Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 42 Posts

·
Mostly unbiased analyst
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
It's been said that Djokovic has benefitted from this provisional ranking system where points don't drop off like usual. But has he? Djokovic won every tournament he's played in except for the USO, making it hard to argue he isn't the rightful #1

Nadal on the other hand, is without a doubt the biggest beneficiary of this system. He is still ranked #2 (which for draw purposes is the same as #1) even though his best result this year is winning Acapulco. Federer will also hang on to a Top 4-ish spot at the end of the year despite playing one single tournament all year (and was going to be out because of injury anyway)

This can be clearly visualized in this table:

Official pointsOnly 2020 pointsDropping off 2019 pointsFree points%Free points
Djokovic1126051657045421537%
Nadal985012902050780079%
Thiem912533655435369040%
Federer66307201800483073%
Medvedev589013802390350059%
Tsitsipas517512203240193537%
Zverev465019753245140530%

(dropping off 2019: how the points would be if the regular point drop off schedule were used - includes FO; free points: how many points this provisional ranking system gifted each player [official pts - dropping off 2019], %free points: percentage of official points that were not rightfully earned)

The ones actually hosed by this system are NextGenners who improved this year but won't see that in their rankings as Fedal are unjustly propped up above them

Discuss/disgust
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,346 Posts
yah, why i'm not even surprised?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
22,235 Posts
Lol give me a freaking break, this ranking system has essentially gave zero chance for Thiem/Zverev to overtake Djokovic or even Nadal, Djokovic will essentially keep his 2000 points from Wimbledon and could have gained points at USO and could gain in RG. It’s basically impossible to overtake Djokovic with this system. So he can actually break the #1 records because Thiem can’t overtake him. As for Federer yeah ok but Federer ranking doesn’t really matter unless he’s #1..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
765 Posts
Lol give me a freaking break, this ranking system has essentially gave zero chance for Thiem/Zverev to overtake Djokovic or even Nadal, Djokovic will essentially keep his 2000 points from Wimbledon and could have gained points at USO and could gain in RG. It’s basically impossible to overtake Djokovic with this system. So he can actually break the #1 records because Thiem can’t overtake him. As for Federer yeah ok but Federer ranking doesn’t really matter unless he’s #1..
Thiem is also keeping his 1200 RG pts no matter what.
Or it only counts for players you dislike?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,720 Posts
Care to give us the point breakdown which will validate your claim? 🤔
Lots of variables, but e.g. Thiem wins RG and AO, beating Djokovic in final both times (plus both players performing equally well in smaller tournaments) would be enough for that scenario to be true.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,346 Posts
Lol give me a freaking break, this ranking system has essentially gave zero chance for Thiem/Zverev to overtake Djokovic or even Nadal, Djokovic will essentially keep his 2000 points from Wimbledon and could have gained points at USO and could gain in RG. It’s basically impossible to overtake Djokovic with this system. So he can actually break the #1 records because Thiem can’t overtake him. As for Federer yeah ok but Federer ranking doesn’t really matter unless he’s #1..
that most likely might have been a tough ask anyway considering nole is 31-1 this year with 5 titles.
and lol at you bringing bratrev into discussion for #1, he actually did shit before corona. :LOL:
 
  • Like
Reactions: sav001 and Phillo

·
Mostly unbiased analyst
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Lol give me a freaking break, this ranking system has essentially gave zero chance for Thiem/Zverev to overtake Djokovic or even Nadal, Djokovic will essentially keep his 2000 points from Wimbledon and could have gained points at USO and could gain in RG. It’s basically impossible to overtake Djokovic with this system. So he can actually break the #1 records because Thiem can’t overtake him. As for Federer yeah ok but Federer ranking doesn’t really matter unless he’s #1..
Thiem would have a legitimate argument if and only if he wins RG while Djokovic bounces out in the first week. Because as it stands, Djokovic would still have 1600+ points on Thiem even if they dropped the 2019 points as per usual

What Djokovic could have gained at the USO is a moot point because he didn't actually gain anything. Thiem also has 1200 protected points at RG so if he fails to make the final there, he's going to come out ahead

And yeah, because Thiem and Zverev have performed so brilliantly in past Wimbledons, so they definitely would have won it this year if it had been held, right?
 

·
Mostly unbiased analyst
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Lots of variables, but e.g. Thiem wins RG and AO, beating Djokovic in final both times (plus both players performing equally well in smaller tournaments) would be enough for that scenario to be true.
If this happens, that would only be possible if Djokovic gains a lot more points in M1000/WTF than Thiem. In that case, this wouldn't be different from normal years.
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
30,353 Posts
So just to be clear. If you have more points, then you would have lost more points? What a surprise.
 

·
Mostly unbiased analyst
Joined
·
3,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
So just to be clear. If you have more points, then you would have lost more points? What a surprise.
That's not what it is at all. If you match and outperform your 2019 results, then you wouldn't have lost any points at all.

That's why it most benefits those who had a ton of points in 2019 but didn't do anything this year, e.g.: Nadal and Federer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,926 Posts
It's amazing how simple logic and facts can still be manipulated by the Fedcult worshippers
 
1 - 20 of 42 Posts
Top