Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Nigeria F1
Location: Benin City, Nigeria
Typa: $15K
Surface: Hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017170
Tournament website: http://ogbehardcourtchampionship.com/news.php?news_id=4

Entry List:
1 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 468 3
2 STANCIK, Jan SVK 475 1
3 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 489 1
4 SEATOR, Edward GBR 531 1
5 ACCARDO, Alessandro ITA 572 1
6 SANON, Valentin CIV 621 1
7 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 699 1
8 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 709 1
9 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 871= 1
10 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 894 1
11 MCGAHON, John IRL 950= 1
12 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 985= 2
13 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1022= 1
14 TASSART, Antoine FRA 1035= 2
15 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1054= 1
16 BABALOLA, Abdul-Mumin NGR 1102= 1
17 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1107= 1
18 STEELE, Saar ISR 1128= 4
19 TUPY, Mario AUT 1204= 1
20 EZZ, Mahmoud EGY 1220= 1


Alternates:
21 NWOKEDI, Augustine NGR 1267= 1
22 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1283= 1
23 HODEL, Thomas-Cristian ROU 1309= 1
24 SHEHU, Lawal NGR 1309= 1
25 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1397= 1
26 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1489= 5
27 HROMEC, Martin SVK 1489= 1
28 GUMBS, Gregory FRA 1489= 1
29 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1489= 1
30 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1489= 4
31 BARTH, George USA 1489= 1
32 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1489= 1
33 ZOVKO, Ivan CRO 1489= 2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard]

QUALIFYING DRAW

Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) bye
(2)Martin Hromec (SVK) bye
(3)Hubert Holzler (AUT) bye
(4)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (WC)Fabio Lavazza (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR) d. Ruslan Legar (ISR) 7-6(7) 6-2
Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) d. Serge Carpentier (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. John Otu (NGR) 6-3 6-3
Noam Yitzhaki (ISR) d. Monday Igbinovia (NGR) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100098005&round=2#position7

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/503/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Marek Semjan (SVK) vs Ivan Nedelko (RUS)
(q)Ash Misquith (CAN) vs (q)Jeremy Blandin (FRA)
Maniel Bains (GBR) vs Mario Tupy (AUT)
Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) vs (7)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY)
(3)Jan Stancik (SVK) vs Omar Hedayet (EGY)
Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) vs (q)Noam Yitzhaki (ISR)
(q)Martin Hromec (SVK) vs (WC)Destiny Da Silva (NGR)
Lawal Shehu (NGR) vs (8)Alexander Somogyi (SVK)
(6)Valentin Sanon (CIV) vs (WC)Sunday Emmanuel (NGR)
(q)Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) vs (q)Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR)
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) vs (q)Hubert Holzler (AUT)
Alexei Filenkov (RUS) vs (4)Edward Seator (GBR)
(5)Alessandro Accardo (ITA) vs Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR)
(WC)Henry Atseye (NGR) vs (WC)Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR)
Antoine Tassart (FRA) vs (q)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)
John McGahon (IRL) vs (2)Bogdan Leonte (ROU)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017170

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/503/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
Adolfo Gomez-Pinter/Fabio Lavazza (ESP/ITA) d. (1)Marek Semjan/Jan Stancik (SVK) 4-6 6-3 (10-7)
Abdul-Mumin Babaloa/Destiny Da Silva (NGR) d. Motaz Abou El Khair/Mahmoud Ezz (EGY) 6-4 4-6 (10-8)
Jeremy Blandin/Antoine Tassart (FRA) d. (4)Alexei Filenkov/Valentin Sanon (RUS/CIV) 6-4 7-5
Hubert Holzler/Mario Tupy (AUT) d. Alessandro Accardo/Omar Hedayet (ITA/EGY) 6-3 3-6 (10-8)
(WC)Ash Misquith/Taiwo Owolabi (CAN/NGR) d. Maniel Bains/Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 5-7 6-2 (10-8)
(3)John McGahon/Edward Seator (IRL/GBR) d. (WC)Henry Atseye/Monday Igbinovia (NGR) 6-1 6-4
Augustine Nwokedi/John Otu (NGR) d. (WC)Clifford Enosoregbe/Kingsley Enosoregbe (NGR) 6-4 6-3
(2)Martin Hromec/Alexander Somogyi (SVK) d. Sunday Emmanuel/Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-2 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100098007&tournament=1100017170

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/503/mdd.pdf
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard]

:spit:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard]

QUALIFYING DRAW

QUALIFYING ROUND

WC BLANDIN, Jeremy (FRA) 1 BYE

HROMEC, Martin (SVK) 2 BYE

HOLZLER, Hubert (AUT) 3 BYE

FITZPATRICK, Andrew (GBR) 4 vs WC LAVAZZA, Fabio (ITA)

ENOSOREGBE, Kingsley (NGR) vs LEGAR, Ruslan (ISR)

CARPENTIER, Serge (BEL) vs OWOLABI, Taiwo (NGR)

MISQUITH, Ash (CAN) vs OTU, John (NGR)

IGBINOVIA, Monday (NGR) vs YITZHAKI, Noam (ISR)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

the qualifying draw is :lol:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

They even have a website, but it's not that helpful to get scores

http://ogbehardcourtchampionship.com/news.php?news_id=4

The only scores/results we can get are:
(q)Noam Yitzakhi (ISR) d. Augustine Nwokedi 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
(q)Jeremy Bladin (FRA) d. Ash Misquith (CAN) 3/6, 7/5, 6/3
:shrug:

of course it's more helpful than ATP or ITF websites, that don't have updates at all :rolleyes:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (1) defeated Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jeremy BLANDIN (FRA) defeated Ash MISQUITH (CAN) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Mario TUPY (AUT) defeated Maniel BAINS (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (EGY) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Jan STANCIK (SVK) (3) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-1 6-3
Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) defeated Augustine NWOKEDI (NGR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martin HROMEC (SVK) defeated Destiny FORD-DA SILVA (NGR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (8) defeated Lawal SHEHU (NGR) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Valentin SANON (CIV) (6) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) 6-0 6-2
Taiwo OWOLABI (NGR) defeated Kingsley ENOSOREGBE (NGR) 6-2 6-1
Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) Vs Hubert HOLZLER (AUT)
Edward SEATOR (GBR) (4) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) defeated Abdul-Mumin BABALOLA (NGR) 1-6 6-2 6-1
Clifford ENOSOREGBE (NGR) defeated Henry ATSEYE (NGR) 6-4 6-2
Antoine TASSART (FRA) Vs Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR)
John MCGAHON (IRL) defeated Ruslan LEGAR (ISR) 6-4 6-1
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

So weak :rolls: Will be an interesting winner.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Hromec is an old guy :rolls:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Hromec is Somogyi's coach and they play each other in second round.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

If Somogyi loses to his coach, it'd be bad :p
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

Missing 1R result:

Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) defeated Hubert HOLZLER (AUT) 3-6 7-5 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,862 Posts
Re: Nigeria F1 [February 18 - Benin City - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Jeremy BLANDIN (FRA) defeated Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (1) 6-2 6-4
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (7) defeated Mario TUPY (AUT) 6-3 6-2
Jan STANCIK (SVK) (3) Vs Noam YITZHAKI (ISR)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (8) defeated Martin HROMEC (SVK) 3-2 Retired
Valentin SANON (CIV) (6) Vs Taiwo OWOLABI (NGR)
Edward SEATOR (GBR) (4) defeated Adolfo GOMEZ-PINTER (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Alessandro ACCARDO (ITA) (5) Vs Clifford ENOSOREGBE (NGR)
Antoine TASSART (FRA) defeated John MCGAHON (IRL) 7-6(3) 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top