Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Mexico F12 qualifying
August 29-September 4, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Marcelo Amador
2. Dane Fernandez
3. Alfonso Perez
4. Nelson Rodriguez
5. Gary Sacks
6. Mario Vergara

First Round
(1)Marcelo Amador (MEX) bye
Gustavo Loza (MEX) d. Cesar Ruiz (MEX) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(2)Dane Fernandez (AUS) bye
Marco Sanchez (MEX) d. Luis Carlos Rodriguez (MEX) 6-4 6-3
(3)Alfonso Perez (MEX) bye
(WC)Marco Taccalite (ITA) d. Raul Isaias Rosas-Zarur (MEX) 6-4 6-1
(4)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) bye
Fernando Marquez (MEX) d. Bruno Berruti (MEX) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(5)Gary Sacks (USA) bye
Vik Chitkara (USA) d. Alexis Campos (MEX) 6-1 6-2
(6)Mario Vergara (MEX) bye
Alex Lane (USA) d. Parsa Samii (USA) 6-2 6-4
Christian Orduna (MEX) bye
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Stanley Sarapanich (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
David Barroso (MEX) bye
Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) d. Adrian Guzman (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Qualifying Round
(1)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Gustavo Loza (MEX) 6-1 6-2
(2)Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Marco Sanchez (MEX) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(3)Alfonso Perez (MEX) d. (WC)Marco Taccalite (ITA) 7-5 6-1
(4)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. Fernando Marquez (MEX) 6-4 6-0
(5)Gary Sacks (USA) d. Fernando Marquez (MEX) 7-5 6-3
(6)Mario Vergara (MEX) d. Alex Lane (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Christian Orduna (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) d. David Barroso (MEX) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Mexico F12
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
August 29-September 4, 2005
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Marco de Sanctis - 1369)
1. Bruno Echagaray
2. Peter Clarke WD
3. Victor Romero
4. Daniel Garza
5. Chris Kwon
6. Juan Manuel Elizondo
7. Stephen Mitchell
8. Carlos Palencia

First Round
(1)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) vs Sanjin Sadovich (CAN)
(WC)Noel Moossa (USA) vs (q)Gary Sacks (USA)
(WC)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 1-6 7-5
(8)Carlos Palencia (MEX) vs Shane Laporte (USA)
(3)Victor Romero (MEX) vs Pablo Martinez (MEX)
(q)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. (WC)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-2 6-2
(q)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (WC)Jack Lynch (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
(5)Chris Kwon (USA) vs (q)Alejandro Cabrera (MEX)
(6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) vs Cody Conley (USA)
(q)Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Marco de Sanctis (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Jason Marshall (USA) vs (q)Jason Zimmermann (USA)
(4)Daniel Garza (MEX) vs Fabrice Martin (FRA)
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) vs Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(q)Mario Vergara (MEX) d. Adrian Venturi (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
Miha Gregorc (SLO) vs (q)Alfonso Perez (MEX)
Scott Doerner (AUS) vs (LL)Gustavo Loza (MEX) [Loza replaces Clarke]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
First Round complete:
(1)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) d. Sanjin Sadovich (CAN) 6-3 6-4
(q)Gary Sacks (USA) d. (WC)Noel Moossa (USA) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Rolando Vargas (MEX) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 1-6 7-5
(8)Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Shane Laporte (USA) 6-4 6-2
Pablo Martinez (MEX) d. (3)Victor Romero (MEX) 6-3 0-6 7-6(2)
(q)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) d. (WC)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-2 6-2
(q)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (WC)Jack Lynch (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
(5)Chris Kwon (USA) d. (q)Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) 6-2 6-3
(6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) d. Cody Conley (USA) 6-1 6-3
(q)Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Marco de Sanctis (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Jason Marshall (USA) d. (q)Jason Zimmermann (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)
(4)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Fabrice Martin (FRA) 6-1 6-3
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
(q)Mario Vergara (MEX) d. Adrian Venturi (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
(q)Alfonso Perez (MEX) d. (LL)Vik Chitkara (USA) 6-3 6-4
Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (LL)Gustavo Loza (MEX) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round
(1)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) d. (q)Gary Sacks (USA) 6-3 7-6(7)
(8)Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. (WC)Rolando Vargas (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Pablo Martinez (MEX) d. (q)Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) 6-3 ret.
(5)Chris Kwon (USA) d. (q)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(q)Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. (6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jason Marshall (USA) d. (4)Daniel Garza (MEX) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. (q)Mario Vergara (MEX) 7-6(4) 6-2
Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (q)Alfonso Perez (MEX) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals :
(1)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) d. (8)Carlos Palencia (MEX) 6-4 6-4
(5)Chris Kwon (USA) d. Pablo Martinez (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Jason Marshall (USA) d. (q)Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-0 7-6(2)
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. Scott Doerner (AUS) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Semifinals
(5)Chris Kwon (USA) d. (1)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) 6-4 2-6 7-5
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. Jason Marshall (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Finals
(7)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. (5)Chris Kwon (USA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Daniel Garza/Victor Romero
2. Chris Kwon/Marcio Torres
3. Pablo Martinez/Carlos Palencia
4. Daniel King-Turner/Sanjin Sadovich

First Round
(1)Daniel Garza/Victor Romero (MEX) d. David Barroso/Marco Taccalite (MEX/ITA) 6-1 6-0
Alejandro Cabrera/Francisco Gallardo (MEX) d. Bruno Berruti/Gustavo Loza (MEX) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(3)Pablo Martinez/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Christian Orduna/Raul Isaias Rosas-Zarur (MEX) 6-0 6-0
Shane Laporte/Fabrice Martin (USA/FRA) d. Gary Sacks/Gerald Mathews (USA) 6-4 6-4
Marco de Sanctis/Dane Fernandez (ITA/AUS) d. (WC)Alexis Campos/Nelson Rodriguez (MEX) 6-7(11) 6-4 6-3
(4)(WC)Daniel King-Turner/Sanjin Sadovich (NZL/CAN) d. Rolando Vargas/Mario Vergara (MEX) w/o
Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. Parsa Samii/Stanley Sarapanich (USA) 6-1 6-0
Fernando Marquez/Marco Sanchez (MEX) d. (2)Chris Kwon/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) w/o

Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel Garza/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Alejandro Cabrera/Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 7-5 7-6(4)
(3)Pablo Martinez/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Shane Laporte/Fabrice Martin (USA/FRA) 7-5 6-4
(4)(WC)Daniel King-Turner/Sanjin Sadovich (NZL/CAN) d. Marco de Sanctis/Dane Fernandez (ITA/AUS) 6-2 7-6(8)
Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. Fernando Marquez/Marco Sanchez (MEX) 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Daniel Garza/Victor Romero (MEX) d. (3)Pablo Martinez/Carlos Palencia (MEX) 6-4 1-0 ret.
Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) d. (4)(WC)Daniel King-Turner/Sanjin Sadovich (NZL/CAN) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(1)Daniel Garza/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Scott Doerner/Jason Zimmermann (AUS/USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top