Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 89 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Spain F11
Location: Castelldefels, Spain
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoors)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017001
Tournament website: www.tenisgimeno.com
http://tenispain.com/tenispain/torneos/calendarios.php?id=2372&&tp=ITM&&pa=ESP&&an=2008

Entry List
1 FORNELL-MESTRES, Marc ESP 261 1
2 JORQUERA, Manuel ITA 307 1
3 SALVA-VIDAL, Bartolome ESP 312 1
4 RUIZ-CADENAS, Hector ESP 325 1
5 POCH-GRADIN, Carlos ESP 335 1
6 FRAILE, Gorka ESP 385 1
7 FLOCK, Alexander GER 392 1
8 GENARO-MARTINEZ, Javier ESP 400 1
9 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 413 1
10 OLASO, Guillermo ESP 432 1
11 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 450 1
12 DASNIERES DE VEIGY, Jonathan FRA 453 1
13 CHADAJ, Adam POL 474 1
14 BONATTO, Alexandre BRA 477 1
15 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 481 2
16 WARD, James GBR 508 1
17 REXACH-ITOIZ, Carlos ESP 519 1
18 PIRO, Stephane FRA 1244= 1 Junior Exempt



Alternates
19 TAVARES, Leonardo POR 524 3
20 PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH, Miquel ESP 538 2
21 ZAY, Marius GER 556 1
22 GONZALEZ, Alejandro COL 586 1
23 SIEBER, Marc GER 601 2
24 GOMES, Eric BRA 604 1
25 PEREZ-PEREZ, Sergio ESP 647 1
26 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 680= 2
27 STOEHR, Daniel GER 682 2
28 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 700 1
29 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 751 2
30 CHECA-CALVO, Jose ESP 768 1
31 DEMOLINER, Marcelo BRA 796 1
32 SOUSA, Joao POR 800 1
33 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 814 3
34 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 817 3
35 GUTIERREZ-FERROL, Sergio ESP 822 1
36 ALONSO-CAMPOS, Angel ESP 823 1
37 CAVALLERO, Federico ARG 837 1
38 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 838 2
39 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 870 3
40 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 890 4
41 GUIDOLIN, Rodrigo BRA 908= 1
42 SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi ESP 913= 1
43 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 913= 2
44 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 952 1
45 ESTRUCH, David ESP 959= 1
46 FEAVER, James GBR 1014= 2
47 GONZALEZ-DE CUETO, Carlos ESP 1034= 1
48 ITTOGI, Takahiro JPN 1038= 1
49 DIAZ-VENTURA, David ESP 1064= 1
50 GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Gerard ESP 1064= 1
51 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1076= 5
52 DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 1105= 1
53 CERVANTES-HUEGUN, Inigo ESP 1111= 1
54 SIMONI, Marco ITA 1111= 4
55 STEELE, Saar ISR 1134= 4
56 PICCO, Agustin ARG 1134= 1
57 COMPORTO, Antonio ITA 1134= 1
58 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1134= 5
59 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1152= 3
60 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 1170= 1
61 YUNIS, Juan-Pablo ARG 1174= 1
62 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1174= 1
63 GARCIA-RODRIGUEZ, Jose-Manuel ESP 1189= 1
64 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1189= 2
65 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1189= 1
66 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 1189= 4
67 SOTIRIU, Kristopher AUT 1219= 1
68 RODRIGUEZ-NAVARRO, Emilio ESP 1221= 1
69 GRAMMARE, Nicolas FRA 1221= 3
70 RUMENOV PAYAKOV, Georgi ESP 1244= 1
71 MARTIN-VELEZ, Antonio ESP 1244= 1
72 CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David ESP 1244= 1
73 FERRAZ, Danilo BRA 1244= 1
74 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1244= 2
75 RICE, David GBR 1244= 1
76 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1268= 4
77 GAICH, German ARG 1310= 1
78 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1310= 1
79 CONSTANTIN, Alin-Mihai ROU 1310= 1
80 TAMAGNONE, Franco ARG 1310= 1
81 RIOS-BENITEZ, Martin ARG 1310= 1
82 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1310= 6
83 MATOS, Diego BRA 1310= 1
84 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1404= 4
85 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1404= 4
86 VILLEGAS, Santiago COL 1404= 1
87 VALENTI, Stefano ITA 1404= 2
88 ROMERO-TORRES, Amador ESP 1404= 1
89 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1404= 3
90 GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres VEN 1404= 1
91 LEVI, Benjamin George GBR 1404= 1
92 TIMME, Andre GER 1404= 2
93 GALLO, Cesare ITA 1404= 1
94 HERNANDEZ-AGUILA, Abel ESP 1404= 1
95 MATESANZ-ARAGONES, Eduardo ESP 1495= 1
96 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1495= 4
97 DOUMBIA, Sadio FRA 1495= 1
98 PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE, Marcelo ESP 1495= 1
99 GOVAERTS, Bart BEL 1495= 1
100 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1495= 2
101 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1495= 3
102 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1495= 1
103 SANTO-VALDIVIESO, Jaume ESP 1495= 1
104 LOPEZ VICO, Juan ESP 1495= 2
105 NALDI, Paolo ITA 1495= 3
106 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1495= 3
107 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1495= 3
108 PFISTER, Raphael Shiikuma BRA 1495= 1
109 BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo ESP 1495= 1
110 TENCONI, Tomas ITA 1495= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) (1) defeated Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) defeated Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 6-4 7-5
Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) defeated Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (8) defeated Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) defeated Hector RUIZ-CADENAS (ESP) (4) 7-6(4) 2-0 Retired
David LUQUE-VELASCO (ESP) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 7-5 6-0
James WARD (GBR) defeated Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) defeated Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (6) 7-5 6-4
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (5) defeated Sergio PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) defeated Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Adam CHADAJ (POL) defeated Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 7-5 6-2
Steven DIEZ (ESP) defeated Manuel JORQUERA (ITA) (3) 6-3 6-4
Alexander FLOCK (GER) (7) defeated Kristopher SOTIRIU (AUT) 6-3 6-2
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) defeated David DIAZ-VENTURA (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-1
Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) defeated Yassine EL GHAZI (MAR) 6-0 6-0
Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (2) defeated Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 6-2 7-6(3)

2nd Round

Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) (1) defeated Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) 7-6(6) 4-6 7-5
Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (8) defeated Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) defeated David LUQUE-VELASCO (ESP) 6-2 6-2
James WARD (GBR) defeated Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) 7-5 7-6(3)
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (5) defeated Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Adam CHADAJ (POL) defeated Steven DIEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Alexander FLOCK (GER) (7) defeated Guillermo OLASO (ESP) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-1
Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (2) defeated Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) (1) Vs Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (8)
Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) Vs James WARD (GBR)
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (5) Vs Adam CHADAJ (POL)
Alexander FLOCK (GER) (7) Vs Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096721&tournament=1100017001

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/704/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) defeated ALONSO-PINTOR (ESP) / GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) Walkover
DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) defeated GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) / VILLEGAS (COL) 6-2 6-3
CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) / COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (3) defeated CHAMBAZ (SUI) / LUQUE-VELASCO (ESP) 6-2 6-3
SAENZ (ARG) / YUNIS (ARG) defeated EL GHAZI (MAR) / SERRANO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
FLOCK (GER) / KRETSCHMER (GER) defeated FERRAZ (BRA) / PFISTER (BRA) 6-1 6-1
CHECA-CALVO (ESP) / OLASO (ESP) (4) defeated GONZALEZ (COL) / STRUVAY (COL) 6-4 6-0
OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated GAICH (ARG) / PICCO (ARG) 6-2 6-4
FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) / JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) defeated GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) defeated DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) 4-6 6-4 [10-4]
CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) / COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (3) defeated SAENZ (ARG) / YUNIS (ARG) 6-1 6-2
FLOCK (GER) / KRETSCHMER (GER) defeated CHECA-CALVO (ESP) / OLASO (ESP) (4) 6-3 6-2
OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) / JAKUPOVIC (GRE) (2) 2-6 6-4 [10-4]

Semifinal

CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) / COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (3) defeated PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) 7-6(3) 2-6 [10-4]
OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated FLOCK (GER) / KRETSCHMER (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 [10-6]

Final

CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) / COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (3) Vs OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096722&tournament=1100017001

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/704/mdd.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Entry List

Piro OUT
Tavares IN

Q: 15-16 march, 64 size
MD: 17-23 March

is Dee going to play here? :lol:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Entry List

Wild Cards:

21- WC - David Luque (socio y jugador de nuestro club)
22- WC - Gerard Granollers- Pte. confirmación FCT. (socio de nuestro club)
23- WC - Por designación de la FCT. Pendiente confirmación
24- WC - Por designación del Club de Tenis Andrés Gimeno. Pendiente de confirmar
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Entry List

El Aynaoui playing qualies here :eek:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Entry List

good luck to Younes and all Brazilians :)

no Robert Dee here :( maybe he got a WC to main draw :lol:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

and while El Aynaoui plays here, there are challengers in Morocco :scratch:
but last year, when he was coming back from an injury, something similar happened
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Entry List

good luck to Younes and all Brazilians :)

no Robert Dee here :( maybe he got a WC to main draw :lol:
Noooooooooo :tears: - either that means he didn't get the fanmail we sent congratulating him on tying the record or, clutching at straws, the TD doesn't usually get fanmail for players sent c/o him and has decided that if Robert's that popular, he'd better give him a main draw WC. ;)

I fear it's more likely that Rob only manages to get into 128-player qualifying draws these days, so we're going to have to wait a bit longer for the record to go. :sad:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

:lol:

the other 2 WC's were not announced until now :(
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

Younes :speakles:

Why doesn't he go to Meknes :shrug:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,993 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

Good Luck [Q]:

Younes El Aynaoui
Gero Kretschmer
Jose Checa-Calvo
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

Younes won his first match in qualies, double 6-1 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

:eek: Vamos Younes!!!


No joke: The other day I was thinking, what was/is up with him... aka "he still didn't announce his retirement."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,104 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

:eek: Vamos Younes!!!


No joke: The other day I was thinking, what was/is up with him... aka "he still didn't announce his retirement."
Nice coincidence. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

He gave me the answer himself :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

Good luck Younes :D

He isn't big time friends with the Moroccan federation it seems, last year he did something similar :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
86,336 Posts
Re: Spain F11 [March 17 - Castelldefels - Clay] Qualifying Draw (with El Aynaoui)

Second Quali Round:

EL AYNAOUI, Younes def MORENTE-GEMAS, Ignacio 6-0, 6-1
GOVAERTS, Bart def GUAITA-PAIS, Enric 6-3 4-6 6-3
VASILIEV, Mikhail def BONET-DE GISPERT, Edualdo 6-1 6-4
DIMITROV, Grigor def GAICH, German 7-6(4) 6-3
PENADES-SANZ, Santiago def RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert 7-5 5-7 6-3
SOTIRIU, Kristopher def BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin 6-1 6-4
KRETSCHMER, Gero def CHAMBAZ, Gregory 6-0 6-0
ESTRUCH, David def RICE, David 6-3 6-4
CHECA-CALVO, Jose def PFISTER, Raphael Shiikuma 6-2 6-2
DIAZ-VENTURA, David def MARTI, Javier 6-3 6-0
DEMOLINER, Marcelo def HERNANDEZ-AGUILA, Abel 7-6(3) 6-1
SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi def RODRIGUEZ MANZANO, Borja 6-2 6-1
GUTIERREZ-FERROL, Sergio def MARQUES, Frederico 6-4 2-0 Retired
CERVANTES-HUEGUN, Inigo def GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris 6-1 6-3
CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario def ALONSO-CAMPOS, Angel 6-2 6-4
GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres def KUROCHKIN, Georgy 4-6 6-2 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 89 Posts
Top