Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 127 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping #1B - ATP CUP PERTH - Manager NDee
353000


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.
Note:
  • In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
  • In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.
How to Sign-Up:

This event is by invitation ONLY

Please read this post for more information

Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions - MensTennisForums.com

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM (Conversation) , so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.


PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to
[email protected]
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
See the source image


FACT SHEET

Location
: Perth, Australia
Type: ATP CUP
Surface: outdoor Hard
Date: Jan 3-8 , QF in Sydney

Entry Deadline: Friday December 27 (6 PM CET)
Draw size for singles: 32 (2 Groups of 4 countries, 4 players per Country)

Singles RR (3 matches each)
1 win = 30
2 wins = 60
3 wins = 95

Doubles RR
1 win = 45
2 wins = 95 points

Singles and doubles playoffs
QF win = 65
SF win = 90
Final win = 125

SCHEDULE of PLAY
PERTH

Day 1 GROUP D
Day 2 GROUP B
Day 3 GROUP D
Day 4 GROUP B
Day 5 GROUP D
Day 6 GROUP B
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
PERTH
Day 1 GROUP D
Day 2 GROUP B
Day 3 GROUP D
Day 4 GROUP B
Day 5 GROUP D
Day 6 GROUP B

GROUP D (seed 4/9/16/21)

Germany

PortlandTimbers
RHB1993
Euroquitter
Mahqz

Brazil
keqtqiadv
Liedson_CH
Rodrigo R3
Lisandro

Croatia
rusca_djokerfan
Randy
Le Luka Erceg
Tuggy

Portugal
Elmo Jr
Rumpas
Templar770D
Fargif


GROUP B (seed 2/11/14/23)

Netherlands

Himalaya
Ad Wim
PDK
Sander.

USA
Allez-Alejo
njnetswill
BMT360
cowgomoo239

Canada
a1canada
Snowwy
Jaker
Blarghman

Ireland
NextGenKing
nachotuerto
hallso
Tori1234

Day 1 GROUP D
- (GER vs POR) & (BRA vs CRO)

PortlandTimbers (GER) vs. Elmo Jr (POR)
RHB1993 (GER) vs. Rumpas (POR)
Euroquitter (GER) vs. Templar770D (POR)
Mahqz (GER) vs. Fargif (POR)
PortlandTimbers/RHB1993 (GER) vs. Elmo Jr/Rumpas (POR)

keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. rusca_djokerfan (CRO)
Liedson_CH (BRA) vs. Randy (CRO)
Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. Le Luka Erceg (CRO)
Lisandro (BRA) vs. Tuggy (CRO)
keqtqiadv/Liedson_CH (BRA) vs. rusca_djokerfan/Randy (CRO)

Day 2 GROUP B
(NED vs IRL & USA vs CAN)

Himalaya (NED) vs. NextGenKing (IRL)
Ad Wim (NED) vs. nachotuerto (IRL)
PDK (NED) vs. hallso (IRL)
Sander. (NED) vs. Tori1234 (IRL)
Himalaya/Ad Wim (NED) vs. NextGenKing/nachotuerto (IRL)

Allez-Alejo (USA) vs. a1canada (CAN)
njnetswill (USA) vs. Snowwy (CAN)
BMT360 (USA) vs. Jaker (CAN)
cowgomoo239 (USA) vs. Blarghman (CAN)
Allez-Alejo/njnetswill (USA) vs. a1canada/Snowwy (CAN)

Day 3 GROUP D
- Winner vs. Winner & Loser vs. Loser

Day 4 GROUP B
- Winner vs. Winner & Loser vs. Loser

Day 5 GROUP D
- remaining countries that have not faced each other

Day 6 GROUP B
- remaining countries that have not faced each other
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
RR1 GROUP D RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR1 GROUP B RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR2 GROUP D RESULTS
matches counted :12
matches remaining : 0

RR2 GROUP B RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR3 GROUP D RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

RR3 GROUP B RESULTS
matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
FRIDAY OOP


RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM LOCAL/ 1 AM CET

Click for CET time
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
13,123 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
1) Draw

  • The field shall be divided into six (6) groups of four (4) Countries each. The top-seeded Country shall be placed in Group "A" and the second-seeded Country shall be placed in Group "B". seeds 3-6 from Group "C" to "F" , seeds 7-24 will be placed back and forth in order, starting with 7 seed in group "F", 6 seed in Group "E" , etc .....
  • The six winners of each group and the two best second-placed finishers across the groups emerge to contest the Final Eight. QF TT play will match real group pairings.
2) Teams (Countries)

  • Teams will be ranked based on Top singles player of Countries with at least 3 active TT players, if less then 24 teams of 3 players , the Top ranked countries with 2 players will complete the draw, placed after all countries with at least 3 players.
  • Each team will consist of 4 players
  • Top 4 players in singles Tennis Tipping Rankings for each nation are given first choice to play, if any decline, next highest ranked for that nation is invited, if no players remain, and there are no doubles players, replacement players will then be added to fill the remaining spots, the highest ranked replacement players will join the lowest ranked countries based on #1 players ranking, until all spots are filled.
3) Ties

  • Each Country plays every 2nd day over 6 days, Day 1/3/5 or Day 2/4/6
  • Each tie will have all 4 singles members play and 1 doubles match
  • Format will be 1 vs 1 , 2 vs 2 , 3 vs 3 , 4 vs 4 from each country for singles and 1 doubles match
  • Doubles will have 1/2 vs 1/2 In RR1, 3/4 vs 3/4 In RR2, continued back and forth until team is eliminated
4) TT Schedule - RR matches

  • Event begins with 1 seeded country vs 4 seeded Country , and 2 seeded Country vs 3 seeded Country In each bracket
  • For the second round robin match (tie) the winners of the first match (tie) in their group shall be placed against each other.
  • 3rd match is remaining countries that have not faced each other
4) Bracket Tie-breaker

a)
Greatest number of wins;
b) Head-to-head results if only two (2) Countries are tied;
c) If three (3) countries are tied, then:
i) Number of individual wins within the 3 ties;
ii) Number of correct Winners;
iii) If (i) or (ii) produce one (1) superior Country (first place), or one (1) inferior Country (third place), and the two (2) remaining Countries are tied, the tie between those two (2) Countries shall be broken by head-to-head record.

5) Match Tie-break rules

Picks > SRs > STW > PTS > GD > CB . Exception: all matches are PTS in every round.

6) Schedule

BRISBANE

Day 1 GROUP F
Day 2 GROUP A
Day 3 GROUP F
Day 4 GROUP A
Day 5 GROUP F
Day 6 GROUP A

PERTH
Day 1 GROUP D
Day 2 GROUP B
Day 3 GROUP D
Day 4 GROUP B
Day 5 GROUP D
Day 6 GROUP B

SYDNEY
Day 1 GROUP C
Day 2 GROUP E
Day 3 GROUP C
Day 4 GROUP E
Day 5 GROUP C
Day 6 GROUP E
Day 7 QF
Day 8 SF
Day 9-10 F

7) POINTS

- All players will have equal chance at points in singles ties , 95 points are available before playoffs per player over 3 matches

Singles RR
1 win = 30
2 wins = 60
3 wins = 95

Doubles RR
1 win = 45
2 wins = 95 points

Singles and doubles playoffs
QF win = 65
SF win = 90
Final win = 125


  • Total of 375 points available for undefeated player
  • Points are individual for wins, nothing is awarded for team victory besides another opportunity to play further
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
FRIDAY OOP

Alexander ZVEREV vs. Alex DE MINAUR PTS1
Stefanos TSITSIPAS vs. Denis SHAPOVALOV PTS2
Daniel EVANS vs. Grigor DIMITROV PTS3
Jan-Lennard STRUFF vs. Nick KYRGIOS PTS4
John ISNER vs. Casper RUUD PTS5
David GOFFIN vs. Radu ALBOT PTS6
Daniil MEDVEDEV vs. Fabio FOGNINI PTS7
Karen KHACHANOV vs. Stefano TRAVAGLIA PTS8
Cameron NORRIE vs. Dimitar KUZMANOV PTS9
Taylor FRITZ vs. Viktor DURASOVIC PTS10
Michail PERVOLARAKIS vs. Felix AUGER PTS11
Steve DARCIS vs. Alexander COZBINOV PTS12

RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM LOCAL/ 12 AM CET

Click for CET time
 
  • Like
Reactions: NextGenKing

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
The OOP above is only for Group D to send picks by Thursday midnight CET.

Saturday OOP for Group B will be sent out tomorrow and published just after Friday diffs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
2 hours till the DEADLINE

Team Germany sent.

Team Portugal is missing picks from @Templar770 and @Fargif.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
2 hours till the DEADLINE

Team Brazil is missing picks from @keqtqiadv.

UPD: Team Croatia sent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
FRIDAY DIFFS

RR1 GROUP D RESULTS

matches counted : 12
matches remaining : 0

GER vs. POR
00:00 | (1) PortlandTimbers (GER) vs. (1) Elmo Jr (POR) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: ZVEREV 2-0 v 2-1, TSITSIPAS 2-0 v 2-1, DIMITROV 2-0 v 2-1, GOFFIN 2-0 v 2-1, PTS1: ZVEREV 7-6 6-4 vs ZVEREV 64 46 63, PTS2: TSITSIPAS 7-6 6-4 vs TSITSIPAS 64 46 63, PTS3: DIMITROV 7-5 6-4 vs DIMITROV 64 46 63
00:00 | (2) RHB1993 (GER) vs. (2) Rumpas (POR) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: ZVEREV 2-1 v 2-0, TSITSIPAS 2-1 v 2-0, DIMITROV 2-0 v 2-1, KYRGIOS 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 4:6 7:6 6:3 vs ZVEREV 76 64
00:00 | (3) Euroquitter (GER) vs. (3) Templar770D (POR) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from Templar770D
00:00 | (4) Mahqz (GER) vs. (4) Fargif (POR) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from Fargif
00:00 | (1) PortlandTimbers/RHB1993 (GER/GER) vs. (1) Elmo Jr/Rumpas (POR/POR) (SR 0:0) - Same Winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-0 +2 v. DIMITROV 2-1 +2, KYRGIOS 2-0 v. KYRGIOS 2-1, GOFFIN 2-0 v. GOFFIN 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 7-6 6-4 & ZVEREV 4:6 7:6 6:3 vs ZVEREV 64 46 63 & ZVEREV 76 64

BRA vs. CRO
00:00 | (1) keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from keqtqiadv
00:00 | (2) Liedson_CH (BRA) vs. (2) Randy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: ZVEREV 4/6 6/3 7/6 vs ZVEREV 36 64 75
00:00 | (3) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. (3) Le Luka Erceg (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 64 36 76 vs ZVEREV 46 63 76
00:00 | (4) Lisandro (BRA) vs. (4) Tuggy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - DE MINAUR vs. ZVEREV
00:00 | (1) Liedson_CH/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan/Randy (CRO/CRO) (SR 0:0) - ZVEREV vs. DE MINAUR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
Picks count

Singles
ZVEREV
11​
DE MINAUR
2​
TSITSIPAS
13​
SHAPOVALOV
0​
EVANS
0​
DIMITROV
13​
STRUFF
0​
KYRGIOS
13​
ISNER
13​
RUUD
0​
GOFFIN
13​
ALBOT
0​
MEDVEDEV
13​
FOGNINI
0​
KHACHANOV
13​
TRAVAGLIA
0​
NORRIE
13​
KUZMANOV
0​
FRITZ
13​
DURASOVIC
0​
PERVOLARAKIS
0​
AUGER
13​
DARCIS
13​
COZBINOV
0​

Doubles
ZVEREV
7​
DE MINAUR
1​
TSITSIPAS
8​
SHAPOVALOV
0​
EVANS
0​
DIMITROV
8​
STRUFF
0​
KYRGIOS
8​
ISNER
8​
RUUD
0​
GOFFIN
8​
ALBOT
0​
MEDVEDEV
8​
FOGNINI
0​
KHACHANOV
8​
TRAVAGLIA
0​
NORRIE
8​
KUZMANOV
0​
FRITZ
8​
DURASOVIC
0​
PERVOLARAKIS
0​
AUGER
8​
DARCIS
8​
COZBINOV
0​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,176 Posts
Bahh @Fargif; and @Templar770D;
 
  • Like
Reactions: NextGenKing

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
Team Germany needs to draw just one win, but it is possible only on SRs.

Interesting how the encounter DE MINAUR vs. ZVEREV affects results in Brazil vs. Croatia tie.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,727 Posts
BRA vs. CRO
00:00 | (1) keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from keqtqiadv
00:00 | (2) Liedson_CH (BRA) vs. (2) Randy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: ZVEREV 4/6 6/3 7/6 vs ZVEREV 36 64 75
00:00 | (3) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. (3) Le Luka Erceg (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 64 36 76 vs ZVEREV 46 63 76
00:00 | (4) Lisandro (BRA) vs. (4) Tuggy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - DE MINAUR vs. ZVEREV

00:00 | (1) Liedson_CH/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan/Randy (CRO/CRO) (SR 0:0) - ZVEREV vs. DE MINAUR

so we won 3-2? we're guaranteed to spit matches 2-2 and we won the 1st one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
SATURDAY OOP (Group B only)

Dusan LAJOVIC vs. Lloyd HARRIS PTS1
Yoshihito NISHIOKA vs. PABLO Cuevas PTS2
Diego SCHWARTZMAN vs. Hubert HURKACZ PTS3
Benoit PAIRE vs. Nicolas JARRY PTS4
Guido PELLA vs. Kamil MAJCHRZAK PTS5
Dominic THIEM vs. Borna CORIC PTS6
Gael MONFILS vs. Cristian GARIN PTS7
Dennis NOVAK vs. Marin CILIC PTS8
Go SOEDA vs. MARTIN Cuevas PTS9
Novak DJOKOVIC vs. Kevin ANDERSON PTS10
Rafael NADAL vs. Nikoloz BASILASHVILI PTS11
Roberto BAUTISTA vs. Aleksandre METREVELI PTS12

RR1 Singles DAY 1/1
RR1 Doubles DAY 1/1

Names only in CAPITALS, please
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)


Send all Picks to NDee
Play starts at 10 AM in SYDNEY/ 12 AM CET

Click for CET time

Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,520 Posts
BRA vs. CRO
00:00 | (1) keqtqiadv (BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Missing picks from keqtqiadv
00:00 | (2) Liedson_CH (BRA) vs. (2) Randy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-1 v 2-0,
PTS1: ZVEREV 4/6 6/3 7/6 vs ZVEREV 36 64 75
00:00 | (3) Rodrigo R3 (BRA) vs. (3) Le Luka Erceg (CRO) (SR 0:0) - Same winners;
SR Differences: DIMITROV 2-0 v 2-1,
PTS1: ZVEREV 64 36 76 vs ZVEREV 46 63 76
00:00 | (4) Lisandro (BRA) vs. (4) Tuggy (CRO) (SR 0:0) - DE MINAUR vs. ZVEREV

00:00 | (1) Liedson_CH/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) vs. (1) rusca_djokerfan/Randy (CRO/CRO) (SR 0:0) - ZVEREV vs. DE MINAUR

so we won 3-2? we're guaranteed to spit matches 2-2 and we won the 1st one.
Sounds correct.
 
1 - 20 of 127 Posts
Top