Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,443 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
M25 VERO BEACH

City : Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Date : 29 April - 05 May 2019
Prize Money : 25.000$
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL)

Entry List

1 Pedro SAKAMOTO (BRA)
2 Sekou BANGOURA (USA)
3 Bastian MALLA (CHI)
4 Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM)
5 Nicolas ALVAREZ (PER)
6 Nick HARDT (DOM)
7 Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG)
8 Dmitry POPKO (KAZ)
9 Lorenzo FRIGERIO (ITA)
10 Nick CHAPPELL (USA)
11 Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR)
12 Paul C. OOSTERBAAN (USA)
13 Felix CORWIN (USA)
14 Jose OLIVARES (DOM)
15 Maksim TIKHOMIROV (USA)
16 Isaac STOUTE (GBR)
17 (IWTR) Diego HIDALGO (ECU)
18 (IWTR) Andrew WATSON (GBR)
19 (IWTR) Nicolas MEJIA (COL)
20 (IWTR) Juan Manuel BENITEZ CHAVARRIAGA (COL)

21 (Q) Isaiah STRODE (USA)
22 (Q) Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA)
23 (Q) Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN)
24 (Q) Baker NEWMAN (BAH)
25 (Q) Dragos Constantin IGNAT (ROU)
26 (Q) Rowland PHILLIPS (JAM)
27 (Q) Zachary SVAJDA (USA)
28 (Q) Ritik SUNDARAM (USA)

29 (wc) Ronald HOHMANN (USA)
30 (wc) Matthew SEGURA (USA)
31 (wc) Eliot SPIZZIRRI (USA)
32 (wc) Andrew DALE (USA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,443 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: M25 Vero Beach [29 April - 05 May]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Matic Spec (SLO/1) d. Kahaka'ioikamalie Companion (USA/wc) 6-1 6-0
Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU/12) d. Kyle Johnson (USA) 6-3 6-4

Isaiah Strode (USA/2) d. Gabriel Pipko (USA) 6-0 6-0
Boris Arias (BOL/9) d. Christopher Rosensteel (USA) 6-1 3-6 10-6

Adelchi Virgili (ITA/3) d. Karen Khachatryan (BUL) 6-2 7-5
Jody Maginley (ANT/10) d. Yuri Khachatryan (BUL) 6-2 6-2

JanMagnus Johnson (USA/wc) d. Alan Kohen (ARG/4) 7-6(5) 3-6 10-7
Baker Newman (BAH/11) d. Mwendwa Mbithi (USA/wc) 6-0 6-4

Zachary Svajda (USA/wc) d. Aaron Schmid (SUI/5) 6-1 6-2
Yeudy Villar (DOM) d. Emmett Ward (USA/15) 2-6 6-3 11-9

Grey Hamilton (USA/6) d. Korey Lovett (USA) 6-3 6-2
Rowland Phillips (JAM/14) d. Mihnea Lorin Stefan Turcu (ROU) 4-6 7-5 10-6

Naoki Nakagawa (JPN/7) d. Masaki Posey (USA) 6-4 6-2
Jordan Parker (USA/16/wc) d. RunYu Zhao (CHN) 6-0 3-6 10-6

Garrett Johns (USA) d. Julian Bradley (IRL/8) 6-1 6-4
Ritik Sundaram (USA/wc) d. Peter Bertran (DOM/13) 7-6(5) 1-6 10-3


Final Round

Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU/12) d. Matic Spec (SLO/1) 6-4 5-7 10-7
Isaiah Strode (USA/2) d. Boris Arias (BOL/9) 3-6 6-3 10-7
Adelchi Virgili (ITA/3) d. Jody Maginley (ANT/10) 6-4 6-4
Baker Newman (BAH/11) d. JanMagnus Johnson (USA/wc) 6-3 6-2
Zachary Svajda (USA/wc) d. Yeudy Villar (DOM) 6-0 7-5
Rowland Phillips (JAM/14) d. Grey Hamilton (USA/6) 6-3 6-4
Naoki Nakagawa (JPN/7) d. Jordan Parker (USA/16/wc) 6-4 7-5
Ritik Sundaram (USA/wc) d. Garrett Johns (USA) 3-6 7-5 10-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,443 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: M25 Vero Beach [29 April - 05 May]

Doubles

1st Round

B.Arias / S.Bangoura (BOL/USA/1) d. R.Hohmann / Z.Svajda (USA/wc) 6-3 7-6(2)
P.Oosterbaan / A.Watson (USA/GBR) d. T.Butz / C.Perez-Blanco (USA/wc) 6-2 4-6 10-8
N.Hardt / J.Maginley (DOM/ANT) d. J.Johnson / H.Snyder (USA/wc) 6-2 6-1
A.Schmid / I.Stoute (SUI/GBR) d. B.Malla / J.Ore (CHI/USA/3) 7-6(4) 6-1

D.Ignat / M.Tikhomirov (ROU/USA/Alt) d. J.Galarza / D.Hidalgo (ARG/ECU/4) 6-3 6-7(4) 10-6
F.Corwin / M.Spec (USA/SLO) d. J.Benitez Chavarriaga / N.Chappell (COL/USA) 3-6 6-2 10-8
L.Frigerio / A.Virgili (ITA) d. J.Olivares / P.Sakamoto (DOM/BRA) 6-3 1-6 10-4
J.Findel-Hawkins / K.Lovett (GBR/USA) d. N.Alvarez / N.Mejia (PER/COL/2) w.o

D.Ignat / M.Tikhomirov (ROU/USA/Alt) replace J.Bradley / G.Hamilton (IRL/USA)


Quarterfinal

B.Arias / S.Bangoura (BOL/USA/1) d. P.Oosterbaan / A.Watson (USA/GBR) 6-1 6-1
N.Hardt / J.Maginley (DOM/ANT) d. A.Schmid / I.Stoute (SUI/GBR) 6-4 6-4
F.Corwin / M.Spec (USA/SLO) d. D.Ignat / M.Tikhomirov (ROU/USA/Alt) 6-2 1-6 10-8
L.Frigerio / A.Virgili (ITA) d. J.Findel-Hawkins / K.Lovett (GBR/USA) 7-6(8) 6-2


Semifinal

B.Arias / S.Bangoura (BOL/USA/1) d. N.Hardt / J.Maginley (DOM/ANT) w.o
L.Frigerio / A.Virgili (ITA) d. F.Corwin / M.Spec (USA/SLO) 6-1 6-4


FINAL

L.Frigerio / A.Virgili (ITA) d. B.Arias / S.Bangoura (BOL/USA/1) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,443 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: M25 Vero Beach [29 April - 05 May]

Main Draw

1st Round

Pedro Sakamoto (BRA/1) d. Isaac Stoute (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Jose Olivares (DOM) d. Baker Newman (BAH/Q) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Nicolas Mejia (COL) d. Naoki Nakagawa (JPN/Q) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Dmitry Popko (KAZ/8) d. Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL) 6-2 7-5

Andrew Watson (GBR) d. Bastian Malla (CHI/3) 7-6(3) 7-5
Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) d. Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Nick Chappell (USA) d. Isaiah Strode (USA/Q) 6-4 7-6(6)
Nicolas Alvarez (PER/5) d. Felix Corwin (USA) 6-4 6-1

Maksim Tikhomirov (USA) d. Nick Hardt (DOM/6) 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
Diego Hidalgo (ECU) d. Ritik Sundaram (USA/Q) 6-2 6-2
Eliot Spizzirri (USA/wc) d. Ronald Hohmann (USA/wc) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM/4) d. Matthew Segura (USA/wc) 6-2 6-3

Juan Ignacio Galarza (ARG/7) d. Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA) 7-6(1) 6-4
Andrew Dale (USA/wc) d. Adelchi Virgili (ITA/Q) 7-6(5) 6-3
Zachary Svajda (USA/Q) d. Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU/Q) 6-1 7-6(3)
Sekou Bangoura (USA/2) d. Rowland Phillips (JAM/Q) 6-2 6-3


2nd Round

Pedro Sakamoto (BRA/1) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 7-5 6-2
Dmitry Popko (KAZ/8) d. Nicolas Mejia (COL) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) d. Andrew Watson (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Nicolas Alvarez (PER/5) d. Nick Chappell (USA) 7-6(5) 6-1

Diego Hidalgo (ECU) d. Maksim Tikhomirov (USA) 6-2 6-4
Eliot Spizzirri (USA/wc) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM/4) 6-3 6-4
Juan Ignacio Galarza (ARG/7) d. Andrew Dale (USA/wc) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Sekou Bangoura (USA/2) d. Zachary Svajda (USA/Q) 4-6 6-3 6-4


Quarterfinal

Dmitry Popko (KAZ/8) d. Pedro Sakamoto (BRA/1) 6-4 6-3
Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) d. Nicolas Alvarez (PER/5) w.o
Diego Hidalgo (ECU) d. Eliot Spizzirri (USA/wc) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Sekou Bangoura (USA/2) d. Juan Ignacio Galarza (ARG/7) 6-3 6-4


Semifinal

Dmitry Popko (KAZ/8) d. Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) 6-2 6-1
Sekou Bangoura (USA/2) d. Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-1


FINAL

Dmitry Popko (KAZ/8) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA/2) 6-1 7-6(1)
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top