Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Mexico F6
Location: Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017620

Entry List:
1 $ AREVALO, Rafael ESA 470 1
2 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 551 1
3 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 592 1
4 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 600 1
5 ROSHAN, Nima USA 621 1
6 SHULTS, Peter USA 623 1
7 ROMERO, Victor MEX 632 1
8 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 695 1
9 PANFIL, Grzegorz POL 704 1
10 PALENCIA, Carlos MEX 711 1
11 EICHENBERGER, Patrick SUI 741 1
12 ELIZONDO, Juan-Manuel MEX 767 1
13 RUIZ-ROSALES, Antonio MEX 790 1
14 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 814 1
15 JONES, G.D. NZL 847 1
16 ROBERTS, Andrew AUS 919 1
17 $ JOBE, Ikaika USA 990 1
18 DAS, Jeffrey USA 991 1


Alternates
19 PAIZ, Cristian GUA 1064 1
20 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1065 1
21 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1179= 1
22 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1183= 2
23 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1233= 1
24 SANCHEZ MARTINEZ, Daniel-Manuel MEX 1239= 1
25 FULLER, Jeremiah USA 1260 1
26 MAKIGUCHI, Ryusei BOL 1280= 4
27 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1304= 1
28 CHAVEZ, Renato PER 1346= 1
29 CUELLAR-CONTRERAS, Luis-Javier CUB 1358= 1
30 HERNANDEZ-PEREZ, Edgar CUB 1399= 1
31 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1404= 1
32 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1423= 2
33 KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR 1477= 1
34 RUBIN, Michael USA 1572= 2
35 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1717= 1
36 PELAEZ-HERRERA, Alexander CUB 1764= 1
37 BARTH, George USA 1796= 3
38 MARQUEZ, Fernando MEX 1813= 1
39 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1822= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (1) BYE
Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) BYE
Erick Eduardo MARTINEZ TORRES (MEX) defeated Rafael MOGUEL (MEX) 5-7 6-3 7-6(6)
Daniel SERUR-DE LA TORRE (MEX) BYE
Renato CHAVEZ (PER) (2) BYE
Shinta FUJII (JPN) BYE
Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) defeated Sydney JIM (USA) 7-5 6-4
Pedro AST (VEN) BYE
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (3) BYE
Angel HIDALGO (MEX) BYE
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) defeated Shane LAMELY (USA) 2-2 Retired
Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) BYE
Alex BARTLETT (USA) (4) BYE
Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) BYE
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Ignacio MAYA (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Alejandro CABRERA-JARA (MEX) BYE
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (5) BYE
Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) defeated Daniel MARTINEZ-MASSA (MEX) 6-0 4-6 7-5
Evan SPECHT (USA) defeated Ricardo-Andrei CAMPOS-CONTRERAS (MEX) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-2
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) BYE
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (6) BYE
Ricardo GROENEWOLD (MEX) defeated Fernando CABRERA (MEX) Walkover
Richard JOHNSON (USA) defeated Jorge MOLINA-DE LA ROSA (MEX) 6-1 7-6(0)
Cristian ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) BYE
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (7) BYE
Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) defeated Mason FULLER (USA) 6-4 7-6(6)
Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) defeated Stefan LEONTE (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Frank BURKHOLDER (PAR) BYE
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (8) BYE
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Hector GARCIA (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Joe YOUNG (USA) defeated Arturo LIFSHITZ (MEX) 6-4 7-5
Sergio-Joel IBARRA-TORRES (MEX) BYE

2nd Round

Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (1) defeated Marc RIGAL-PEREZ (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Erick Eduardo MARTINEZ TORRES (MEX) defeated Daniel SERUR-DE LA TORRE (MEX) 6-0 7-5
Shinta FUJII (JPN) defeated Renato CHAVEZ (PER) (2) 7-6(6) 6-3
Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 6-3 7-5
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (3) defeated Angel HIDALGO (MEX) 6-3 6-1
Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-2 6-2
Alex BARTLETT (USA) (4) defeated Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Alejandro CABRERA-JARA (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (5) defeated Samuel SANCHEZ RELLO (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Julen URIGUEN (GUA) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (6) defeated Ricardo GROENEWOLD (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Richard JOHNSON (USA) defeated Cristian ORDUNA-GUZMAN (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (7) defeated Javier HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) defeated Frank BURKHOLDER (PAR) 6-0 6-4
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) (8) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joe YOUNG (USA) defeated Sergio-Joel IBARRA-TORRES (MEX) 6-1 7-6(6)

3rd Round

Bryan WOOTEN (USA) (1) defeated Erick Eduardo MARTINEZ TORRES (MEX) 6-3 6-0
Shinta FUJII (JPN) defeated Daniel SOTOMARINO (PER) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (3) defeated Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Alex BARTLETT (USA) (4) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (5) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) 6-3 6-4
Richard JOHNSON (USA) defeated Alfredo MORENO (MEX) (6) 6-3 6-3
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (7) defeated Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) 6-4 6-4
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Joe YOUNG (USA) 6-3 7-5


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100100043&tournament=1100017620

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/654/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Jonathan MARTINEZ GALVAN (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-3 6-7(2) 7-5
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-4 6-0
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-0 7-5
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 7-5 7-5
Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) defeated Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 6-2 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Bryan WOOTEN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) defeated Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) 6-4 6-4
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3) 6-4 7-6(5)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Fernando LARREA-GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) defeated Tigre HANK (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) 7-5 4-0 Retired
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-2
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) 7-6(4) 6-2
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) 7-6(6) 6-2
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) 6-3 6-3
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2) 6-2 1-6 6-4

Semifinal

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Cristian PAIZ (GUA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-4 6-3

Final

Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) 7-5 7-5





http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017620

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/654/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

BRASSINGTON (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) defeated DE BONNEVIE (FRA) / FERNANDEZ (AUS) (1) 7-6(5) 3-6 [10-6]
AREVALO (ESA) / MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) defeated BARTLETT (USA) / SCHWANDT (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) (3) defeated HERRERA-EGUILUZ (MEX) / MARQUEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-4
CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) / MARTINEZ (VEN) defeated FUJII (JPN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-3 3-6 [10-8]
JOBE (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) defeated HANK (MEX) / ROMERO (MEX) 6-4 6-1
KLINGEMANN (USA) / SHULTS (USA) (4) defeated GARCIA (MEX) / SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-2 6-0
HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) / PAIZ (GUA) defeated ELIZONDO (MEX) / LARREA-GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1 7-5
JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2) defeated CHAVEZ (PER) / SOTOMARINO (PER) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

BRASSINGTON (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) Vs AREVALO (ESA) / MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB)
MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) (3) Vs CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) / MARTINEZ (VEN)
JOBE (USA) / WOOTEN (USA) Vs KLINGEMANN (USA) / SHULTS (USA) (4)
HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) / PAIZ (GUA) Vs JONES (NZL) / ROSHAN (USA) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017620

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/654/mdd.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) Vs Ikaika JOBE (USA)
Shinta FUJII (JPN) Vs Carlos PALENCIA (MEX)
Jonathan MARTINEZ GALVAN (MEX) Vs Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX)
Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) Vs Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5)
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN)
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) Vs German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX)
Richard JOHNSON (USA) Vs Cristian PAIZ (GUA)
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) Vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7)
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR)
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Bryan WOOTEN (USA)
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) Vs Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) Vs Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) Vs Fernando LARREA-GONZALEZ (MEX)
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) Vs Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB)
Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) Vs Tigre HANK (MEX)
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) defeated Jonathan MARTINEZ GALVAN (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-3 6-7(2) 7-5
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-4 6-0
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) 6-0 7-5
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 7-5 7-5
Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) defeated Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 6-2 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Bryan WOOTEN (USA) 6-4 6-2
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) defeated Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) 6-4 6-4
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (3) 6-4 7-6(5)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Fernando LARREA-GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) defeated Tigre HANK (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) Vs Carlos PALENCIA (MEX)
Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) Vs Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5)
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) Vs Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP)
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) Vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7)
Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) Vs Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX)
Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) defeated Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) 7-5 4-0 Retired
Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) defeated Raul-Isaias ROSAS-ZARUR (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
Cristian PAIZ (GUA) defeated Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-2
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (8) 7-6(4) 6-2
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal

Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) Vs Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5)
Peter SHULTS (USA) (4) Vs Cristian PAIZ (GUA)
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX)
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (2)


Paiz :eek: :yeah:
Panfil :shrug:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Re: Mexico F6 [May 05 - Celaya -Hard] Main Draw

Final

Victor ROMERO (MEX) (6) defeated Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (1) 7-5 7-5
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top