Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Romania F16 qualifying
August 15-21, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Raian Luchici
2. Razvan Lupsescu
3. Mihai Nichifor
4. Ilie Giurgiu
5. Mihai Stoian
6. Razvan Verone

First Round
(1)Raian Luchici (ROM) bye
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (WC)Dan Dalin Istrate (ROM) 6-1 6-0
Ionut Beleleu (ROM) bye
Mihai Colcer (ROM) bye
(2)Razvan Lupsescu (ROM) bye
Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Adnan Al Mahmoud (ROM) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Ionut Cobuz (ROM) bye
Adrian Chermaci (ROM) bye
(3)Mihai Nichifor (ROM) bye
(WC)Bruno Lorenz (GER) d. Ali Ibshara (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Paolo Beninca (ITA) bye
Matteo Marfia (ITA) bye
(4)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) bye
Matthew Stark (NZL) d. Sebastian Plescan (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Beka Komakhidze (RUS) bye
(WC)Radu Popescu (ROM) bye
(5)Mihai Stoian (ROM) bye
(WC)Calin Paar (GER) d. (WC)Marius Vecerdea (ROM) 6-1 6-1
Alexandru Grecea (ROM) bye
Mihai Draganescu (ROM) bye
(6)Razvan Verone (ROM) bye
Roman Borvanov (USA) d. Thomas Gilner (GER) 6-2 6-1
Oliver Zsok (ROM) bye
Bogdan Cuceu (ROM) bye
(WC)Alin Alexandru Simion (ROM) bye
Radu Dronca (ROM) bye
Alexandru Carpen (ROM) bye
Renick Darnell (USA) bye
(WC)Alex Trif (USA) bye
Zoltan Bus (ROM) d. Septimiu Fratila (ROM) 6-0 6-3
Stefan Marcu (ROM) bye
Razvan Iliescu (GER) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Second Round
(1)Raian Luchici (ROM) d. Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 6-1 6-2
Ionut Beleleu (ROM) d. Mihai Colcer (ROM) 6-3 6-3
Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (2)Razvan Lupsescu (ROM) 6-2 6-3
Adrian Chermaci (ROM) d. (WC)Ionut Cobuz (ROM) 6-1 6-1
(3)Mihai Nichifor (ROM) d. (WC)Bruno Lorenz (GER) 6-2 6-4
Matteo Marfia (ITA) d. Paolo Beninca (ITA) 7-5 6-4
(4)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) d. Matthew Stark (NZL) 7-5 6-3
Beka Komakhidze (RUS) d. (WC)Radu Popescu (ROM) 6-4 7-5
(5)Mihai Stoian (ROM) d. (WC)Calin Paar (GER) 6-4 6-3
Mihai Draganescu (ROM) d. Alexandru Grecea (ROM) 6-4 7-5
Roman Borvanov (USA) d. (6)Razvan Verone (ROM) 6-3 1-0 ret.
Oliver Zsok (ROM) d. Bogdan Cuceu (ROM) 6-4 1-6 7-5
(WC)Alin Alexandru Simion (ROM) d. Radu Dronca (ROM) 6-1 6-2
Alexandru Carpen (ROM) d. Renick Darnell (USA) 6-2 6-3
Zoltan Bus (ROM) d. (WC)Alex Trif (USA) 6-2 6-3
Razvan Iliescu (GER) d. Stefan Marcu (ROM) 6-1 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Qualifying Round
(1)Raian Luchici (ROM) d. Ionut Beleleu (ROM) 6-3 6-2
Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Adrian Chermaci (ROM) 6-3 7-6(3)
(3)Mihai Nichifor (ROM) d. Matteo Marfia (ITA) 6-1 6-3
(4)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) d. Beka Komakhidze (RUS) 6-2 6-2
(5)Mihai Stoian (ROM) d. Mihai Draganescu (ROM) 6-3 6-2
Roman Borvanov (USA) d. Oliver Zsok (ROM) 6-2 6-0
(WC)Alin Alexandru Simion (ROM) d. Alexandru Carpen (ROM) 7-5 6-3
Zoltan Bus (ROM) d. Razvan Iliescu (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Romania F16 - Trofeul Ion Tiriac
Arad, Romania
August 15-21, 2005
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Victor Stanica - 113)
1. Victor Crivoi
2. Cesar Ferrer
3. Pablo Cuevas
4. Catalin Gard
5. Artemon Apostu-Efremov
6. Andrei Mlendea
7. Dacian Craciun
8. Pablo Galdon

First Round
(1)Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. (WC)Catalin Buzatu (ROM) 6-1 6-0
Rabie Chaki (MAR) d. (q)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) d. Teodor Bolanu (ROM) 6-0 6-0
(q)Zoltan Bus (ROM) d. (6)Andrei Mlendea (ROM) 7-5 2-0 ret.
(3)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (q)Alin Alexandru Simion (ROM) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Matteo Marfia (ITA) d. Adrian Barbu (ROM) 6-2 7-5 [Marfia replaces Ion Moldovan]
(q)Raian Luchici (ROM) d. Robert Hodel (ROM) 6-4 6-2
(5)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROM) d. (WC)Bogdan Buneci (ROM) 6-0 6-1
Angelo Niculescu (ROM) d. (8)Pablo Galdon (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Cosmin Cotet (ROM) d. Marcel Miron (ROM) 6-1 3-0 ret.
(q)Roman Borvanov (USA) d. (q)Mihai Stoian (ROM) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(4)Catalin Gard (ROM) d. Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 6-2 6-3
(7)Dacian Craciun (ROM) d. (WC)Bogdan Ivascu (ROM) 6-3 6-4
(q)Mihai Nichifor (ROM) d. (LL)Adrian Chermaci (ROM) 6-0 6-3 [Chermaci replaces Miguel Olaso]
Victor Stanica (ROM) d. Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-3 6-4
(2)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) d. (WC)Marius Copil (ROM) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Luchici/Bus - 1078/NR)
1. Adrian Barbu/Ion Moldovan
2. Teodor Bolanu/Adrian Gavrila
3. Rabie Chaki/Pablo Cuevas
4. Catalin Gard/Andrei Mlendea

First Round
(1)Adrian Barbu/Ion Moldovan (ROM) d. (WC)Marius Copil/Calin Paar (ROM/GER) 6-0 6-2
Cosmin Cotet/Angelo Niculescu (ROM) d. (WC)Razvan Codos/Ovidiu Ferestean (ROM) 6-1 6-1
(3)Rabie Chaki/Pablo Cuevas (MAR/URU) vs Dacian Craciun/Victor Crivoi (ROM)
Mihai Nichifor/Victor Stanica (ROM) d. Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Thomas Gilner (ROM/GER) 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Raian Luchici/Zoltan Bus (ROM) d. (WC)Radu Popescu/Marius Vecerdea (ROM) 6-2 7-5
(4)Catalin Gard/Andrei Mlendea (ROM) d. Catalin Buzatu/Marcel Miron (ROM) 6-1 7-6(2)
Ilie Giurgiu/Robert Hodel (ROM) d. Alin Alexandru Simion/Mihai Stoian (ROM) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Bogdan Leonte/Philipp Oswald (ROM/AUT) d. (2)Teodor Bolanu/Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 3-0 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Second Round
(1)Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. Rabie Chaki (MAR) 2-6 6-2 7-6(3)
(q)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) d. (q)Zoltan Bus (ROM) 6-2 6-1
(3)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (LL)Matteo Marfia (ITA) 6-1 6-0
(5)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROM) d. (q)Raian Luchici (ROM) 7-5 6-3
Angelo Niculescu (ROM) d. Cosmin Cotet (ROM) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
(4)Catalin Gard (ROM) d. (q)Roman Borvanov (USA) 6-2 6-3
(7)Dacian Craciun (ROM) d. (q)Mihai Nichifor (ROM) 6-0 6-4
Victor Stanica (ROM) d. (2)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) 7-5 7-6(1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Quarterfinals
(1)Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. (q)Ilie Giurgiu (ROM) 6-2 6-2
(3)Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (5)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROM) 7-5 6-4
Angelo Niculescu (ROM) d. (4)Catalin Gard (ROM) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(7)Dacian Craciun (ROM) d. Victor Stanica (ROM) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. (3)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
Angelo Niculescu (ROM) d. (7)Dacian Craciun (ROM) 6-3 7-6(5)

Finals
(1)Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. Angelo Niculescu (ROM) 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Quarterfinals
(1)Adrian Barbu/Ion Moldovan (ROM) d. Cosmin Cotet/Angelo Niculescu (ROM) 6-1 6-2
Dacian Craciun/Victor Crivoi (ROM) d. Mihai Nichifor/Victor Stanica (ROM) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(4)Catalin Gard/Andrei Mlendea (ROM) d. Raian Luchici/Zoltan Bus (ROM) 6-4 6-2
Bogdan Leonte/Philipp Oswald (ROM/AUT) d. Ilie Giurgiu/Robert Hodel (ROM) 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Adrian Barbu/Ion Moldovan (ROM) d. Dacian Craciun/Victor Crivoi (ROM) 6-2 6-2
Bogdan Leonte/Philipp Oswald (ROM/AUT) d. (4)Catalin Gard/Andrei Mlendea (ROM) 6-1 6-4

Finals
(1)Adrian Barbu/Ion Moldovan (ROM) d. Bogdan Leonte/Philipp Oswald (ROM/AUT) 6-4 6-2
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top