Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 1193 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,947 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
355256

We will continue to simulate the season with the second Grand Slam of 2020 - Roland Garros. The draw for the events will be completely randomized. Qualifiers are randomized as well and the WCs are chosen by me.

ALL-NEW - You may only vote ONCE EVERY TWO HOURS this week AND matches are best of five sets.

FIFTH SET TB RULES - A player must win by two in games.

How to Play:
  • As in past MTF draw games, each vote will cast as one game for the whole match.
  • Please post all of your votes in ONE post for the entire section. We will go section by section and we will finish each match from the entire section before we move on to the next section.
  • You do not have to vote for a specific match if you don't wish to do so.
  • If you are the one that completes a single match, you can, but are not obligated to post 'Player A def. Player B (insert scoreline here)'
  • You may NOT vote more than once every 2 hours and you also may NOT cast a second set of votes unless another user votes before you even if the 2 hour timer is expired. The only exception to this is the following - - If you are the one that completes a section, you may post the next section and can cast the first votes.
  • There are no tiebreakers in the first four sets. One vote can determine a 6-6 tie for a set. In a deciding fifth set for Roland Garros, a player must win by two games after reaching 5-5.
THE FOLLOWING VOTING PHASES WILL NOT START BEFORE THE TIMES LISTED BELOW:
Monday, May 25th, not before 2PM CET - R128 First Quarter
Tuesday, May 26th, not before 2PM CET - R128 Second Quarter
Wednesday, May 27th, not before 2PM CET - R128 Third Quarter
Thursday, May 28th, not before 2PM CET - R128 Fourth Quarter
Friday, May 29th, not before 2PM CET - R64 Top Half
Saturday, May 30th, not before 2PM CET - R64 Bottom Half
Sunday, May 31st, not before 2PM CET - R32 Top Half
Monday, June 1st, not before 2PM CET - R32 Bottom Half
Tuesday, June 2nd, not before 2PM CET - R16 Top Half
Wednesday, June 3rd, not before 2PM CET - R16 Bottom Half
Thursday, June 4th, not before 2PM CET - QF Top Half
Friday, June 5th, not before 2PM CET - QF Bottom Half
Saturday, June 6th, not before 2PM CET - Semifinals
Sunday, June 7th, not before 11AM CET - Finals (Points)

NOTE: If someone opens a round before the start times listed above, I will delete all the votes and we will start over at the correct time. My hope is that people will know when the rounds are being played and get the opportunity to cast at least one vote. This is a continuation of our trial run and if it doesn't work, we will not do it again.

2020 Game History:
Miami - Winner: Stan Wawrinka
Monte Carlo - Winner: Jan-Lennard Struff
Barcelona - Winner: Rafael Nadal
Munich/Estoril - Winners: Thiago Monteiro/Juan Ignacio Londero
Madrid - Winner: Pablo Andujar
Rome - Winner: Daniil Medvedev
Geneva/Lyon - Winners: Gilles Simon/Ernests Gulbis

----
Finals:
[10] Diego Schwartzman def. [WC] Ernests Gulbis 3-6 6-1 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4

Semifinals:
[10] Diego Schwartzman def. [WC] Andy Murray 7-6 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-4
[WC] Ernests Gulbis def. [9] Stan Wawrinka 6-2 2-6 2-6 6-3 6-4

355343

355344

355345

355346
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,947 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Entry List

1. Djokovic
2. Nadal
3. Thiem
4. Medvedev
5. Tsitsipas
6. Zverev
7. Monfils
8. Berrettini
9. Wawrinka
10. Schwartzman
11. Goffin
12. Rublev
13. Bautista Agut
14. Struff
15. Khachanov
16. Andujar
17. Paire
18. De Minaur
19. Garin
20. Nishikori
21. Shapovalov
22. Dimitrov
23. Fognini
24. Simon
25. Carreno Busta
26. Auger-Aliassime
27. Krajinovic
38. Sinner
29. Basilashvili
30. Evans
31. Hurkacz
32. Fritz
33. Lajovic
34. Ruud
35. Raonic
36. Lopez
37. Isner
38. Kyrgios
39. Ramos-Vinolas
40. Coric
41. Humbert
42. Londero
43. Tsonga
44. Opelka
45. Mannarino
46. Cilic
47. Verdasco
48. Querrey
49. Kecmanovic
50. Millman
51. Edmund
52. Nishioka
53. Pella
54. Bublik
55. Gasquet
56. Kohlschreiber
57. Paul
58. Monteiro
59. Sandgren
60. Pouille
61. Bedene
62. Sonego
63. Ymer
64. Cuevas
65. Johnson
66. Herbert
67. Koepfer
68. Gerasimov
69. Vesely
70. Berankis
71. Kwon
72. Moutet
73. Thompson
74. Albot
75. J. Sousa
76. Chardy
77. Duckworth
78. Balazs
79. Mager
80. Novak
81. Djere
82. Pospisil
83. Travaglia
84. Barrere
85. Sugita
86. Uchiyama
87. Delbonis
88. Seppi
89. Martin
90. Ruusuvuori
91. Davidovich Fokina
92. Dellien
93. Norrie
94. Kukushkin
95. Harris
96. Caruso
97. Popyrin
98. Giron
99. Coria
100. Seyboth Wild
101. Fucsovics
102. P. Sousa
103. Martinez
104. Majchrzak
[WC] Murray
[WC] Del Potro
[WC] Gulbis
[WC] Anderson
[WC] Halys
[WC] Janvier
[WC] Mahut
[WC] Hoang
[Q] Gombos
[Q] Carballes Baena
[Q] Gaio
[Q] Stebe
[Q] Lorenzi
[Q] Daniel
[Q] Dzumhur
[Q] Munar
[Q] Karlovic
[Q] Bagnis
[Q] Granollers
[Q] Wolf
[Q] Hanfmann
[Q] Mayer
[Q] Tiafoe
[Q] Cecchinato
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
192 Posts
Will Basilashvili be forced to withdraw now lol

Anyway, really excited for this, will the final be played as points or games?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,540 Posts
Excellent organisation and schedule
Sinner seeded 28? How come?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,947 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Roland Garros Main Draw 2020

355257

[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev

[7] Gael Monfils vs. [Q] Federico Gaio
Attila Balazs vs. Marton Fucsovics
[Q] Paolo Lorenzi vs. Nick Kyrgios
Yoshihito Nishioka vs. [29] Nikoloz Basilashvili

[22] Grigor Dimitrov vs. [Q] Leonardo Mayer
[WC] Andy Murray vs. Hugo Dellien
Radu Albot vs. Alexander Bublik
Pierre-Hugues Herbert vs. [15] Karen Khachanov

[11] David Goffin vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
[WC] Kevin Anderson vs. Lorenzo Sonego
Stefano Travaglia vs. [Q] Taro Daniel
Mikhail Kukushkin vs. [27] Filip Krajinovic

[32] Taylor Fritz vs. Salvatore Caruso
[Q] Ivo Karlovic vs. [Q] Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
[Q] Norbert Gombos vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber
Alexei Popyrin vs. [3] Dominic Thiem

[4] Daniil Medvedev vs. James Duckworth
[WC] Maxime Janvier vs. [Q] Jaume Munar
Pedro Martinez vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
John Isner vs. [30] Daniel Evans

[31] Hubert Hurkacz vs. [WC] Nicolas Mahut
[Q] Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Richard Gasquet
Tennys Sandgren vs. Vasek Pospisil
[WC] Ernests Gulbis vs. [16] Pablo Andujar

[13] Roberto Bautista Agut vs. Jordan Thompson
Andrej Martin vs. Ugo Humbert
Egor Gerasimov vs. Juan Ignacio Londero
Federico Coria vs. [17] Benoit Paire

[18] Alex de Minaur vs. [Q] Marco Cecchinato
Dennis Novak vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
Mikael Ymer vs. Soonwoo Kwon
Corentin Moutet vs. [8] Matteo Berrettini

[5] Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Lloyd Harris
[Q] Damir Dzumhur vs. [Q] Yannick Hanfmann
Lucas Pouille vs. Andreas Seppi
Joao Sousa vs. [19] Cristian Garin

[24] Gilles Simon vs. Adrian Mannarino
Gianluca Mager vs. Casper Ruud
Gregoire Barrere vs. [Q] Jeffrey John Wolf
[Q] Marcel Granollers vs. [9] Stan Wawrinka

[14] Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Dominik Koepfer
[WC] Juan Martin del Potro vs. Kyle Edmund
Kamil Majchrzak vs. Milos Raonic
[Q] Facundo Bagnis vs. [20] Kei Nishikori

[28] Jannik Sinner vs. John Millman
Feliciano Lopez vs. Marcos Giron
Aljaz Bedene vs. Tommy Paul
Federico Delbonis vs. [2] Rafael Nadal

 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,947 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
First quarter of the draw tomorrow (Djokovic to Zverev) starting not before 2PM CET. We will start with a 90 minute break between your votes and we will see how the speed of the voting phase goes. Given that it is best of five sets we will have to keep an eye on the timing to make sure we can stay on schedule. As always, I will keep everyone posted in the thread title of any changes that may be necessary.

WikiDraw will be released tomorrow as well. Looking forward to our first slam.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
696 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 1-0
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-0
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 1-0
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 0-1

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 0-1
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-0
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 0-1
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 0-1

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 0-1
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-1
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 1-0
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-1

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 0-1
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 1-0
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 1-0
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 1-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
192 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 2-0
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-1
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 1-1
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 0-2

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 1-1
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-1
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 0-2
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 0-2

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 1-1
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-2
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 1-1
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-2

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 0-2
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 2-0
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 2-0
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 1-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
978 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 2-1
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-2
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 2-1
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 0-3

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 1-2
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-2
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 0-3
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 0-3

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 2-1
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-3
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 2-1
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-3

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 1-2
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 3-0
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 2-1
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 2-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 2-2
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-3
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 3-1
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 1-3

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 2-2
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-3
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 1-3
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 1-3

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 3-1
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-4
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 2-2
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-4

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 2-2
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 3-1
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 2-2
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 2-2
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
18,414 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 2-3
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-4
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 3-2
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 2-3

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 3-2
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-4
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 1-4
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 1-4

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 3-2
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-5
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 2-3
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-5

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 3-2
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 4-1
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 2-3
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 3-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,866 Posts
[1] Novak Djokovic vs. Jiri Vesely 2-4
Reilly Opelka vs. Fernando Verdasco 1-5
Borna Coric vs. Jeremy Chardy 4-2
[Q] Frances Tiafoe vs. [25] Pablo Carreno Busta 2-4

[23] Fabio Fognini vs. Dusan Lajovic 4-2
[WC] Antoine Hoang vs. Thiago Seyboth Wild 1-5
Yuichi Sugita vs. Emil Ruusuvuori 1-5
Guido Pella vs. [10] Diego Schwartzman 1-5

[12] Andrey Rublev vs. Sam Querrey 4-2
Cameron Norrie vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas 0-6
Yasutaka Uchiyama vs. Ricardas Berankis 2-4
Pedro Sousa vs. [21] Denis Shapovalov 0-6

[26] Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Laslo Djere 4-2
[WC] Quentin Halys vs. Steve Johnson 4-2
Marin Cilic vs. Pablo Cuevas 3-3
Thiago Monteiro vs. [6] Alexander Zverev 3-3
 
1 - 20 of 1193 Posts
Top