Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
♤23♤
Joined
·
32,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) [1] vs. Chase Buchanan (USA)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs. Sergei Bubka (UKR)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) vs. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) [29]

Go Soeda (JPN) [2] vs. Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) vs. Andre Ghem (BRA)
Martin Vaisse (FRA) vs. Niels Desein (BEL)
Louk Sorensen (IRL) vs. Gastao Elias (POR) [23]

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) [3] vs. Daniel Cox (GBR)
Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) vs. Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
Marc Gicquel (FRA) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) vs. Ante Pavic (CRO) [21]

Facundo Bagnis (ARG) [4] vs. Alex Bolt (AUS)
Roberto Marcora (ITA) vs. Pedja Krstin (SRB)
James Duckworth (AUS) vs. Axel Michon (FRA)
Ernesto Escobedo (USA) vs. Somdev Devvarman (IND) [24]

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) [5] vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
Nikola Mektic (CRO) vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) vs. Alexander Zverev (GER)
Valery Rudnev (RUS) vs. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) [25]

Joao Souza (BRA) [6] vs. Illya Marchenko (UKR)
Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) vs. Jan Mertl (CZE)
Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs. H.Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
Di Wu (CHN) vs. Gerald Melzer (AUT) [26]

Andreas Beck (GER) [7] vs. Mathias Bourgue (FRA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs. Sanam Singh (IND)
R.Carballes Baena (ESP) vs. Rhyne Williams (USA)
Martin Fischer (AUT) vs. Rajeev Ram (USA) [28]

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) [8] vs. Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs. Collin Altamirano (USA)
Martin Alund (ARG) vs. Guilherme Clezar (BRA)
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) vs. Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) [27]

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) [9] vs. Matt Reid (AUS)
Denys Molchanov (UKR) vs. Marius Copil (ROU)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Egor Gerasimov (BLR)
Yann Marti (SUI) vs. Aljaz Bedene (SLO) [17]

Peter Polansky (CAN) [10] vs. Tennys Sandgren (USA)
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) vs. Miloslav Mecir (SVK)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) vs. Taro Daniel (JPN)
Toni Androic (CRO) vs. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) [18]

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) [11] vs. Francis Tiafoe (USA)
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
Daniel Smethurst (GBR) vs. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
Stefano Travaglia (ITA) vs. Michal Przysiezny (POL) [22]

Yuichi Sugita (JPN) [12] vs. Tim Puetz (GER)
Pedro Sousa (POR) vs. A.Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs. Andrea Collarini (ARG)
Matteo Viola (ITA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [20]

Norbert Gombos (SVK) [13] vs. Austin Krajicek (USA)
Ze Zhang (CHN) vs. Mate Delic (CRO)
James McGee (IRL) vs. Gonzalo Lama (CHI)
Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) vs. Yuki Bhambri (IND) [30]

Michael Russell (USA) [14] vs. Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP)
Inigo Cervantes (ESP) vs. Steve Darcis (BEL)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) vs. John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) vs. Andrej Martin (SVK) [32]

James Ward (GBR) [15] vs. Aldin Setkic (BIH)
Guido Pella (ARG) vs. Vincent Millot (FRA)
Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Gregoire Burquier (FRA)
Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) [31]

Jimmy Wang (TPE) [16] vs. Daniel Evans (GBR)
Agustin Velotti (ARG) vs. Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Mitchell Frank (USA) vs. Stefan Kozlov (USA)
Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) [19]

http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/draws/qs/index.html?promo=subnav
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
I so hate the claycourter matchups like Cecchinato - Pospisil or Clezar - Alund while Fucsovics plays Bozoljac and Wang plays Evans...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
JAZIRI, Malek TUN [1] vs BUCHANAN, Chase USA
CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI vs BUBKA, Sergei UKR
BEMELMANS, Ruben BEL vs MITCHELL, Benjamin AUS
IGNATIK, Uladzimir BLR vs MORIYA, Hiroki JPN [29]

SOEDA, Go JPN [2] vs HERNANDEZ, Oscar ESP
ANDREOZZI, Guido ARG vs GHEM, Andre BRA
VAISSE, Martin FRA vs DESEIN, Niels BEL
SORENSEN, Louk IRL vs ELIAS, Gastao POR [23]

KRAJINOVIC, Filip SRB [3] vs COX, Daniel GBR
POSPISIL, Jaroslav CZE vs CECCHINATO, Marco ITA
GICQUEL, Marc FRA vs HUTA GALUNG, Jesse NED
LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG vs PAVIC, Ante CRO [21]

BAGNIS, Facundo ARG [4] vs BOLT, Alex AUS
MARCORA, Roberto ITA vs KRSTIN, Pedja SRB
DUCKWORTH, James AUS vs MICHON, Axel FRA
ESCOBEDO, Ernesto USA (W) vs DEVVARMAN, Somdev IND [24]

ZEBALLOS, Horacio ARG [5] vs NISHIOKA, Yoshihito JPN
MEKTIC, Nikola CRO vs KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi AUS
UCHIYAMA, Yasutaka JPN vs ZVEREV, Alexander GER
RUDNEV, Valery RUS vs ILHAN, Marsel TUR [25]

SOUZA, Joao BRA [6] vs MARCHENKO, Illya UKR
FRITZ, Taylor Harry USA (W) vs MERTL, Jan CZE
PETZSCHNER, Philipp GER vs PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI
WU, Di CHN vs MELZER, Gerald AUT [26]

BECK, Andreas GER [7] vs BOURGUE, Mathias FRA (W)
CIPOLLA, Flavio ITA vs SINGH, Sanam IND (W)
CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto ESP vs WILLIAMS, Rhyne USA
FISCHER, Martin AUT vs RAM, Rajeev USA [28]

BERANKIS, Ricardas LTU [8] vs MCDONALD, Mackenzie USA (W)
VANNI, Luca ITA vs ALTAMIRANO, Collin USA (W)
ALUND, Martin ARG vs CLEZAR, Guilherme BRA
FABBIANO, Thomas ITA vs KUDRYAVTSEV, Alexander RUS [27]

GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER [9] vs REID, Matt AUS
MOLCHANOV, Denys UKR vs COPIL, Marius ROU
BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz GEO vs GERASIMOV, Egor BLR
MARTI, Yann SUI vs BEDENE, Aljaz SLO [17]

POLANSKY, Peter CAN [10] vs SANDGREN, Tennys USA
ARNABOLDI, Andrea ITA vs MECIR, Miloslav SVK
KUZNETSOV, Alex USA vs DANIEL, Taro JPN
ANDROIC, Toni CRO vs DUSTOV, Farrukh UZB [18]

ITO, Tatsuma JPN [11] vs TIAFOE, Francis USA (W)
COPPEJANS, Kimmer BEL vs BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex RUS
SMETHURST, Daniel GBR vs KRAVCHUK, Konstantin RUS
TRAVAGLIA, Stefano ITA vs PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL [22]

SUGITA, Yuichi JPN [12] vs PUETZ, Tim GER
SOUSA, Pedro POR vs MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS, Adrian ESP
BACHINGER, Matthias GER vs COLLARINI, Andrea ARG
VIOLA, Matteo ITA vs HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues FRA [20]

GOMBOS, Norbert SVK [13] vs KRAJICEK, Austin USA
ZHANG, Ze CHN vs DELIC, Mate CRO
MCGEE, James IRL vs LAMA, Gonzalo CHI
GRIGELIS, Laurynas LTU vs BHAMBRI, Yuki IND [30]

RUSSELL, Michael USA [14] vs LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP
CERVANTES, Inigo ESP vs DARCIS, Steve BEL
GOMEZ, Emilio ECU vs SMITH, John-Patrick AUS
DUTRA SILVA, Rogerio BRA vs MARTIN, Andrej SVK [32]

WARD, James GBR [15] vs SETKIC, Aldin BIH
PELLA, Guido ARG vs MILLOT, Vincent FRA
ALBOT, Radu MDA vs BURQUIER, Gregoire FRA
BOZOLJAC, Ilija SRB vs FUCSOVICS, Marton HUN [31]

WANG, Jimmy TPE [16] vs EVANS, Daniel GBR
VELOTTI, Agustin ARG vs CHUNG, Hyeon KOR
FRANK, Mitchell USA (W) vs KOZLOV, Stefan USA (W)
CORIC, Borna CRO vs DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED [19]
 

·
♤23♤
Joined
·
32,996 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Hopefully Borna qualifies for his 1st GS MD here. Decent chance to do it IMO.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Yeah i think his first two rounds are must wins and then in a potential match with Fucsovics he'll be the favourite

Should qualify
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,156 Posts
Yeah but for me Fucsovics is the favourite against Bozoljac
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,293 Posts
I feel like I only see Velotti in slam qualifiers. Tough draw for Escobedo I was hoping he could do something here but his serves won't be enough to get past Slamdev. Overall tough luck for the youngsters they could've fallen in much easiers parts of the draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,448 Posts
Pretty much impossible for Dan Evans there. Especially considering his record against Wang.

Edit: Their head to head is actually 1-1 having just looked, thought it was worse than that but Evans got routined 6-4 6-2 in Miami this year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
724 Posts
Lol at section 5 :) 3 young talents - Zverev, Kokk and underrated one Nishioka :worship: I think on hard Kokk got decent chance to qualify :)

Also last section Coric, Kozlov and Chung is very interesting
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,096 Posts
Lol at section 5 :) 3 young talents - Zverev, Kokk and underrated one Nishioka :worship: I think on hard Kokk got decent chance to qualify :)

Also last section Coric, Kozlov and Chung is very interesting
Hoping to see Kokkinakis take on Zverev for a spot in the draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,405 Posts
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI d. MORIYA, Hiroki JPN [29] 6-1 6-7(6) 6-1
DESEIN, Niels BEL d. HERNANDEZ, Oscar ESP 7-6(4) 6-3
KRAJINOVIC, Filip SRB [3] d. LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG 7-5 6-2
BAGNIS, Facundo ARG [4] d. ESCOBEDO, Ernesto USA (W) 7-6(3) 6-1
NISHIOKA, Yoshihito JPN d. ILHAN, Marsel TUR [25] 6-3 6-1
MARCHENKO, Illya UKR d. WU, Di CHN 6-1 6-3
BECK, Andreas GER [7] d. RAM, Rajeev USA [28] 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
KUDRYAVTSEV, Alexander RUS [27] d. BERANKIS, Ricardas LTU [8] 7-5 0-6 6-3
GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER [9] d. BEDENE, Aljaz SLO [17] 3-6 6-4 6-3
DANIEL, Taro JPN d. POLANSKY, Peter CAN [10] 4-6 7-5 6-3
ITO, Tatsuma JPN [11] d. [PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL [22] 6-4 6-4
BACHINGER, Matthias GER d. SUGITA, Yuichi JPN [12] 6-3 6-1
MCGEE, James IRL d. ZHANG, Ze CHN 0-6 6-4 6-4
DARCIS, Steve BEL d. GOMEZ, Emilio ECU 6-1 2-0 ret'd
ALBOT, Radu MDA d. WARD, James GBR [15] 6-1 3-6 6-2
CORIC, Borna CRO d. WANG, Jimmy TPE [16] 7-6(4) 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top