Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,120 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Happening in Toronto on July 10-16. Robert Farah of Colombia is the defending Singles champ from Guadalajara in 2011, but he will not be back this year.

Entry List (as of June 1st)

1 Facundo Bagnis ARG #96
2 Guido Pella ARG #113
3 Guido Andreozzi ARG #180
4 Nicolas Jarry CHI #181
5 Dennis Novikov USA #184
6 Giovanni Lapentti ECU #193
7 Hans Podlipnik CHI #201
8 Darian King BAR #252
9 Christian Garin CHI #262
10 Hugo Dellien BOL #264
11 Nicolas Barrientos COL #268
12 Gonzalo Escobar ECU #297
13 Marcelo Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez ESA #305
14 Peter Polansky CAN #306
15 Eduardo Struvay COL #310
16 Emilio Gomez ECU #328
17 Philip Bester CAN #358
18 Ricardo Rodriguez VEN #421
19 Christopher Diaz GUA #437
20 Jean-Yves Aubone USA #463
21 Federico Zeballos BOL #541
22 Orlando Moraes Da Luz BRA #551
23 Hans Hach MEX #610
24 Brayden Schnur CAN #615
25 Joao Lucas Magalhaes Hueb de Menezes BRA #640
26 Manuel Sanchez MEX #654
27 Luis David Martinez VEN #669
28 Carlos Salamanca COL #702
29 Luis Patino MEX #708
30 Marcelo Zormann Da Silva BRA #845
31 Rodrigo Banzer BOL #915
32 Rodrigo Senattore URU #1131
33 Julian Saborio CRC #1186
34 Alex Llompart PUR #1333
35 Roberto Enmanuel Cid Subervy DOM #1336
36 Rodrigo Arus URU #1516
37 Gonzales Austin USA #1542
38 Ariel Behar URU #1987
39 Roberto Maytin VEN
40 Haydn Lewis BAR
41 Rafael Edgardo Arevalo Gonzalez ESA
42 Diego Galeano PAR
43 Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA
44 Philip Major BAH
WC William Geronimo Dorantes CUB
WC Omar Alberto Hernandez CUB
WC Kenny Turcios HON
WC Yannik James GRN

Alternates

1 Seanon Williams BAR
2 Alejandro Obando HON
3 Joseph Cadogan TRI
4 Carlton Bedminster ANT
5 Kevin Gardner ANT
6 Imani King VIN
7 Taj Ballantyne VIN
8 Yasiel Estrada CUB
9 Stefan Gonzalez GUA
10 Herbert Maginley ANT
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
25 Joao Lucas Magalhaes Hueb de Menezes BRA #640 omg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,120 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Not the best quality field, but it's to be expected. Women's field is a little better.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,827 Posts
Not the greatest site to navigate but the draw is hiding there. Near the bottom right it's a PDF. There is live scoring but again not the greatest as there doesn't seem to be a serve indicator, and unless you have the actual match selected it only shows the sets score and not the full point and games score.

http://results.toronto2015.org/IRS/en/tennis/event-overview-men-s-singles.htm
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,302 Posts
Main Draw

1st Round

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) vs. Bye
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 6-4 6-2
Gonzales Austin (USA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 6-1 6-2
Philip Bester (CAN/13) vs. Bye
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU/9) vs. Bye
William G. Dorantes (CUB) vs. Bye
Joao Menezes (BRA) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 6-3 7-6
Nicolas Jarry (CHI/5) vs. Bye

Dennis Novikov (USA/4) vs. Bye
Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Alejandro Obando (HON) 6-1 6-1
Rodrigo Senattore (URU) vs. Bye
Emilio Gomez Estrada (ECU/14) vs. Bye
Eduardo Struvay (COL/12) vs. Bye
Yannik James (GRN) d. Philip Major (BAH) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Luis David Martinez (VEN) 6-3 6-4
Darian King (BAR/7) vs. Bye

Giovanni Lapentti (ECU/6) vs. Bye
Rodrigo Arus (URU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 7-6 7-6
Diego Galeano (PAR) d. Omar Hernandez (CUB) 6-3 6-1
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA/11) vs. Bye
Ricardo Rodriguez Pace (VEN/15) vs. Bye
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. Hans Hach (MEX) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Rodrigo Banzer (BOL) d. Carlos Salamanca (COL) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) vs. Bye

Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) vs. Bye
Julian Saborio (CRC) d. Keny Turcios (HON) 6-3 7-5
Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) d. Luis Patino (MEX) 6-3 6-1
Hugo Dellien (BOL/10) vs. Bye
Peter Polansky (CAN/16) vs. Bye
Roberto Cid (DOM) d. Marcelo Zormann (BRA) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Haydn Lewis (BAR) vs. Bye
Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) vs. Bye


2nd Round

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)
Philip Bester (CAN/13) d. Gonzales Austin (USA) 6-4 6-4
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU/9) d. William G. Dorantes (CUB) 6-2 6-0
Joao Menezes (BRA) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI/5) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Dennis Novikov (USA/4) d. Orlando Luz (BRA) 6-1 7-6
Emilio Gomez Estrada (ECU/14) d. Rodrigo Senattore (URU) 6-3 6-2
Eduardo Struvay (COL/12) d. Yannik James (GRN) 7-5 6-2
Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Darian King (BAR/7) 6-2 6-4

Giovanni Lapentti (ECU/6) d. Rodrigo Arus (URU) 6-3 6-1
Diego Galeano (PAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA/11) 7-5 6-3
Ricardo Rodriguez Pace (VEN/15) d. Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) d. Rodrigo Banzer (BOL) 6-1 6-2

Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) d. Julian Saborio (CRC) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hugo Dellien (BOL/10) d. Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 7-6 0-6 6-1
Roberto Cid (DOM) d. Peter Polansky (CAN/16) 6-2 7-5
Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 6-1 6-1


3rd Round

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) d. Philip Bester (CAN/13) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gonzalo Escobar (ECU/9) d. Joao Menezes (BRA) 7-6 7-6
Dennis Novikov (USA/4) d. Emilio Gomez Estrada (ECU/14) 6-7 6-3 6-4
Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Eduardo Struvay (COL/12) 6-4 7-6

Diego Galeano (PAR) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU/6) 6-3 6-2
Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) d. Ricardo Rodriguez Pace (VEN/15) 6-3 6-1
Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL/10) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 6-3 5-7 6-3


Quarterfinal

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) d. Gonzalo Escobar (ECU/9) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Dennis Novikov (USA/4) d. Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 2-6 6-1 7-6
Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) d. Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) 7-5 6-2


Semifinal

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) d. Dennis Novikov (USA/4) 6-3 6-7 6-2
Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) d. Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) 7-6 7-5


FINAL

Facundo Bagnis (ARG/1) d. Nicolas Barrientos (COL/8) 6-1 6-2


Match for the bronze medal

Dennis Novikov (USA/4) d. Guido Andreozzi (ARG/3) 6-4 6-4


Gold : Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
Silver : Nicolas Barrientos (COL)
Bronze : Dennis Novikov (USA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,302 Posts
Doubles

1st Round

G.Andreozzi / F.Bagnis (ARG/1) vs. Bye
R.Arus / A.Behar (URU) d. W.Dorantes / O.Hernandez (CUB) 6-3 6-2
D.King / H.Lewis (BAR) d. L.Martinez / R.Rodriguez Pace (VEN) 7-6 6-1
H.Hach / L.Patino (MEX/4) d. O.Luz / M.Zormann (BRA) 1-6 6-3 14-12

G.Escobar / E.Gomez Estrada (ECU) d. N.Barrientos / C.Salamanca (COL/3) 6-4 6-1
R.Banzer / F.Zeballos (BOL) d. A.Obando / K.Turcios (HON) 6-1 7-5
J-Y.Aubone / D.Novikov (USA) d. C.Diaz-Figueroa / W.Gonzalez (GUA) 6-3 6-2
N.Jarry / H.Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. P.Bester / B.Schnur (CAN) 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinal

G.Andreozzi / F.Bagnis (ARG/1) d. R.Arus / A.Behar (URU) 6-2 6-1
D.King / H.Lewis (BAR) d. H.Hach / L.Patino (MEX/4) 7-5 7-5
G.Escobar / E.Gomez Estrada (ECU) d. R.Banzer / F.Zeballos (BOL) 7-6 6-4
N.Jarry / H.Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. J-Y.Aubone / D.Novikov (USA) 5-7 6-3 10-3


Semifinal

G.Andreozzi / F.Bagnis (ARG/1) d. D.King / H.Lewis (BAR) 6-3 4-6 10-8
N.Jarry / H.Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. G.Escobar / E.Gomez Estrada (ECU) 6-4 6-4


FINAL

N.Jarry / H.Podlipnik Castillo (CHI/2) d. G.Andreozzi / F.Bagnis (ARG/1) 6-4 7-6


Match for the bronze medal

G.Escobar / E.Gomez Estrada (ECU) d. D.King / H.Lewis (BAR) 6-3 6-0


Gold : N.Jarry / H.Podlipnik Castillo (CHI)
Silver : G.Andreozzi / F.Bagnis (ARG)
Bronze : G.Escobar / E.Gomez Estrada (ECU)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,480 Posts
Glad to see Polansky back but sad he lost to Cid so easily.

Also Lapentti's loss :tape:

In doubles, Barrientos/Salamanca got destroyed in the first round by Escobar/Gomez :eek:
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top