Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 33 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Location: Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico
Date: February 04-10, 2008
Type: $10K
Surface: Hard (outdoor)



Tournament fact sheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017043

Entry list
1 COOK, Lester USA 348 1
2 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 502 1
3 HOCEVAR, Ricardo BRA 503 1
4 GRILLI, Rodrigo-Antonio BRA 524 1
5 WARD, James GBR 555 1
6 SHULTS, Peter USA 604 1
7 MOLTENI, Andres ARG 627 1
8 ROSHAN, Nima USA 631 1
9 LA PORTE, Shane USA 642 1
10 ROMERO, Victor MEX 663 1
11 MARK, Idan ISR 714 1
12 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 735 1
13 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 823 1
14 PASKVAN, Federico ARG 868= 1
15 RIZZA, Rylan USA 927= 1
16 BAGNIS, Facundo ARG 962= 1
17 STEELE, Saar ISR 1123= 1

Alternates
18 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1199= 1
19 WILSON, Ross USA 1215= 1
20 YUNIS, Juan-Pablo ARG 1273= 1
21 DORFLER, Matthias GER 1273= 1
22 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1303= 3
23 SANCHEZ MARTINEZ, Daniel-Manuel MEX 1303= 1
24 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1303= 1
25 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1354= 1
26 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1391= 1
27 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1391= 1
28 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1391= 1
29 RUBIN, Michael USA 1391= 1
30 ESTEVEZ, Maximiliano ARG 1391= 1
31 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1391= 1
32 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1484= 1
33 HOYES, John USA 1484= 1
34 FRANDJI, Patrick USA 1484= 1
35 BARTH, George USA 1484= 1
36 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1484= 1
37 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1484= 1
38 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1484= 1
39 MCBRIDE, Ryan USA 1484= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) bye
Aaron Chan (CAN) bye
Enrique Miguel Leon-Bonifaz (MEX) bye
Jamil Al Agba (USA) d. Rene Espinosa (MEX) 6-1 6-0
(2)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) bye
Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) bye
Thomas Tomczak (USA) bye
Sergio Jimenez (MEX) bye
(3)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) bye
Daniel Martinez-Massa (MEX) bye
Gaston Alvarez (ARG) bye
Anibal Aranda (PAR) bye
(4)Jurgen Zopp (EST) bye
Gaetano Marrone (ITA) bye
Ernesto Leon Maya-Serna (MEX) bye
James Ludlow (USA) d. Lucas Victolo-Pereira (BRA) 5-7 6-2 6-4
(5)Chris Klingemann (USA) bye
David Baxendine (GBR) bye
Sven Kasper (EST) bye
Nicolas Bousquet (CAN) bye
(6)John Hoyes (USA) bye
Anthony Gomez (USA) bye
Tim Bradshaw (GBR) bye
Luis Pechir (MEX) bye
(7)Ryan McBride (USA) bye
Arturo Lifshitz (MEX) bye
Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) bye
Alberto Torchia (ARG) d. Fernando Castaneda (MEX) 6-0 6-0
(8)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) bye
Erick Eduardo Martinez-Torres (MEX) bye
Jorge Isaac Guerrero (MEX) bye
Evan Specht (USA) d. Christian Salgado (MEX) 6-1 6-3

Second Round
(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Aaron Chan (CAN) 6-0 6-4
Jamil Al Agba (USA) d. Enrique Miguel Leon-Bonifaz (MEX) 6-0 6-0
(2)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Thomas Tomczak (USA) d. Sergio Jimenez (MEX) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) d. Daniel Martinez-Massa (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Anibal Aranda (PAR) d. Gaston Alvarez (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(4)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gaetano Marrone (ITA) 6-0 6-2
James Ludlow (USA) d. Ernesto Leon Maya-Serna (MEX) 6-0 6-0
(5)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. David Baxendine (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Sven Kasper (EST) d. Nicolas Bousquet (CAN) 5-7 6-4 6-0
Anthony Gomez (USA) d. (6)John Hoyes (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Tim Bradshaw (GBR) d. Luis Pechir (MEX) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Ryan McBride (USA) d. Arturo Lifshitz (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Alberto Torchia (ARG) d. Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) 6-0 6-1
(8)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. Erick Eduardo Martinez-Torres (MEX) 6-2 7-5
Evan Specht (USA) d. Jorge Isaac Guerrero (MEX) 6-1 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Jamil Al Agba (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) d. Thomas Tomczak (USA) w/o
(3)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) d. Anibal Aranda (PAR) 6-2 6-1
(4)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. James Ludlow (USA) 6-3 6-1
(5)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. Sven Kasper (EST) 6-1 6-2
Anthony Gomez (USA) d. Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Ryan McBride (USA) d. Alberto Torchia (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(8)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. Evan Specht (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-0

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/464/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Lester Cook (USA) d. (WC)Hannay Carbonell (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(LL)Tim Bradshaw (GBR) d. (q)Anthony Gomez (USA) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4 [Bradshaw replaces Carlos Palencia]
Victor Romero (MEX) d. Saar Steeele (ISR) 6-0 6-4
(6)James Ward (GBR) d. Federico Paskvan (ARG) 1-6 6-4 6-3
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) 6-3 6-4
(q)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 6-2 6-1
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (q)Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(8)Andres Molteni (ARG) d. (WC)Matias Supan (ARG) 6-0 6-1
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Nima Roshan (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Shane Laporte (USA) d. (q)Ryan McBride (USA) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Idan Mark (ISR) d. Ross Wilson (USA) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. (3)Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-4 6-1
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (7)Peter Shults (USA) 6-1 6-2
(q)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) d. (LL)Evan Specht (USA) 6-4 6-4 [Specht replaces Rylan Rizza]
Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) d. (WC)Enrique Robles (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(2)(q)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. (q)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) 6-0 6-2

Second Round
(1)Lester Cook (USA) d. (LL)Timothy Bradshaw (USA) w/o
Victor Romero (MEX) d. (6)James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Chris Klingemann (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
(8)Andres Molteni (ARG) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Shane Laporte (USA) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. Idan Mark (ISR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (q)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 6-0 1-0 ret.
(2)(q)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/464/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
(1)Rodrigo Grilli/Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (WC)Gaston Alvarez/Enrique Miguel Leon-Bonifaz (ARG/MEX) 6-0 6-1
Nima Roshan/Peter Shults (USA) d. Geoffrey Gehrke/Alberto Torchia (USA/ARG) 6-1 6-3
Sven Kasper/Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. (3)Idan Mark/Saar Steele (ISR) 4-6 6-4 (10-6)
Pablo Martin-Adalia/James Ward (ESP/GBR) d. Anibal Aranda/Ryan McBride (PAR/USA) 7-5 7-5
Shane Laporte/James Ludlow (USA) d. Miguel Gallardo/Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-2
(4)Facundo Bagnis/Andres Molteni (ARG) d. Nicolas Santos/Matias Supan (BRA/ARG) 6-1 6-2
Chris Klingemann/Ross Wilson (USA) d. (WC)Hannay Carbonell/Erick Eduardo Martinez-Torres (MEX) 6-0 6-0
(2)Roman Borvanov/Victor Romero (MDA/MEX) d. (WC)Bruno Pavan/Enrique Robles (MEX) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Nima Roshan/Peter Shults (USA) d. (1)Rodrigo Grilli/Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-7(6) 6-1 7-5
Pablo Martin-Adalia/James Ward (ESP/GBR) d. Sven Kasper/Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-3 7-5
Shane Laporte/James Ludlow (USA) d. (4)Facundo Bagnis/Andres Molteni (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Chris Klingemann/Ross Wilson (USA) d. (2)Roman Borvanov/Victor Romero (MDA/MEX) 7-6(5) 3-6 (10-6)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/464/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
355 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Could it be that Gaston Alvarez from argentina who is playing qually is under 12 years old????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Could it be that Gaston Alvarez from argentina who is playing qually is under 12 years old????
It is true, Gastón is just 11 years and 4 months old...he lost on the second round, but won four games!!! Really really strange...
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Weak draw.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

MAIN DRAW:

Lester Cook USA [1] vs. Hannay Carbonell MEX [WC]
Carlos Palencia MEX vs. Anthony Gomez USA [Q]
Victor Romero MEX vs. Saar Steele ISR
Federico Paskvan ARG vs. James Ward GBR [6]

Ricardo Hocevar BRA [4]
vs. Antonio Ruiz-Rosales MEX [Q]
Christopher Klingemann USA [Q]
vs. Vladimir Ivanov EST
Jurgen Zopp ESP [Q] vs. Facundo Bagnis ARG
Matias Supan ARG [WC] vs. Andres Molteni ARG [8]

Rodrigo Grilli BRA [5]
vs. Nima Roshan USA
Ryan McBride USA [Q] vs. Shane La Porte USA
Idan Mark ISR vs. Ross Wilson USA
Daniel-Manuel Sanchez Martinez MEX [WC] vs. Roman Borvanov MDA [3]

Peter Shults USA [7]
vs. Nicolas Santos BRA
Rylan Rizza USA vs. Jeremiah Fuller USA [Q]
Enrique Robles MEX [WC] vs. Pablo Martín-Adalia ESP
Juan-Pablo Yunis ARG [Q] vs. Miguel Gallardo-Valles MEX [2/Q]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Best of luck Andres Molteni,Juan Pablo Yunis,Facundo Bagni :eek: and Nicolas Santos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,295 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

First Round
(1)Lester Cook (USA) d. (WC)Hannay Carbonell (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(LL)Timothy Bradshaw (USA) d. (q)Anthony Gomez (USA) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4 [Bradshaw replaces Carlos Palencia]
Victor Romero (MEX) d. Saar Steeele (ISR) 6-0 6-4
(6)James Ward (GBR) d. Federico Paskvan (ARG) 1-6 6-4 6-3
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) 6-3 6-4
(q)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 6-2 6-1
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (q)Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(8)Andres Molteni (ARG) d. (WC)Matias Supan (ARG) 6-0 6-1
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Nima Roshan (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Ryan McBride (USA) vs Shane Laporte (USA)
Idan Mark (ISR) d. Ross Wilson (USA) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. (3)Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-4 6-1
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (7)Peter Shults (USA) 6-1 6-2
(q)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) d. (LL)Evan Specht (USA) 6-4 6-4 [Specht replaces Rylan Rizza]
Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) d. (WC)Enrique Robles (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(2)(q)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. (q)Juan Pablo Yunis (ARG) 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,436 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Hocevar and Grilli :woohoo:

and Nicolas :eek: nice stuff, finally some good results :bigclap:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Grilli, Hocevar and Santos :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,436 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Second Round
(1)Lester Cook (USA) d. (LL)Timothy Bradshaw (USA) Walkover
Victor Romero (MEX) d. (6)James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Chris Klingemann (USA) 6-4 7-6(3) :woohoo: :worship: :)
(8)Andres Molteni (ARG) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. (q)Ryan McBride (USA) 6-2 6-4 :woohoo: :D
(WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. Idan Mark (ISR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (q)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 6-0 1-0 ret. :shrug: :woohoo: :worship: :)
(2)(q)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,295 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

First Round
(1)Lester Cook (USA) d. (LL)Timothy Bradshaw (USA) Walkover
Victor Romero (MEX) d. (6)James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Chris Klingemann (USA) 6-4 7-6(3) :woohoo: :worship: :)
(8)Andres Molteni (ARG) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. (q)Ryan McBride (USA) 6-2 6-4 :woohoo: :D
(WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. Idan Mark (ISR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (q)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 6-0 1-0 ret. :shrug: :woohoo: :worship: :)
(2)(q)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Second Round Caio.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

Santos, Grilli and Hocevar :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Mexico F3 [February 04 - Tuxtla Gutierrez - Hard]

2nd Round

Lester COOK (USA) (1) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) Walkover
Victor ROMERO (MEX) defeated James WARD (GBR) (6) 6-4 6-2
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) (4) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) (8) defeated Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Rodrigo-Antonio GRILLI (BRA) (5) defeated Shane LA PORTE (USA) 6-2 6-4
Daniel-Manuel SANCHEZ MARTINEZ (MEX) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) 6-2 7-6(5)
Nicolas SANTOS (BRA) defeated Jeremiah FULLER (USA) 6-0 1-0 Retired
Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (2) defeated Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
 
1 - 20 of 33 Posts
Top