Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 49 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Spain F10
Location: Badalona, Spain
Type: $10K
Surface: Clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100016996
Tournament website: www.tennisclubbadalona.org
http://tenispain.com/tenispain/torneos/calendarios.php?id=2371&&tp=ITM&&pa=ESP&&an=2008

Entry List
1 FORNELL-MESTRES, Marc ESP 257 1
2 SALVA-VIDAL, Bartolome ESP 313 1
3 RUIZ-CADENAS, Hector ESP 328 1
4 POCH-GRADIN, Carlos ESP 340 1
5 FRAILE, Gorka ESP 392 1
6 GENARO-MARTINEZ, Javier ESP 407 1
7 OLASO, Guillermo ESP 435 1
8 REXACH-ITOIZ, Carlos ESP 506 1
9 WARD, James GBR 527 1
10 PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH, Miquel ESP 538 1
11 ZAY, Marius GER 554 1
12 KALLIAS, Photos CYP 589 2
13 MARSE-VIDRI, Jordi ESP 627 1
14 PEREZ-PEREZ, Sergio ESP 652 1
15 SETKIC, Aldin BIH 679= 2
16 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 686 1
17 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 698 1
18 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 703 1


Alternates
19 JAKUPOVIC, Alexander GRE 749 1
20 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 758 1
21 CHECA-CALVO, Jose ESP 765 1
22 DEMOLINER, Marcelo BRA 795 2
23 SOUSA, Joao POR 798 1
24 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 799 2
25 ALONSO-CAMPOS, Angel ESP 804 1
26 IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 813 2
27 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 817 5
28 FATTAR, Anas MAR 832= 1
29 CAVALLERO, Federico ARG 834 1
30 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 835 3
31 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 854= 2
32 GUTIERREZ-FERROL, Sergio ESP 864 1
33 SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi ESP 912= 1
34 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 912= 2
35 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 949= 1
36 BENEDETTI, Cristian ARG 972= 1
37 ESTRUCH, David ESP 989= 1
38 GONZALEZ-DE CUETO, Carlos ESP 1032= 1
39 DIAZ-VENTURA, David ESP 1032= 1
40 ITTOGI, Takahiro JPN 1038= 1
41 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1063= 2
42 GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Gerard ESP 1063= 1
43 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1075= 5
44 DIMITROV, Grigor BUL 1104= 1
45 SIMONI, Marco ITA 1110= 3
46 CERVANTES-HUEGUN, Inigo ESP 1110= 1
47 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1117= 3
48 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1133= 2
49 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1150= 4
50 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 1167= 1
51 YUNIS, Juan-Pablo ARG 1172= 1
52 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 1186= 5
53 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1186= 1
54 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1186= 1
55 GARCIA-RODRIGUEZ, Jose-Manuel ESP 1186= 1
56 SOTIRIU, Kristopher AUT 1218= 1
57 RODRIGUEZ-NAVARRO, Emilio ESP 1220= 1
58 FERRAZ, Danilo BRA 1246= 1
59 RUMENOV PAYAKOV, Georgi ESP 1246= 1
60 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1246= 1
61 RICE, David GBR 1246= 1
62 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1271= 5
63 MATOS, Diego BRA 1312= 1
64 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1312= 3
65 AGAFONOV, Aleksandr UKR 1312= 1
66 CONSTANTIN, Alin-Mihai ROU 1312= 1
67 RIOS-BENITEZ, Martin ARG 1312= 3
68 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1312= 1
69 TAMAGNONE, Franco ARG 1312= 1
70 TIMME, Andre GER 1403= 1
71 GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres VEN 1403= 1
72 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1403= 4
73 VILLEGAS, Santiago COL 1403= 1
74 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1403= 3
75 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1403= 3
76 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1403= 2
77 GALLO, Cesare ITA 1403= 1
78 LEVI, Benjamin George GBR 1403= 2
79 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1492= 3
80 MATESANZ-ARAGONES, Eduardo ESP 1492= 1
81 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1492= 2
82 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1492= 2
83 LOPEZ VICO, Juan ESP 1492= 1
84 PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE, Marcelo ESP 1492= 1
85 ALCORTA-OLARRA, Guillermo ESP 1492= 2
86 PFISTER, Raphael Shiikuma BRA 1492= 1
87 DOUMBIA, Sadio FRA 1492= 1
88 SANTO-VALDIVIESO, Jaume ESP 1492= 1
89 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1492= 1
90 GOVAERTS, Bart BEL 1492= 1
91 FUENTES-TEVAR, Jose-Antonio ESP 1492= 1
92 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1492= 3
93 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1492= 3
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Jose Checa (ESP) d. Inaki Belloso-Ausin (ESP) 6-0 6-1
Oriol Hernandez (ESP) d. Xavier Garcia-Parra (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Joe Hatto (LUX) d. Bernardo Dias (BRA) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
Pablo Montoro (ESP) d. (WC)Fernando Ramos-Martinez (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Mario Eckardt (GER) d. Bruno Alvarez (BEL) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Carles Girbal (ESP) d. Guillem Amillo (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-7(5) 6-1
Eudaldo Bonet (ESP) d. Jeremy Swyngedouw (BEL) 6-2 6-3
(14)Kristopher Sotiriu (AUT) d. Igor Kovalev (RUS) 6-0 6-1
(2)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. Stefan Bodde (NED) 6-0 7-5
David Rice (GBR) d. Deivids Juksa (LAT) 7-5 6-3
Morgan Phillips (GBR) d. (WC)Sergi Sanchez-Carrillo (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Guillem Collado (ESP) d. Francesco Montanes (ESP) 7-5 6-0
Marc Vargas (ESP) d. Jorge Nadal (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Fernando Banos-Lopez (ESP) d. Ignacio Morente (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Georgi Roumenov (BUL) d. Artem Pudovkin (RUS) 6-0 6-1
(13)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Carlos Calderon (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Juan Lizariturry (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Alexander Hutchings (GBR) d. Michael Winkler (SUI) 6-0 6-4
Carlos Galvan (ESP) d. Guillem Closa (ESP) 6-0 6-1
Andres Gallego (ESP) d. Marco Jager (GER) 6-3 6-2
Santi Penades-Sanz (ESP) d. (WC)Sergio Morant (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Ruben Alapont-Rubio (ESP) d. Benjamin Levi (GBR) 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Hector Hormigo (AND) d. Ryuma Yamakawa (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(15)Emilio Rodriguez-Navarro (ESP) d. Alexander Ward (GBR) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Oriol March-Ledesma (ESP) d. (4)Angel Alonso-Campos (ESP) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Marcelo Palacios (ESP) d. Rafael Pfister (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Ruben Medina (ESP) d. (WC)Ricard Tubert (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Javier Valenzuela (ESP) d. Niccolo Triulzi (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Gil Sala (ESP) d. Vladimir Salnikov (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. Loic Ducourau (FRA) 7-5 6-1
Thomas Dehaen (BEL) d. Xiao-Xi Song (CHN) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
(16)David Canudas (ESP) d. (WC)Pablo Miguel Seco (ESP) 6-1 6-4
(5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Fabian Spaar (SUI) 6-1 6-0
Javier Peris (ESP) d. Santos Sanchez-Patino (ESP) 4-6 7-6(10) 6-1
Stanislav Buykov (KAZ) d. Stefan Perez-Senent (ESP) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Xavier Gimferrer (ESP) d. (WC)Camilo Torron-Sosa (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Carlos Guerrero (ESP) d. Robert Dee (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Allen Perel (AUS) d. Adria Lozano-Galea (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Jose Rolando Vazquez (MEX) d. Georgy Kurochkin (RUS) 6-3 6-1
(9)David Diaz-Ventura (ESP) d. Rodrigo Valls (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(6)Jordi Samper (ESP) d. Borja Rodriguez-Manzano (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Igor Rud (RUS) d. Kirill Dmitriev (RUS) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) d. Miguel Angel Solbes (ESP) 6-0 4-6 7-5
Joel Nacher-Gil (ESP) d. Jonathan Solanas (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Xavier Morera-Balcells (ESP) d. Pau Salsench (ESP) 2-6 6-2 6-2
(WC)Alessandro Hamuth (AUT) d. Juan Lopez-Vico (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Bart Govaerts (BEL) d. Simon Castello-Brunet (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(12)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(7)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. (WC)Julio Suarez (COL) 6-2 6-1
Albert Jose Maria Almendros (ESP) d. Edgar Pallares-Garcia (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) d. Baptiste Maitre (FRA) 6-4 7-5
Enric Guaita (ESP) d. Sergio Martinez-Sanchez (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Cesare Gallo (ITA) d. Mario Navarro-Bayo (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Eduardo Matesanz (ESP) d. Jacobo Campana (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Nicolas Pinones (CHI) d. Diego Conca-Carbonell (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Aleksandr Agafonov (UKR) d. (10)Gerard Granollers (ESP) 6-1 5-7 7-5
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Arnau Dachs (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Alin Mihai Constantin (RUS) d. Abel Rincon (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Abel Hernandez (ESP) d. Victor Cabellos-Ullastre (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Sadio Doumbia (FRA) d. (WC)Roger Ordeig (ESP) 7-5 6-0
Marc Garcia-Roman (ESP) d. Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) 6-0 7-6(6)
Marton Bots (HUN) d. Greg Goodall (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Inigo Santos-Fernandez (ESP) d. Bogdan Djurdjevic (GER) 6-3 6-1
(11)David Ollivier (ESP) d. James Armstrong (GBR) 6-0 6-0

Second Round
(1)Jose Checa (ESP) d. Oriol Hernandez (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Joe Hatto (LUX) d. Pablo Montoro (ESP) 7-6(7) 6-1
Mario Eckardt (GER) d. (WC)Carles Girbal (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(14)Kristopher Sotiriu (AUT) d. Eudaldo Bonet (ESP) 6-2 7-6(3)
David Rice (GBR) d. (2)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Morgan Phillips (GBR) d. Guillem Collado (ESP) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Fernando Banos-Lopez (ESP) d. Marc Vargas (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Georgi Roumenov (BUL) d. (13)Mario Cuellar (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Alexander Hutchings (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Andres Gallego (ESP) d. Carlos Galvan (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Santi Penades-Sanz (ESP) d. Ruben Alapont-Rubio (ESP) 6-2 7-6(6)
(15)Emilio Rodriguez-Navarro (ESP) d. Hector Hormigo (AND) 6-1 6-1
Marcelo Palacios (ESP) d. Oriol March-Ledesma (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Javier Valenzuela (ESP) d. Ruben Medina (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. Gil Sala (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(16)David Canudas (ESP) d. Thomas Dehaen (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Javier Peris (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Stanislav Buykov (KAZ) d. Xavier Gimferrer (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Carlos Guerrero (ESP) d. Allen Perel (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(9)David Diaz-Ventura (ESP) d. Jose Rolando Vazquez (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Igor Rud (RUS) d. (6)Jordi Samper (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-3
Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) d. Joel Nacher-Gil (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Alessandro Hamuth (AUT) d. (WC)Xavier Morera-Balcells (ESP) 1-6 6-3 6-1
(12)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Bart Govaerts (BEL) 6-3 6-4
(7)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Albert Jose Maria Almendros (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) d. Enric Guaita (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Eduardo Matesanz (ESP) d. Cesare Gallo (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Nicolas Pinones (CHI) d. Aleksandr Agafonov (UKR) w/o
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Alin Mihai Constantin (RUS) 6-0 6-3
Abel Hernandez (ESP) d. Sadio Doumbia (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Marton Bots (HUN) d. Marc Garcia-Roman (ESP) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(11)David Ollivier (ESP) d. Inigo Santos-Fernandez (ESP) 6-3 6-4

Third Round
(1)Jose Checa (ESP) d. Joe Hatto (LUX) 6-2 6-0
(14)Kristopher Sotiriu (AUT) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-3 6-3
Morgan Phillips (GBR) d. David Rice (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Georgi Roumenov (BUL) d. Fernando Banos-Lopez (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Andres Gallego (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Santi Penades-Sanz (ESP) d. (15)Emilio Rodriguez-Navarro (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Marcelo Palacios (ESP) d. Javier Valenzuela (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(16)David Canudas (ESP) d. Danilo Ferraz (BRA) 6-2 6-3
(5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Stanislav Buykov (KAZ) 6-1 0-6 6-3
(9)David Diaz-Ventura (ESP) d. Carlos Guerrero (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Igor Rud (RUS) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
(12)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. (WC)Alessandro Hamuth (AUT) 6-0 6-2
(7)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Jeremias Lima-Perez (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Eduardo Matesanz (ESP) d. Nicolas Pinones (CHI) 6-4 6-2
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Abel Hernandez (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(2)
Marton Bots (HUN) d. (11)David Ollivier (ESP) 6-2 1-6 7-6(5)

Qualifying Round
(1)Jose Checa (ESP) d. (14)Kristopher Sotiriu (AUT) 7-6(14) 6-4
Georgi Roumenov (BUL) d. Morgan Phillips (GBR) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Santi Penades-Sanz (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(16)David Canudas (ESP) d. Marcelo Palacios (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-2
(9)David Diaz-Ventura (ESP) d. (5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(12)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Igor Rud (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(7)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Eduardo Matesanz (ESP) 6-4 0-6 6-3
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Marton Bots (HUN) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096705&tournament=1100016996
http://www.tenispain.es/tenispain/torneos/crp2008/c2371/pre.pdf
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/mens/2008/Jan-Mar08/Badalona/sq.pdf
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/389/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (1) defeated Steven DIEZ (ESP) 6-3 7-6(5)
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) defeated Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) 6-1 Retired
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (7) defeated Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Sergio PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Hector RUIZ-CADENAS (ESP) (3) 1-0 Retired
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) defeated Juan-Pablo YUNIS (ARG) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
David DIAZ-VENTURA (ESP) defeated Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) 6-4 6-3
James WARD (GBR) (8) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (6) defeated Marius ZAY (GER) 6-3 6-0
Joao SOUSA (POR) defeated Sergio GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) 4-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (4) defeated Photos KALLIAS (CYP) 7-6(3) 6-3
Gorka FRAILE (ESP) (5) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) 1-6 6-3 Retired
Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) defeated David ESTRUCH (ESP) 6-4 6-2
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Jan SERDAKOWSKI (POL) 6-3 7-5
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (2) defeated Jordi MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (1) defeated Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (7) defeated Carlos REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) defeated Sergio PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-0 6-3
David DIAZ-VENTURA (ESP) defeated James WARD (GBR) (8) 6-2 6-2
Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (6) defeated Joao SOUSA (POR) 6-1 6-2
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (4) defeated Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) 6-7(7) 6-0 6-2
Gorka FRAILE (ESP) (5) defeated Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 7-6(2) 7-6(7)
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (2) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (1) defeated Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (7) 6-2 7-5
Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) defeated David DIAZ-VENTURA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (4) defeated Javier GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) (6) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (2) defeated Gorka FRAILE (ESP) (5) 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) defeated Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) (1) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (2) defeated Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (4) 6-2 6-3

Final

Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) Vs Bartolome SALVA-VIDAL (ESP) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016996

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/389/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) defeated GUAITA-PAIS (ESP) / URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) 7-5 6-3
CHECA-CALVO (ESP) / GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) defeated MATESANZ-ARAGONES (ESP) / PENADES-SANZ (ESP) 6-0 6-1
DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) defeated GENARO-MARTINEZ (ESP) / OLASO (ESP) (4) 6-4 6-3
DEL BONIS (ARG) / SPAAR (SUI) defeated BANOS-LOPEZ (ESP) / RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-2
MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) / SWYNGEDOUW (BEL) defeated GALLO (ITA) / GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-3 6-1
FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) / FRAILE (ESP) (3) defeated ALONSO-PINTOR (ESP) / GRANOLLERS-PUJOL (ESP) 6-3 6-7(3) [10-6]
CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) defeated CASTELLO-BRUNET (ESP) / REXACH-ITOIZ (ESP) 6-4 6-3
JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (2) defeated SITAK (RUS) / VASILIEV (RUS) Walkover

Quarterfinal

PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) defeated CHECA-CALVO (ESP) / GUTIERREZ-FERROL (ESP) 6-2 6-3
DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) defeated DEL BONIS (ARG) / SPAAR (SUI) 6-2 6-3
MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) / SWYNGEDOUW (BEL) defeated FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) / FRAILE (ESP) (3) 6-1 6-3
CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) defeated JAKUPOVIC (GRE) / POCH-GRADIN (ESP) (2) 2-6 7-6(5) [10-7]

Semifinal

DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) defeated PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) / PEREZ-PEREZ (ESP) (1) 6-2 2-6 [10-7]
CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) defeated MARSE-VIDRI (ESP) / SWYNGEDOUW (BEL) 6-2 6-2

Final

DEMOLINER (BRA) / RICE (GBR) defeated CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-3 6-1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096707&tournament=1100016996

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/389/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay]

After a week off to perfect his tennis-playing skills, Robert Dee (GBR) has turned up in qualifying here. If he loses tomorrow, he will equal Diego Beltranena's legendary 54-match losing streak (it's definitely 54 - we've counted!) and, so far, Dee has done it in style by always losing in straight sets whereas the Guatemalan once won a set.

However, the Spanish have made getting that 54th loss nice and challenging - he's been drawn against unranked 17-year-old Carlos Guerrero-Pancorbo (ESP), who has only played in seven events before and has been fed 5 bagels in 8 matches, winning a match only when one opponent retired in the 3rd set.

Robert got the closest he has ever got to winning a set in his last match, when he went down 7-4 in a tiebreak. With an opponent this weak, is there a chance of him losing his unblemished losing record?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
174 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay]

After a week off to perfect his tennis-playing skills, Robert Dee (GBR) has turned up in qualifying here. If he loses tomorrow, he will equal Diego Beltranena's legendary 54-match losing streak (it's definitely 54 - we've counted!) and, so far, Dee has done it in style by always losing in straight sets whereas the Guatemalan once won a set.

However, the Spanish have made getting that 54th loss nice and challenging - he's been drawn against unranked 17-year-old Carlos Guerrero-Pancorbo (ESP), who has only played in seven events before and has been fed 5 bagels in 8 matches, winning a match only when one opponent retired in the 3rd set.

Robert got the closest he has ever got to winning a set in his last match, when he went down 7-4 in a tiebreak. With an opponent this weak, is there a chance of him losing his unblemished losing record?

:D :D :D Excellent!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,309 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

I counted that Guatemalan's losses and it's 52 :shrug:. If you add three in doubles it makes 55. I checked on ITF.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,081 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

I counted that Guatemalan's losses and it's 52 :shrug:. If you add three in doubles it makes 55. I checked on ITF.
I just checked his ITF profile and I counted 54 consecutive defeats.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

I counted that Guatemalan's losses and it's 52 :shrug:. If you add three in doubles it makes 55. I checked on ITF.
This often causes confusion - I'm guessing that you set the start date to 2000, which makes it look like he didn't play before 2002, or to 1998, perhaps because it says on his profile that he didn't turn pro until he was 21. In fact, he played 2 matches in 1997 and 1 in 1998 as well as 51 in 2002-5, so it really is 54 singles losses.

Beltranena actually won two matches in juniors in 1997, and he even doubled bagelled the hapless Alexander Villalobos Morsink (CRC) in one of them, though to be fair to the Costa Rican, he was only 13 at the time!

Dee can't claim any junior wins, but he can claim a senior win ... in doubles, when he teamed up with Paul Brighten, another player mentioned in the infamous Times article from 2005 (http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/tennis/article521350.ece) to defeat the crack Sudanese pair El Harith & Rusthei 6-3 7-6(6) in Khartoum (rumour has it that all witnesses to this match died ... laughing) before losing 1 & 3 to Amadeus Fulford-Jones & partner in the next round.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

Although Dee is an embarrassment, a stain on the already dishevelled and torn cloth that is British tennis, he has provided a high level of entertainment and wonder.. Im sure he won't fail to continue this when he steps out in QR1. :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

more discussion about Dee's career can be find at stevegtennis forum

http://www.stevegtennis.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1228
He also has a long thread at http://www.****************/forum.spark?forumID=61841&p=3&topicID=15395061 and, apparently, an Appreciation Society on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=8237682763

What other unranked player can say they get this much coverage. ;)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

we are all Dee's fans ;)

I'd like to see him playing versus McDuffee :D
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - will Dee achieve the rec

Carlos Guerrero-Pancorbo d. Robert Dee 6-4 6-3

Congratulations Dee :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - Dee takes the record!!

A bit disappointing, I thought he might celebrate by winning a set. Anyway, nearly there - the champagne is on ice until he goes one better than Beltranena ... next week?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,081 Posts
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - Dee takes the record!!

Nah it's much better for Dee to do things in style, and maintain his streak of consecutive sets lost, which has now increased to 108. Hopefully he'll feature in the qualifying draw of the Spain F11 event in 7 days time, and will then have the record all to himself.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Re: Spain F10 [March 10 - Badalona - Clay] Qualifying draw - Dee takes the record!!

as I said in General Messages thread, it's surprising that any of his opponents had to retire during the matches, so he could reach this achievement :)
 
1 - 20 of 49 Posts
Top