Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Mexico F9 qualifying
August 8-14, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Scott Doerner
2. Rolando Vargas
3. Jeffrey Das
4. Josh Olivas
5. Mario Vergara

First Round
(1)Scott Doerner (AUS) bye
Alejandro Correa (MEX) d. Jack Lynch (AUS) 6-1 7-6(3)
Nathan Rosenfeld (USA) bye
Aurelio Martinez (MEX) bye
(2)Rolando Vargas (MEX) bye
Manuel Cervantes (MEX) bye
Armin Bermudez (MEX) bye
Daniel Almaraz (MEX) bye
(3)Jeffrey Das (AUS) bye
Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) bye
Enrique Robles (MEX) bye
Alexis Lluis (MEX) bye
(4)Josh Olivas (USA) bye
Cristian Paiz (GUA) bye
Marco Taccalite (ITA) bye
Christian Orduna (MEX) bye
(5)(WC)Mario Vergara (MEX) bye
Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) bye
Jorge Sanchez (MEX) bye
Jason Zimmermann (USA) bye
Gunnar Krite (MEX) bye
Juan Alfaro (MEX) bye
Oscar Abarca (MEX) bye
David Barroso (MEX) bye
Eduardo Campos (MEX) d. Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) 6-2 0-6 6-0
Rilly Carbonell (MEX) bye
James Ludlow (USA) bye
Luis Garcia de Quevedo (MEX) bye
Anthony Bugge (USA) bye
Manuel Ivan Avila (MEX) d. Raul Isaias Rosas-Zarur (MEX) 6-3 6-0
Alejandro Gomez (MEX) bye
Roberto Gomez (MEX) bye

Second Round
(1)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Alejandro Correa (MEX) 6-3 6-1
Nathan Rosenfeld (USA) d. Aurelio Martinez (MEX) 7-5 6-3
(2)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. Manuel Cervantes (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Armin Bermudez (MEX) d. Daniel Almaraz (MEX) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. (3)Jeffrey Das (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Alexis Lluis (MEX) d. Enrique Robles (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. (4)Josh Olivas (USA) 6-2 6-0
Christian Orduna (MEX) d. Marco Taccalite (ITA) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-1
(5)(WC)Mario Vergara (MEX) d. Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Jorge Sanchez (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Juan Alfaro (MEX) d. Oscar Abarca (MEX) 6-4 6-1
David Barroso (MEX) d. Eduardo Campos (MEX) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Eduardo Campos (MEX) d. Rilly Carbonell (MEX) 6-1 6-1
James Ludlow (USA) d. Luis Garcia de Quevedo (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Manuel Ivan Avila (MEX) d. Anthony Bugge (USA) 6-0 6-2
Alejandro Gomez (MEX) d. Roberto Gomez (MEX) 6-2 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Nathan Rosenfeld (USA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. Armin Bermudez (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. Alexis Lluis (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Christian Orduna (MEX) 6-0 6-2
(5)(WC)Mario Vergara (MEX) d. Jason Zimmermann (USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(5)
Juan Alfaro (MEX) d. David Barroso (MEX) 6-4 6-2
James Ludlow (USA) d. Eduardo Campos (MEX) 6-3 7-6(2)
Manuel Ivan Avila (MEX) d. Alejandro Gomez (MEX) 6-2 6-2


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
none

First Round
Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. Alejandro Gomez/Roberto Gomez (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Jeffrey Das/James Ludlow (USA) d. (WC)Christian Orduna/Raul Isaias Rosas-Zarur (MEX) 6-4 6-0

Qualifying Round
Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. Jeffrey Das/James Ludlow (USA) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Mexico F9 - Copa Ciro Farrera 2005
Comitan, Mexico
August 8-15, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Dane Fernandez - 1468)
1. Daniel Garza
2. Daniel King-Turner
3. Pablo Martinez
4. Bruno Rodriguez
5. Jaime Arriaga
6. Jason Marshall
7. Luis Manuel Flores
8. Marcelo Amador

First Round
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Ben Stapp (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(q)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. Marc Rigal (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Marco de Sanctis (ITA) d. Adrian Venturi (AUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
Joe Schmulian (USA) d. (6)Jason Marshall (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(q)James Ludlow (USA) d. (4)Bruno Rodriguez (MEX) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(WC)Daniel Sanchez (MEX) d. Cyprian Pisarek (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(q)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. (WC)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-2 6-3
(LL)Alexis Lluis (MEX) d. (5)Jaime Arriaga (MEX) 6-3 6-0 [Lluis replaces Laurent Bram]
(8)(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Alfonso Perez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(3) 6-2
Shane Laporte (USA) d. (q)Mario Vergara (MEX) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
(q)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. (WC)Eduardo Meza (MEX) 6-2 6-2
(3)Pablo Martinez (MEX) d. Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(7)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (q)Juan Alfaro (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Nima Roshan (USA) d. Noel Moossa (USA) 6-3 6-2
(q)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Kris Nathan (USA) 6-1 6-0
(2)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. (q)Manuel Ivan Avila (MEX) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Round
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (q)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Joe Schmulian (USA) d. Marco de Sanctis (ITA) 6-2 7-6(3)
(q)James Ludlow (USA) d. (WC)Daniel Sanchez (MEX) 6-3 6-1
(q)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. (LL)Alexis Lluis (MEX) 6-1 7-5
(8)(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Shane Laporte (USA) 6-1 7-6(4)
(q)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. (3)Pablo Martinez (MEX) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(7)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. Nima Roshan (USA) 6-2 6-3
(q)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (2)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-4 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Joe Schmulian (USA) 7-5 6-3
(q)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. (q)James Ludlow (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. (8)(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(7)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (q)Scott Doerner (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Cabrera/Lluis - 1463(S+D))
1. Joe Schmulian/Ben Stapp
2. Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza
3. Kris Nathan/Josh Olivas
4. Bruno Rodriguez/Rolando Vargas

First Round
(1)Joe Schmulian/Ben Stapp (USA/AUS) d. Luis Manuel Flores/Jason Marshall (MEX/USA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Francisco Gallardo/Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. Alejandro Cabrera/Alexis Lluis (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Pablo Martinez/Alfonso Perez (MEX) d. (3)Kris Nathan/Josh Olivas (USA) 6-0 6-2
Shane Laporte/Nima Roshan (USA) d. Noel Moossa/Nathan Rosenfeld (USA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. Marc Rigal/Mario Vergara (ESP/MEX) 7-5 6-3
(4)Bruno Rodriguez/Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. Jaime Arriaga/Manuel Ivan Avila (MEX) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Eduardo Meza/Daniel Sanchez (MEX) d. Marco de Sanctis/Cyprian Pisarek (ITA/USA) 6-4 6-2
(2)Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (WC)David Barroso/Enrique Robles (MEX) 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Quarterfinals
(1)Joe Schmulian/Ben Stapp (USA/AUS) d. (WC)Francisco Gallardo/Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Shane Laporte/Nima Roshan (USA) d. Pablo Martinez/Alfonso Perez (MEX) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(2)
(q)Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. (4)Bruno Rodriguez/Rolando Vargas (MEX) 6-4 6-0
(2)Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (WC)Eduardo Meza/Daniel Sanchez (MEX) 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Semifinals
(1)Joe Schmulian/Ben Stapp (USA/AUS) d. Shane Laporte/Nima Roshan (USA) 6-1 6-1
(2)Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (q)Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) 6-1 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Semifinals
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (q)Cristian Paiz (GUA) 6-3 6-3
(7)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (q)Rolando Vargas (MEX) 7-6(4) 6-4

Finals
(7)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (1)Daniel Garza (MEX) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Finals
(1)Joe Schmulian/Ben Stapp (USA/AUS) d. (2)Marcelo Amador/Daniel Garza (MEX) 7-5 6-3
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top