Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 93 Posts

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Pick-A-Winner (PAW) #45 BB&T Atlanta Open 2015

Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them. The scoring points besides each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins. Whoever has the most points at the end of the tournament is the winner.
If this is the first time you’re playing or you’re not familiar with the rules of the game, here’s a link to the http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=26427641&postcount=18.

Commitments

In order to play in this tournament you should have posted a commitment to play in the tournament you have to commit here:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=563833

Before posting picks, check that the matches haven't started yet. A pick that is posted after a match started is invalid and may be replaced. In case a match doesn't take place due to withdrawal or change of the draw, the pick is invalid and may be replaced. If a player retires or defaulted after the match has started (even if one point was played), the pick is valid.

Changing your picks
If you want to amend a previous pick (cancel or change), quote the original post and add a new message. Don't edit your posts and never delete them!

Don't forget, you're limited to 13 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Ranking Points:
Code:
1st ---- 200 ..... 9th ---- 45 ...... 17th --- 14 ...... 25th --- 7 
2nd ---- 150 ..... 10th --- 41 ...... 18th --- 13 ...... 26th --- 6 
3rd ---- 120 ..... 11th --- 36 ...... 19th --- 12 ...... 27th --- 5 
4th ---- 100 ..... 12th --- 32 ...... 20th --- 11 ...... 28th --- 4 
5th ---- 80 ...... 13th --- 28 ...... 21st --- 10 ...... 29th --- 3 
6th ---- 70 ...... 14th --- 23 ...... 22nd --- 9 ....... 30th --- 2 
7th ---- 60 ...... 15th --- 19 ...... 23rd --- 8 ....... 31st --- 1 
8th ---- 50 ...... 16th --- 15 ...... 24th --- 8 ....... 32nd --- 1
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Scoring Points

Final Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Marcos Baghdatis______________(7-14)
Semi Final Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Denis Kudla___________________(5-19)
Gilles Muller_________________ vs Marcos Baghdatis______________(10-10)
Quarter Final Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Ricardas Berankis_____________(6-18)
Denis Kudla___________________ vs Dudi Sela_____________________(10-10)
Gilles Muller_________________ vs Go Soeda______________________(7-13)
Marcos Baghdatis______________ vs Vasek Pospisil________________(11-9)
Second Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Radek Stepanek________________(2-40)
Ricardas Berankis_____________ vs Steve Johnson_________________(12-8)
Jack Sock_____________________ vs Denis Kudla___________________(7-15)
Dudi Sela_____________________ vs Benjamin Becker_______________(12-8)
Gilles Muller_________________ vs Jared Donaldson_______________(6-16)
Go Soeda______________________ vs Adrian Mannarino______________(15-6)
Marcos Baghdatis______________ vs Sam Groth_____________________(9-11)
Yen-Hsun Lu___________________ vs Vasek Pospisil________________(14-7)
First Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Bye___________________________(1-69)
Christopher Eubanks___________ vs Radek Stepanek________________(17-6)
Ricardas Berankis_____________ vs Tim Smyczek___________________(11-9)
Lukas Lacko___________________ vs Steve Johnson_________________(13-8)
Jack Sock_____________________ vs Bye___________________________(2-54)
Denis Kudla___________________ vs Ryan Harrison_________________(9-11)
Dudi Sela_____________________ vs Mardy Fish____________________(3-37)
Michael Berrer________________ vs Benjamin Becker_______________(14-7)
Gilles Muller_________________ vs Donald Young__________________(10-10)
Somdev Devvarman______________ vs Jared Donaldson_______________(9-11)
Go Soeda______________________ vs Alexandr Dolgopolov___________(12-8)
Bye___________________________ vs Adrian Mannarino______________(54-2)
Marcos Baghdatis______________ vs Austin Krajicek_______________(7-15)
Sam Groth_____________________ vs Frances Tiafoe________________(5-21)
Yen-Hsun Lu___________________ vs Malek Jaziri__________________(10-10)
Bye___________________________ vs Vasek Pospisil________________(55-2)
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
League Table

Code:
[B][U]					
.#.	Player                	P	W	L	PTS
[/U][/B]					
1.	156mphserve____________	13	9	4	98
2.	Black Friday___________	13	9	4	92
3.	ali____________________	13	7	6	86
4.	Cava___________________	13	6	7	63
5.	Matthew2408____________	13	6	7	58
6.	Szymon_________________	13	6	7	55
7.	Delusionalist._________	13	4	9	49
8.	Sapeod_________________	12	6	6	48
9.	goOudinUSA_____________	11	5	6	43
10.	Hardbody27_____________	9	3	6	32
11.	Yoav___________________	13	3	10	29
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Pick Summery

Code:
156mphserve____________98
01-> PAW01 Berankis over Smyczek.....................11
02-> PAW02 Fish over Sela.............................0
03-> PAW03 Berrer over Becker.........................0
04-> PAW04 Muller over Young.........................10
05-> PAW05 Berankis over Johnson.....................12
06-> PAW06 Sela over Becker..........................12
07-> PAW07 Kudla over Sock...........................15
08-> PAW08 Berankis over Isner........................0
09-> PAW09 Kudla over Sela...........................10
10-> PAW10 Muller over Soeda..........................7
11-> PAW11 Baghdatis over Pospisil...................11
12-> PAW12 Baghdatis over Muller.....................10
13->

ali____________________86
01-> PAW1 LU over JAZIRI.............................10
02-> PAW2 SOEDA over DOLGOPOLOV......................12
03-> PAW3 MULLER over YOUNG..........................10
04-> PAW4 LACKO over JOHNSON..........................0
05-> PAW5 BERRER over BECKER..........................0
06-> PAW6 SOEDA over MANNARINO.......................15
07-> PAW7 LU over POSPISIL............................0
08-> PAW8 SMYCZEK over BERANKIS.......................0
09-> PAW9 KUDLA over SOCK............................15
10-> PAW10 SELA over BECKER..........................12
11-> PAW11 BERANKIS over JOHNSON.....................12
12-> PAW12 BERANKIS over ISNER........................0
13-> PAW13 SOEDA over MULLER..........................0

Black Friday___________85
01-> PAW01 Fish over Sela.............................0
02-> PAW02 Berrer over Becker.........................0
03-> PAW03 Muller over Young.........................10
04-> PAW04 Dolgopolov over Soeda......................0
05-> PAW05 Lu over Jaziri............................10
06-> PAW06 Donaldson over Devvarman..................11
07-> PAW07 Berankis over Smyczek.....................11
08-> PAW07 Sela over Becker..........................12
09-> PAW08 Stepanek over Isner........................0
10-> PAW10 Kudla over Sela...........................10
11-> PAW11 Baghdatis over Pospisil...................11
12-> PAW12 Baghdatis over Muller.....................10
13->

Cava___________________56
01-> paw01 fish over sela.............................0
02-> paw02 dolgopolov over soeda......................0
03-> paw03 lu over jaziri............................10
04-> paw04 berrer over becker.........................0
05-> paw05 devvarman over donaldson...................0
06-> paw06 lu over pospisil...........................0
07-> paw07 berankis over smyczek.....................11
08-> Paw08 berankis over Johnson.....................12
09-> Paw09 sela over becker..........................12
10-> Paw10 baghdatis over pospisil...................11
11-> Paw11 kudla over isner...........................0
12-> Paw12 Muller over baghdatis......................0
13->

Delusionalist._________49
01-> PAW01 Tiafoe over Groth..........................0
02-> PAW02 Berrer over Becker.........................0
03-> PAW03 Fish over Sela.............................0
04-> PAW04 Lacko over Johnson.........................0
05-> PAW05 Eubanks over Stepanek......................0
06-> PAW06 Krajicek over Baghdatis....................0
07-> PAW07 Berankis over Smyczek.....................11
08-> PAW08 Soeda over Mannarino......................15
09-> PAW09 Groth over Baghdatis.......................0
10-> PAW10 Stepanek over Isner........................0
11-> PAW11 Sela over Becker..........................12
12-> PAW12 Baghdatis over Pospisil...................11
13-> PAW13 Soeda over Muller..........................0

Fargif_________________0
01->
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Frank Winkler__________0
01->
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

goOudinUSA_____________43
01-> PAW01 Johnson over Lacko.........................8
02-> PAW02 Fish over Sela.............................0
03-> PAW03 Young over Muller..........................0
04-> PAW04 Jaziri over Lu.............................0
05-> PAW05 Isner over Stepanek........................2
06-> PAW06 Johnson over Berankis......................0
07-> PAW07 Sock over Kudla............................0
08-> PAW08 Sela over Becker..........................12
09-> PAW09 Kudla over Sela...........................10
10-> PAW10 Soeda over Muller..........................0
11-> PAW11 Baghdatis over Pospisil...................11
12->
13->

Hardbody27_____________32
01-> PAW01 Muller over Young.........................10
02-> PAW02 Lacko over Johnson.........................0
03-> PAW03 Krajicek over Baghdatis....................0
04-> PAW04 Becker over Berrer.........................7
05-> PAW05 Tiafoe over Groth..........................0
06-> PAW06 Smyczek over Berankis......................0
07-> PAW07 Fish over Sela.............................0
08-> PAW08 Lu over Pospisil...........................0
09-> PAW09 Soeda over Mannarino......................15
10->
11->
12->
13->

Matthew2408____________58
01-> PAW01 Berankis over Smyczek.....................11
02-> PAW02 Berrer over Becker.........................0
03-> PAW03 Lu over Jaziri............................10
04-> PAW04 Fish over Sela.............................0
05-> PAW05 Krajicek over Baghdatis....................0
06-> PAW06 Groth over Baghdatis.......................0
07-> PAW07 Stepanek over Isner........................0
08-> PAW08 Sela over Becker..........................12
09-> PAW09 Kudla over Sela...........................10
10-> PAW10 Berankis over Isner........................0
11-> PAW11 Isner over Kudla...........................5
12-> PAW12 Baghdatis over Muller.....................10
13->

nolesfan2011___________0
01->
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Rekanto________________0
01->
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->

Sapeod_________________48
01-> PAW01 Smyczek over Berankis......................0
02-> PAW02 Fish over Sela.............................0
03-> PAW03 Berrer over Becker.........................0
04-> PAW04 Muller over Young.........................10
05-> PAW05 Dolgopolov over Soeda......................0
06-> PAW06 Lu over Jaziri............................10
07-> PAW07 Isner over Berankis........................6
08-> PAW08 Kudla over Sela...........................10
09-> PAW09 Muller over Soeda..........................7
10-> PAW10 Pospisil over Baghdatis....................0
11-> PAW11 Muller over Baghdatis......................0
12-> PAW12 Isner over Kudla...........................5
13->

Szymon_________________55
01-> PAW01 Berankis over Smyczek.....................11
02-> PAW02 Johnson over Lacko.........................8
03-> PAW03 Fish over Sela.............................0
04-> PAW04 Berrer over Becker.........................0
05-> PAW05 Muller over Young.........................10
06-> PAW06 Dolgopolov over Soeda......................0
07-> PAW07 Baghdatis over Groth.......................9
08-> PAW08 Becker over Sela...........................0
09-> PAW09 Sock over Kudla............................0
10-> PAW10 Johnson over Berankis......................0
11-> PAW11 Kudla over Sela...........................10
12-> PAW12 Muller over Soeda..........................7
13-> PAW13 Pospisil over Baghdatis....................0

Yoav___________________29
01-> PAW01 Lu over Jaziri............................10
02-> PAW02 Dolgopolov over Soeda......................0
03-> PAW03 Young over Muller..........................0
04-> PAW04 Berrer over Becker.........................0
05-> PAW05 Fish over Sela.............................0
06-> PAW06 Smyczek over Berankis......................0
07-> PAW07 Johnson over Lacko.........................8
08-> PAW08 Krajicek over Baghdatis....................0
09-> Paw09 berankis over smyczek.....................11
10-> PAW10 Stepanek over Isner........................0
11-> PAW11 Johnson over Berankis......................0
12-> PAW12 Sock over Kudla............................0
13-> PAW13 Becker over Sela...........................0
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Stats

Sunday

Code:
2 picked Baghdatis over Isner ----- 0 points each
2 picked Isner over Baghdatis ----- 7 points each
Saturday

Code:
3 picked Baghdatis over Muller ----- 10 points each
2 picked Muller over Baghdatis ----- 0 points each
2 picked Isner over Kudla ----- 5 points each
1 picked Kudla over Isner ----- 0 points each
Friday

Code:
6 picked Kudla over Sela ----- 10 points each
5 picked Baghdatis over Pospisil ----- 11 points each
3 picked Soeda over Muller ----- 0 points each
3 picked Berankis over Isner ----- 0 points each
3 picked Muller over Soeda ----- 7 points each
2 picked Pospisil over Baghdatis ----- 0 points each
1 picked Isner over Berankis ----- 6 points each
0 picked Sela over Kudla ----- 0 points each
Thursday

Code:
7 picked Sela over Becker ----- 12 points each
4 picked Stepanek over Isner ----- 0 points each
3 picked Sock over Kudla ----- 0 points each
3 picked Berankis over Johnson ----- 12 points each
3 picked Johnson over Berankis ----- 0 points each
2 picked Becker over Sela ----- 0 points each
2 picked Kudla over Sock ----- 15 points each
1 picked Isner over Stepanek ----- 2 points each
Wednesday

Code:
7 picked Berankis over Smyczek ----- 11 points each
4 picked Smyczek over Berankis ----- 0 points each
3 picked Lu over Pospisil ----- 0 points each
3 picked Soeda over Mannarino ----- 15 points each
2 picked Groth over Baghdatis ----- 0 points each
1 picked Baghdatis over Groth ----- 9 points each
1 picked Eubanks over Stepanek ----- 0 points each
0 picked Pospisil over Lu ----- 7 points each
0 picked Mannarino over Soeda ----- 0 points each
0 picked Stepanek over Eubanks ----- 6 points each
Tuesday

Code:
10 picked Fish over Sela ----- 0 points each
9 picked Berrer over Becker ----- 0 points each
4 picked Krajicek over Baghdatis ----- 0 points each
3 picked Johnson over Lacko ----- 8 points each
3 picked Lacko over Johnson ----- 0 points each
2 picked Tiafoe over Groth ----- 0 points each
1 picked Donaldson over Devvarman ----- 11 points each
1 picked Becker over Berrer ----- 7 points each
1 picked Devvarman over Donaldson ----- 0 points each
0 picked Harrison over Kudla ----- 0 points each
0 picked Groth over Tiafoe ----- 5 points each
0 picked Baghdatis over Krajicek ----- 7 points each
0 picked Sela over Fish ----- 3 points each
0 picked Kudla over Harrison ----- 9 points each
Monday

Code:
6 picked Lu over Jaziri ----- 10 points each
6 picked Muller over Young ----- 10 points each
5 picked Dolgopolov over Soeda ----- 0 points each
2 picked Young over Muller ----- 0 points each
1 picked Jaziri over Lu ----- 0 points each
1 picked Soeda over Dolgopolov ----- 12 points each
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Scoring Points

First Round

Code:
John Isner____________________ vs Bye___________________________(1-69)
Christopher Eubanks___________ vs Radek Stepanek________________(17-6)
Ricardas Berankis_____________ vs Tim Smyczek___________________(11-9)
Lukas Lacko___________________ vs Steve Johnson_________________(13-8)
Jack Sock_____________________ vs Bye___________________________(2-54)
#N/A
Dudi Sela_____________________ vs Mardy Fish____________________(3-37)
Michael Berrer________________ vs Benjamin Becker_______________(14-7)
Gilles Muller_________________ vs Donald Young__________________(10-10)
#N/A
Go Soeda______________________ vs Alexandr Dolgopolov___________(12-8)
Bye___________________________ vs Adrian Mannarino______________(54-2)
#N/A
Sam Groth_____________________ vs Frances Tiafoe________________(5-21)
Yen-Hsun Lu___________________ vs Malek Jaziri__________________(10-10)
Bye___________________________ vs Vasek Pospisil________________(55-2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,197 Posts
PAW01 Berankis over Smyczek
PAW02 Johnson over Lacko
PAW03 Fish over Sela
PAW04 Berrer over Becker
PAW05 Muller over Young
PAW06 Dolgopolov over Soeda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,030 Posts
PAW01 Johnson over Lacko
PAW02 Fish over Sela
PAW03 Young over Muller
PAW04 Jaziri over Lu
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,657 Posts
PAW01 Berankis over Smyczek
PAW02 Fish over Sela
PAW03 Berrer over Becker
PAW04 Muller over Young
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,224 Posts
paw01 fish over sela
paw02 dolgopolov over soeda
paw03 lu over jaziri
 

·
Onwards and Upwards!
Joined
·
46,453 Posts
PAW01 Smyczek over Berankis
PAW02 Fish over Sela
PAW03 Berrer over Becker
PAW04 Muller over Young
PAW05 Dolgopolov over Soeda
PAW06 Lu over Jaziri
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,260 Posts
PAW01 Lu over Jaziri
PAW02 Dolgopolov over Soeda
PAW03 Young over Muller
PAW04 Berrer over Becker
PAW05 Fish over Sela
PAW06 Smyczek over Berankis
PAW07 Johnson over Lacko
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,632 Posts
PAW01 Tiafoe over Groth
PAW02 Berrer over Becker
PAW03 Fish over Sela
PAW04 Lacko over Johnson
PAW05 Eubanks over Stepanek
 
1 - 20 of 93 Posts
Top