Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 172 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping #1B - ATP CUP SYDNEY - Manager NDee
353001


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.
Note:
  • In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
  • In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.
How to Sign-Up:


This event is by invitation ONLY

Please read this post for more information

Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions - MensTennisForums.com

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM (Conversation) , so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.


PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to
[email protected]
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
See the source image


FACT SHEET

Location
: Sydney, Australia
Type: ATP CUP
Surface: outdoor Hard
Date: Jan 3-12

Entry Deadline: Friday December 27 (6 PM CET)
Draw size for singles: 32 (2 Groups of 4 countries, 4 players per Country)

GROUP C (seed 3/10/15/22)
France
Argentina
Bulgaria
Turkey

GROUP E (seed 5/8/17/20)
Poland
China
Italy
Romania

SCHEDULE of PLAY
SYDNEY

Day 1 GROUP C
Day 2 GROUP E
Day 3 GROUP C
Day 4 GROUP E
Day 5 GROUP C
Day 6 GROUP E

Day 7-8 2 Day QF
winner group C vs. F
winner group D vs. E
winner group A vs. 2nd runner up
winner group B vs. 1st runner up

Day 9 SF
Day 10 F
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
GROUP C (seed 3/10/15/22)

France

supertom
Normand
Super Hérault
156mphserve

Argentina
rjd
manu86
PetecoKraus
Ezequiel Pereyra

Bulgaria
VictorHaas
Bulker95
dinkulpus
Vonano

Turkey
Bebek21
Waldaukönig
R. Ozgerer
RyanChristian69

GROUP E (seed 5/8/17/20)

Poland

slazlo
ZabaletaFan
Szymon
Sempere

China
chenhw
Shaddad
Han Fei-Tzu
bry17may

Italy
StevieRayMatt
Spadea TT
[email protected]
Berrettini!

Romania
abollo
enlightenedth
Lucian_iasi
Mikikuba

Day 1 GROUP C
(FRA vs TUR & ARG vs BUL)

supertom (FRA) vs. Bebek21 (TUR)
Normand (FRA) vs. Waldaukönig (TUR)
Super Hérault (FRA) vs. R. Ozgerer (TUR)
156mphserve (FRA) vs. RyanChristian69 (TUR)
supertom/Normand (FRA) vs. Bebek21/Waldaukönig (TUR)

rjd (ARG) vs. VictorHaas (BUL)
manu86 (ARG) vs. Bulker95 (BUL)
PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. dinkulpus (BUL)
Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. Vonano (BUL)
rjd/manu86 (ARG) vs. VictorHaas/Bulker95 (BUL)

Day 2 GROUP E
(POL vs ROU & CHN vs ITA)

slazlo (POL) vs. abollo (ROU)
ZabaletaFan (POL) vs. enlightenedth (ROU)
Szymon (POL) vs. Lucian_iasi (ROU)
Sempere (POL) vs. Mikikuba (ROU)
slazlo/ZabaletaFan (POL) vs. abollo/enlightenedth (ROU)

chenhw (CHN) vs. StevieRayMatt (ITA)
Shaddad (CHN) vs. Spadea TT (ITA)
Han Fei-Tzu (CHN) vs. [email protected] (ITA)
bry17may (CHN) vs. Berrettini! (ITA)
chenhw/Shaddad (CHN) vs. StevieRayMatt/Spadea TT (ITA)

Day 3 GROUP C
- Winner vs. Winner & Loser vs. Loser

Day 4 GROUP E
- Winner vs. Winner & Loser vs. Loser

Day 5 GROUP C
- remaining countries that have not faced each other

Day 6 GROUP E
- remaining countries that have not faced each other
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
RR1 GROUP C RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR1 GROUP E RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR2 GROUP C RESULTS
matches counted :12
matches remaining : 0

RR2 GROUP E RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR3 GROUP C RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR3 GROUP E RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
FRIDAY OOP


RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM LOCAL/ MIDNIGHT CET

Click for CET time
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
1) Draw

  • The field shall be divided into six (6) groups of four (4) Countries each. The top-seeded Country shall be placed in Group "A" and the second-seeded Country shall be placed in Group "B". seeds 3-6 from Group "C" to "F" , seeds 7-24 will be placed back and forth in order, starting with 7 seed in group "F", 6 seed in Group "E" , etc .....
  • The six winners of each group and the two best second-placed finishers across the groups emerge to contest the Final Eight. QF TT play will match real group pairings.
2) Teams (Countries)

  • Teams will be ranked based on Top singles player of Countries with at least 3 active TT players, if less then 24 teams of 3 players , the Top ranked countries with 2 players will complete the draw, placed after all countries with at least 3 players.
  • Each team will consist of 4 players
  • Top 4 players in singles Tennis Tipping Rankings for each nation are given first choice to play, if any decline, next highest ranked for that nation is invited, if no players remain, and there are no doubles players, replacement players will then be added to fill the remaining spots, the highest ranked replacement players will join the lowest ranked countries based on #1 players ranking, until all spots are filled.
3) Ties

  • Each Country plays every 2nd day over 6 days, Day 1/3/5 or Day 2/4/6
  • Each tie will have all 4 singles members play and 1 doubles match
  • Format will be 1 vs 1 , 2 vs 2 , 3 vs 3 , 4 vs 4 from each country for singles and 1 doubles match
  • Doubles will have 1/2 vs 1/2 In RR1, 3/4 vs 3/4 In RR2, continued back and forth until team is eliminated
4) TT Schedule - RR matches

  • Event begins with 1 seeded country vs 4 seeded Country , and 2 seeded Country vs 3 seeded Country In each bracket
  • For the second round robin match (tie) the winners of the first match (tie) in their group shall be placed against each other.
  • 3rd match is remaining countries that have not faced each other
4) Bracket Tie-breaker

a)
Greatest number of wins;
b) Head-to-head results if only two (2) Countries are tied;
c) If three (3) countries are tied, then:
i) Number of individual wins within the 3 ties;
ii) Number of correct Winners;
iii) If (i) or (ii) produce one (1) superior Country (first place), or one (1) inferior Country (third place), and the two (2) remaining Countries are tied, the tie between those two (2) Countries shall be broken by head-to-head record.

5) Match Tie-break rules

Picks > SRs > STW > PTS > GD > CB . Exception: all matches are PTS in every round.

6) Schedule

BRISBANE

Day 1 GROUP F
Day 2 GROUP A
Day 3 GROUP F
Day 4 GROUP A
Day 5 GROUP F
Day 6 GROUP A

PERTH
Day 1 GROUP D
Day 2 GROUP B
Day 3 GROUP D
Day 4 GROUP B
Day 5 GROUP D
Day 6 GROUP B

SYDNEY
Day 1 GROUP C
Day 2 GROUP E
Day 3 GROUP C
Day 4 GROUP E
Day 5 GROUP C
Day 6 GROUP E
Day 7 QF
Day 8 SF
Day 9-10 F

7) POINTS

- All players will have equal chance at points in singles ties , 95 points are available before playoffs per player over 3 matches

Singles RR
1 win = 30
2 wins = 60
3 wins = 95

Doubles RR
1 win = 45
2 wins = 95 points

Singles and doubles playoffs
QF win = 65
SF win = 90
Final win = 125


  • Total of 375 points available for undefeated player
  • Points are individual for wins, nothing is awarded for team victory besides another opportunity to play further
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
FRIDAY OOP

Alexander ZVEREV vs. Alex DE MINAUR PTS1
Stefanos TSITSIPAS vs. Denis SHAPOVALOV PTS2
Daniel EVANS vs. Grigor DIMITROV PTS3
Jan-Lennard STRUFF vs. Nick KYRGIOS PTS4
John ISNER vs. Casper RUUD PTS5
David GOFFIN vs. Radu ALBOT PTS6
Daniil MEDVEDEV vs. Fabio FOGNINI PTS7
Karen KHACHANOV vs. Stefano TRAVAGLIA PTS8
Cameron NORRIE vs. Dimitar KUZMANOV PTS9
Taylor FRITZ vs. Viktor DURASOVIC PTS10
Michail PERVOLARAKIS vs. Felix AUGER PTS11
Steve DARCIS vs. Alexander COZBINOV PTS12

RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM LOCAL/ 12 AM CET

Click for CET time
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
The OOP above is only for Group C to send picks by Thursday midnight CET.

Saturday OOP for Group E will be sent out tomorrow and published just after Friday diffs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
2 hours till the DEADLINE

UPD: Team France sent.

UPD: Team Turkey sent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
FRIDAY DIFFS

RR1 GROUP C RESULTS

matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

FRA vs. TUR
00:00 | (1) supertom (FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21 (TUR) (SR 0:0) - ZVEREV vs. DE MINAUR
00:00 | (2) Normand (FRA) vs. (2) Waldaukönig (TUR) (SR 0:0) - DIMITROV vs. EVANS
00:00 | (3) Super Hérault (FRA) vs. (3) R. Ozgerer (TUR) (SR 0:0) - RUUD vs. ISNER
00:00 | (4) 156mphserve (FRA) vs. (4) RyanChristian69 (TUR) (SR 0:0) - SHAPOVALOV, STRUFF vs. TSITSIPAS, KYRGIOS
SR Differences: SHAPOVALOV 2-1 vs. TSITSIPAS 2-0, STRUFF 2-1 vs. KYRGIOS 2-0, GOFFIN 2-0 v 2-1, MEDVEDEV 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: Zverev 76 64 vs ZVEREV 6-4 6-4
00:00 | (1) supertom/Normand (FRA/FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21/Waldaukönig (TUR/TUR) (SR 0:0) - ZVEREV, DIMITROV vs. DE MINAUR, EVANS
SR Differences: ZVEREV 2-0 v. DE MINAUR 2-1, TSITSIPAS 2-1 +2 v. TSITSIPAS 2-0 +2, DIMITROV 2-0 v. EVANS 2-1, KYRGIOS 2-1 v. KYRGIOS 2-0, GOFFIN 2-0 v. GOFFIN 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 76 64 & ZVEREV 76 46 62 vs DE MINAUR 76 57 75 & ZVEREV 76 46 76

ARG vs. BUL
00:00 | (1) rjd (ARG) vs. (1) VictorHaas (BUL) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: TSITSIPAS 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: ZVEREV 75 36 64 vs ZVEREV 64 36 75
00:00 | (2) manu86 (ARG) vs. (2) Bulker95 (BUL) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: TSITSIPAS 2-1 v 2-0, DIMITROV 2-1 v 2-0, ISNER 2-1 v 2-0, MEDVEDEV 2-1 v 2-0, KHACHANOV 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 76 46 63 vs ZVEREV 64 57 63
00:00 | (3) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. (3) dinkulpus (BUL) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from PetecoKraus Missing picks from dinkulpus
00:00 | (4) Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (4) Vonano (BUL) (SR 0:0) - ISNER vs. RUUD
00:00 | (1) rjd/manu86 (ARG/ARG) vs. (1) VictorHaas/Bulker95 (BUL/BUL) (SR 0:0) - Same Winners;
SR Differences: TSITSIPAS 2-1 +2 v. TSITSIPAS 2-0 +2, DIMITROV 2-1 v. DIMITROV 2-0, ISNER 2-1 v. ISNER 2-0, MEDVEDEV 2-1 v. MEDVEDEV 2-0, KHACHANOV 2-0 v. KHACHANOV 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 75 36 64 & ZVEREV 76 46 63 vs ZVEREV 64 36 75 & ZVEREV 64 57 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
Picks count

Singles
ZVEREV
13​
DE MINAUR
1​
TSITSIPAS
13​
SHAPOVALOV
1​
EVANS
1​
DIMITROV
13​
STRUFF
1​
KYRGIOS
13​
ISNER
12​
RUUD
2​
GOFFIN
14​
ALBOT
0​
MEDVEDEV
14​
FOGNINI
0​
KHACHANOV
14​
TRAVAGLIA
0​
NORRIE
14​
KUZMANOV
0​
FRITZ
14​
DURASOVIC
0​
PERVOLARAKIS
0​
AUGER
14​
DARCIS
14​
COZBINOV
0​

Doubles
ZVEREV
7​
DE MINAUR
1​
TSITSIPAS
8​
SHAPOVALOV
0​
EVANS
1​
DIMITROV
7​
STRUFF
0​
KYRGIOS
8​
ISNER
8​
RUUD
0​
GOFFIN
8​
ALBOT
0​
MEDVEDEV
8​
FOGNINI
0​
KHACHANOV
8​
TRAVAGLIA
0​
NORRIE
8​
KUZMANOV
0​
FRITZ
8​
DURASOVIC
0​
PERVOLARAKIS
0​
AUGER
8​
DARCIS
8​
COZBINOV
0​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
00:00 | (3) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. (3) dinkulpus (BUL) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from PetecoKraus Missing picks from dinkulpus

PetecoKraus wins this match as he's ranked higher - 79 vs. 160.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
SATURDAY OOP (Group E only)

Dusan LAJOVIC vs. Lloyd HARRIS PTS1
Yoshihito NISHIOKA vs. PABLO Cuevas PTS2
Diego SCHWARTZMAN vs. Hubert HURKACZ PTS3
Benoit PAIRE vs. Nicolas JARRY PTS4
Guido PELLA vs. Kamil MAJCHRZAK PTS5
Dominic THIEM vs. Borna CORIC PTS6
Gael MONFILS vs. Cristian GARIN PTS7
Dennis NOVAK vs. Marin CILIC PTS8
Go SOEDA vs. MARTIN Cuevas PTS9
Novak DJOKOVIC vs. Kevin ANDERSON PTS10
Rafael NADAL vs. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI PTS11
Roberto BAUTISTA vs. Aleksandre METREVELI PTS12

RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Names only in CAPITALS, please
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM in SYDNEY/ 12 AM CET

Click for CET time

Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,599 Posts
Only player in all 3 cities to pick Denis (y)

Lets hope the same may be true of Struff, though I'd prefer not to need it.

Hopefully we can get 2 of Zverev, Dimitrov, and Ruud as well
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,843 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Only player in all 3 cities to pick Denis (y)

Lets hope the same may be true of Struff, though I'd prefer not to need it.

Hopefully we can get 2 of Zverev, Dimitrov, and Ruud as well
awesome, just watched match also, great quality!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
LIVE DIFFS

RR1 GROUP C

matches counted : 6
matches remaining : 6

FRA vs. TUR
1 : 0
04:04 | (1) supertom (FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21 (TUR) (SR 3:3) - ZVEREV vs. DE MINAUR
04:04 | (2) Normand (FRA) vs. (2) Waldaukönig (TUR) (SR 3:2) - DIMITROV vs. EVANS
05:04 | (3) Super Hérault (FRA) vs. (3) R. Ozgerer (TUR) (SR 3:3) -
05:04 | (4) 156mphserve (FRA) vs. (4) RyanChristian69 (TUR) (SR 3:2) - STRUFF vs. KYRGIOS
SR Differences: STRUFF 2-1 vs. KYRGIOS 2-0, MEDVEDEV 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: Zverev 76 64 vs ZVEREV 6-4 6-4
08:08 | (1) supertom/Normand (FRA/FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21/Waldaukönig (TUR/TUR) (SR 6:5) - ZVEREV, DIMITROV vs. DE MINAUR, EVANS SR Differences: ZVEREV 2-0 v. DE MINAUR 2-1, DIMITROV 2-0 v. EVANS 2-1, KYRGIOS 2-1 v. KYRGIOS 2-0, PTS1: ZVEREV 76 64 & ZVEREV 76 46 62 vs DE MINAUR 76 57 75 & ZVEREV 76 46 76

ARG vs. BUL
1 : 1
04:04 | (1) rjd (ARG) vs. (1) VictorHaas (BUL) (SR 2:2) - SR Differences: None,
PTS1: ZVEREV 75 36 64 vs ZVEREV 64 36 75
04:04 | (2) manu86 (ARG) vs. (2) Bulker95 (BUL) (SR 3:3) - SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-1 v 2-0, MEDVEDEV 2-1 v 2-0, KHACHANOV 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 76 46 63 vs ZVEREV 64 57 63
00:00 | (3) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. (3) dinkulpus (BUL) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from PetecoKraus Missing picks from dinkulpus
04:05 | (4) Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (4) Vonano (BUL) (SR 2:3) -
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,275 Posts
RR1 GROUP C RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

FRA vs. TUR
3 : 2
09:10 | (1) supertom (FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21 (TUR) #SRs: 4-6, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
09:08 | (2) Normand (FRA) vs. (2) Waldaukönig (TUR) #SRs: 4-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-2
10:09 | (3) Super Hérault (FRA) vs. (3) R. Ozgerer (TUR) #SRs: 6-6, # Sets to the winner: 2-3
09:09 | (4) 156mphserve (FRA) vs. (4) RyanChristian69 (TUR) #SRs: 6-5, # Sets to the winner: 1-0
18:18 | (1) supertom/Normand (FRA/FRA) vs. (1) Bebek21/Waldaukönig (TUR/TUR) #SRs: 8-9, # Sets to the winner: 3-2

ARG vs. BUL
4 : 1
09:09 | (1) rjd (ARG) vs. (1) VictorHaas (BUL) #SRs: 3-3, # Sets to the winner: 2-1
09:09 | (2) manu86 (ARG) vs. (2) Bulker95 (BUL) #SRs: 7-4, # Sets to the winner: 3-1
00:00 | (3) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. (3) dinkulpus (BUL) #SRs: 0-0, # Sets to the winner: 0-0
09:10 | (4) Ezequiel Pereyra (ARG) vs. (4) Vonano (BUL) #SRs: 4-7, # Sets to the winner: 2-1
18:18 | (1) rjd/manu86 (ARG/ARG) vs. (1) VictorHaas/Bulker95 (BUL/BUL) #SRs: 10-7, # Sets to the winner: 5-2
 
1 - 20 of 172 Posts
Top