Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 174 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Tipping – Buenos Aires



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Buenos Aires, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the deadline (stated in the OOP) each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the scheduled deadline has passed.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

Fact Sheet

Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Type: Challenger
Surface: Clay
Date: November 7th - November 13th, 2011
Tournament website: ?

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, October 30th, 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, October 30th 6:01 pm CET – Friday, November 6th, 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (26 direct entries, 2 SEs, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 6 pm CET, MDS Saturday ? pm CET, MDD Saturday ? pm CET
Assistant manager: none

Code:
[B][U]TT RANKING POINTS[/U][/B]

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....+3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

Entry Lists

Code:
[U]SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 24th)[/U]
 1. ExcaliburII            MON    80
 2. DuncanFerguson         ARG   117
 3. quiron                 ARG   119
 4. Marto                  BUL   126
 5. Cazorla                UKR   131
 6. Filipe XIV             BRA   137
 7. buji                   IND   138
 8. Action Jackson         ICE   150
 9. Etihad                 ARG   163
10. wildegirl05            USA   172
11. Snowwy                 CAN   176
12. GustavoM_Fan           GRE   197
13. ANDRE AGASSI           UKR   198
14. rogeda                 BRA   200
15. jahrastaman_BR         SWE   203
16. lolada_4               POR   238
17. Elmo Jr                BRA   243
18. arapongant             BRA   245
19. RhinoG                 GBR   249
20. Rafael Fernando        BRA   251
21. FernandoToshiba        BRA   262
22. Zeguiba                BRA   265
23. Hidalgo                RUS   325
24. Amukinado              POR    NR
25. Mago#01                ARG    30LE
26. rodrigol_87            ARG    84LE
27. Zovko v Lacko          GBR   110LE
28. jackjones              BRA   145LE
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)


[U]SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 24th)[/U]
 1. coasterman9            PCR   147LE
 2. Freshi                 GER   164LE
 3. Direnan                SWE   205LE
 4. GoBlakeGo              USA   216LE
 5. jfed90                 CAN   231LE
 6. Chrissi                GER   235LE
 7. Asadinator             AUS   294LE
 8. rneves                 BRA    NRLE
ALT FlavioLopes            BRA


Code:
[U]DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from October 24th)[/U]
 1. buji/Marto                      88+ 90=178
 2. Chrissi/Freshi                 114+114=228
 3. rodrigol_87/Mago#01            130+123=253
 4. GustavoM_Fan/ExcaliburII       176+ 84=260
 5. wildegirl05/Snowwy             126+168=294
 6. quiron/lolada_4                 96+224=320
 7. DuncanFerguson/Cazorla         100+244=344
 8. Zovko v Lacko/RhinoG           156+203=359
 9. jahrastaman_BR/jackjones       178+190=368
10. Direnan/FlavioLopes            160+229=389
11. FernandoToshiba/rogeda         208+214=422
12. Rafael Fernando/Elmo Jr        247+248=495
13. Filipe XIV/Juliano1210         252+270=522 (123+74=197)
14. Zeguiba/Etihad                 268+254=522 (80+111=191)
15. Asadinator/Hidalgo             241+ NR=241NR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


00:02 | lolada_4 (POR) - jackjones (BRA)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 | Zeguiba (BRA) - lolada_4 (POR)
02:02 | Elmo Jr (BRA) - jackjones (BRA), SR 1-1, SR3


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | Zeguiba (BRA) - (8) Filipe XIV (BRA), SR 4-3
05:03 | lolada_4 (POR) - Rafael Fernando (BRA)
05:05 | (Q) rneves (BRA) - Elmo Jr (BRA), SR 2-3
06:05 | jackjones (BRA) - (2) rodrigol_87 (ARG)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0



10:09 | Zeguiba (BRA) - (LL) Freshi (GER)
09:09 | (LL) Chrissi (GER) - (8) Filipe XIV (BRA), SR 2-3
09:10 | jahrastaman_BR (SWE) - lolada_4 (POR)
08:08 | (Q) jfed90 (CAN) - Rafael Fernando (BRA), SR 3-3, SR3

07:06 | (Q) rneves (BRA) - (Q) FlavioLopes (BRA)
10:09 | Elmo Jr (BRA) - (6) Marto (BUL)
09:10 | Etihad (ARG) - jackjones (BRA)
09:09 | Hidalgo (RUS) - (2) rodrigol_87 (ARG), SR 3-3, SR2

First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


03:05 | (1) ExcaliburII (ARG) - Zeguiba (BRA)
02:04 | wildegirl05 (USA) - (LL) Freshi (GER)
05:02 | (LL) Chrissi (GER) - FernandoToshiba (BRA)
03:04 | buji (IND) - (8) Filipe XIV (BRA)

03:04 | (7) Cazorla (UKR) - jahrastaman_BR (SWE)
02:04 | (LL) Direnan (SWE) - lolada_4 (POR)
05:04 | (Q) jfed90 (CAN) - Snowwy (CAN)
04:04 | Rafael Fernando (BRA) - (3) Zovko v Lacko (GBR), SR 3-1

02:04 | (4) DuncanFerguson (ARG) - (Q) rneves (BRA)
04:03 | (Q) FlavioLopes (BRA) - Action Jackson (ICE)
02:04 | (LL) Asadinator (AUS) - Elmo Jr (BRA)
02:04 | rogeda (BRA) - (6) Marto (BUL)

02:03 | (5) quiron (ARG)- Etihad (ARG)
01:03 | Amukinado (POR) - jackjones (BRA)
05:04 | Hidalgo (RUS) - RhinoG (GBR)
03:03 | Mago#01 (ARG) - (2) rodrigol_87 (ARG), SR 1-2



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 1


00:02 | (1) coasterman9 (PCR) - (8) rneves (BRA)
00:06 | (2) Freshi (GER) - (ALT) FlavioLopes (BRA)
05:06 | (3) Direnan (SWE) - (5) jfed90 (CAN)
06:05 | (4) GoBlakeGo (USA) - (7) Asadinator (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1


04:04 | (3) rodrigol_87/Mago#01 (ARG/ARG) - Asadinator/Hidalgo (AUS/RUS), SR 0-3

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:04 | wildegirl05/Snowwy (USA/CAN) - (3) rodrigol_87/Mago#01 (ARG/ARG)
04:04 | Rafael Fernando/Elmo Jr (BRA/BRA) - Asadinator/Hidalgo (AUS/RUS), SR 2-3

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:10 | (1) buji/Marto (IND/BUL) - wildegirl05/Snowwy (USA/CAN)
09:09 | Zeguiba/Etihad (BRA/ARG) - (3) rodrigol_87/Mago#01 (ARG/ARG), SR 6-7
05:08 | Zovko v Lacko/RhinoG (GBR/GBR) - Rafael Fernando/Elmo Jr (BRA/BRA)
12:10 | Asadinator/Hidalgo (AUS/RUS) - (2) Chrissi/Freshi (GER/GER)

First Round

Matches Counted: 18
Matches Remaining: 1


26:00 | (1) buji/Marto (IND/BUL) - BYE
26:18 | wildegirl05/Snowwy (USA/CAN) - FernandoToshiba/rogeda (BRA/BRA) - Gonzalez +2 vs Souza +2
27:25 | Zeguiba/Etihad (BRA/ARG) - quiron/lolada_4 (ARG/POR)
16:21 | DuncanFerguson/Cazorla (ARG/UKR) - (3) rodrigol_87/Mago#01 (ARG/ARG)

03:16 | (4) GustavoM_Fan/ExcaliburII (ARG/ARG) - Zovko v Lacko/RhinoG (GBR/GBR)
25:13 | Rafael Fernando/Elmo Jr (BRA/BRA) - Filipe XIV/Juliano1210 (BRA/BRA)
23:21 | Asadinator/Hidalgo (AUS/RUS) - Direnan/FlavioLopes (SWE/BRA)
25:27 | jahrastaman_BR/jackjones (SWE/BRA) - (2) Chrissi/Freshi (GER/GER) - Gonzalez vs Souza
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

Schedule of Play

Code:
[B][U]TT SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]

Saturday ~ TT Q1
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
OOP Sunday

Carlos BERLOCQ - Gastao ELIAS SR1 PTS

Play starts at 2:00 PM (6:00 PM CET).
The match counts for the final (singles and doubles, day 2/2).
Send your oick to CoolyBri.


OOP Saturday

Gastao ELIAS - Julio SILVA SR2
Carlos BERLOCQ - Maximo GONZALEZ SR3

Play starts at 11:00 AM local time (3:00 PM CET).
Matches count for finals (singles and doubles, day 1/2).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.



OOP Friday

Wayne ODESNIK - Julio SILVA SR1 PTS
Diego JUNQUEIRA - Maximo GONZALEZ SR2
Frederico GIL - Gastao ELIAS SR3
Carlos BERLOCQ - Facundo BAGNIS SR4

Play starts at 11:00 AM local time (3:00 PM CET).
Matches count for semi finals (singles and doubles, day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.


OOP Thursday

Facundo BAGNIS - Paul CAPDEVILLE SR1 PTS
Diego JUNQUEIRA - Alessio DI MAURO SR2
Facundo ARGUELLO - Maximo GONZALEZ SR3
Carlos BERLOCQ - Marcel FELDER SR4

Play starts at 11:00 AM (3:00 PM CET).
Matches count for QF in singles and doubles (day 2/2).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Wednesday

Wayne ODESNIK Vs. Gianluca NASO SR5
Julio SILVA Vs. Rui MACHADO SR6
Gastao ELIAS Vs. Ricardo MELLO SR7
Federico GIL Vs. Agustin VELOTTI SR8[/B]

Matches start at 12:30 PM local time (16:30 PM CET)
Matches count for singles and doubles Quarter Final (1/2 Day)
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

OOP Tuesday

Alessandro GIANNESSI - Facundo BAGNIS SR1 PTS
Maximo GONZALEZ - Joao SOUZA SR2
Gastao ELIAS - Jaroslav POSPISIL SR3
Marcel FELDER - Nicolas PASTOR SR4
Leonardo MAYER - Wayne ODESNIK SR5
Nikola CIRIC - Paul CAPDEVILLE SR6
Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI - Rui MACHADO SR7
Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN - Julio SILVA R8
Diego JUNQUEIRA - Andrey KUZNETSOV SR9
Alessio DI MAURO - Leandro MIGANI SR10
Carlos BERLOCQ - Guillaume RUFIN SR11
Frederico GIL - Marco TRUNGELLITI SR12

Play starts at 12:00 noon local time (4:00 PM CET)
Matches count for singles second round (day 1/1) and doubles first round (day 2/2).
Tuesday's matches have SR priority for doubles.
Send your picks to CoolyBri.


OOP Monday

Eduardo SCHWANK - Ricardo MELLO SR1 PTS
Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN - Mauricio ECHAZU SR2 PTS
Facundo BAGNIS - Andres MOLTENI SR3 PTS
Leandro MIGANI - Pablo GALDON SR4 PTS
James DUCKWORTH - Marcel FELDER SR5 PTS
Agustin VELOTTI - Rogerio DUTRA SILVA SR6 PTS
Gianluca NASO - Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA SR7 PTS
Andrey KUZNETSOV - Kevin KONFEDERAK SR8 PTS


Play starts at 11:00 AM local time (3:00 PM CET)
Matches count for singles and doubles first round (singles day 1/1, doubles day 1/2).
Tuesday's matches have SR priority for doubles.
Send your picks to CoolyBri.


OOP Qualifying Sunday

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN - Pablo GALDON SR1 PTS
Goran TOSIC - Marcel FELDER SR2 PTS
Mauricio ECHAZU - Guillermo DURAN SR3 PTS
Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN - Alejandro FABBRI SR4 PTS
Patricio HERAS - Kevin KONFEDERAK SR5 PTS
Martin ALUND - Leandro MIGANI SR6 PTS
Andrey KUZNETSOV - Marcelo DEMOLINER SR7 PTS
James DUCKWORTH - Renzo OLIVO SR8 PTS


Play starts at 12:00 noon local time (4:00 PM CET)
Matches count for singles qualifying final round (day 1/1).
Send your picks to CoolyBri.

Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,360 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

TT Stats

Code:
[B][U]Picks Distribution Tuesday[/U][/B]
Giannessi   9	Bagnis     19
Gonzalez   10	Souza      18
Elias      14	Pospisil   14
Felder     16	Pastor     12
Mayer      23	Odesnik     5
Capdeville 23	Ciric       5
Brzezicki   1	Machado    27
Schwartzman 2	Silva      26
Junqueira  25	Kuznetsov   3
di Mauro   25	Migani      3
Berlocq    28	Rufin       0
Gil        25	Trungelliti 3
Code:
[B][U]Pick Distribution Monday[/U][/B]
Schwank       13  Mello         19
Schwartzman   30  Echazu         2
Migani         2  Galdon        30
Duckworth     18  Felder        14
Velotti        3  Dutra Silva   29
Naso          10  Carreno-Busta 22
Kuznetsov     29  Konfederak     3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
168 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

in singles.
anyone for doubles just confirm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,672 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

in of course! home sweet home :)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
41,610 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

Defending doubles champion and runner-up in singles from last year here, so I can't miss this beautiful place :worship:

IN :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,674 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

in. doubles with gustavom fan

sign him up for singles too please.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,267 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

in singles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Tennis Tepping #45c - Buenos Aires - Commit now!

in... anyone for doubles?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,267 Posts
1 - 20 of 174 Posts
Top