Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 90 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Tennis Tipping #19C: Busan


What is Tennis Tipping?
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:
- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
Tennis Tipping Rules & Questions - MensTennisForums.com


How to send in picks:
Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Busan, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.


PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Fact Sheet


Location: Busan, Korea
Type: ATP Challenger
Surface: Hard, Rebound Ace
Date: May 6th to May 12th
Tournament website: None

First Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, April 28th at 6:00 pm CEST
Final Singles Entry Deadline: Friday, May 3rd at 6:00 pm CEST
Doubles Entry Deadline: Friday, May 3rd at 6:00 pm CEST
Draw size for singles: 48
Draw size for doubles: 24


Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]
W: 125
RU: 75
SF: 45
QF: 25
R16: 10
R32: 5(0)
R48: 0
Schedule of Play

TT Schedule

SINGLES
Tuesday R32
Wednesday R16
Thursday QF
Friday SF
Saturday Final (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday Final (Day 2 of 2)

DOUBLES
Wednesday QF (Day 1 of 2)
Thursday QF (Day 1 of 2)
Friday SF
Saturday Final (Day 1 of 2)
Sunday Final (Day 2 of 2)

Week 19 Events

Code:
#19a 06/05/2019   Madrid                 ESP   CL   64/32/32/16
#19b 06/05/2019   Aix-en-Province CH*    FRA   CL   32/16
#19c 06/05/2019   Busan CH*              KOR    H   32/16
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Final Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #46
 
1. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 82
2. jrm (SLO) 90
3. Southend Aussies (AUS) 102
4. Taz Warrior (GBR) 104
5. rusca_djokerfan (CRO) 116
6. PetecoKraus (ARG) 125
7. Forever-Delayed (GBR) 126
8. doghater (RUS) 131
9. luppy55 (AUT) 132
10. Trenches (GBR) 139
11. ^bibi^ (KOR) 148
12. BHASeagull (GBR) 151
13. Sempere (POL) 153
14. aerosmash (PHI) 178
15. enlightenedth (ROU) 179
16. _AA_ (CRO) 183
17. [email protected] (ITA) 185
18. hallso (POL) 197
19. Cougar (UKR) 236
20. TheLegend (LI) NR
21. Rustie (GB) NR
22. Berrettini! (ITA) NR

[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
1. doghater (RUS)/jrm (SLO) 80 + 34 = 114 (3407)
2. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA)/Trenches (GBR) 97 + 83 = 180 (2260)
3. ^bibi^ (KOR)/rusca_djokerfan (CRO) 135 + 89 = 224 (1623)
4. aerosmash (PHI)/Forever-Delayed (GBR) 166 + 79 = 245 (1495)
5. Taz Warrior (GBR)/Southend Aussies (AUS) 137 + 118 = 255 (1175)
6. [email protected] (ITA)/PetecoKraus (ARG) 163 + 126 = 289 (824)
7. hallso (POL)/enlightenedth (ROU) 200 + NR = 200+NR (25)
8. TheLegend (LI)/Rustie (GB) NR + NR = NR+NR (0) 
[/font]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Singles Draw

Final Round

03:03 | (5) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) vs. luppy55 (AUT) #SRs: 0-1

Semi Final Round

02:01 | (5) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) vs. (8) doghater (RUS) #SRs: 0-0
01:04 | Sempere (POL) vs. luppy55 (AUT) #SRs: 0-1

Quarter Final

03:06 | (1) AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) vs. (5) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) #SRs: 2-4
05:05 | Berrettini! (ITA) vs. (8) doghater (RUS) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 0-1
04:06 | Rustie (GB) vs. Sempere (POL) #SRs: 3-4
04:04 | luppy55 (AUT) vs. Trenches (GBR) #SRs: 2-1

Round 2

06:06 | (1) AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) vs. [email protected] (ITA) #SRs: 4-2
00:04 | enlightenedth (ROU) vs. (5) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) #SRs: 0-0
02:06 | (4) Taz Warrior (GBR) vs. Berrettini! (ITA) #SRs: 2-2
05:06 | hallso (POL) vs. (8) doghater (RUS) #SRs: 2-3

03:05 | (7) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs. Rustie (GB) #SRs: 1-2
06:05 | Sempere (POL) vs. (3) Southend Aussies (AUS) #SRs: 3-1
06:06 | (6) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. luppy55 (AUT) #SRs: 1-4
05:03 | Trenches (GBR) vs. (2) jrm (SLO) #SRs: 2-2

Round 1

00:00 | (1) AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:10 | TheLegend (LI) vs. [email protected] (ITA) #SRs: 0-8
00:00 | aerosmash (PHI) vs. _AA_ (CRO) #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Bye vs. (5) rusca_djokerfan (CRO) #SRs: 0-0

00:00 | (4) Taz Warrior (GBR) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:10 | ^bibi^ (KOR) vs. Berrettini! (ITA) #SRs: 0-9
08:10 | enlightenedth (ROU) vs. hallso (POL) #SRs: 6-7
00:00 | Bye vs. (8) doghater (RUS) #SRs: 0-0

08:00 | (7) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs. Bye #SRs: 5-0
09:00 | Rustie (GB) vs. Cougar (UKR) #SRs: 7-0
00:10 | BHASeagull (GBR) vs. Sempere (POL) #SRs: 0-8
00:00 | Bye vs. (3) Southend Aussies (AUS) #SRs: 0-0

00:00 | (6) PetecoKraus (ARG) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | luppy55 (AUT) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:00 | Trenches (GBR) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:10 | Bye vs. (2) jrm (SLO) #SRs: 0-6
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Doubles Draw

Final Round

04:05 | (1) doghater/jrm (RUS/SLO) vs. hallso/enlightenedth (POL/ROU) #SRs: 3-3

Semi Final Round

04:04 | (1) doghater/jrm (RUS/SLO) vs. [email protected]/PetecoKraus (ITA/ARG) #SRs: 2-2, # Sets to the winner: 3-2
05:03 | hallso/enlightenedth (POL/ROU) vs. (2) AlexandreLagazzi/Trenches (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 2-2

Quarter Final Round

21:13 | (1) doghater/jrm (RUS/SLO) vs. Taz Warrior/Southend Aussies (GBR/AUS) #SRs: 10-7
22:12 | [email protected]/PetecoKraus (ITA/ARG) vs. (4) aerosmash/Forever-Delayed (PHI/GBR) #SRs: 9-6
11:10 | hallso/enlightenedth (POL/ROU) vs. (3) ^bibi^/rusca_djokerfan (KOR/CRO) #SRs: 5-4
09:18 | TheLegend/Rustie (LI/GB) vs. (2) AlexandreLagazzi/Trenches (BRA/GBR) #SRs: 5-9
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Order of Play

Sunday

Andrew HARRIS vs Ricardas BERANKIS PTS1

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at noon local/5 am CEST

Click for CET time.

Saturday

Andrew HARRIS vs Akira SANTILLAN SR2
Ricardas BERANKIS vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA SR3

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at noon local/5 am CEST

Click for CET time.

Friday

Akira SANTILLAN vs Go SOEDA PTS1
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA vs Tatsuma ITO SR2
Evgeny DONSKOY vs Andrew Harris SR3
Ricardas BERANKIS vs Yunseong CHUNG SR4

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at noon local/5 am CEST

Click for CET time.

Thursday

Akira SANTILLAN vs Tsung-Hua YANG
Andrew HARRIS vs Max PURCELL
Go SOEDA vs Kaichi UCHIDA
Evgeny DONSKOY vs Evan KING
Ricardas BERANKIS vs Duckhee LEE
Yunseong CHUNG vs Marcos BAGHDATIS
Lukas LACKO vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA
Tatsuma ITO vs Cem ILKEL

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at noon local/5 am CEST

Click for CET time.

Wednesday

Dudi SELA vs Marcos BAGHDATIS PTS1
Kaichi UCHIDA vs Sergiy STAKHOVSKY SR2
Tsung-Hua YANG vs Soonwoo KWON SR3
Max PURCELL vs Brayden SCHNUR SR4
Duckhee LEE vs Yuichi SUGITA SR5
Lukas LACKO vs Luke SAVILLE SR6
Ricardas BERANKIS vs Liam BROADY SR7
Hiroki MORIYA vs Andrew HARRIS SR8
Evan KING vs Ruben BEMELMANS SR9
Cem ILKEL vs Ramkumar RAMANATHAN SR10

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at noon local/5 am CEST

Click for CET time.

Tuesday

Max PURCELL vs Filip PELIWO PTS1
Jason JUNG vs Akira SANTILLAN PTS2
Go SOEDA vs Di WU PTS3
Min-Kyu SONG vs Evan KING PTS4
Nikola MILOJEVIC vs Yunseong CHUNG PTS5
Makoto OCHI vs Duckhee LEE PTS6
Young Seok KIM vs Luke SAVILLE PTS7
Evgeny DONSKOY vs Sasi Kumar MUKUND PTS8
Stephane ROBERT vs Andrew HARRIS PTS9
Maverick BANES vs Yasutaka UCHIYAMA PTS10
Liam BROADY vs Zihao XIA PTS11
Tatsuma ITO vs Tung-Lin WU PTS12

Last Names only please in CAPITALS
PTS=send exact scores (64 63)
SR=send set ratio (2-0 or 2-1)

Send Picks to Snowwy

Play starts at 11 am local/4 am CET

Click for CET time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
851 Posts
In singles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,133 Posts
in and free for doubles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,029 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
TT Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #12
 
1. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 82
2. jrm (SLO) 90
3. doghater (RUS) 131
4. Trenches (GBR) 139
5. Sempere (POL) 153
6. enlightenedth (ROU) 179
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
1. doghater (RUS)/jrm (SLO) 80 + 34 = 114 (3407)
2. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA)/Trenches (GBR) 97 + 83 = 180 (2260)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- Sempere (NR)
- enlightenedth (NR)
 
[/font]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
TT Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #15
 
1. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 82
2. jrm (SLO) 90
3. doghater (RUS) 131
4. Trenches (GBR) 139
5. BHASeagull (GBR) 151
6. Sempere (POL) 153
7. enlightenedth (ROU) 179
8. hallso (POL) 197
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
1. doghater (RUS)/jrm (SLO) 80 + 34 = 114 (3407)
2. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA)/Trenches (GBR) 97 + 83 = 180 (2260)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- hallso (200)
- Sempere (NR)
- enlightenedth (NR)
- BHASeagull (NR)
 
[/font]
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,471 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
TT Entry Lists

Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]SINGLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
Last update: post #19
 
1. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA) 82
2. jrm (SLO) 90
3. doghater (RUS) 131
4. luppy55 (AUT) 132
5. Trenches (GBR) 139
6. BHASeagull (GBR) 151
7. Sempere (POL) 153
8. enlightenedth (ROU) 179
9. hallso (POL) 197
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[/font]
Code:
[font=Trebuchet MS][b][color=red]DOUBLES ENTRY LIST (rankings from 04/22/19)[/color][/b]
 
1. doghater (RUS)/jrm (SLO) 80 + 34 = 114 (3407)
2. AlexandreLagazzi (BRA)/Trenches (GBR) 97 + 83 = 180 (2260)
3. hallso (POL)/enlightenedth (ROU) 200 + NR = 200+NR (25)
 
[b][color=blue]ALTERNATES/QUALIFYING LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]QUALIFYING ALTERNATES LIST[/color][/b]
 
 
[b][color=blue]Players free for doubles[/color][/b]
 
- luppy55 (193)
- Sempere (NR)
- BHASeagull (NR)
 
[/font]
 
1 - 20 of 90 Posts
Top