Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 116 Posts

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #1

Welcome to Suicide Tennis Davis Cup - First Round. A brief explanation about how points will be given:
The winning country in each confront is the country with the highest "points rate". The "points rate" comes from the division of the total amount of points made by all players in the team divided by the number of players of the team. Confronts with equal "points rate" will be decided in the following way: 1- Country with the highest unique points amount (aka the country that has the player that made the highest amount of points in the confront)
2- Country with the best perfomance in WG (aka with the highest amount of points made only in WG matches)
Players will make their picks on ALL 1st round world group matches, in two European Zonal 1st round matches, two American Zonal 1st round matches and in 4 Asian Zonal 1st round matches. They do not have to do picks in all of them but more picks done, more chance to win.

An example of a perfect pick post for Suicide Tennis Davis Cup:
Russia vs Serbia
Day 1:

Belgium vs Czech Republic
Day 1:

Argentina vs Great Britain
Day 1:

Sweden vs Israel
Day 1:

Rep. Korea vs Germany
Day 1:

Peru vs Spain
Day 1:

Romania vs France
Day 1:

Austria vs USA
Day 1:

Latvia vs Macedonia
Day 1:

Switzerland vs Poland
Day 1:

Mexico vs Canada
Day 1:

Uruguay vs Colombia
Day 1:

Australia vs Chinese Taipei
Day 1:

Thailand vs Kazakhstan
Day 1:

Uzbekistan vs India
Day 1:

Philippines vs Japan
Day 1:
Any doubts, suggestions or complaints, here
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Draw
First Round
(1) Singapure def France - 242-218
(7) Canada def Chile - 157-82
(4) Scotland def Israel - 268-238
Netherlands def (6) Bulgaria - 260-224
Germany def (5) Uruguay - 221-147
(3) Brazil def Argentina - 198-127
North Korea def Belgium - 248-168
(2) USA def Latvia - 208-96​

by www.random.org
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Countries Picks n' Scores
Scores
(1) Singapure def France - 242-218
(7) Canada def Chile - 157-82
(4) Scotland def Israel - 268-238
Netherlands def (6) Bulgaria - 260-224
Germany def (5) Uruguay - 221-147
(3) Brazil def Argentina - 198-127
North Korea def Belgium - 248-168
(2) USA def Latvia - 208-96

Picks
If there is some player painted red in your row, it means you cannot do picks anymore in this confront.
Picks from Day 1 (important to know if you can pick determined player) here

Survivors List
Singapure
balloon: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
FilipeMB: Russia, Germany, Thailand, India

France
eljab: Russia (pick will have Day 2 pts) , Israel (pick will have Day 2 pts), Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

Canada
Snowwy (picks will have Day 2 pts): Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
TMJordan: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India

Chile
Alonsofz (picks will have Day 2 pts): Russia, Israel, Uruguay , India
zxcv (picks will have Day 2 pts): Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay

Scotland
***Daniela86***: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India
Chris_84: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India

Israel
vamos israel: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India

Bulgaria
propaganda: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India
A_Skywalker: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

Netherlands
Sheva: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

Uruguay
guilleandtati4life (picks will have Day 2 pts): Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
Regenbogen: Russia, Germany, Thailand, India

Germany
Kielian: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India
KalleOnAir: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India
bavaria100: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India

Brazil
keqtqiadv: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

Argentina
diego36arg: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India
NyGeL (picks will have Day 2 pts) : Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
ExcaliburII: (picks will have Day 2 pts) : Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

North Korea
antiofalila: Russia, Israel, Germany, Thailand, India

Belgium
Drikke: Russia, Israel (will have Day 2 pts), Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

USA
Allez-Alejo: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
StatBoy3: Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India

Latvia
rvugt (will have Day 2 pts) : Russia, Israel, Germany, Uruguay, Thailand, India
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Final Day OOP
Russia vs Serbia
NOT VALID

Israel vs Sweden
R4 - D.SELA (ISR) v T.JOHANSSON (SWE)
R5 - H.LEVY (ISR) v J.BJORKMAN (SWE)

Germany vs South Korea
NOT VALID

Uruguay vs Colombia
R4 - P.CUEVAS (URU) v A.FALLA (COL)
R5 - M.FELDER (URU) v S.GIRALDO (COL)

Kazahkstan vs Thailand
R4 - S.ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ) v D.UDOMCHOKE (THA)
R5 - A.KEDRYUK (KAZ) v W.DOAKMAIKLEE (THA)

India vs Uzbekistan
NOT VALID
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,570 Posts
well, let's go...
Hope i've all understood (and well understood ! :eek:)

Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors
D1 N.DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. V.TROICKI (SRB)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
D1 R.STEPANEK (CZE) d. S.DARCIS (BEL)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
D1 D.NALBANDIAN (ARG) d. J.BAKER (GBR)

Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
D1 T.JOHANSSON (SWE)d H.LEVY (ISR)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
D1 P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) d. J.AN (KOR)

Romania vs France @ France Indoors
D1 R.GASQUET (FRA) d. V.HANESCU (ROU)

Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
D1 A.RODDICK (USA) d.J.MELZER (AUT)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
D1 S.WAWRINKA (SUI) v B.KONIUSZ (POL)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
D1 E.GULBIS (LAT)d.L.MAGDINCEV (MKD)

Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
D1 P.CUEVAS (URU) d. S.GIRALDO (COL)

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
D1 L.HEWITT (AUS)d. T.CHEN (TPE)

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
D1 D.UDOMCHOKE (THA)d. A.KEDRYUK (KAZ)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D1 R.BOPANNA (IND) d. F.DUSTOV (UZB)

Philippines vs Japan @ Philippnes Outdoors
D1 - G.SOEDA (JPN)d. E.TAINO (PHI)
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
well, let's go...
Hope i've all understood (and well understood ! :eek:)

Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors
D1 N.DAVYDENKO (RUS) d. V.TROICKI (SRB)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
D1 R.STEPANEK (CZE) d. S.DARCIS (BEL)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
D1 D.NALBANDIAN (ARG) d. J.BAKER (GBR)

Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
D1 T.JOHANSSON (SWE)d H.LEVY (ISR)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
D1 P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) d. J.AN (KOR)

Romania vs France @ France Indoors
D1 R.GASQUET (FRA) d. V.HANESCU (ROU)

Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
D1 A.RODDICK (USA) d.J.MELZER (AUT)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
D1 S.WAWRINKA (SUI) v B.KONIUSZ (POL)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
D1 E.GULBIS (LAT)d.L.MAGDINCEV (MKD)

Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
D1 P.CUEVAS (URU) d. S.GIRALDO (COL)

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
D1 L.HEWITT (AUS)d. T.CHEN (TPE)

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
D1 D.UDOMCHOKE (THA)d. A.KEDRYUK (KAZ)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D1 R.BOPANNA (IND) d. F.DUSTOV (UZB)

Philippines vs Japan @ Philippnes Outdoors
D1 - G.SOEDA (JPN)d. E.TAINO (PHI)
perfect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,570 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,269 Posts
I still have no idea what is going on here really :lol: I don't even know what would make people get out.

Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors:
N.DAVYDENKO (RUS)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
T.BERDYCH (CZE)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
A.CALLERI (ARG)

Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
J.BJORKMAN (SWE)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

Romania vs France @ France Indoors
J.TSONGA (FRA)

Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
J.BLAKE (USA)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
S.WAWRINKA (SUI)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
E.GULBIS (LAT)

Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
A.FALLA (COL)

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
C.GUCCIONE (AUS)

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
D.UDOMCHOKE (THA)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D.ISTOMIN (UZB)

Philippines vs Japan @ Philippnes Outdoors
T.SUZUKI (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,596 Posts
Day 1:

Russia vs Serbia: Davydenko
Czech Republic vs Belgium: Berdych
Argentina vs Great Britain: Nalbandian
Israel vs Sweden: Johansson
Germany vs South Korea: Kohlschreiber
Romania vs France: Gasquet
Austria vs USA: Roddick
Switzerland vs Poland: Wawrinka
Macedonia vs Latvia: Gulbis
Uruguay vs Colombia: Cuevas
Taipei vs Australia: Hewitt
Kazakhstan vs Thailand: Udomchoke
India vs Uzbekistan: Istomin
Philippines vs Japan: Soeda
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I still have no idea what is going on here really :lol: I don't even know what would make people get out.
Again.. about scores:
you pick players in each match in post 4 right?
For Day 1, in World Group matches, every right pick gives you 10 points. If you do a wrong pick in Russia vs Serbia, for example, then you cannot make picks in this confront in the other days of this phase.
You get it? (point system here -> http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6340118&postcount=1 )

Your nation gets out of the tournament if your score is lower than the team you are playing against. The score is calculated the following way:
total amount of points from team players divided by the number of players of the teams.


As said in the topic in Suicide Forum, you just cannot repeat your pick in each phase. eg: if you pick Federer in Round 1, then you can pick him in QF. :)
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Why is Belgium not in the draw ?
Belgium is not in the draw because your team did make out into the last 3 spots because of the highest ranking player in your team. But as every team that didn't make out, you are allowed to send picks because it's highly probable that they are oging to be used because some teams will not send picks. :)
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors
N.DAVYDENKO (RUS)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
R.STEPANEK (CZE)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
A.CALLERI (ARG)

Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
D.SELA (ISR)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

Romania vs France @ France Indoors
R.GASQUET (FRA)

Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
J.BLAKE (USA)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
S.BOHLI (SUI)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
P.RUSEVSKI (MKD)

Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
A.FALLA (COL)

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
C.GUCCIONE (AUS)

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
S.ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D.ISTOMIN (UZB)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors

N.DAVYDENKO (RUS)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
T.BERDYCH (CZE)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
D.NALBANDIAN (ARG)


Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
T.JOHANSSON (SWE)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
R1 - P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)


Romania vs France @ France Indoors
R.GASQUET (FRA)


Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
J.MELZER (AUT)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
S.WAWRINKA (SUI)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
E.GULBIS (LAT)


Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
A.FALLA (COL)


Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
L HEWITT

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
D.UDOMCHOKE (THA)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D.ISTOMIN (UZB)

Philippines vs Japan @ Philippnes Outdoors
T.SUZUKI (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,929 Posts
N.DAVYDENKO (RUS)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet

STEPANEK

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
NALBANDIAN


Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors

JOHANSSON

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
KOHLSCHREIBER


Romania vs France @ France Indoors
GASQUET (FRA)


Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
RODDICK


Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
R
WAWRINKA

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
GULBIS


Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay

CUEVAS

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
HEWITT


Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
UDOMCHOKE


India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
RBOPANNA


Philippines vs Japan @ Philippnes Outdoors

SUZUKI
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,245 Posts
Day 1
N.DAVYDENKO
R.STEPANEK
A.CALLERI
T.JOHANSSON
P.KOHLSCHREIBER
J.TSONGA
A.RODDICK
S.WAWRINKA
E.GULBIS
A.FALLA
C.GUCCIONE
D.UDOMCHOKE
D.ISTOMIN
G.SOEDA
 

·
why did I pay for premium
Joined
·
5,837 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Russia vs Serbia @ Russia Indoors
N.DAVYDENKO (RUS)

Czech Republic vs Belgium @ Czech Republic Carpet
R.STEPANEK (CZE)

Argentina vs Great Britain @ Argentina Clay
A.CALLERI (ARG)

Israel vs Sweden @ Israel Outdoors
D.SELA (ISR)

Germany vs South Korea @ Germany Clay
P.KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)

Romania vs France @ France Indoors
R.GASQUET (FRA)

Austria vs USA @ Austria Clay
J.BLAKE (USA)

Switzerland vs Poland @ Swiss Indoors
S.BOHLI (SUI)

Macedonia vs Latvia @ Macedonia Clay
P.RUSEVSKI (MKD)

Uruguay vs Colombia @ Uruguay Clay
A.FALLA (COL)

Taipei vs Australia @ Taipei Outdoors
C.GUCCIONE (AUS)

Kazakhstan vs Thailand @ Kazakhstan Indoors
S.ABDUKHALIKOV (KAZ)

India vs Uzbekistan @ India Grass
D.ISTOMIN (UZB)
for Japan vs Philippines -> Soeda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,791 Posts
Day 1:

Russia vs Serbia: Davydenko

Czech Republic vs Belgium: Stepanek

Argentina vs Great Britain: Nalbandian

Israel vs Sweden: Johansson

Germany vs South Korea: Kohlschreiber

Romania vs France: Gasquet

Austria vs USA: Blake

Switzerland vs Poland: Bohli

Macedonia vs Latvia: Gulbis

Uruguay vs Colombia: Falla

Taipei vs Australia: Hewitt

Kazakhstan vs Thailand: Udomchoke

India vs Uzbekistan:Istomin

Philippines vs Japan: Soeda
 
1 - 20 of 116 Posts
Top