Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,446 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
SOUTH AFRICA F1

City : Stellenbosch, South Africa
Date : 19-25 November 2018
Prize Money : 15.000$
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Nicolaas Scholtz (RSA)

Entry List

1 Benjamin LOCK (ZIM) 441
2 Geoffrey BLANCANEAUX (FRA) 486
3 Nicolaas SCHOLTZ (RSA) 510
4 Peter NAGY (HUN) 605
5 Quentin ROBERT (REU) 669
6 Maciej SMOLA (POL) 691
7 Mats ROSENKRANZ (GER) 701
8 Frederik PRESS (GER) 726
9 Tyler LU (USA) 747
10 Lance-Pierre DU TOIT (RSA) 813
11 Gabor BORSOS (HUN) 858
12 Samm BUTLER (GBR) 866
13 Connor FARREN (USA) 879
14 Hugo SCHOTT (FRA) 961
15 Yan SABANIN (RUS) 1007
16 Cameron GREEN (AUS) 1037
17 Simon CARR (IRL) 1081
18 Christian LANGMO (USA) 1089
19 Sebastian PRECHTEL (GER) 1185
20 Toby MARTIN (GBR) 1333

21 (Q) Skyler BUTTS (HKG) 1353
22 (Q) Jesse FLORES (CRC) 1891
23 (Q) Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA) 1900
24 (Q) Nicholas BYBEL (USA) 2043
25 (Q) Zandrix ACOB (USA)
26 (Q) Riaan DU TOIT (CAN)
27 (Q) Patrick FOLEY (GBR)
28 (Q) Jean THIROUIN (FRA)

29 (wc) Courtney John LOCK (ZIM) 1418
30 (wc) Joshua LUCK (RSA) 1724
31 (wc) Robbie ARENDS (RSA)
32 (wc) Lleyton CRONJE (RSA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,446 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: South Africa F1 [November 19 | Stellenbosch | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Skyler Butts (HKG/1) vs. Bye
Saar Rogovski (ISR) d. Kevin Musasia (USA) 6-1 6-0
Bradley Holt (USA) d. Herman Meeuwes Knoop (NED) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Amaury De Beer (MRI) d. Jamie Davis (RSA) 6-1 6-4

Nicholas Shamma (USA/2) vs. Bye
Riaan Du Toit (CAN) d. Jody Alan Claassen (RSA) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Ashwin Ryan Sharma (AUS) d. Mikaeel Woodman (RSA) 6-1 6-4
Daniel Du Toit (RSA) d. Munashe Chingono (ZIM) 6-0 6-3

Jordan Parker (USA/3) vs. Bye
Francis Pare (CAN) d. Joe Cooper (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Jean Thirouin (FRA) d. George Osakwe (NGR) 6-0 6-0
Daniel Kossek (POL) vs. Bye

Gilad Tamar (ISR/4) vs. Bye
Lefa Ashley Sibanda (BOT) d. Carl Roothman (RSA) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Gerhardt Marius Becker (RSA) d. Da-Niel Kotze (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Zandrix Acob (USA) d. Jordan Coutinho (RSA) 6-1 6-1

William Bushamuka (USA/5) vs. Bye
Lamar Bartley (GBR) d. Ian O'Jon (USA) 6-1 6-4
Ethan Terblanche (RSA) vs. Bye
Luke Jacob Gamble (USA/10) vs. Bye

Matt Seeberger (USA/6) vs. Bye
Patrick Foley (GBR) d. Vaughn Hunter (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Phillip Franken (RSA) d. Yaseen Ibrahim (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Joseph W. Van Meter (USA/11) vs. Bye

Michael-John Every (CUW/7) vs. Bye
Dor Yakob Wertheimer (ISR) d. Victor Putter (RSA) 6-4 6-0
Alex Brenner (USA) vs. Bye
Jesse Flores (CRC/9) vs. Bye

Sheil Kotecha (KEN/8) vs. Bye
Rayne Roselt (RSA) d. Yannick Schramm (GER) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Yaron Guberman (ISR) d. Darryl Hale (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Nicholas Bybel (USA/12) vs. Bye


2nd Round

Skyler Butts (HKG/1) d. Saar Rogovski (ISR) 6-1 6-1
Amaury De Beer (MRI) d. Bradley Holt (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Riaan Du Toit (CAN) d. Nicholas Shamma (USA/2) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(2)
Daniel Du Toit (RSA) d. Ashwin Ryan Sharma (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Francis Pare (CAN) d. Jordan Parker (USA/3) 7-6(6) 7-5
Jean Thirouin (FRA) d. Daniel Kossek (POL) 6-3 6-2

Gilad Tamar (ISR/4) d. Lefa Ashley Sibanda (BOT) 6-2 7-5
Zandrix Acob (USA) d. Gerhardt Marius Becker (RSA) 6-1 6-4

William Bushamuka (USA/5) d. Lamar Bartley (GBR) 6-0 7-6(2)
Luke Jacob Gamble (USA/10) d. Ethan Terblanche (RSA) 6-1 6-0

Patrick Foley (GBR) d. Matt Seeberger (USA/6) 6-2 6-2
Joseph W. Van Meter (USA/11) d. Phillip Franken (RSA) 5-7 6-4 6-3

Dor Yakob Wertheimer (ISR) d. Michael-John Every (CUW/7) 7-6(3) 6-1
Jesse Flores (CRC/9) d. Alex Brenner (USA) 6-2 6-4

Sheil Kotecha (KEN/8) d. Rayne Roselt (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Nicholas Bybel (USA/12) d. Yaron Guberman (ISR) 6-3 6-1


Final Round

Skyler Butts (HKG/1) d. Amaury De Beer (MRI) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Riaan Du Toit (CAN) d. Daniel Du Toit (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Jean Thirouin (FRA) d. Francis Pare (CAN) 6-4 6-3
Zandrix Acob (USA) d. Gilad Tamar (ISR/4) 7-6(4) 6-2
Luke Jacob Gamble (USA/10) d. William Bushamuka (USA/5) 6-2 6-3
Patrick Foley (GBR) d. Joseph W. Van Meter (USA/11) 6-4 6-2
Jesse Flores (CRC/9) d. Dor Yakob Wertheimer (ISR) 6-4 6-3
Nicholas Bybel (USA/12) d. Sheil Kotecha (KEN/8) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,446 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: South Africa F1 [November 19 | Stellenbosch | Hard]

Doubles

1st Round

V.Caripi / V.Hunter (RSA/wc) d. B.Lock / C.Lock (ZIM/1) 5-7 6-4 10-5
C.Farren / C.Langmo (USA) d. L-P.Du Toit / N.Scholtz (RSA) 3-6 6-0 16-14
S.Carr / F.Press (IRL/GER) d. G.Becker / L.Cronje (RSA/wc) 7-5 6-4
S.Butler / T.Martin (GBR) d. D.Kossek / M.Smola (POL/4) 6-4 4-6 10-4

G.Blancaneaux / M.Rosenkranz (FRA/GER/3) d. W.Bushamuka / J.Parker (USA) 6-2 4-6 10-1
C.Green / G.Tamar (AUS/ISR) d. V.Putter / C.Roothman (RSA/wc) 6-4 6-7(4) 10-3
J.Flores / Y.Sabanin (CRC/RUS) d. Q.Robert / H.Schott (REU/FRA) 6-4 4-6 10-7
G.Borsos / P.Nagy (HUN/2) d. L.Gamble / T.Lu (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)


Quarterfinal

C.Farren / C.Langmo (USA) d. V.Caripi / V.Hunter (RSA/wc) 6-2 6-3
S.Butler / T.Martin (GBR) d. S.Carr / F.Press (IRL/GER) w.o
G.Blancaneaux / M.Rosenkranz (FRA/GER/3) d. C.Green / G.Tamar (AUS/ISR) 6-3 6-2
G.Borsos / P.Nagy (HUN/2) d. J.Flores / Y.Sabanin (CRC/RUS) 6-4 7-6(5)


Semifinal

C.Farren / C.Langmo (USA) d. S.Butler / T.Martin (GBR) 3-1 ret.
G.Borsos / P.Nagy (HUN/2) d. G.Blancaneaux / M.Rosenkranz (FRA/GER/3) 6-2 7-6(4)


FINAL

G.Borsos / P.Nagy (HUN/2) d. C.Farren / C.Langmo (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,446 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: South Africa F1 [November 19 | Stellenbosch | Hard]

Main Draw

1st Round

Connor Farren (USA) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM/1) 7-5 6-4
Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) d. Tyler Lu (USA) 6-3 6-2
Sebastian Prechtel (GER) d. Lleyton Cronje (RSA/wc) 6-4 6-3
Frederik Press (GER/8) d. Cameron Green (AUS) 7-5 5-7 7-6(5)

Jean Thirouin (FRA/Q) d. Nicolaas Scholtz (RSA/3) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-1
Toby Martin (GBR) d. Nicholas Bybel (USA/Q) 6-4 6-0
Christian Langmo (USA) d. Courtney John Lock (ZIM/wc) 7-5 7-5
Maciej Smola (POL/6) d. Joshua Luck (RSA/wc) 6-7(0) 7-6(5) 6-3

Quentin Robert (REU/5) d. Yan Sabanin (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Simon Carr (IRL) d. Riaan Du Toit (CAN/Q) 6-2 6-2
Gabor Borsos (HUN) d. Robbie Arends (RSA/wc) 6-2 6-2
Peter Nagy (HUN/4) d. Zandrix Acob (USA/Q) 6-1 6-3

Mats Rosenkranz (GER/7) d. Hugo Schott (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Skyler Butts (HKG/Q) d. Patrick Foley (GBR/Q) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Samm Butler (GBR) d. Luke Jacob Gamble (USA/Q) 6-2 6-4
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/2) d. Jesse Flores (CRC/Q) 6-2 6-2


2nd Round

Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) d. Connor Farren (USA) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
Sebastian Prechtel (GER) d. Frederik Press (GER/8) 3-2 ret.
Toby Martin (GBR) d. Jean Thirouin (FRA/Q) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Maciej Smola (POL/6) d. Christian Langmo (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4

Quentin Robert (REU/5) d. Simon Carr (IRL) 7-6(5) 6-3
Peter Nagy (HUN/4) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 6-3 6-2
Mats Rosenkranz (GER/7) d. Skyler Butts (HKG/Q) 7-6(3) 7-5
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/2) d. Samm Butler (GBR) 6-1 6-2


Quarterfinal

Sebastian Prechtel (GER) d. Lance-Pierre Du Toit (RSA) 6-1 3-6 7-6(6)
Maciej Smola (POL/6) d. Toby Martin (GBR) 6-4 2-6 7-6(1)
Quentin Robert (REU/5) d. Peter Nagy (HUN/4) 6-0 6-0
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/2) d. Mats Rosenkranz (GER/7) 6-1 7-5


Semifinal

Sebastian Prechtel (GER) d. Maciej Smola (POL/6) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/2) d. Quentin Robert (REU/5) 7-5 7-5


FINAL

Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA/2) d. Sebastian Prechtel (GER) 6-4 6-0
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top