Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 798 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping #22– Valencia



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Valencia, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Fact Sheet

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 1st April 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 2nd April 0:00 – Friday 6th April 7 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: Friday 6th April 7 pm CET
Assistant manager: Nobody :p

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W...175
F....120
SF...75
QF...40
R16..15
R32...5
Q.....5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
TT Singles Draw
Code:
[U]KEY[/U]
[COLOR=Blue]
Blue = winner[/COLOR]
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback

TT Final:

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


03:02 | savestheday91 (SRB) v (6) siders (FRA)

TT Semi Finals:

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


02:02 | savestheday91 (SRB) v Scala (FRA) SR2
01:02 | (3) bjorki (SWE) v (6) siders (FRA)


TT Quarter Finals:

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 00


06:06 | (1) Alansk (GBR) v savestheday91 (SRB) SR1
05:07 | Peta Pan (AUS) v Scala (FRA)
05:07 | (5) rob88hock (GBR) v (3) bjorki (SWE)
07:05 | (6) siders (FRA) v qczi (HUN)


TT Second Round:

Matches Counted: 09
Matches Remaining: 00


06:05 | (1) Alansk (GBR) v Pixie (FRA)
06:05 | savestheday91 (SRB) v (LL) freesbee (ESP)
04:07 | (4) east_players (HUN) v Peta Pan (AUS)
04:07 | guille&tati4life (GBR) v Scala (FRA)

05:05 | (5) rob88hock (GBR) v gumoll (POL) - TB: 04-01
00:06 | njnetswill (USA) v (3) bjorki (SWE)
06:05 | (6) siders (FRA) v (Q) Iza (ROU)
06:05 | qczi (HUN) v (Q) SloKid (ESP)


TT First Round:

Matches Counted: 07
Matches Remaining: 00


04:03 | (1) Alansk (GBR) v KalleOnAir (GER)
03:03 | Smasher (FIN) v Pixie (FRA) SR1
03:02 | savestheday91 (SRB) v Crocodile (FRA) (Crocodile had 5 late picks)
03:03 | (LL) freesbee (ESP) v (7) scarecrows (ALB) SR1

03:03 | (4) east_players (HUN) v renaudb (KAZ) - TB: 07-04
02:04 | Deea (ROU) v Peta Pan (AUS)
02:03 | Marksman (GBR) v guille&tati4life (GBR)
04:03 | Scala (FRA) v (LL) Homo_Esperanto (GER)

04:03 | (5) rob88hock (GBR) v Melvins (POR)
04:04 | gumoll (POL) v (Q) Duncan (GBR) - TB: 07-04
03:02 | njnetswill (USA) v el güero (FIN)
02:03 | (Q) muniu (POL) v (3) bjorki (SWE)

04:03 | (6) siders (FRA) v adee-gee (BLR)
05:04 | (Q) Iza (ROU) v <Lt*Alonso*Cl> (CHI)
02:03 | Sylvester (POR) v qczi (HUN)
03:03 | (Q) SloKid (ESP) v (2) linus (CHN) SR1



TT Qualification Final Round:

Matches Counted: 00
Matches Remaining: 08


05:00 | muniu (POL) v (6) GlennMirnyi (BRA)

00:07 | (2) BerdychFan (BRA) v Duncan (GBR)

06:00 | SloKid (ESP) v Homo_Esperanto (GER)

07:07 | Iza (ROU) v freesbee (ESP) SR2

TT Qualification First Round:

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 00


11:14 | (1) Wojtek (POL) v muniu (POL)
00:00 | vianzfzf (CHN) v (6) GlennMirnyi (BRA) - Ranking: 120-84

00:00 | (2) BerdychFan (BRA) v almouchie (LEB) - Ranking: 79-101
14:09 | Duncan (GBR) v (8) tal20 (ISR)

12:12 | (3) marcelwks (POL) v SloKid (ESP) SR1
11:00 | Homo_Esperanto (GER) v (5) ridert (FRA)

11:12 | (4) Dupuis2006 (CAN) v Iza (ROU)
11:11 | freesbee (ESP) v (7) GeorgeWHitler (ICE) SR1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
TT Doubles Draw
Code:
[U]KEY[/U]
[COLOR=Blue]
Blue = winner[/COLOR]
TB = Tie breaker
SR = set ratio
PTS = predict the score
CB = Countback

TT Final:

Matches Counted: 03
Matches Remaining: 00


03:04 | muniu (POL)/marcelwks (POL) v Siders (FRA)/Scala (FRA)

TT Semi Finals:

Matches Counted: 04
Matches Remaining: 00


05:03 | muniu (POL)/marcelwks (POL) v adee-gee (BLR)/savestheday91 (SRB)
04:04 | Siders (FRA)/Scala (FRA) v GlennMirnyi (BRA)/BerdychFan (BRA) SR3


TT Quarter Finals:

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 00


11:08 | muniu (POL)/marcelwks (POL) v (Q) Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR)
12:12 | (LL) gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN) v adee-gee (BLR)/savestheday91 (SRB) SR1
14:12 | Siders (FRA)/Scala (FRA) v linus (CHN)/qczi (HUN)
15:12 | GlennMirnyi (BRA)/BerdychFan (BRA) v (2) Bjorki (SWE)/Peta Pan(AUS)


TT First Round:

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


14:17 | (1) Melvins (POR)/Sylvester (POR) v muniu (POL)/marcelwks (POL)
14:13 | (Q) Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR) v Homo_Esperanto (GER)/KalleonAir (GER)
13:14 | (3) Smasher (FIN)/El Guero (FIN) v (LL) gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN)
15:17 | (Q) SloKid (ESP)/Freesbee (ESP) v adee-gee (BLR)/savestheday91 (SRB)

16:12 | Siders (FRA)/Scala (FRA) v <Lt*Alonso*Cl> (CHI)/Dupuis2006 (CAN)
15:14 | linus (CHN)/qczi (HUN) v (4) Alekutza (ROM)/Deea (ROM)
19:16 | GlennMirnyi (BRA)/BerdychFan (BRA) v renaudb (KAZ)/Pixie (FRA)
12:18 | scarecrows (ALB)/Marksman (GBR) v (2) Bjorki (SWE)/Peta Pan(AUS)



TT Qualification Final Round:

Matches Counted: 08
Matches Remaining: 00


11:13 | (1) gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN) v SloKid (ESP)/Freesbee (ESP)

14:13 | (2) Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR) v (3) njnetswill (USA)/Wojtek (POL)


TT Qualification First Round:

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 00


00:00 | (1) gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN) v Bye
11:23 | (4) Pixel (GER)/Alansk (GBR) v SloKid (ESP)/Freesbee (ESP)

25:00 | (2) Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR) v Bye
11:00 | (3) njnetswill (USA)/Wojtek (POL) v Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday

Saturday

Friday

Thursday

Wednesday

Tuesday

Monday

Albert Portas vs Pablo Andujar
Oscar Hernandez vs Stefan Koubek - SR3 PTS
Teimuraz Gabashvili vs Gilles Simon - SR2 PTS
Marcel Granollers vs Roberto Bautista - SR5 PTS
Ivan Navarro-Pastor vs Marc Fornell - SR4 PTS
Jan Hernych vs Sergio Roitman - SR1 PTS
Augustin Gensse vs Alan Mackin

Qualy Sunday

R Bautista (ESP) vs A Bisevac (AUT) - SR2
A Portas (ESP) vs D Estruch (ESP) - SR1 PTS
A Portas (ESP) vs C Dekker (NED) - SR1 PTS
D Marrero (ESP) vs D Estruch (ESP) - SR1 PTS
D Marrero (ESP) vs C Dekker (NED) - SR1 PTS
I Navarro Pastor (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
G Fraile (ESP) vs A Gensse (FRA) - SR5
B Rodriguez (MEX) vs M Fornell (ESP) - SR4
A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs A Mackin (GBR) - SR3
A Gomez (GBR) vs A Mackin (GBR) - SR3
M Granollers-Pujol (ESP) vs H Ruiz-Cadenas (ESP)
F Cermak (CZE) vs B Salva-Vidal (ESP)
F Cermak (CZE) vs P Andujar (ESP)
A Gomez Pinter (ESP) vs B Salva-Vidal (ESP)
A Gomez Pinter (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP)

Qualy Saturday


NAVARRO PASTOR, Ivan ESP vs.PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH, Miquel ESP
GIMENO-TRAVER, Daniel ESP vs.RUDNEV, Valery RUS
PERIC, Tomislav CRO vs.RODRIGUEZ, Bruno MEX - SR1 PTS
SKOCH, David CZE vs FORNELL, Marc ESP - SR2 PTS
PORTAS, Albert ESP vs MARRERO, David ESP
ESTRUCH, David ESP vs DEKKER, Christopher NED
CERMAK, Frantisek CZE vs GOMEZ PINTER, Adolfo ESP
SALVA-VIDAL, Bartolome ESP vs ANDUJAR, Pablo ESP - SR3 PTS
FRAILE, Gorka ESP vs CHAMPAGNE, Antoine BEL
MARSE, Jordi ESP vs GENSSE, Augustin FRA
RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP vs. GOMEZ, Antoni GBR
MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA, Daniel ESP vs.MACKIN, Alan GBR - SR4 PTS
GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Marce ESP vs.BURNIOL, Guillem ESP - SR5 PTS
EGER, Benedikt GER vs.RUIZ-CADENAS, Hector ESP
SANCHEZDE LUNA, Jose Antonio ESP vs.BAUTISTA, Roberto ESP
BISEVAC, Alen AUT vs MARIN, Juan Antonio CRC

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,005 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 19th)[/U]

1.  alansk (GBR) 01
2.  linus (CHN) 04
3.  Björki (GER) 14
4.  east_players (HUN) 16
5.  Siders (FRA) 21
6.  rob88hock (GBR) 22
7.  el güero (FIN) 23
8.  Peta Pan (AUS) 24
9.  scarecrows (ALB) 25
10. savestheday91 (SRB) 29
11. *julie* (FRA) 30
12. Crocodile (FRA) 34
13. Marksman (GBR) 35
14. Melvins (POR) 39
15. gumoll (POL) 40
16. qczi (HUN) 41
17. guille&tati4life (GBR) 42
18. Smasher (FIN) 43
19. Scala (FRA) 44
20. renaudb (KAZ) 46
21. Pixie (FRA) 49
22. adee-gee (BLR) 51
23. KalleOnAir (GER) 53
24. <Lt*Alonso*Cl> (CHI) 54
25. Deea (ROU) 56
26. Sylvester (POR) 59
27. njnetswill (USA) 60
28. Buffel (NED) 61
Q
Q
Q
Q
Code:
[U]SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 19th)[/U]

1.  Wojtek (POL) 64
2.  marcelwks (POL) 74
3.  Berdych Fan (BRA) 79
4.  Dupuis2006 (CAN) 80
5.  GlennMirnyi (BRA) 84
6.  GeorgeWHitler (ICE) 85
7.  tal20 (ISR) 87
8.  Duncan (GBR) 88
9.  ridert (FRA) 95
10. Homo_Esperanto (GER) 97
11. almouchie (LEB) 101
12. SloKid (ESP) 102
13. freesbee (ESP) 108
14. Iza (ROU) 109
15. muniu (POL) 119
16. vianzfzf (CHN) 120

alt1  Alekutza (ROU) 122
[s]OUT Fergie (CHI) 124[/s] -> changed to Valencia CH
[s]OUT gulzhan (KAZ) 135[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT Zirconek (BRA) 144[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
alt2  Pixel (GER) 147
[s]OUT manu86 (ARG) 162[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT TennisMaster (CAN) 164[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT cacau00 (BRA) 167[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
alt3  srinath_kng (IND) 169
[s]OUT radugamer356 (CAN) 170[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT FiBeR (ARG) 171[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT Tomek (POL) 188[/s] -> changed to Valencia CH
[s]OUT theduckswillrise (USA) 196[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT Chip_s_m (USA) 200[/s] -> changed to Valencia CH
[s]OUT Ellery (CAN) 208[/s] -> changed to Valencia CH
[s]OUT Vinceten (CAN) 214[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
[s]OUT FORZA PENNETTA (ITA) 230[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
alt4  John John (FRA) 257
alt5  auspopopen (CHI) [LE 231]
alt6  pableski (ARG) NR
[s]OUT andrewsco (GBR) NR[/s] -> changed to Casablanca CH
Code:
[U]SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from April 2nd)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]

01. Alansk (GBR) 02
02. linus (CHN) 04
03. bjorki (SWE) 15
04. east_players (HUN) 16
05. rob88hock (GBR) 21
06. siders (FRA) 22
07. scarecrows (ALB) 23
08. *julie* (FRA) 24

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]

01. Wojtek (POL) 65
02. BerdychFan (BRA) 74
03. marcelwks (POL) 75
04. Dupuis2006 (CAN) 80
05. ridert (FRA) 82
06. GlennMirnyi (BRA) 85 
07. GeorgeWHitler (ICE) 87
08. tal20 (ISR) 94
Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 19th)[/U]

01. Melvins (POR)/Sylvester (POR) 2 + 7 = 9
02. Bjorki (SWE)/Peta Pan(AUS) 17 + 14 = 31
03. Smasher (FIN)/El Guero (FIN) 13 + 27 = 40
04. Alekutza (ROM)/Deea (ROM) 5 + 44 = 49
05. adee-gee (BLR)/savestheday91 (SRB) 39 + 21 = 60 (3933)
06. Siders (FRA)/Scala (FRA) 30 + 30 = 60 (3890)
07. GlennMirnyi (BRA)/BerdychFan (BRA) 40 + 35 = 75
08. scarecrows (ALB)/Marksman (GBR) 23 + 70 = 93
09. muniu (POL)/marcelwks (POL) 20 + 80 = 100
10. linus (CHN)/qczi (HUN) 46 + 58 = 114
11. Homo_Esperanto (GER)/KalleonAir (GER) 87 + 50 = 127
12. <Lt*Alonso*Cl> (CHI)/Dupuis2006 (CAN) 75 + 62 = 137
13. ridert (FRA)/*julie* (FRA) 84 + 57 = 141
14. renaudb (KAZ)/Pixie (FRA) 88 + 59 = 147
Q
Q
Code:
[U]DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 19th)[/U]

01. gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN) 72 + 81 = 153
02. Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR) 119 + 53 = 172
03. njnetswill (USA)/Wojtek (POL) 86 + 94 = 180 
04. Pixel (GER)/Alansk (GBR) 176 + 12 = 188
05. SloKid (ESP)/Freesbee (ESP) 96 + 107 = 203
Code:
[U]SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from April 2nd)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]

01. Melvins (POR)/Sylvester (POR) 2 + 6 = 8
02. Bjorki (SWE)/Peta Pan(AUS) 16 + 10 = 26
03. Smasher (FIN)/El Guero (FIN) 11 + 21 = 32
04. Alekutza (ROM)/Deea (ROM) 4 + 38 = 42

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]

01. gumoll (POL)/east_players (HUN) 72 + 87 = 159
02. Iza (ROM)/guille&tati4life (GBR) 122 + 51 = 173
03. njnetswill (USA)/Wojtek (POL) 85 + 95 = 180 
04. Pixel (GER)/Alansk (GBR) 175 + 09 = 184
 

·
_._._._._._
Joined
·
72,524 Posts
In for singles (although I have a bad feeling I might need to qualify :( )

Doubles with savestheday91 :hearts: :rocker2:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
In for singles and looking for a doubles partner!
 

·
#freeviktor
Joined
·
93,846 Posts
In for singles (although I have a bad feeling I might need to qualify :( )

Doubles with savestheday91 :hearts: :rocker2:
:dance:


In for singles!

I will commit my double with Adam at the appropriate time :p
 

·
Forum Umpire:, Gaston Gaudio,
Joined
·
124,507 Posts
In for singles
 
1 - 20 of 798 Posts
Top