Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
there are only 16 players in this draw, 4 will qualify to the main draw

Rd 1 (saturday)
Joan Balcells (ESP/1) vs Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)
Jacobo Díaz (ESP) vs Alex Bogomolov (EUA/5)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA/2) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Johnny Hamui (MEX) vs Iván Miranda (PER/7)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA/3) vs Juan Antonio Marín (CRC)
Mario Radic (CRO) vs Rubén Ramírez-Hidalgo (ESP/6)
Ricardo Mello (BRA/4) vs Luis Flores (MEX)
Juan Giner (ESP) vs Filippo Volandri (ITA/8)

Good Luck to Güicho Flores, Johnny "El niño" Hamui (he is only 14 yo :eek: ), Joan Balcells, Giovanni Lapentti, Juan Antonio Marín, Jacobo Díaz, Ramírez-Hidalgo and Juan Giner

As soon as the Main Draw will be released, I am going to post it in the thread created by Claudine.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
some results:
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) d. Joan Balcells (ESP/1) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. :(
Juan Antonio Marín (CRC) d. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA/3) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7/4). :) Jacobo Díaz (ESP) d. Alex Bogomolov (EUA) 7-6 (9/7),:)
6-1. Iván Miranda (PER/7) d. Johnny Hamui (MEX) 6-3, 6-1. :(

This kid is Johnny Hamui. Surely we are going to hear more about him in the future :)

Well done for the kid, at 14 years old is hard to compete against older and experienced players. Buen esfuerzo, Johhny;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The quali matches weren't broadcasted and i don't live in Acapulco but like 1000 km from the port :( but as soon as i get the results i will post them here, and the main draw in the other thread.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Another results:
Ricardo Mello (BRA/4) d. Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 6-2 y 6-4 :(
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA/2) 6-0 7-6
Ramírez-Hidalgo (ESP/6) d. Mario Radic (CRO) 6-4 6-7 6-2
Filippo Volandri (ITA/8) d. Juan Giner (ESP) 4-6 6-0 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Sunday Schedule
(the winners of this matches will enter to the main draw)

Nicolas COUTELOT (FRA) vs Jacobo DÍAZ (ESP)
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU/WC) vs Iván MIRANDA (PER/7)
Juan Antonio MARÍN (CRC) vs Rubén RAMÍREZ HIDALGO (ESP/6)
Ricardo MELLO (BRA/4) vs Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA/8)

The main draw will be released this sunday
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Keep going Juan Antonio, Giovanni, and Ricardo!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,520 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
here are the sunday results and the qualified players for the Main Draw.
Nicolas Coutelot d. Jacobo Díaz 76(2) 57 62
Iván Miranda d- Giovanni Lapentti 26 63 76(4)
Rubén Ramírez-Hidalgo d. Juan Antonio Marín 63 64
Filippo Volandri d. Ricardo Mello 64 63

Like Guillermo Coria withdrawn will be an extra WC and maybe the LL will be Ricardo Mello, not sure yet though
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top