Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,730 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PORTUGAL F9

City : Castelo Branco, Portugal
Date : 13 - 19 July 2015
Prize Money : 10.000$
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Alexander Ward (GBR)

Entry List

1 Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) 251
2 Joao DOMINGUES (POR) 509
3 Georgi RUMENOV PAYAKOV (ESP) 518
4 Theo FOURNERIE (FRA) 546
5 Javier PULGAR-GARCIA (ESP) 551
6 Romain BARBOSA (POR) 605
7 Jorge HERNANDO-RUANO (ESP) 629
8 Ivan ARENAS-GUALDA (ESP) 659
9 Gregoire JACQ (FRA) 664
10 Juan-Samuel ARAUZO-MARTINEZ (ESP) 666
11 Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 775
12 Benjamin BONZI (FRA) 796
13 Jordi MUNOZ-ABREU (VEN) 831
14 Matthieu ROY (FRA) 839
15 Ricardo VILLACORTA-ALONSO (ESP) 911
16 Romain BAUVY (FRA) 952
17 Justin S. SHANE (USA) 975
18 Nuno DEUS (POR) 1035
19 Aaron CORTES ALCARAZ (ESP) 1064
20 Borja RODRIGUEZ MANZANO (ESP) 1178

21 (Q) Aswin LIZEN (GBR) 1244
22 (Q) Soren HESS-OLESEN (DEN) 1419
23 (Q) Dan DOWSON (AUS) 1705
24 (Q) Melik FELER (FRA) 1743
25 (Q) Aaron ADDISON (AUS) 1761
26 (Q) Jaime FERMOSELL (ESP) 1770
27 (Q) Santiago PLAZA (ESP)
28 (Q) Jordi VIVES (ESP)

29 (wc) Frederico GIL (POR) 528
30 (wc) Duarte VALE (POR) 1269
31 (wc) Max ANDREWS (GBR)
32 (wc) Afonso SALGADO (POR)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,730 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Aswin Lizen (GBR/1) d. Miguel Semedo (POR) 6-2 7-5
Luis Faria (POR) d. Tomás Ramos Marques (POR) 6-4 7-6(5)
Daniel Rodrigues (POR) d. Kooros Ghasemi (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Alvaro Cruz (ESP) d. James Allemby (GBR/13) 6-2 6-2

Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/2) d. Francisco Ramos (POR) 6-2 6-1
Jai Corbett (AUS) d. Domingos Sousa Coutinho (POR) 6-0 6-0
Kevin Sielmann (ESP) d. Guilherme Rosa (POR) 6-1 6-3
Bernardo Saraiva (POR/12) d. Ricardo Moreira (POR/wc) 6-2 6-1

Dan Dowson (AUS/3) d. Antonio Sabugueiro (POR) 6-4 6-2
Rodrigo Ramalho (POR) d. Carlos Miguel Pelaez Suarez (ESP) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Victor Poncelet (BEL) d. Maxence Barbosa (BEL) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Diogo Lourenco (POR) d. Francisco Cabral (POR/9) 6-2 3-2 ret.

Santiago Plaza (ESP) d. Alejandro Ortega Palacios (ESP/4) 6-4 6-4
Gonazalo Ferreira (POR/wc) d. Carlos Nolasco Moreno (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-0
Tomas Almeida (POR) d. Guillermo Romero Picazo (ESP) 6-1 7-5
Miguel Deus (POR/14) d. Julian Contzen (POR) 6-3 6-4

Melik Feler (FRA/5) d. Gleb Kolotvin (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Sergio Redondo Pereira (ESP) d. Miguel Caruco (POR) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3
Arseniy Morozov (RUS) d. Roberto Affonso (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Jean-Baptiste Mateo (FRA/10) d. Vasco Valverde (POR) 6-2 6-0

Aaron Addison (AUS/6) d. David Redondo Pereira (ESP) 7-5 6-4
Aidan Carrazedo (RSA) d. Michael Ilett (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Christopher Reynolds (GBR) d. Goncalo Andrade (POR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Mikael Riondy (FRA/15) d. Kevin Leger (FRA) 7-5 3-6 6-2

Jaime Fermosell (ESP/7) d. Joao Monteiro (POR) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Joao Barra (POR) d. Rafael Marques (POR) 6-1 6-2
Jose Maria Moya (POR) d. Eduardo Lameiras (POR) 7-6(4) 6-0
Bruno Pedrosa (POR/11) d. Petar Gazivoda (MNE) 6-0 6-0

Joao Marques (POR/8/wc) d. George Cartledge (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Ramy Labna (EGY) d. Javier Luque Martin (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Jordi Vives (ESP) d. Vivek Gautam (IND) 6-0 6-3
Agustin Moyano (ARG/16) d. Alexandre Meireles (POR) 7-5 6-1


2nd Round

Aswin Lizen (GBR/1) d. Luis Faria (POR) 6-3 6-2
Daniel Rodrigues (POR) d. Alvaro Cruz (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/2) d. Jai Corbett (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Kevin Sielmann (ESP) d. Bernardo Saraiva (POR/12) 6-1 ret.

Dan Dowson (AUS/3) d. Rodrigo Ramalho (POR) 6-4 6-2
Victor Poncelet (BEL) d. Diogo Lourenco (POR) 6-2 7-5

Santiago Plaza (ESP) d. Gonazalo Ferreira (POR/wc) 6-2 6-4
Miguel Deus (POR/14) d. Tomas Almeida (POR) 6-2 6-4

Melik Feler (FRA/5) d. Sergio Redondo Pereira (ESP) 6-2 7-6(5)
Jean-Baptiste Mateo (FRA/10) d. Arseniy Morozov (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Aaron Addison (AUS/6) d. Aidan Carrazedo (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Christopher Reynolds (GBR) d. Mikael Riondy (FRA/15) 6-1 7-6(7)

Jaime Fermosell (ESP/7) d. Joao Barra (POR) 6-4 6-3
Bruno Pedrosa (POR/11) d. Jose Maria Moya (POR) 6-1 2-6 6-4

Ramy Labna (EGY) d. Joao Marques (POR/8/wc) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Jordi Vives (ESP) d. Agustin Moyano (ARG/16) 6-1 6-1


Final Round

Aswin Lizen (GBR/1) d. Daniel Rodrigues (POR) 6-2 6-0
Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/2) d. Kevin Sielmann (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Dan Dowson (AUS/3) d. Victor Poncelet (BEL) 6-3 7-6(4)
Santiago Plaza (ESP) d. Miguel Deus (POR/14) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Melik Feler (FRA/5) d. Jean-Baptiste Mateo (FRA/10) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-4
Aaron Addison (AUS/6) d. Christopher Reynolds (GBR) 6-3 7-6(6)
Jaime Fermosell (ESP/7) d. Bruno Pedrosa (POR/11) 6-3 6-2
Jordi Vives (ESP) d. Ramy Labna (EGY) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,730 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

Doubles

1st Round

A.Ortega Palacios / G.Rumenov Payakov (ESP) d. J.Allemby / D.Dowson (GBR/AUS/Alt) 6-1 6-2
S.Hess-Olesen / B.Saraiva (DEN/POR) d. A.Moyano / J.Shane (ARG/USA) 7-5 6-0
M.Deus / F.Gil (POR) d. M.Feler / A.Lizen (FRA/GBR) 6-4 6-3
J.Pulgar-Garcia / B.Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) d. R.Barbosa / G.Falcao (POR/3) 6-4 6-7(8) 10-6

Y.Jankovits / M.Roy (FRA) d. J.Hernando-Ruano / R.Villacorta-Alonso (ESP/4) 6-4 6-1
A.Cortes Alcaraz / J.Munoz-Abreu (ESP/VEN) d. J-B.Mateo / M.Riondy (FRA/wc) 6-4 6-4
B.Bonzi / G.Jacq (FRA) d. C.Nolasco Moreno / G.Romero Picazo (ESP/wc) 6-1 6-1
N.Deus / J.Domingues (POR/2) d. K.Sielmann / J.Vives (ESP/wc) 6-4 7-6(8)

A.Ortega Palacios / G.Rumenov Payakov (ESP) replace J-S.Arauzo-Martinez / I.Arenas-Gualda (ESP/1)


Quarterfinal

S.Hess-Olesen / B.Saraiva (DEN/POR) d. A.Ortega Palacios / G.Rumenov Payakov (ESP) 6-4 6-4
J.Pulgar-Garcia / B.Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) d. M.Deus / F.Gil (POR) 6-4 6-4
Y.Jankovits / M.Roy (FRA) d. A.Cortes Alcaraz / J.Munoz-Abreu (ESP/VEN) 4-6 6-4 10-7
B.Bonzi / G.Jacq (FRA) d. N.Deus / J.Domingues (POR/2) w.o


Semifinal

J.Pulgar-Garcia / B.Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) d. S.Hess-Olesen / B.Saraiva (DEN/POR) 6-4 6-7(5) 10-7
B.Bonzi / G.Jacq (FRA) d. Y.Jankovits / M.Roy (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)


FINAL

J.Pulgar-Garcia / B.Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) d. B.Bonzi / G.Jacq (FRA) 6-4 4-6 11-9
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,730 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

Main Draw

1st Round

Yannick Jankovits (FRA/1) d. Nuno Deus (POR) 6-2 6-3
Max Andrews (GBR/wc) d. Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. Jaime Fermosell (ESP/Q) 6-1 7-6(2)
Theo Fournerie (FRA/5) d. Borja Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Grégoire Jacq (FRA) d. Frederico Gil (POR/4/wc) 6-3 7-6(5)
Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/Q) d. Santiago Plaza (ESP/Q) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-0
Justin S. Shane (USA) d. Javier Pulgar-Garcia (ESP/6) 7-6(5) 6-3

Jorge Hernando-Ruano (ESP/8) d. Aaron Cortes Alcaraz (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Aaron Addison (AUS/Q) d. Afonso Salgado (POR/wc) 6-3 6-4
Matteo Berrettini (ITA) d. Duarte Vale (POR/wc) 7-6(3) 6-3
Georgi Rumenov Payakov (ESP/3) d. Jordi Vives (ESP/Q) 7-5 6-4

Romain Barbosa (POR/7) d. Melik Feler (FRA/Q) 6-0 6-0
Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 7-6(3) 6-4
Aswin Lizen (GBR/Q) d. Romain Bauvy (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Dan Dowson (AUS/Q) d. Joao Domingues (POR/2) 6-2 6-4


2nd Round

Yannick Jankovits (FRA/1) d. Max Andrews (GBR/wc) 6-4 6-2
Theo Fournerie (FRA/5) d. Matthieu Roy (FRA) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/Q) d. Grégoire Jacq (FRA) 7-6(3) 5-0 ret.
Justin S. Shane (USA) d. Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) 6-4 6-1

Jorge Hernando-Ruano (ESP/8) d. Aaron Addison (AUS/Q) 6-4 6-2
Georgi Rumenov Payakov (ESP/3) d. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Romain Barbosa (POR/7) d. Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Aswin Lizen (GBR/Q) d. Dan Dowson (AUS/Q) 6-2 0-6 6-4


Quarterfinal

Yannick Jankovits (FRA/1) d. Theo Fournerie (FRA/5) 6-7(5) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/Q) d. Justin S. Shane (USA) 6-4 6-4
Georgi Rumenov Payakov (ESP/3) d. Jorge Hernando-Ruano (ESP/8) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Romain Barbosa (POR/7) d. Aswin Lizen (GBR/Q) 6-3 5-7 6-2


Semifinal

Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/Q) d. Yannick Jankovits (FRA/1) 6-3 6-4
Georgi Rumenov Payakov (ESP/3) d. Romain Barbosa (POR/7) 6-4 7-5


FINAL

Georgi Rumenov Payakov (ESP/3) d. Søren Hess-Olesen (DEN/Q) 3-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

some interesting r1 clashes. will we see a couple of upsets?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

was it raining today or something? =S
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

wow dan dowson...and playing vs a qualifier now, good chance to make one more atp point!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

ouch dan =(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

rumenov is so taking this...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
Re: Portugal F9 [July 13 | Castelo Branco | Hard]

3rd set in the final!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,579 Posts
told u rumenov would take this :p
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top