Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 455 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – St. Brieuc

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: St. Brieuc, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

Fact Sheet

Location: St. Brieuc, France
Type: $30k+H
Surface: Indoor Clay
Date: 31 Mar - 6 Apr

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 23rd March 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 23rd March 6:01 pm CET – Friday 28th March 4:30 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (26 direct entries, 2 special exempts, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday ? pm CET, MDS Saturday ? pm CET, MDD Saturday ? pm CET
Assistant manager: -

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....66
F....46
SF...29
QF...15
R16..6
R32..1
Q....2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 10 Mar)[/U]
1. Allez-Alejo (USA) 33
TMJordan (CAN) 35 - OUT
2. Wojtek (POL) 43
3. PaulHopkins (GBR) 46
4. Deathless Mortal (CRO) 72
5. balloon (SIN) 79
6. Alonsofz (CHI) 95
7. Snowwy (CAN) 103
soltmann_89 (CHI) 104 - OUT
8. ExcaliburII (ARG) 113
9. Alx (FRA) 115
10. zxcv (CHI) 121
11. M.C. (CAN) 124
12. aussie_fan (AUS) 125
13. Salum (BRA) 138
trucul (FRA) 141 - OUT
14. felo (CHI) 158
15. stealthisnick (ITA) 159
scarface (ARG) 161 - OUT
16. rototito (URU) 163
17. John John (FRA) 179
18. Dougie (FIN) 182 
19. Jeronimo (VEN) 189
20. Nikki♥ (MON) 192
21. Huff (ROM) 200
22. Gigi (GEO) 211
Filipo (BUL) 213 - OUT
gulzhan (KAZ) 214 - OUT
23. (Q)
24. (Q)
25. (Q)
26. (Q)
27. (LL)
28. (LL)
29. (LL)
30. (LL)
31. (LL)
32. (LL)
Code:
[U]SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 10 Mar)[/U]
1. Felipe99 (CHI) 215
2. Haute (USA) 227
3. tomas_cl (CHI) 245
4. Machiavelli (CRO) 246
eljab (SUI) 249 - OUT
ghan (FRA) 261 - OUT
5. QWE (CHI) 273
6. Overlord (FIN) 278
georg (ROM) 283 - OUT
rvugt (NED) 291 - OUT
7. 2xmanx (CHI) 312
8. despinei (CHI) NR
9. kai_soad (ARG) NR
10. karo_em9 (ARG) NR
11. Consigliere (AUS) NR
12. HUESO (CHI) (CHI) NR
13. Boarder35m (GER) NR
14. vamos israel (ISR) 42 (LE)
15. tiptopdaisy (AUT) 47 (LE)
16. SloKid (SLO) 54 (LE)
Alt1. bruzilio (POR) 176 (LE)
Alt2. Tomy (ARG) 252 (LE)
Alt3. Stasm (FRA) 257 (LE)
Alt4. starluk (CHN) 304 (LE)
Alt5. MrExcel (GBR) NR (LE)
Alt6. Sgrii (ARG) NR (LE)
Alt7. stavros (CHI) NR (LE)
Code:
[U]SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 24 Mar)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1. Allez-Alejo (USA) 29
2. Wojtek (POL) 42
3. PaulHopkins (GBR) 46
4. Deathless Mortal (CRO) 72
5. balloon (SIN) 78
6. aussie_fan (AUS) 86
7. ExcaliburII (ARG) 92
8. Alonsofz (CHI) 100

[B]Qualifying Draw[/B]
1. vamos israel (ISR) 43
2. tiptopdaisy (AUT) 45
3. Felipe99 (CHI) 210
4. Haute (USA) 223
5. Machiavelli (CRO) 229
6. tomas_cl (CHI) 241
7. 2xmanx (CHI) 259
8. Overlord (FIN) 260
Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 10 Mar)[/U]
1. ExcaliburII/TMJordan (ARG/CAN) 71 + 55 = 126
2. Alx/tiptopdaisy (FRA/AUT) 79 + 109 = 188
Snowwy/soltmann_89 (CAN/CHI) 84 + 125 = 209 - OUT
3. Salum/vamos israel (BRA/ISR) 144 + 78 = 222
rototito/scarface (URU/ARG) 173 + 106 = 279 - OUT
4. John John/PaulHopkins (FRA/GBR) 164 + 128 = 292
5. Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI) 131 + 169 = 300
6. Gigi/stealthisnick (GEO/ITA) 172 + 151 = 323
eljab/M.C. (SUI/CAN) 168 + 171 = 339 - OUT
Filipo/trucul (BUL/FRA) 180 + 170 = 350 - OUT
7. Dougie/QWE (FIN/CHI) 134 + 233 = 367
8. Felipe99/felo (CHI) 216 + 160 = 376
ghan/rvugt (FRA/NED) 230 + 200 = 430 - OUT
9. georg/Huff (ROM) NR + 182 = 182NR
10. Nikki♥/Sgrii (MON/ARG) 202 + NR = 202NR
11. Boarder35m/starluk (GER/CHN) NR + 263 = 263NR

12. Allez-Alejo/Overlord (USA/FIN)
13. kai_soad/karo_em9 (ARG)
14. M.C./rototito (CAN/URU)
15. despinei/Snowwy (CHI/CAN)
16. Deathless Mortal/Machiavelli (CRO)
Code:
[U]DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 10 Mar)[/U]
Code:
[U]SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 24 Mar)[/U]

[B]Main Draw[/B]
1. ExcaliburII/TMJordan (ARG/CAN) 59 + 60 = 119
2. Alx/tiptopdaisy (FRA/AUT) 78 + 70 = 148
3. Salum/vamos israel (BRA/ISR) 130 + 75 = 205
4. John John/PaulHopkins (FRA/GBR) 160 + 133 = 293
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (LL)georg (ROM) v rototito (URU) CB

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:04 | (1)Allez-Alejo (USA) v (LL)georg (ROM)
03:02 | rototito (URU) v (LL)vamos israel (ISR)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


08:03 | (1)Allez-Alejo (USA) v zxcv (CHI)
00:07 | (Q)despinei (CHI) v (LL)georg (ROM)
09:05 | rototito (URU) v Alonsofz (CHI)
07:08 | (Q)MrExcel (GBR) v (LL)vamos israel (ISR)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


05:03 | (1)Allez-Alejo (USA) v (Q)kai_soad (ARG)
04:00 | zxcv (CHI) v (LL)tiptopdaisy (AUT)
05:05 | (5)Deathless Mortal (CRO) v (Q)despinei (CHI) SR2
05:05 | (LL)georg (ROM) v (3)Wojtek (POL) SR

05:06 | Salum (BRA) v rototito (URU)
04:04 | John John (FRA) v Alonsofz (CHI) CB
03:04 | (8)ExcaliburII (ARG) v (Q)MrExcel (GBR)
05:04 | (LL)vamos israel (ISR) v Huff (ROM)

First Round

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | (1)Allez-Alejo (USA) v Jeronimo (VEN) SR2
05:06 | Nikki♥ (MON) v (Q)kai_soad (ARG)
05:05 | felo (CHI) v zxcv (CHI) SR
04:05 | (LL)starluk (CHN) v (LL)tiptopdaisy (AUT)

07:05 | (5)Deathless Mortal (CRO) v stealthisnick (ITA)
06:05 | (Q)despinei (CHI) v (LL)Overlord (FIN)
06:07 | (LL)Felipe99 (CHI) v (LL)georg (ROM)
06:06 | (LL)Machiavelli (CRO) v (3)Wojtek (POL) SR

04:05 | (4)PaulHopkins (GBR) v Salum (BRA)
06:05 | rototito (URU) v (LL)Boarder35m (GER)
03:04 | M.C. (CAN) v John John (FRA)
05:04 | Alonsofz (CHI) v (LL)QWE (CHI)

05:05 | (8)ExcaliburII (ARG) v Alx (FRA) SR
06:06 | Dougie (FIN) v (Q)MrExcel (GBR) SR
04:05 | (Q)karo_em9 (ARG) v (LL)vamos israel (ISR)
07:05 | Huff (ROM) v (2)TMJordan (CAN)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | MrExcel (GBR) v Boarder35m (GER) SR
04:04 | Overlord (FIN) v kai_soad (ARG) SR
00:05 | (3)bruzilio (POR) v despinei (CHI)
06:00 | karo_em9 (ARG) v (7)tomas_cl (CHI)

Qualifying Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 | (1)vamos israel (ISR) v MrExcel (GBR)
06:02 | Boarder35m (GER) v (8)2xmanx (CHI)
00:03 | (2)tiptopdaisy (AUT) v Overlord (FIN)
06:00 | kai_soad (ARG) v (6)Machiavelli (CRO)

00:00 | (3)bruzilio (POR) v Tomy (ARG) RANKING
05:00 | despinei (CHI) v (5)Haute (USA)
03:04 | (4)Felipe99 (CHI) v karo_em9 (ARG)
00:00 | Stasm (FRA) v (7)tomas_cl (CHI) RANKING

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1)vamos israel (ISR) v bye
06:05 | MrExcel (GBR) v QWE (CHI)
06:00 | Boarder35m (GER) v HUESO (CHI) (CHI)
00:00 | bye v (8)2xmanx (CHI)

00:00 | (2)tiptopdaisy (AUT) v bye
00:00 | Overlord (FIN) v bye
00:02 | Consigliere (AUS) v kai_soad (ARG)
00:00 | bye v (6)Machiavelli (CRO)

00:00 | (3)bruzilio (POR) v bye
00:00 | Tomy (ARG) v bye
06:06 | starluk (CHN) v despinei (CHI) SR
00:00 | bye v (5)Haute (USA)

00:00 | (4)Felipe99 (CHI) v bye
04:00 | karo_em9 (ARG) v Sgrii (ARG)
00:00 | Stasm (FRA) v stavros (CHI) RANKING
00:00 | bye v (7)tomas_cl (CHI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:05 | Felipe99/felo (CHI) v Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | M.C./rototito (CAN/URU) v Felipe99/felo (CHI) SR1
04:05 | (3)Salum/vamos israel (BRA/ISR) v Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0


18:13 | M.C./rototito (CAN/URU) v georg/Huff (ROM)
16:12 | Felipe99/felo (CHI) v Allez-Alejo/Overlord (USA/FIN)
17:10 | (3)Salum/vamos israel (BRA/ISR) v Deathless Mortal/Machiavelli (CRO)
07:08 | despinei/Snowwy (CHI/CAN) v Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI)

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


17:19 | (1)ExcaliburII/TMJordan (ARG/CAN) v M.C./rototito (CAN/URU)
23:19 | georg/Huff (ROM) v Dougie/QWE (FIN/CHI)
21:18 | Felipe99/felo (CHI) v Boarder35m/starluk (GER/CHN)
19:17 | Allez-Alejo/Overlord (USA/FIN) v (4)John John/PaulHopkins (FRA/GBR)

20:05 | (3)Salum/vamos israel (BRA/ISR) v Nikki♥/Sgrii (MON/ARG)
23:05 | Deathless Mortal/Machiavelli (CRO) v Gigi/stealthisnick (GEO/ITA)
16:16 | kai_soad/karo_em9 (ARG) v despinei/Snowwy (CHI/CAN) SR
18:15 | Alonsofz/zxcv (CHI) v (2)Alx/tiptopdaisy (FRA/AUT)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
Sunday
Marcel GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) SR1 PTS
Play starts at 2.30pm

Saturday
Marcel GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) SR3
Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) vs Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) SR2
Play starts at 2.30pm

Friday
Marcel GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU) SR3
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Marc LOPEZ (ESP) SR1 PTS
Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) SR4
Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA) SR2
Play starts at noon

Thursday
Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU) vs Antony DUPUIS (FRA) SR1 PTS
Marcel GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) SR6
Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG)
Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) SR7
Play starts at 1pm

Wednesday
Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) SR3
David GUEZ (FRA) vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA) SR8
Adrian MENENDEZ (ESP) vs Marc LOPEZ (ESP) SR2
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Bjorn PHAU (GER) SR10
Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) SR5
Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU) vs Nicolas COUTELOT (FRA) SR4
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Jean-Christophe FAUREL (FRA) SR9
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Roko KARANUSIC (CRO)
Play starts at 11am. SR/PTS1, SR6 and SR7 will come from Thursday's OOP

Tuesday
David GUEZ (FRA) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) SR5 PTS
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) SR4 PTS
Marcel GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) SR6 PTS
Antony DUPUIS (FRA) vs Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) SR3 PTS
Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) vs Ludovic WALTER (FRA) SR7 PTS
Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Laurent RECOUDERC (FRA) SR1 PTS
Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (RUS) vs Adrian MENENDEZ (ESP) SR2 PTS
Play starts at 11am. SRs and PTS1 for singles and doubles. PTS2-7 only for doubles

Monday
Nicolas COUTELOT (FRA) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) SR3 PTS
Josselin OUANNA (FRA) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) SR5 PTS
Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Michail ELGIN (RUS) SR8 PTS
Marc LOPEZ (ESP) vs Joseph SIRIANNI (AUS) SR2 PTS
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Julio SILVA (BRA) SR7 PTS
Mathieu MONTCOURT (FRA) vs Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) SR1 PTS
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) SR9 PTS
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK) SR4 PTS
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) SR6 PTS
Play starts at 11am

Qualy Sunday
Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) SR3
Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK) SR2
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA) SR4
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs Nicolas COUTELOT (FRA) SR6
Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) vs Tobias CLEMENS (GER) SR1 PTS
Jonathan DASNIERESDE VEIGY (FRA) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) SR5
Xavier PUJO (FRA) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) SR7
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Vincent STOUFF (FRA) SR8
Play starts at 11am

Qualy Saturday
First round
Nicolas TOURTE (FRA) vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) SR2 PTS
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK) SR4 PTS
Quentin LESNE (FRA) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) SR7 PTS
Stephane PIRO (FRA) vs Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) SR1 PTS
Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) vs Antal VAN DER DUIM (NED) SR3 PTS
Tobias CLEMENS (GER) vs Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) SR6 PTS
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Pierre METENIER (FRA) SR8 PTS
Charles-Antoine BREZAC (FRA) vs Nicolas COUTELOT (FRA) SR5 PTS


Second round
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs Valentin SANON (CIV) SR6 PTS
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Cesar FERRER-VICTORIA (ESP) SR3 PTS
Vincent SAPENE (FRA) vs Vincent STOUFF (FRA) SR4 PTS
Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) vs Florin MERGEA (ROU) SR1 PTS
Baptiste DUPUY (FRA) vs Xavier PUJO (FRA) SR2 PTS
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Julien JEANPIERRE (FRA) SR5 PTS
Alexandre RENARD (FRA) vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) SR8 PTS
Vincent MILLOT (FRA) vs Ivan DODIG (CRO) SR7 PTS
Play starts at 10.30am local time

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,809 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

In for local country tournament (if out of Miami) ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,185 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

in
 

·
♤23♤
Joined
·
32,996 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

In
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,570 Posts
Re: Tennis Tipping - #14b St. Brieuc

In if out of Miami please
 
1 - 20 of 455 Posts
Top