Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,760 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Reincarnation Tennis - Doha

The game where we pick losers.

Schedule
Day 1-5: Pick 2 losers (if less than 4 matches scheduled - 1 loser)
Day 6-7: Pick 1 loser

Submit picks before the first ball hit each day.
Retirements are counted as a result.
No commitment needed - just post your Day 1 picks before the first ball.
In case of a pre-match withdrawal, submit a back-up pick.
Editing your posts with picks is not acceptable.


Example
Day 1 Vanni and Kukushkin
BU: Opelka

Elimination
One incorrect pick.

Ranking Points
Day 1 loss - 5 points
Day 2 loss - 20 points
Day 3 loss - 45 points
Day 4 loss - 70 points
Day 5 loss - 90 points
Day 6 loss - 110 points
Day 7 loss - 125 points
Winner - 250 points

Additional info

Rules thread

• This is the 1st reincarnation tennis event I have managed in 2020, and my 11th overall.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,760 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Order of Play

Monday

Pick 2 losers + 1 Back-up


A. Bublik vs A. Mannarino
F. Verdasco vs P. Andujar
G. Barrere vs J. Chardy
K. Edmund vs F. Krajinovic
C. Moutet vs T. Sandgren
M. Ymer vs A. Bedene
M. Kecmanovic vs J. Thompson

Deadline at 3:30 pm local time / 1:30 pm CET

 
.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,760 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
End of Saṃsāra

Day 3 - 45 points

NDee

Day 2 - 20 points

acael
alejan_milos
anny
CertiF
cowgomoo239
Ezequiel Pereyra
gux
kondrashov
Markmik
PortlandTimbers
RHB1993
rjd
ThomieK
Trenches
Waldaukönig

Day 1 - 5 points

Chilenaitor
Joe H
Snowwy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,892 Posts
Day 1: Andujar, Barrere
BU: Moutet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,266 Posts
MONDAY OOP

Pick 2 losers + 1 Back-up


Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) vs. Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) [7]
[Q] Corentin MOUTET (FRA) vs. Tennys SANDGREN (USA)
Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) vs. Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)
[Q] Mikael YMER (SWE) vs. Aljaz BEDENE (SLO)
[Q] Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) vs. Jeremy CHARDY (FRA)
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) vs. Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) vs. Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) [6]

Deadline at 3:30 pm local time / 1:30 pm CET
 
  • Like
Reactions: Snowwy

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,266 Posts
Day 1: BARRERE & ANDUJAR
BU: YMER
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
28,760 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Order of Play

Monday

Pick 2 losers + 1 Back-up


A. Bublik vs A. Mannarino
F. Verdasco vs P. Andujar
G. Barrere vs J. Chardy
K. Edmund vs F. Krajinovic
C. Moutet vs T. Sandgren
M. Ymer vs A. Bedene
M. Kecmanovic vs J. Thompson

Deadline at 3:30 pm local time / 1:30 pm CET

 
.
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Top