Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 49 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
585 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
PAW (Pick-A-Winner) #38 - TOKYO 2004

Welcome to PAW the prediction game

Playing is simple:
You can pick 16 matches out of the main draw only and say who do you think will win them.

To play in this tournament you should post a commitment in the commitment thread located in the games forum (PAW).
The deadline for commitments is September 26 2004.


COMMITMENTS:

- silverwhite
- Marc Rosset is Tall
- koolnorman
- Zetlandsk
- ozfan44
- PerezRoldan
- GeorgeWHitler
- acetennis
- jazz_girl
- sparkus8
- anantak2k
- marcobarella2



FIRST ROUND:

L.Hewitt(1) bye
G.Weiner vs. G.Motomura.............(5-22)
A.Garcia vs. T.Suzuki...............(6-16)
J.Hernych(15) bye

C.Saulnier(9) bye
C.Pless vs. N.Thomann...............(5-20)
C.Rochus vs. J.Gimelstob............(6-16)
T.Johansson(8) bye

P.Srichaphan(4) bye
Y.H.Lu vs. H.Levy...................(7-14)
A.Peya vs. M.Chiudinelli............(9-12)
D.Van Scheppingen(14) bye

R.Mello(11) bye
J.Vacek vs. F.Saretta...............(11-9)
G.Garcia Lopez vs. L.Burgsmuller....(9-11)
J.Novak(5) bye

G.Canas(6) bye
K.Carlsen vs. M.Kohlmann............(4-24)
B.Ulihrach vs. N.Okun...............(10-10)
J.Nieminen(12) bye

J.M.Gambill(13) bye
T.Terachi vs. S.Iwabuchi............(10-10)
B.Phau vs. T.Iwami..................(7-13)
A.Pavel(3) bye

T.Dent(7) bye
M.Philippoussis vs. T.Zib...........(9-12)
W.Arthurs vs. J.R.Lisnard...........(9-11)
H.T.Lee(10) bye

G.Muller(16) bye
A.Bogomolov vs. J.Tipsarevic........(10-10)
Y.Wang vs. J.Morrison...............(15-7)
D.Nalbandian(2) bye



SECOND ROUND:

L.Hewitt(1) vs. G.Motomura..........(3-45)
T.Suzuki vs. J.Hernych(15)..........(18-5)
C.Saulnier(9) vs. N.Thomann.........(3-45)
J.Gimelstob vs. T.Johansson(8)......(30-4)

P.Srichapan(4) vs. H.Levy...........(4-24)
M.Chiudinelli vs. D.V.Scheppingen(14)..(13-8)
R.Mello(11) vs. F.Saretta...........(7-14)
G.Garcia Lopez vs. J.Novak(5).......(20-4)

G.Canas(6) vs. M.Kohlmann...........(3-36)
B.Ulihrach vs. J.Nieminen(12).......(14-7)
J.M.Gambill(13) vs. T.Terachi.......(3-33)
B.Phau vs. A.Pavel(3)...............(30-4)

T.Dent(7) vs. T.Zib.................(5-18)
W.Arthurs vs. H.T.Lee(10)...........(13-8)
G.Muller(16) vs. A.Bogomolov........(9-11)
Y.Wang vs. D.Nalbandian(2)..........(24-4)



THIRD ROUND:

L.Hewitt(1) vs. T.Suzuki............(3-30)
C.Saulnier(9) vs. T.Johansson(8)....(10-10)
P.Srichapan(4) vs. M.Chiudinelli....(4-24)
R.Mello(11) vs. J.Novak(5)..........(12-8)

M.Kohlmann vs. B.Ulihrach...........(22-5)
J.M.Gambill(13) vs. B.Phau..........(5-22)
T.Dent(7) vs. H.T.Lee(10)...........(8-12)
G.Muller(16) vs. D.Nalbandian(2)....(18-6)



QUARTER FINALS:

L.Hewitt(1) vs. C.Saulnier(9).......(6-16)
P.Srichapan(4) vs. J.Novak(5).......(10-10)
B.Ulihrach vs. B.Phau...............(8-13)
T.Dent(7) vs. G.Muller(16)..........(7-14)



SEMIFINALS:

L.Hewitt(1) vs. J.Novak(5)..........(8-12)
B.Ulihrach vs. T.Dent(7)............(22-5)



FINAL:

J.Novak(5) vs. T.Dent(7)............(10-10)




FINAL LEAGUE TABLE:

1.marcobarella2..... .16 ..9 ..7 .121
2.sparkus8.......... .16 ..9 ..7 .106
3.acetennis......... .16 .11 ..5 ..96
4.silverwhite....... .11 ..8 ..3 ..83
5.PerezRoldan....... .13 ..6 ..7 ..59
6.anantak2k......... .13 ..4 ..9 ..53
7.Zetlandsk......... ..9 ..4 ..5 ..47
8.jazz_girl......... .13 ..4 ..9 ..42
9.koolnorman........ .10 ..5 ..5 ..37
10.ozfan44.......... ..5 ..2 ..3 ..25
11.aide_gorane...... ..2 ..0 ..2 ...0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
585 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
PAW1: Bogomolov over Tipsarevic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,394 Posts
PAW 01 - J.Gimelstob over C.Rochus (16)
PAW 02 - L.Burgsmuller over G.Garcia Lopez (11)
PAW 03 - N.Okun over B.Ulihrach (10)
PAW 04 - M.Philippoussis over T.Zib (9)
PAW 05 - W.Arthurs over J.R.Lisnard (9)
PAW 06 - A.Bogomolov over J.Tipsarevic (10)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
623 Posts
PAW 1 Suzuki over Garcia
PAW 2 Lu over Levy
PAW 3 Vacek over Saretta
PAW 4 Garcia-Lopez over Burgsmuller
PAW 5 Zib over Philippousis
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55,915 Posts
PAW 1: Zib over Philippoussis
PAW 2: Suzuki over Garcia
PAW 3: Gimelstob over Rochus
PAW 4: Burgsmuller over Garcia Lopez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
PAW 1 - Okun OVER Ulihrach
PAW 2 - Gimelstob OVER Rochus
PAW 3 - Philippoussis OVER Zib
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,485 Posts
Paw 1: Suzuki over Garcia
Paw 2: Q over Thoman
Paw 3: Gimelstob over Rochus
Paw 4: Tipsarevic over Bogomolov
Paw 5: Levy over Lu
Paw 6: Burgsmuller over Garcia-Lopez
Paw 7: Okun over Uhlirach
Paw 8: Useless over Zib
Paw 9: Erratic over Lisnard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
585 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
ozfan44 said:
Paw 1: Suzuki over Garcia
Paw 2: Q over Thoman
Paw 3: Gimelstob over Rochus
Paw 4: Tipsarevic over Bogomolov
Paw 5: Levy over Lu
Paw 6: Burgsmuller over Garcia-Lopez
Paw 7: Okun over Uhlirach
Paw 8: Useless over Zib
Paw 9: Erratic over Lisnard
paw 1, 4, 5, 8 are late.
What Erratic?
:wavey: ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,486 Posts
PAW 1: Pless def. Thomann
PAW 2: Rochus def. Gimelstob
PAW 3: Motomura def. Weiner
PAW 4: Burgsmuller def. Garcia Lopez
PAW 5: Peya def. Chiudinelli
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
585 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
PAW2: Motomura over Weiner
PAW3: Thomann over Pless
PAW4: Gimelstob over Rochus
PAW5: Arthurs over Lisnard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
PAW 4 - Saretta OVER Vacek
PAW 5 - Carlsen OVER Kohlmann
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
585 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
PAW6: Thomann over Saulnier
PAW7: Suzuki over Hernych
 
1 - 20 of 49 Posts
Top