Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone know whether the top or bottom half of the mens draw play on the first day or does that change every year?

Does anyone know when Monday's schedule will be done?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
so the bottom half will play the first day? but then ferrero, agassi and seb have to play today as well (saturday) and they're all in the bottom half...

But thank you!! that'ds good news coz i want the bottom half to play on monday! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I'm so happy!! i'm so glad the bottom half is playign first
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Vahaly (USA) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)

Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[5] vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7] vs. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Franco Squillari (ARG) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs. Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Margaret Court Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS) vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] vs. Dick Norman (BEL)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[9]

Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[21] vs. Angelique Widjaja (INA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Meligeni (BRA) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]

Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[8] vs. David Prinosil (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER) vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Morrison (USA) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[22]

Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vanessa Webb (CAN) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)


Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16] vs. Jack Brasington (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA)[29] vs. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[31]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[26]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) vs. Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Libuse Prusova (CZE) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)[22]

Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA) vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)

Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) vs. Alexander Waske (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[32]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greta Arn (GER) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs. Irakli Labadze (GEO)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM) vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG) vs. Francisco Clavet (ESP)


Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[24] vs. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)[24] vs. Angelika Roesch (GER)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Renzo Furlan (ITA) vs. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)


Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[17] vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[15] vs. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[14] vs. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[13] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

Court 19
10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rachel McQuillan (AUS) vs. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Attila Savolt (HUN) vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[30] vs. Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) vs. Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)

Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[23]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[28] vs. Bjorn Phau (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[27] vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
its so weird who they choose to put on Rod Laver...
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] instead of ferrero vs meligeni?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,684 Posts
Well the AUS Open is the Australian and the Asian Open from what i'm hearing from McNamee.
and Paradorn is a big star in Asia so it makes sense.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,319 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Yeah but always they put weird matches on there that you wouldn't think should be there..not complaining just saying!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
584 Posts
Go Ferrero AND Paradorn!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,529 Posts
Good Luck:

Juanqui
Lindsay
Carlos
Dinara

:bounce:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,527 Posts
i dont understand why they put Lindsay on Margareth Court instead of Vodafone Arena.she's a former champion and she's much better than henin or Hantuchova!

btw Good Luck to all my faves today plus LINDSAY! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,529 Posts
Lindsayfan said:
i dont understand why they put Lindsay on Margareth Court instead of Vodafone Arena.she's a former champion and she's much better than henin or Hantuchova!

btw Good Luck to all my faves today plus LINDSAY! :)
i agree, LF. they're not giving Lindsay the respect she deserves. who cares that she has a low seeding; Davenport is definitely a bigger contender than Justine or Dani.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,038 Posts
:eek: Almost all of my players are starting -- early! -- on Monday.

Best of luck to:
Michel Kratochvil
Mario Ancic
Jarkko Nieminen
Juan Carlos Ferrero :)rolleyes: you would get a Monday start after being in the Sydney final)
Jurgen Melzer :D
Sjeng Schalken
Carlos Moya
Zhenya Kafelnikov
Daniela Hantuchova
Dinara Safina
and all of the Swedes! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,816 Posts
Good luck to:

JUAN CARLOS FERRERO
Sebastien Grosjean
Fabrice Santoro

Carlos Moya
Tommy Robredo
Sjeng Schalken
Michel Kratochvil
Christophe Rochus
Andrei Pavel
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Jarkko Nieminen
Mario Ancic
Nicolas Escude
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top