 + 233 = 346                (899 + 185 = 1084)
07 Dangermouse/Redkop(GBR)                  175 + 180 = 355                (457 + 439 = 896)
08 chenhw/Chris.(FIN/AUS)                   197 + 201 = 398                (344 + 320 = 664)
09 VAMOS!!/Enjoy Incubus(AUS/ARG)           224 + 279 = 503                (218 + 43 = 261) 
10 Netin!/RafaCaliente(BRA/NED)             260 + 268 = 528                (94 + 70 = 164)
11 Milton/flynn25(BRA/IRL)                  152 + NR = 152NR               (599 + 0 = 599) 
12
13
14                       
15 Q
16 Q
Code:
[b][u] Seeded doubles team - Main Draw[/b][/u] 
01 RHB1993/buji(GER/IND)                    64 + 71 = 135                 
02 Chilenaitor/Crustaceok(CHI)              92 + 182 = 274              
03 Ricardo Soler/dannyrafter(BRA)           159 + 159 = 318             
04 MachineGun/Pablo23(SUI/ARG)              164 + 164 = 328
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


03:03 | RafaCaliente(NED) vs. Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 2 - 2; CB: 25 - 26

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4


04:04 | RafaCaliente(NED) vs. (3) buji(IND) #SRs: 3 - 3; PTS1 = 7 - 4
03:04 | Netin!(BRA) vs. Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 1 - 2

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


03:08 | MachineGun(SUI) vs. RafaCaliente(NED) #SRs: 2 - 5
08:06 | (3) buji(IND) vs. VAMOS!!(AUS) #SRs: 5 - 5
07:06 | Netin!(BRA) vs. (6) Chilenaitor(CHI) #SRs: 5 - 5
07:06 | Crustaceok(CHI) vs. (2) RHB1993(GER) #SRs: 6 - 4

Second Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


00:06 | (1) Ricardo Soler(BRA) vs. MachineGun(SUI) #SRs: 0 - 6
06:06 | RafaCaliente(NED) vs. (8) Milton(BRA) #SRs: 5 - 5; Shootout: SR1
08:06 | (3) buji(IND) vs. Marksman(GBR) #SRs: 5 - 6
08:06 | VAMOS!!(AUS) vs. (5) Normand(FRA) #SRs: 6 - 4

05:08 | (4) Redkop(GBR) vs. Netin!(BRA) #SRs: 5 - 5
07:08 | Pablo23(ARG) vs. (6) Chilenaitor(CHI) #SRs: 6 - 6
06:07 | Dangermouse(GBR) vs. Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 5 - 4
05:06 | chowdahead25(USA) vs. (2) RHB1993(GER) #SRs: 5 - 4

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:00 | (1) Ricardo Soler(BRA) vs. Bye #SRs: 6 - 0
07:07 | MachineGun(SUI) vs. chenhw(FIN) #SRs: 6 - 5
07:07 | RafaCaliente(NED) vs. flynn25(IRL) #SRs: 5 - 3
06:07 | Colt th magnific(FRA) vs. (8) Milton(BRA) #SRs: 3 - 4

00:00 | (3) buji(IND) vs. Bye
07:05 | Marksman(GBR) vs. LB5425(AUS) #SRs: 5 - 4
04:00 | VAMOS!!(AUS) vs. dannyrafter(BRA) #SRs: 3 - 0
00:08 | Bye vs. (5) Normand(FRA) #SRs: 0 - 7

07:00 | (4) Redkop(GBR) vs. Bye #SRs: 4 - 0
07:07 | Black Friday(CAN) vs. Netin!(BRA) #SRs: 5 - 6
05:08 | KyleM(GBR) vs. Pablo23(ARG) #SRs: 3 - 5
00:00 | Bye vs. (6) Chilenaitor(CHI)

00:06 | (7) Ekin(CHN) vs. Dangermouse(GBR) #SRs: 0 - 4
00:08 | Chris.(AUS) vs. Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 0 - 5
06:07 | Enjoy Incubus(ARG) vs. chowdahead25(USA) #SRs: 4- 4
00:00 | Bye vs. (2) RHB1993(GER)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


06:05 | Netin!/RafaCaliente(BRA/NED) vs. Ekin/Normand(CHN/FRA) #SRs: 3 - 2

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4


00:07 | chowdahead25/Ozone(USA) vs. Netin!/RafaCaliente(BRA/NED) #SRs: 0 - 4
03:06 | Milton/flynn25(BRA/IRL) vs. Ekin/Normand(CHN/FRA) #SRs: 2 - 4

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


14:14 | (1) RHB1993/buji(GER/IND) vs. chowdahead25/Ozone(USA) #SRs: 9 - 9; Shootout: SR1
15:10 | Netin!/RafaCaliente(BRA/NED) vs. (4) MachineGun/Pablo23(SUI/ARG) #SRs: 10 - 8
13:13 | (3) Ricardo Soler/dannyrafter(BRA) vs. Milton/flynn25(BRA/IRL) #SRs: 9 - 9; Shootout: SR1
14:13 | Ekin/Normand(CHN/FRA) vs. (2) Chilenaitor/Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 13 - 11

First Round

Matches Counted: 19
Matches Remaining: 0


14:00 | (1) RHB1993/buji(GER/IND) vs. Bye #SRs: 9 - 0
00:20 | Bye vs. chowdahead25/Ozone(USA) #SRs: 0 - 15
28:25 | Netin!/RafaCaliente(BRA/NED) vs. VAMOS!!/Enjoy Incubus(AUS/ARG) #SRs: 21 - 19
00:28 | Bye vs. (4) MachineGun/Pablo23(SUI/ARG) #SRs: 0 - 23

13:00 | (3) Ricardo Soler/dannyrafter(BRA) vs. Bye #SRs: 12 - 0
27:24 | Milton/flynn25(BRA/IRL) vs. Dangermouse/Redkop(GBR) #SRs: 17 - 18
21:19 | Ekin/Normand(CHN/FRA) vs. chenhw/Chris.(FIN/AUS) #SRs: 16 - 14
00:23 | Bye vs. (2) Chilenaitor/Crustaceok(CHI) #SRs: 0 - 15


Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R64
Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R32
Wednesday ~ TT R16
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

OOP



OOP for Sunday


Singles and Doubles Finals day 2
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) PTS1

Matches in count for F round singles and doubles day (2/2)
Send your picks before 11:00am local time and 5:00am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Saturday


Singles and Doubles Finals day 1
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Di WU (CHN) SR2
Valery RUDNEV (RUS) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) SR3

Matches in count for F round singles and doubles day (1/2)
Send your picks before 10:30am local time and 4:30am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Friday


Singles and Doubles SF
Di WU (CHN) vs. Josselin OUANNA (FRA) PTS1
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) SR2
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) SR3
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Ti CHEN (TPE) SR4

Matches in count for SF round singles and doubles
Send your picks before 10:30am local time and 4:30am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Friday


Singles and Doubles SF
Di WU (CHN) vs. Josselin OUANNA (FRA) PTS1
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) SR2
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) SR3
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Ti CHEN (TPE) SR4

Matches in count for SF round singles and doubles
Send your picks before 10:30am local time and 4:30am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Thursday


Singles and Doubles QF day 2
Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) vs. Ti CHEN (TPE) PTS1
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) vs. Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) SR2
Chuhan WANG (CHN) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) SR3
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Ryan AGAR (AUS) SR4

Matches in count for QF round singles and doubles day (2/2)
Send your picks before 10:30am local time and 4:30am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Wednesday


Singles and Doubles QF day 1
Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) vs. Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) SR5
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) SR6
Robin KERN (GER) vs. Josselin OUANNA (FRA) SR7
Di WU (CHN) vs. Zhe LI (CHN) SR8

Matches in count for QF round singles and doubles day (1/2)
Send your picks before 10am local time and 4am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Tuesday


Singles R2 and Doubles R1 day 2
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs. Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) PTS1*
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) vs. Denis MATSUKEVICH (RUS) PTS2*
Ji Sung NAM (KOR) vs. Robin KERN (GER) PTS3*
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) vs. Nicolas MEISTER (USA) PTS4*
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs. Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) PTS5*
Ryan AGAR (AUS) vs. Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) PTS6*
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs. Josselin OUANNA (FRA) PTS7*
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) vs. Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) PTS8
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs. Chuhan WANG (CHN) PTS9*
Siyu LIU (CHN) vs. Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) PTS10*
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs. Evan KING (USA) PTS11
Yang LU (CHN) vs. Ti CHEN (TPE) PTS12*

Matches in count for second round singles and first round doubles day (2/2)
Send your picks before 10am local time and 4am CET*

Please send your picks to stbanchile


OOP for Monday


Singles and Doubles R1
Jun Nan TAO (CHN) vs. Yang LU (CHN) PTS1
Zhe LI (CHN) vs. Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) PTS2
Jason JUNG (USA) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) PTS3
Di WU (CHN) vs. N.Sriram BALAJI (IND) PTS4
Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (IND) vs. Yan BAI (CHN) PTS5
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs. Yue ZHANG (CHN) PTS6
Ryan AGAR (AUS) vs. Yuqing NING (CHN) PTS7
Luyao WANG (CHN) vs. Siyu LIU (CHN) PTS8

Matches in count for first round singles and first round doubles day (1/2)
Send your picks before 10am local time and 4am CET

Please send your picks to stbanchile
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,112 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

My 4 tournament as manager :clap2:

Others tournaments this week:

Code:
#25a 16/06/2014   's-Hertongenbosch  NED  GR    32/16/16/8     RafaCaliente
#25b 16/06/2014   Eastbourne         GBR  GR    32/16/16/8     Litotes
#25d 16/06/2014   Mohammedia CH      MOR  CL    32/16/16/8     Mahqz
#25e 16/06/2014   Milan CH           ITA  CL    32/16/16/8     bry17may
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,130 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

IN
Doubles with Ekin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
388 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

Singles And Doubles with Ricardo Soler
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,646 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping #25c Tianjin - Welcome to China

In Singles, Doubles with MachineGun.
 
1 - 20 of 102 Posts
Top