Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
New Zealand F2
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017036
Tournament website: www.asbprocircuit.co.nz

Entry List
1 EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 308 1
2 JUNAID, Rameez AUS 320 1
3 COELHO, Andrew AUS 335 1
4 HEALEY, Nathan AUS 361 1
5 JONES, Greg AUS 479 1
6 $ KLEIN, Brydan AUS 514 1
7 DUREK, Raphael AUS 532 1
8 STATHAM, Jose NZL 562 1
9 ITO, Yuichi JPN 573 1
10 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 594 1
11 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 611 1
12 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 643 1
13 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 664 1
14 BESTER, Philip CAN 694 1
15 VODICKA, Lance USA 744 1
16 THOMPSON, Adam NZL 805 1
17 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 884= 1
18 GOH, Steven AUS 912 1


Alternates:
19 SIMPSON, Matt NZL 922 1
20 ROBERTS, Andrew AUS 924 1
21 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS 958= 1
22 JONES, G.D. NZL 966 1
23 $ LINDNER, Joel AUS 1043= 1
24 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1052= 1
25 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1144= 1
26 FROST, Isaac AUS 1185= 1
27 TO, David AUS 1185= 1
28 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1219= 1
29 MARSLAND, Clifford AUS 1271= 1
30 FROST, Leon AUS 1313= 1
31 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 1313= 1
32 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1361= 1
33 MOORE, Ciaran RSA 1404= 1
34 BARTH, George USA 1494= 3
35 PORIC, Alan AUS 1494= 1
36 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1494= 6
37 YU, Nai-Zheng CHN 1494= 1
38 HOYES, John USA 1494= 2
39 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1494= 1
40 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 1494= 1
41 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1494= 1
42 GANET, Patrick AUS 1494= 1
43 LIVINGSTON, Whit USA 1494= 1
44 BOBUSIC, Strahinja AUS 1494= 1
45 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1494= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)David To (AUS) bye
Stuart Robertson (NZL) bye
Michael Pigou (NZL) d. Adam Staub (NZL) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Klaus Weber (NZL) bye
(2)Joel Lindner (AUS) bye
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. Matt Fox (AUS) 1-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Asger Hess-Olesen (DEN) bye
Matthew Johnson (NZL) bye
(3)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) bye
Anton Bettink (NZL) d. Jaden Grinter (NZL) 6-0 7-5
Alexander Reedtz (DEN) bye
Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) bye
(4)Isaac Frost (AUS) bye
Adam Branks (NZL) d. Alessio Scivetti (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Jackson Bodle (NZL) bye
(13)Nick Trkulja (AUS) bye
(5)Leon Frost (AUS) bye
Jared Easton (AUS) d. Joseph Squillacioti (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN) d. Glenn Jackson (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(10)Nai-Zheng Yu (CHN) bye
(6)Clifford Marsland (AUS) bye
Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) d. Patrick Flint (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Alex Bothe (AUS) bye
(11)Sun-Yong Kim (KOR) bye
(7)Ciaran Moore (RSA) bye
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Clive Wright (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Marvin Barker (AUS) bye
(12)Patrick Ganet (AUS) bye
(8)Andrew Gregory (AUS) bye
Masayuki Fujisawa (JPN) bye
Nick Coutts (CAN) d. Martin Colenbrander (NZL) 6-4 6-3
(9)Whit Livingston (USA) bye


Second Round
(1)David To (AUS) d. Stuart Robertson (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Michael Pigou (NZL) d. Klaus Weber (NZL) 6-2 6-3
(2)Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 7-5 7-5
Matthew Johnson (NZL) d. Asger Hess-Olesen (DEN) 7-5 6-2
(3)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. Anton Bettink (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) d. Alexander Reedtz (DEN) 6-3 6-4
Adam Branks (NZL) d. (4)Isaac Frost (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-1
(13)Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Jackson Bodle (NZL) 6-7(4) 6-1 7-5
Jared Easton (AUS) d. (5)Leon Frost (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN) d. (10)Nai-Zheng Yu (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(6)Clifford Marsland (AUS) d. Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(11)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Alex Bothe (AUS) 7-6(4) 7-5
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (7)Ciaran Moore (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Marvin Barker (AUS) d. (12)Patrick Ganet (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)
(8)Andrew Gregory (AUS) d. Masayuki Fujisawa (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Nick Coutts (CAN) d. (9)Whit Livingston (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Qualifying Round
(1)David To (AUS) d. Michael Pigou (NZL) 6-0 6-2
(2)Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Matthew Johnson (NZL) 6-1 6-1
(3)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) 7-5 6-0
(13)Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Adam Branks (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Jared Easton (AUS) d. Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN) 7-5 6-2
(11)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (6)Clifford Marsland (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Marvin Barker (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Nick Coutts (CAN) d. (8)Andrew Gregory (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-0

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096886&tournament=1100017036
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/674/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. (q)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Joel Lindner (AUS) d. (q)Nick Coutts (CAN) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philip Bester (CAN) d. Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-1 1-6 7-5
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (WC)James Meredith (NZL) 6-0 6-2
(3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Jared Easton (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
(WC)Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Finn Tearney (NZL) d. (q)Niko Trkulja (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(8)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. Matthew Simpson (NZL) 6-2 6-4
(5)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (LL)Clifford Marsland (AUS) 6-1 6-2 [Marsland replaces Norikazu Sugiyama]
Lance Vodicka (USA) d. Steven Goh (AUS) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
G.D. Jones (NZL) d. (q)David To (AUS) 6-1 6-1
(4)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (q)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-0 6-1
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (6)Greg Jones (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. (WC)Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-1 6-3
Yuichi Ito (JNP) d. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 2-6 7-5 6-1
(2)Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(1)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. (q)Joel Lindner (AUS) 6-1 7-5
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Philip Bester (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
(3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (WC)Marcus Daniell (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3)
(8)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. (WC)Finn Tearney (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(5)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Lance Vodicka (USA) 6-1 6-2
(4)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. G.D. Jones (NZL) 6-2 6-1
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
(2)Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-3

Quarterfinals
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (1)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-3
(3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (8)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-2
(4)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (5)Raphael Durek (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (2)Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (4)Nathan Healey (AUS) 7-6(5) 7-5

Finals
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096884&tournament=1100017036
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/674/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
(1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Patrick Ganet/Whit Livingston (AUS/USA) 6-2 7-6(2)
Greg Jones/Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Arata Onozawa/Lance Vodicka (JPN/USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (3)Rubin Statham/Adam Thompson (NZL) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Marcus Daniell/James Meredith (NZL) d. Steven Goh/Andrew Roberts (AUS) w/o
(ALT)Young-Jun Kim/Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. (WC)Michael Pigou/Finn Tearney (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3) [Kim/Lim replace Colin Ebelthite/Matthew Johnson]
(4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) d. (ALT)Jared Easton/Clifford Marsland (AUS) w/o [Easton/Marsland replace Nick Coutts/Patrick Flint]
G.D. Jones/Matthew Simpson (NZL) d. Yuichi Ito/Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Marvin Barker/Andrew Gregory (AUS) 5-7 6-2 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Greg Jones/Joel Lindner (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (WC)Marcus Daniell/James Meredith (NZL) 2-6 6-3 (10-8)
(4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) d. (ALT)Young-Jun Kim/Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) 6-3 7-5
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. G.D. Jones/Matthew Simpson (NZL) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 7-6(3) 2-6 (10-7)
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Finals
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017036&event=1100096885

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/674/mdd.pdf
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

Good Luck:

Nathan Healey
Rameez Junaid
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

Men’s first round singles:

(WC)Finn Tearney bt (Q)Nick Trkulja(AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4,
Marinko Matosevic(AUS) bt (WC)Oliver Statham 6-1 6-3,
(1)Colin Ebelthite bt (Q)Hyun-Soo Kim(KOR) 6-1 6-2,
(7)Brydan Klein(AUS) bt (WC)James Meredith 6-0 6-2,
(3)Andrew Coelho(AUS) bt (Q)Jared Easton(AUS) 6-2 7-6(5),
(4)Nathan Healey(AUS) bt (Q)Sun Young Kim(KOR) 6-0 6-1,
Yuichi Ito(JPN) bt Kento Takeuichi(JPN) 2-6 7-5 6-1,
(2)Rameez Junaid(AUS) bt (LL)Clifford Marsland(AUS) 6-2 6-0.

Men’s first round doubles:

Young-Jun Kim(KOR)/Hyun-Soo Lim(KOR) bt Micaael Pigou/Finn Tearney 6-3 7-6(3),
Marcus Daniell/James Meredith bt Steven Goh(AUS)/Andrew Roberts(AUS) walkover,
GD Jones/Matt Simpson bt Yuich Ito(JPN)/Kento Takeuchi(JPN) 6-2 6-3,
Nathan Healey(AUS)/Oliver Statham bt Rubin Statham/Adam Thompson 7-5 6-3

http://www.tennisnz.com/Article.aspx?Mode=1&ID=1432
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

:yeah: Nathan
:yeah: Rameez
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (1) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Joel LINDNER (AUS) defeated Nick COUTTS (CAN) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philip BESTER (CAN) defeated Adam THOMPSON (NZL) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (7) defeated James MEREDITH (NZL) 6-0 6-2
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (3) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) defeated Matt SIMPSON (NZL) 6-2 6-4
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (5) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Lance VODICKA (USA) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated David TO (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Nathan HEALEY (AUS) (4) defeated Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) 6-0 6-1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) (6) 6-2 6-4
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-1 6-3
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (2) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (1) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (7) defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (3) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (5) defeated Lance VODICKA (USA) 6-1 6-2
Nathan HEALEY (AUS) (4) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (2) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-3

Quarterfinal

Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (1) Vs Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (7)
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (3) Vs Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (5) Vs Nathan HEALEY (AUS) (4)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) Vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS) (2)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

:yeah: Nathan
:yeah: Rameez

:p
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinals
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (1)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-3
(3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (8)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-2
(4)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (5)Raphael Durek (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (2)Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Kim :rocker2:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles draw

First Round
(1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Patrick Ganet/Whit Livingston (AUS/USA) 6-2 7-6(2)
Greg Jones/Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Arata Onozawa/Lance Vodicka (JPN/USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (3)Rubin Statham/Adam Thompson (NZL) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Marcus Daniell/James Meredith (NZL) d. Steven Goh/Andrew Roberts (AUS) w/o
(ALT)Young-Jun Kim/Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. (WC)Michael Pigou/Finn Tearney (NZL) 6-3 7-6(3) [Kim/Lim replaced Colin Ebelthite/Matthew Johnson]
(4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) d. (ALT)Jared Easton/Clifford Marsland (AUS) w/o [Easton/Marsland replaced Nick Coutts/Patrick Flint]
G.D. Jones/Matthew Simpson (NZL) d. Yuichi Ito/Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Marvin Barker/Andrew Gregory (AUS) 5-7 6-2 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Greg Jones/Joel Lindner (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (WC)Marcus Daniell/James Meredith (NZL) 2-6 6-3 (10-8)
(4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) d. (ALT)Young-Jun Kim/Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) 6-3 7-5
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. G.D. Jones/Matthew Simpson (NZL) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (1)Raphael Durek/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 7-6(3) 2-6 (10-7)
(2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (4)Marinko Matosevic/David To (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Finals
Nathan Healey/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (2)Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw

Semifinals
(7)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (3)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(q)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (4)Nathan Healey (AUS) 7-6(5) 7-5
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Final: Klein vs Kim

:sad: Nathan
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Final: Klein vs Kim

Oliver Statham wins Doubles title

7/03/2008 9:06:28 p.m.

Doubles winners (from left) Nathan Healey & Oliver Statham looking on during their final's match New Zealand’s Oliver Statham has won the men’s doubles title at the Hamilton leg of the ASB Pro Circuit.

Statham, 20 teamed with Australian, Nathan Healey to defeated the Australian pair of Brydan Klein and Andrew Coelho 7-5 3-6 10-8.

It was Statham’s first US$15,000 Futures doubles title in his third finals appearance.

Meanwhile the semifinals of singles start at midday Saturday and will feature Canterbury’s Ellen Barry against Korea’s Kyung-Yee Chae in the women’s US$10,000 event while Auckland’s Kairangi Vano plays Australian qualifier Anna Wishink.

Men’s doubles final:
Oliver Statham(NZL)Nathan Healey(AUS) bt Brydan Klein(AUS)/Andrew Coelho(AUS)7-5 3-6 10-8.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,470 Posts
Re: New Zealand F2 [March 03 - Hamilton - Hard] Final: Klein vs Kim

Barry Wins ASB Pro Circuit Title In Hamilton

9/03/2008 5:02:53 p.m.
Barry (pictured below) the tournament third seed can expect her current WTA professional ranking of 419 to move to around the mid 380’s after her three set triumph over Australian qualifier Anna Wishink.


Barry who hails from Canterbury beat Wishink 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4, but won’t have any time to dwell on her success as she catches the ‘red-eye’ flight to Perth for two US$25,000 Challenger tournaments.

The match took a shade over two hours and earned Barry, 19 around US$1500, but it’s the ranking points which are of more value and will help her gain direct acceptance into stronger tournaments.

“In the first set I was waiting a little bit. I felt like I was trying to do too much with the ball. I was a little flat footed at first but in the second set I started going for my shots. In the third I tightened up again but got an early break and managed to come through from there,” said Barry who proved she has a forehand which can now win her free points in matches.

“I hope to continue doing well now in US$25,000 and 50,000 events. I hope it’s going to be a good year for me now,” she said.

For Wishink (pictured below) just making the final was a reward after she lost in qualifying last week in Wellington and managed to fight her way through qualifying in Hamilton including a big three set victory over Kiwi Kairangi Vano in Saturday’s semis.



The US$15,000 men’s title was won by Australian 18-year-old Brydan Klein (pictured below) who is on his way up the international rankings having won the Australian juniors title last year and is already inside the top-500. His 6-4 6-4 victory over Korean qualifier Young-Jun Kim should see him move to close to breaking the top-400. Hamilton was his third Futures title with no doubt many more to come.





Young-Jun Kim in action
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top