Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Mexico F7
Location: Morelia, Michoacán de Ocampo, Mexico
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)




Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017621
website (venue): www.tresmarias.com.mx

Entry List
1 D'AGORD, Luigi ITA 528 1
2 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 593 1
3 GALLARDO-VALLES, Miguel MEX 596 1
4 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 601 1
5 SHULTS, Peter USA 613 1
6 ROSHAN, Nima USA 623 1
7 ROMERO, Victor MEX 627 1
8 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 709 1
9 PALENCIA, Carlos MEX 714 1
10 ELIZONDO, Juan-Manuel MEX 771 1
11 RUIZ-ROSALES, Antonio MEX 797 1
12 DRACOS, Benjamin FRA 802= 1
13 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 817 1
14 JONES, G.D. NZL 851 1
15 ROBERTS, Andrew AUS 919 1
16 CICENIA, Miguel VEN 948 1
17 SHAMASDIN, Adil CAN 976 P 1
18 $ JOBE, Ikaika USA 989 1


Alternates
19 PAIZ, Cristian GUA 1064 1
20 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1065 1
21 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1232= 1
22 SANCHEZ MARTINEZ, Daniel-Manuel MEX 1239= 1
23 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1247= 1
24 FULLER, Jeremiah USA 1259 1
25 WOOTEN, Bryan USA 1262= 1
26 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1317= 1
27 CHAVEZ, Renato PER 1350= 1
28 CUELLAR-CONTRERAS, Luis-Javier CUB 1362= 1
29 HERNANDEZ-PEREZ, Edgar CUB 1404= 1
30 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1409= 1
31 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1429= 2
32 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1429= 2
33 KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR 1479= 1
34 GONZALEZ, Victor MEX 1487= 1
35 RUBIN, Michael USA 1573= 1
36 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1717= 3
37 PELAEZ-HERRERA, Alexander CUB 1763= 1
38 BARTH, George USA 1798= 6
39 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1824= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) (1) BYE
Evan SPECHT (USA) defeated German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-4 6-2
Ilia NAUMKIN (RUS) defeated Stefan LEONTE (ROU) 6-2 5-7 7-6(4)
Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) BYE
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (2) BYE
Frank BURKHOLDER (PAR) defeated Ricardo GROENEWOLD (MEX) 6-2 6-1
Cristian ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) defeated Shane LAMELY (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Rafael MOGUEL (MEX) defeated Arturo Jr PEREZ (USA) Walkover
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) (3) BYE
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) defeated Mason FULLER (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Pedro AST (VEN) defeated Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Jeremiah FULLER (USA) (4) BYE
Eduardo MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Jose Junior LUNA (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Joe YOUNG (USA) 7-5 6-4
Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) defeated Ivan NAUMKIN (RUS) 1-6 7-5 7-5
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (5) BYE
Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) defeated Leon OJALVO (USA) 6-4 6-4
Richard JOHNSON (USA) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (11) BYE
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) BYE
Luis Pablo PECHIR (MEX) defeated Alejandro CABRERA-JARA (MEX) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-4 Retired
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (12) BYE
Renato CHAVEZ (PER) (7) BYE
Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Diego BELTRANENA (GUA) 6-1 6-0
Arturo LIFSHITZ (MEX) defeated Jorge Isaac GUERRERO (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Alex BARTLETT (USA) (9) BYE
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (8) BYE
Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) defeated Sydney JIM (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated Guillermo DE LA MONJA (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (10) BYE

2nd Round

Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) (1) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 6-2 6-0
Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) defeated Ilia NAUMKIN (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (2) defeated Frank BURKHOLDER (PAR) 6-2 6-3
Cristian ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) defeated Rafael MOGUEL (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) (3) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 7-5 6-1
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-2
Jeremiah FULLER (USA) (4) defeated Eduardo MARTINEZ (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) 6-2 6-3
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (5) defeated Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) 6-4 7-5
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (11) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) defeated Luis Pablo PECHIR (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (12) 6-3 6-2
Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Renato CHAVEZ (PER) (7) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Alex BARTLETT (USA) (9) defeated Arturo LIFSHITZ (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (8) defeated Juan Carlo ACUNA GERARD (MEX) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (10) 6-1 5-7 6-3

3rd Round

Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) (1) defeated Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) 7-6(3) 6-4
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (2) defeated Cristian ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) (3) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-2 6-4
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Jeremiah FULLER (USA) (4) 7-5 6-3
Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (5) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (11) 6-4 6-4
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (6) defeated Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Alex BARTLETT (USA) (9) 6-2 6-4
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (8) 6-7(2) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017621&event=1100100048

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/665/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 7-5 6-4
Juan-Pablo BARRIGA (MEX) defeated Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 6-3 7-5
Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) defeated Oscar SUAREZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) defeated Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) 7-6(4) 6-4
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-1 7-5
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) defeated Alejandro TREVINO (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) 7-5 6-2
Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(4)
Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) defeated Benjamin DRACOS (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) 6-0 4-1 Retired
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) 7-6(3) 6-4
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Fernando GUILLEN (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated Bryan WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Juan-Pablo BARRIGA (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) 6-4 7-6(5)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Cristian PAIZ (GUA) 6-2 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)

Quarterfinal

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) 6-2 1-6 7-6(9)
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) 7-6(2) 6-2
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Miguel CICENIA (VEN) 7-6(3) 6-3
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-3 6-2

Final

Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) 6-3 4-6 6-3



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100100046&tournament=1100017621

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/665/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / FERNANDEZ (AUS) (1) defeated FULLER (USA) / SPECHT (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
ELIZONDO (MEX) / HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated MARQUEZ (MEX) / PECHIR (MEX) 7-5 6-2
BARTLETT (USA) / SHAMASDIN (CAN) defeated MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) (4) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) [10-7]
BRASSINGTON (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) defeated NAUMKIN (RUS) / NAUMKIN (RUS) 6-2 6-0
JOBE (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) defeated SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) / TREVINO (MEX) 6-4 6-2
MARTINEZ (VEN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3) defeated HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) / PAIZ (GUA) 6-4 4-6 [11-9]
KLINGEMANN (USA) / SHULTS (USA) defeated CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) / ECHAZU (PER) 7-6(1) 6-3
JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2) defeated AST (VEN) / D'AGORD (ITA) 6-3 6-7(5) [10-6]

Quarterfinal

DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / FERNANDEZ (AUS) (1) defeated ELIZONDO (MEX) / HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 7-5 6-4
BARTLETT (USA) / SHAMASDIN (CAN) defeated BRASSINGTON (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3
MARTINEZ (VEN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3) defeated JOBE (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 2-6 [10-6]
JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2) defeated KLINGEMANN (USA) / SHULTS (USA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / FERNANDEZ (AUS) (1) defeated BARTLETT (USA) / SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-2 6-3
JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2) defeated MARTINEZ (VEN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3) 3-6 6-2 [10-7]

Final

JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2) defeated DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / FERNANDEZ (AUS) (1) 6-3 6-2




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100100047&tournament=1100017621

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/665/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

> Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) defeated Diego BELTRANENA (GUA) 6-1 6-0

That would be THE Diego Beltranena, coming out of retirement three years after his last ITF match to reclaim the outright record for consecutive losses after Rob Dee equalled it! Either that or he thought that he could 'do a Dee' and win one. Oops!
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 7-5 6-4
Juan-Pablo BARRIGA (MEX) defeated Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 6-3 7-5
Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) defeated Oscar SUAREZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) defeated Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) 7-6(4) 6-4
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-1 7-5
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) defeated Alejandro TREVINO (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) 7-5 6-2
Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(4)
Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) defeated Benjamin DRACOS (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) 6-0 4-1 Retired
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) 7-6(3) 6-4
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Fernando GUILLEN (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated Bryan WOOTEN (USA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) Vs Juan-Pablo BARRIGA (MEX)
Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) Vs Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6)
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX)
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) Vs Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7)
Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) Vs Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX)
Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4)
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Cristian PAIZ (GUA)
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

Edgar :mad:
Best of luck in second round Sugi :bounce: and Paiz :rocker:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
381 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

Second Round (so far)

(5)Peter Shults (USA) d. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(4)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. (q)Mauricio Echazu (PER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
G.D. Jones (NZL) d. (SE)Cristian Paiz (GUA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. (2)Luigi D'Agord (ITA) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

Cristian :hug:
I hope Sugi can make the QF in here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Juan-Pablo BARRIGA (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3 :tears: :sad:
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) 6-4 7-6(5)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) defeated Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Cristian PAIZ (GUA) 6-2 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)

Quarterfinal

Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (6) 6-2 1-6 7-6(9)
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (3) defeated Victor ROMERO (MEX) (7) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) (5) 7-6(2) 6-2
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,013 Posts
Re: Mexico F7 [May 12- Morelia- Hard] Main Draw

Final (4) Marinko Matosevic Def (2) Miguel Gallard-Villas 6-3 4-6 6-4

:eek: $1,000 for Marinko well done
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top