Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
(1)Federico Browne (ARG) vs Diego Moyano (ARG)
(WC)Gianluca Luddi (ITA) vs (WC)Jose "Pepe" Imaz (ESP)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Tomas Tenconi (ITA)
(6)Marc Lopez (ESP) vs (WC)Stefan Vukov (CRO)

(3)Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs (q)Daniele Giorgini (ITA)
Yuri Schukin (RUS) vs (q)Diego Alvarez (ITA)
Xavier Pujo (FRA) vs Salvador Navarro (ESP)
(8)Mariano Delfino (ARG) vs Timo Nieminen (FIN)

(7)Simon Greul (GER) vs Oscar Serrano (ESP)
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) vs (LL)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
(4)Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs (q)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI)

(5)Potito Starace (ITA) vs Olivier Patience (FRA)
Marcello Craca (GER) vs (q)Alejandro Falla (CRO)
Alessio di Mauro (ITA) vs (WC)Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)
(2)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) vs (SE)Martin Stepanek (CZE)

-------------------------------------------
I love Italian challengers. They never cease to amaze me with the names of players who get WC. A few weeks ago they gave one to Andrea Agazzi :dance:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
(6)Marc Lopez (ESP) b. (WC)Stefan Vukov (CRO) 61 60
(8)Mariano Delfino (ARG) b. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 46 62 62
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vb. Jerome Haehnel (FRA) 60 64 :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
(1)Federico Browne (ARG) d. Diego Moyano (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Gianluca Luddi (ITA) d. (WC)Jose "Pepe" Imaz (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Tomas Tenconi (ITA) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-5 6-3 :(

(3)Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (q)Daniele Giorgini (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (q)Diego Alvarez (ITA) 6-0 7-5
Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. Xavier Pujo (FRA) 5-7 6-2 6-3

Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. (7)Simon Greul (GER) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) d. Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) 6-4 6-3

(4)Alex Calatrava (ESP) d. (q)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) 6-1 6-4
(5)Potito Starace (ITA) d. Olivier Patience (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Marcello Craca (GER) d. (q)Alejandro Falla (CRO) 6-4 7-6(4)
(WC)Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) d. (LL)Marko Neunteibl (AUT) 6-3 7-6(2)
(2)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) d. (SE)Martin Stepanek (CZE) 6-2 6-2 :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
2nd Rd

(1)Federico Browne (ARG) d. (WC)Gianluca Luddi (ITA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Tomas Tenconi (ITA) d. (6)Marc Lopez (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-4
(3)Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. (8)Mariano Delfino (ARG) 6-2 6-4

Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. (LL)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (4)Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-4 7-6(5) :)
(5)Potito Starace (ITA) d. Marcello Craca (GER) 7-5 6-3
(2)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) d. (WC)Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 6-3 6-4 :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
QF

(1)Federico Browne (ARG) d. Tomas Tenconi (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. (3)Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Oscar Serrano (ESP) 6-4 6-1 :)
(2)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) d. (5)Potito Starace (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 :)

Doubles Results Here
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
SF

Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. (1)Federico Browne (ARG) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (2)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 2-6 7-5 7-5 :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Final

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Salvador Navarro (ESP) 6-1 4-6 6-4

Congrats Stanislas on his first challenger title :)
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top